Skip to main content

Colombia kicks off Pan Am Games with team victory

Image 1 of 12

The Colombian team on the podium after winning the team relay

The Colombian team on the podium after winning the team relay
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 2 of 12

Brasil earned third place in the team relay

Brasil earned third place in the team relay
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 3 of 12

The team relay podium

The team relay podium
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 4 of 12

Argentina finished second in the team relay

Argentina finished second in the team relay
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 5 of 12

A racer from Brasil takes a lap in the team relay

A racer from Brasil takes a lap in the team relay
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 6 of 12

A Colombian rider speaks to the media after the team's win

A Colombian rider speaks to the media after the team's win
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 7 of 12

Thumbs up for a strong ride by Argentina

Thumbs up for a strong ride by Argentina
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 8 of 12

Congratulations and hugs for Argentina's team relay

Congratulations and hugs for Argentina's team relay
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 9 of 12

The final Colombian rider has time to celebrate the team relay win

The final Colombian rider has time to celebrate the team relay win
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 10 of 12

Colombia rides in for the team relay win.

Colombia rides in for the team relay win.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 11 of 12

The last rider from Argentina races to the finish

The last rider from Argentina races to the finish
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 12 of 12

The Argentina team relay squad was second.

The Argentina team relay squad was second.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Colombia1:10:54
Leonardo Páez
Laura Abril
Yesid Chía
Miguel Londoño
2Argentina1:13:00
Kevin Ingrata
Germán Dorman
Nohelia Rodríguez
Catriel Soto
3Brasil1:14:33
Sherman Paiva
Roberta Stopa
Luis Cocuzzi
Ricardo Psheidt
4Ecuador1:15:14
Alexandra Serano
Santiago Padilla
Alberto González
David Espinosa
5México1:16:15
Emanuel Valencia
Iván Izardi
Daniela Campuzano
Alejandro Barajas

Latest on Cyclingnews