Skip to main content

Wild sprints to first season victory

Kirsten Wild has claimed her fourth consecutive victory at the Omloop van Borsele. The AA Cycling Team rider triumphed after the leading group of 11 was split leaving just six to fight it out for the win.

Charlotte Becker (HTC Highroad) and Mariannne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) took the remaining places on the podium.

"We were really ready for this one," Wild said after the race. "In recent weeks, there have been a number of times where I was defeated in sprints. Yet I knew that I had to wait today. My teammate Lucinda [Brand] attacked forcing the others to follow her with five kilometers to go. That put me in the box seat."

Attacks were the order of the day with Christina Becker (Skil-Koga Cycling Team) moving ahead of the bunch at the 25 kilometre mark for a maximum gap of just over a minute. Garmin-Ceervelo then put the pressure on at the front of the peloton and with 50 kilometres of racing complete, Becker was back to the main group.

Soon after a group of 20 riders went off the front, including Wild, Vos, Brand and Loes Gunnewijk (Nederland Bloeit). With five kilometres to go Brand attacked for a 10 second gain but was unable to hold her pace.

The lead group splintered, Wild went for the line and finished ahead of Becker by a wheel.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team3:00:39
2Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women
3Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
4Elisabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo
5Sara Mustonen (Den) Hitec Products - UCK
6Katie Colclough (GBr) HTC Highroad Women
7Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
8Vera Koedooder (Ned) Team Specialized – DPD
9Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo
10Sarah Duester (Ger) Nederland Bloeit0:00:13
11Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:00:24
12Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:02:00
13Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
14Melanie Hessling (Ger) ABUS Nutrixxion
15Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo
16Claudia Koster (Ned) Sergers Ladies Cycling Team
17Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK
18Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
19Bianca Van Den Hoek (Ned) SRAM – WV Eemland
20Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo
21Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women
22Wilma Korevaar (Ned) Jan van Arckel0:06:33
23Leah Kirchmann (Can) Canada
24Juliette Wigbold (Ned) SRAM – WV Eemland
25Julia Ilinikh (Rus) Russian Federation
26Marie Lindberg (Swe) ABUS Nutrixxion
27Inge Klep (Ned) Dura Vermeer cycling team
28Marielle Kerste (Ned) Restore Cycling
29Daniela Gass (Ger) Bike Import
30Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo
31Nathalie Jolink (Ned) Team Specialized – DPD
32Jackie Crowell (USA) United States Of America
33Nina Kessler (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
34Kimberly Van Den Berg (Ned) Jan van Arckel
35Ingeborg Kreuze (Ned) People’s Trust Cycling NWH
36Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Team Specialized – DPD
37Sandra Van Veghel (Ned) SRAM – WV Eemland
38Willeke Knol (Ned) Jan van Arckel
39Suzan Simons (Ned) Dura Vermeer cycling team
40Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
41Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Sergers Ladies Cycling Team
42Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) ABUS Nutrixxion
43Bianca Dumay (Ned) WRV De Peddelaars / WV Het Stadion
44Ivana Tiessens (Ned) Hepro Kozijnen NWVG
45Desiree Ehrler (Swi) Mixed team ZRTC Theo Middelkamp/Bigla/Klub Polet Garmin
46Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK
47Jessica Glasbergen (Ned) SRAM – WV Eemland
48Sofie Verdonck (Bel) Dura Vermeer cycling team
49Froydis Waersted (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK
50Anne De Wildt (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
51Annick Van Leuven (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen
52Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
53Eline De Roover (Bel) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
54Adriene Snijder (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team
55Davina Summers (Aus) Bizkai/Durango
56Manon Klomp (Ned) Jan van Arckel
57Irina Molicheva (Rus) Russian Federation
58Anne Eversdijk (Ned) Rabo Lady Force
59Kate Bates (Aus) ABUS Nutrixxion
60Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Russian Federation
61Annelies Visser (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team
62Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women
63Sanne Fictoor (Ned) SRAM – WV Eemland
64Pascale Schnider (Swi) Bike Import
65Anouk Rockx (Ned) Dura Vermeer cycling team
66Anne Arnouts (Bel) Dura Vermeer cycling team
67Joelle Numainville (Can) Canada
68Esther Lommers (Ned) Restore Cycling
69Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel – RTC Buitenlust
70Linda Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
71Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia
72Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Russian Federation
73Tayler Wiles (USA) United States Of America
74Patricia Schwager (Swi) Nederland Bloeit
75Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
76Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin - Cervelo
77Esther Kortekaas (Ned) Jan van Arckel
