Lejarreta, Ruzafa go one-two for Orbea

Iñaki Lejarreta and Ruben Ruzafa went one-two for the Orbea team at the fourth round of the Portugal Cup XCO in Seia. Tiago Jorge Oliveira finished third.

The two men repeated their success of Vall de Lord, and both are looking ahead to next weekend's World Cup in Dalby Forest, Yorkshire, Great Britain.

"It was an easy victory, a kind of hard training," said Ixio Barandiaran, manager of Orbea Racing Team. "Iñaki took to the front fairly easily at first but the subsequently dropped Ruben worked to close the gap so both riders were contesting the win in the end."

Anna Villar won the women's race, 3:10 ahead of Maaris Meier and 3:35 ahead of Isabel Castro.Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spa)1:31:28
2Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Spa)0:00:17
3Tiago Jorge Oliveira Ferreira (Por)0:04:21
4David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por)0:04:57
5Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn)0:06:10
6Ricardo Paulo Reis Marinheiro (Por)0:06:25
7Ruben Almeida (Por)0:07:03
8Mario Luis Miranda Costa (Por)0:07:59
9José Carlos Macias Bonano (Spa)0:08:13
10Kazuhiro Yamamoto (Jpn)0:08:19
11Vitor Rodrigues (Por)0:09:14
12Seiya Hirano (Jpn)0:09:25
13Tiago Dias (Por)0:10:46
14David Escolar Ballesteros (Spa)0:11:03
15Ivo Santos (Por)0:11:47
16Renato Ferreira (Por)0:12:45
17Diogo Silva (Por)0:14:13
18Vitor Santos (Por)0:14:36
19Davide Machado (Por)0:16:14
20Jose Anton Rodriguez (Spa)0:16:29
21Rodrigo José Jeronimo Gomes (Por)0:16:44
22Bruno António Martins Almeida (Por)0:16:57
23Miguel Salvado (Por)0:17:56
24Cameron Carvalho (Por)0:18:21
25Jacinto Fiuza (Por)0:19:39
26Rui Guimarães (Por)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Marco Silva (Por)Row 26 - Cell 2
28André Filipe (Por)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Ruben Nunes (Por)Row 28 - Cell 2
30André Anes (Por)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Favio Ribeiro (Por)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Ruben Rocha (Por)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Gonçalo Penedo (Por)Row 32 - Cell 2
34Sérgio Corda (Por)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Pedro Morgado (Por)Row 34 - Cell 2
36Rui Manuel Pires Silva (Por)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Francisco Javrier Macias Bonano (Spa)Row 36 - Cell 2
38Rafael Oliveira Assunção (Por)Row 37 - Cell 2
39Daniel Martins Bispo (Por)Row 38 - Cell 2
40Pedro Correia (Por)Row 39 - Cell 2
41Francisco José Carvalho Fernandes (Por)Row 40 - Cell 2
42Pedro Ribeiro (Por)Row 41 - Cell 2
43João Miguel Simões Camocho (Por)Row 42 - Cell 2
44Fabio Ferreira (Por)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Alexandre Guilhoto (Por)Row 44 - Cell 2
46Hugo Magalhães (Por)Row 45 - Cell 2
47Daniel Castro (Por)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Michel Pinto Salgado (Por)Row 47 - Cell 2
49Alexandre Casimiro (Por)Row 48 - Cell 2
50Duarte Nuno Machado Monteiro (Por)Row 49 - Cell 2
51José Augusto Ferreira Da Silva (Por)Row 50 - Cell 2
52Daniel Teixeira (Por)Row 51 - Cell 2
53André Baptista Bica (Por)Row 52 - Cell 2
54Rui Carvalho (Por)Row 53 - Cell 2
55Hugo Azevedo (Por)Row 54 - Cell 2
56Daniel Faria (Por)Row 55 - Cell 2
57Jose Conceicao (Por)Row 56 - Cell 2
58Miguel Cruz (Por)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Paulo Nuno Mendes Meneses (Por)Row 58 - Cell 2
60André Pereira (Por)Row 59 - Cell 2
61Luis Duarte (Por)Row 60 - Cell 2
62Sergio Silva (Por)Row 61 - Cell 2
63Fabio Simao Goncalves Reis (Por)Row 62 - Cell 2
64Andre Cardoso (Por)Row 63 - Cell 2
65Vasco Silva Damásio (Por)Row 64 - Cell 2
66Roberto Jorge Mendes (Por)Row 65 - Cell 2
67José Mateus Carapeto Andrade (Por)Row 66 - Cell 2
68Bruno Da Silva Honorio Dias (Por)Row 67 - Cell 2
69Nelio Felipe Oliveira Pereira (Por)Row 68 - Cell 2
70Serafim Rosendo (Por)Row 69 - Cell 2
71Goncalo Felipe Da Rosa Velez (Por)Row 70 - Cell 2
72João Moreira (Por)Row 71 - Cell 2
73Nuno Pedronho (Por)Row 72 - Cell 2
74Yago Sardina Carrillo (Spa)Row 73 - Cell 2
75Marco António Freitas Sousa (Por)Row 74 - Cell 2
DNFJose Melitao (Por)Row 75 - Cell 2
DNFNélio Alexandre (Por)Row 76 - Cell 2
DNFHugo José Velho (Por)Row 77 - Cell 2
DNFRicardo Manuel Goncalves Andre (Por)Row 78 - Cell 2
DNSJorge Cândido Magalhães Barbosa (Por)Row 79 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Villar Argente (Spa)1:38:07
2Maaris Meier (Est)0:03:10
3Isabel Castro Cal (Spa)0:03:35
4Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe)0:04:35
5Ana Rita Vigario (Por)0:06:18
6Sandra Araujo (Por)0:06:51
7Ilda Carina Pinheiro Da Silva Pereira (Por)0:07:20
8Carla Cabral (Por)0:08:12
9Beatriz Gallego Carbajo (Spa)0:09:24
10Lucia Vazquez Crespo (Spa)0:11:15
11Monica Ines Magro Santos (Por)0:15:12
12Tania Neves (Por)0:19:15
13Ana Rita Barroso Miranda Vale (Por)0:19:45
14Vanesa Fernandez Vidueira (Spa)0:21:42
15Andreia Moço (Por)0:24:40
16Isabel Melo (Por)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Joana Rita Rodrigues Cepo (Por)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Flavia Freitas (Por)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Tania Filipa Gonçalves Lima (Por)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Leandra Evangelina Alves Gomes (Por)Row 19 - Cell 2
21Andreia Lopes (Por)Row 20 - Cell 2
DNFJoana Barbosa (Por)Row 21 - Cell 2
DNFLiliana Simoes De Almeida (Por)Row 22 - Cell 2
DNFFatima Vida (Por)Row 23 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1