Jamis finishes one-two at Redlands Bicycle Classic opener

Team Jamis put on dominant show during the opening stage of the Redlands Bicycle Classic Wednesday when Ruben Companioni soloed to the stage win and his teammate Sebastian Haedo won the field sprint for second. Holowesko-Citadel's Travis McCabe was third ahead of Jelly Belly-Maxxis rider Jacob Rathe.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruben Companioni (Cub) Team Jamis2:11:36
2Lucas Haedo (Arg) Team Jamis0:00:14
3Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko Citadel Racing Team p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:00:15
4Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 3 - Cell 2
5Janier Acevedo (Col) Team JamisRow 4 - Cell 2
6Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro CyclingRow 5 - Cell 2
7Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:19
9Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally CyclingRow 8 - Cell 2
10Matteo Dal-CIn (Can) Silber Pro CyclingRow 9 - Cell 2
11James Piccoli (Can) SuperissimoRow 10 - Cell 2
12Ulises Castillo (USA) KHS-Maxxis-JL Velo0:00:23
13Eric Marcotte (USA) Team JamisRow 12 - Cell 2
14Bryan Gomez (Col) Gateway Harley Davidson / TrekRow 13 - Cell 2
15Eder Frayer (Mex) KHS-Maxxis-JL VeloRow 14 - Cell 2
16Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Team Arapahoe Resources0:00:24
17Chris Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:00:27
18Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro CyclingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Joseph Schmalz (USA) Elevate Pro CyclingRow 18 - Cell 2
20Brayan Sanchez (Col) Team JamisRow 19 - Cell 2
21Maxiam Jenkins (USA) Astellas Cycling TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Philip O'Donnell (USA) Axeon–Hagens BermanRow 21 - Cell 2
23Kyle Murphy (USA) Team JamisRow 22 - Cell 2
24Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycles - ShimanoRow 23 - Cell 2
25Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 24 - Cell 2
26Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally CyclingRow 25 - Cell 2
27Chris Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro CyclingRow 26 - Cell 2
28Robert Gutgesell (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic HomeRow 27 - Cell 2
29Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 28 - Cell 2
30Timothy Rugg (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc ProRow 29 - Cell 2
31Orlando Garibay Contreras (Mex) Cylance-Incycle Pro Cycling0:00:34
32Jacob Arnold (USA) SuperissimoRow 31 - Cell 2
33Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon–Hagens BermanRow 32 - Cell 2
34Robert Squire (USA) Holowesko Citadel Racing Team p/b Hincapie SportswearRow 33 - Cell 2
35Andrei Krasilnikau (Bel) Holowesko Citadel Racing Team p/b Hincapie SportswearRow 34 - Cell 2
36Justin Mauch (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc ProRow 35 - Cell 2
37Edwin Avila (Col) Team IlluminateRow 36 - Cell 2
38Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro CyclingRow 37 - Cell 2
39Cory Lockwood (USA) KHS-Maxxis-JL VeloRow 38 - Cell 2
40Justin Oien (USA) Axeon–Hagens BermanRow 39 - Cell 2
41Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko Citadel Racing Team p/b Hincapie SportswearRow 40 - Cell 2
42Adam de Vos (Can) Rally CyclingRow 41 - Cell 2
43Cameron Piper (USA) Team Mike's Bikes pb EquatorRow 42 - Cell 2
44Evan Huffman (USA) Rally CyclingRow 43 - Cell 2
45Luis Amaran (Cub) Team JamisRow 44 - Cell 2
46Johnathan Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko Citadel Racing Team p/b Hincapie SportswearRow 45 - Cell 2
47Luis Villalobos (Mex) EP CYCLISTS0:00:42
48Michael Burleigh (USA) Canyon Bicycles - ShimanoRow 47 - Cell 2
49Travis Livermon (USA) Astellas Cycling Team0:00:47
50Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro CyclingRow 49 - Cell 2
51Christopher Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 50 - Cell 2
52Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon–Hagens BermanRow 51 - Cell 2
53Andres Diaz Corrales (Col) Cylance-Incycle Pro Cycling0:00:51
54Kaler Marshall (USA) Canyon Bicycles - ShimanoRow 53 - Cell 2
55Jonathan Sandoval (USA) EP CYCLISTS0:00:55
56Jake Sitler (USA) Astellas Cycling TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Nolan Tankersley (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:00:59
58Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Aria Kiani (USA) Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator0:01:09
60Chris Riekert (USA) Team Mike's Bikes pb EquatorRow 59 - Cell 2
61Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:11
62Eric Oien (USA) Echelon-Storck Development0:01:16
63Samuel Grove (USA) Cylance-Incycle Pro Cycling0:01:21
64Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:01:24
65Torey Philipp (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc ProRow 64 - Cell 2
66Griffin Easter (USA) Team Illuminate0:01:26
67Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon Bicycles - ShimanoRow 66 - Cell 2
68Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:28
69Michael Olheiser (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:01:34
70Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:01:46
71Chad Young (USA) Axeon–Hagens Berman0:01:52
72Zack Allison (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling0:01:54
73Diego Sandoval (Mex) Cylance-Incycle Pro CyclingRow 72 - Cell 2
74Gabriel Baca (Mex) ELBOWZ RacingRow 73 - Cell 2
75Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:02:04
76Kevin Girkins (USA) ELBOWZ RacingRow 75 - Cell 2
77Dillon Caldwell (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano0:02:08
78Willem Kaiser (USA) Superissimo0:02:10
79Sepp Kuss (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek0:02:12
80Will Routley (Can) Rally Cycling0:02:18
81Ian Moore (USA) Support Clean Sport / Sea Sucker / Guttenplan0:02:24
82Connor McCutcheon (USA) Team Illuminate0:02:26
83George Simpson (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek0:02:28
84Mattheiu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team0:02:36
85Mac Brennan (USA) Holowesko Citadel Racing Team p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:02:39
86Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko Citadel Racing Team p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:02:41
87Stefano Barberi (USA) Support Clean Sport / Sea Sucker / Guttenplan0:03:04
88Stephan Hirsch (Ger) Team Arapahoe Resources0:03:27
89Brian McCullock (USA) KHS-Maxxis-JL VeloRow 88 - Cell 2
90Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:03:34
91Tom Zirbel (USA) Rally Cycling0:03:39
92Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon–Hagens Berman0:03:41
93Alberto Covarrubias (Mex) Elevate Pro CyclingRow 92 - Cell 2
94Julian Kyer (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling0:03:55
95Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro CyclingRow 94 - Cell 2
96Logan Hutchings (USA) Elevate Pro CyclingRow 95 - Cell 2
97Bjorn Selander (USA) Rally CyclingRow 96 - Cell 2
98Thomas Soladay (USA) Rally CyclingRow 97 - Cell 2
99Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko Citadel Racing Team p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:04:32
100Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:05:12
101kyle Buckosky (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic HomeRow 100 - Cell 2
102Brandon Feehery (USA) Astellas Cycling TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
103Daniel Willett (USA) EP CYCLISTS0:05:26
104Dennis Ramirez (Col) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek0:05:28
105Coulton Hartrich (USA) Support Clean Sport / Sea Sucker / GuttenplanRow 104 - Cell 2
106Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:05:50
107Julio Padilla (Gua) Team Arapahoe Resources0:06:03
108Clayton Stone (USA) Superissimo0:06:08
109Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:06:19
110Jacob Albrecht (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro0:06:28
111Samuel Bassetti US Herbalife p/b Marc Pro0:06:32
112Stefan Rothe (USA) ELBOWZ Racing0:07:19
113Fernando Arroyo (Mex) EP CYCLISTS0:07:21
114Sam Warford (USA) Superissimo0:07:23
115Hilton Clarke (USA) Cylance-Incycle Pro CyclingRow 114 - Cell 2
116Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
117Isaiah Newkirk (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / TrekRow 116 - Cell 2
118Cory Greenberg (USA) Cylance-Incycle Pro Cycling0:07:25
119Castro Jose Luis Marino (USA) KHS-Maxxis-JL Velo0:07:27
120Sergio Hernandez (USA) SoCalCycling.com p/b Cicla BicRow 119 - Cell 2
121Elliott Doyle (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:07:29
122Daniel Gardner ENG Astellas Cycling TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Jesus Carbajal (Mex) EP CYCLISTS0:07:44
124Dylan Davies (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Home0:08:14
125Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro CyclingRow 124 - Cell 2
126Micah Engle (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / TrekRow 125 - Cell 2
127Corey Davis (USA) Support Clean Sport / Sea Sucker / Guttenplan0:08:16
128Connor Brown (USA) Elevate Pro CyclingRow 127 - Cell 2
129Matt Zimmmer (USA) Support Clean Sport / Sea Sucker / GuttenplanRow 128 - Cell 2
130David Williams (USA) Astellas Cycling Team0:08:18
131Oliver Moors ENG Astellas Cycling TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
132Adam Farabaugh (USA) Support Clean Sport / Sea Sucker / Guttenplan0:08:20
133Conor O'brien (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Home0:08:22
134Colton Jarisch (USA) ELBOWZ RacingRow 133 - Cell 2
135Grant Koontz (USA) Team Arapahoe Resources0:08:46
136Chris Winn (USA) SoCalCycling.com p/b Cicla BicRow 135 - Cell 2
137Mitchell Sides (USA) Elevate Pro CyclingRow 136 - Cell 2
138Kai Applequist (USA) Superissimo0:08:48
139Innokenty Zavyalov (USA) SoCalCycling.com p/b Cicla Bic0:08:50
140Owen Gillott (Aus) Echelon-Storck DevelopmentRow 139 - Cell 2
141Lance Haidet (USA) Team IlluminateRow 140 - Cell 2
142Gavin Murray (USA) Echelon-Storck DevelopmentRow 141 - Cell 2
143Christopher Harland-Dunaway (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc ProRow 142 - Cell 2
144Valentin Saenz (USA) EP CYCLISTS0:08:52
145Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling0:09:16
146Jacob White (USA) Team Arapahoe Resources0:09:24
147Jules Goguely (USA) Echelon-Storck Development0:09:26
148Reese Levine (USA) Team Mike's Bikes pb EquatorRow 147 - Cell 2
149Ryan Moore (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro0:09:28
150Richard Randall (USA) Team Arapahoe ResourcesRow 149 - Cell 2
151Wesley Eslick SOU SoCalCycling.com p/b Cicla BicRow 150 - Cell 2
152Christian Shubart-Knapton (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic HomeRow 151 - Cell 2
153Brendan Armstrong (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic HomeRow 152 - Cell 2
154Thorsten Askervold (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano0:09:30
155Jim Peterman (USA) SuperissimoRow 154 - Cell 2
156Adam Koble (USA) Team Arapahoe Resources0:09:32
157Nacher Fabrizio Von (USA) KHS-Maxxis-JL Velo0:09:34
158Maxwell Ackermann (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / Trek0:09:36
159Reid Richesin (USA) Support Clean Sport / Sea Sucker / GuttenplanRow 158 - Cell 2
160Bryan Larsen (USA) Echelon-Storck Development0:09:38
161Leon Gledhill (USA) Team Mike's Bikes pb EquatorRow 160 - Cell 2
162Erick Sobey (USA) SoCalCycling.com p/b Cicla Bic0:09:40
163Felix Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro CyclingRow 162 - Cell 2
164Camilo Zambrano (USA) Cylance-Incycle Pro CyclingRow 163 - Cell 2
165Cory Williams (USA) Cylance-Incycle Pro CyclingRow 164 - Cell 2
166Alejandro Padilla (Gua) Team Arapahoe Resources0:09:42
167Robert Evans (USA) Team Illuminate0:09:44
168Gerardo Medina (Mex) Echelon-Storck Development0:10:07
169Quinten Kirby (USA) SoCalCycling.com p/b Cicla BicRow 168 - Cell 2
170Matt Chatlaong (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro0:10:09
171Patrick Casey (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano0:13:10
172Mario Zamora (Mex) EP CYCLISTSRow 171 - Cell 2
173Hawyd Duban Sanchez (Col) KHS-Maxxis-JL Velo0:14:37
174Roman Kilun (USA) Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator0:16:27
175Colin Strickland (USA) ELBOWZ Racing0:16:29
176Erik Slack (USA) Canyon Bicycles - ShimanoRow 175 - Cell 2
177Andrew Goessling (USA) Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator0:16:31
178Steven Perezluha (USA) Support Clean Sport / Sea Sucker / Guttenplan0:16:33
179Alex Gaidis (USA) Echelon-Storck Development0:16:35
DNSAgustin Font Oronoz PUE SoCalCycling.com p/b Cicla BicRow 179 - Cell 2
DNFJohnathan Freter (USA) Astellas Cycling TeamRow 180 - Cell 2
DNFFlavio Deluna (Mex) Team IlluminateRow 181 - Cell 2
DNFJason Saltzman (USA) Team IlluminateRow 182 - Cell 2
DNFMatt Schaupp (USA) Echelon-Storck DevelopmentRow 183 - Cell 2
DNFJake Magee (Aus) ELBOWZ RacingRow 184 - Cell 2
DNFAlferdo Rodriguez (Mex) EP CYCLISTSRow 185 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Gay (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson / TrekRow 186 - Cell 2
DNFDanick Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro CyclingRow 187 - Cell 2
DNFCraig Fellers (USA) Team Mike's Bikes pb EquatorRow 188 - Cell 2
DNFGeordie Morrison (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic HomeRow 189 - Cell 2
DNFMarcus Cannon (USA) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic HomeRow 190 - Cell 2
DNFRigoberto Quezada (Mex) SoCalCycling.com p/b Cicla BicRow 191 - Cell 2
DNFQuinn Keogh (USA) SuperissimoRow 192 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Growing up in Missoula, Montana, Pat competed in his first bike race in 1985 at Flathead Lake. He studied English and journalism at the University of Oregon and has covered North American cycling extensively since 2009, as well as racing and teams in Europe and South America. Pat currently lives in the US outside of Portland, Oregon, with his imaginary dog Rusty.