78Amber Neben (USA) HTC Highroad Women
79Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Russian Federation
80Emma Trott (GBr) Nederland Bloeit
81Joukje Braam (Ned) Rabo Lady Force
DNFShanne Braspennincx (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
DNFDaniëlle Bekkering (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
DNFEyelien Bekkering (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
DNFBirgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team
DNFMonique Van De Ree (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
DNFChristina Becker (Ger) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
DNFBerdienke Paus (Ned) Team Specialized – DPD
DNFKarin Truijen (NZl) Team Specialized – DPD
DNFNadia Stappenbelt (Ned) Team Specialized – DPD
DNFAnne Heijkoop (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team
DNFMarit Huisman (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team
DNFJoan Boskamp (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team
DNFJulia Soek (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team
DNFLotte Van Hoek (Ned) Restore Cycling
DNFIrene Tesink (Ned) Restore Cycling
DNFYmke Stegink (Ned) Restore Cycling
DNFDaphne Van Kleef (Ned) Restore Cycling
DNFIris Ockeloen (Ned) Moving Ladies team – R&TC Groenewoud
DNFEileen Roe (GBr) Moving Ladies team – R&TC Groenewoud
DNFJessica Smits (Ned) Moving Ladies team – R&TC Groenewoud
DNFCharlotte Lenting (Ned) Moving Ladies team – R&TC Groenewoud
DNFLaura Trott (GBr) Moving Ladies team – R&TC Groenewoud
DNFSarah Cramoysan (GBr) Moving Ladies team – R&TC Groenewoud
DNFKim Banga (Ned) Rabo Lady Force
DNFChristel Janssen (Ned) Rabo Lady Force
DNFLinda Klein (Ned) Rabo Lady Force
DNFInes Klok (Ned) Rabo Lady Force
DNFNelleke Van Twist (Ned) SRAM – WV Eemland
DNFAmanda Bongaards (Ned) Dura Vermeer cycling team
DNFElise Karssies (Ned) Hepro Kozijnen NWVG
DNFMischa Top (Ned) Hepro Kozijnen NWVG
DNFGerda Koops (Ned) Hepro Kozijnen NWVG
DNFMarieke Den Otter (Ned) Jan van Arckel
DNFAagtje Dijkman (Ned) People’s Trust Cycling NWH
DNFAnkie Ytsma (Ned) People’s Trust Cycling NWH
DNFMiriam Lassche (Ned) People’s Trust Cycling NWH
DNFMarjan Stokman (Ned) People’s Trust Cycling NWH
DNFBianca Koning (Ned) People’s Trust Cycling NWH
DNFDanielle Meijering (Ned) WRV De Peddelaars / WV Het Stadion
DNFIrene Stoel (Ned) WRV De Peddelaars / WV Het Stadion
DNFIlona Hoeksma (Ned) WRV De Peddelaars / WV Het Stadion
DNFElles Niphuis (Ned) WRV De Peddelaars / WV Het Stadion
DNFSytske Visser (Ned) WRV De Peddelaars / WV Het Stadion
DNFSofie Van Horik (Ned) Swabo Ladies team
DNFWendy De Groot (Ned) Swabo Ladies team
DNFGenevieve Whitson (NZl) Swabo Ladies team
DNFOlga De Boer (Ned) Swabo Ladies team
DNFSylvia Mooijer (Ned) Ladies Cycling team water, land en dijken
DNFBernadette Jeremiasse (Ned) Ladies Cycling team water, land en dijken
DNFAimee Stroink (Ned) Ladies Cycling team water, land en dijken
DNFNynke Lof (Ned) Ladies Cycling team water, land en dijken
DNFFabienne Al (Ned) Ladies Cycling team water, land en dijken
DNFLisanne Al (Ned) Ladies Cycling team water, land en dijken
DNFLana Verberne (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel – RTC Buitenlust
DNFSilke Tabak (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel – RTC Buitenlust
DNFLinda Schepers (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel – RTC Buitenlust
DNFEefje Tabak (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel – RTC Buitenlust
DNFNicole Hanselmann (Swi) Bike Import
DNFSonja Reusser (Swi) Bike Import
DNFNadège Matthey-de-l'Endroit (Swi) Bike Import
DNFKristin McGrath (USA) United States Of America
DNFAshley James (USA) United States Of America
DNFAlison Starnes (USA) United States Of America
DNFJessica Prinner (USA) United States Of America
DNFMaria Grandt Petersen (Den) ABUS Nutrixxion
DNFMartina Zwick (Ger) ABUS Nutrixxion
DNFJohanne Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK
DNFEsmee Janssen (Ned) Mixed team ZRTC Theo Middelkamp/Bigla/Klub Polet Garmin
DNFSuzan Lavooy (Ned) Mixed team ZRTC Theo Middelkamp/Bigla/Klub Polet Garmin
DNFSandra Weiss (Swi) Mixed team ZRTC Theo Middelkamp/Bigla/Klub Polet Garmin
DNFMarjetka Conradi (Slo) Mixed team ZRTC Theo Middelkamp/Bigla/Klub Polet Garmin
DNFCristina Alcalde (Spa) Bizkai/Durango
DNFAriadna Martioda (Spa) Bizkai/Durango
DNFLeticia Galan (Spa) Bizkai/Durango
DNFRocio Loureda (Spa) Bizkai/Durango
DNFBianca Martin (Spa) Bizkai/Durango
DNFTessa De Moyer (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen
DNFChantal Hoffman (Lux) De Sprinters Malderen
DNFMarie-Pierre Thonon (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen
DNFGoedele Van Den Steen (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen
DNFElke Vyncke (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen
DNFAnne-Marie Morin (Can) Canada
DNFLeah Guloien (Can) Canada
DNFKarlee Gendron (Can) Canada
DNFJulia Garnet (Can) Canada
DNFCindy Vandermeulen (Bel) Sergers Ladies Cycling Team
DNFEveline Dergent (Bel) Sergers Ladies Cycling Team
DNFLien Beyer (Bel) Sergers Ladies Cycling Team
DNFSofie Leemans (Bel) Sergers Ladies Cycling Team
DNFChloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women
DNFNatalya Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian Federation
DNFShara Gillow (Aus) Australia
DNFRowena Fry (Aus) Australia
DNFAmy Cure (Aus) Australia
DNFBelinda Goss (Aus) Australia

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews