Beerten tops Gough

Once again, Fort William, Scotland, provided some of the most exciting racing of the season, with a new winner for this second round of the four cross UCI World Cup. At the 10th anniversary event for Fort William, Anneke Beerten (Milka-Trek) finally won this round of the World Cup for the first time in her career.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite Women - Big Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Anneke Beerten (Ned) Milka Trek Mtb Racing Team100pts
2Joey Gough (GBr)75Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lucia Oetjen (Swi)50Row 2 - Cell 3
4Céline Gros (Fra) Team Morzine - Avoriaz / Haute - Savoie40Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite Women - Small Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
5Melissa Buhl (USA)30pts
6Steffi Marth (Ger)20Row 1 - Cell 3
7Luana Maria De Souza Oliveira (Bra)10Row 2 - Cell 3
8Nichola Anderson (GBr)5Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite Women - 1/4 Finals
#Rider Name (Country) Team
9Fionn Griffiths (GBr) Team Gr
10Helene Valerie Fruhwirth (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria
11Neza Knez (Slo) Unior Tools Team
12Morgane Charre (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee
13Suzanne Lacey (GBr)
14Eva Castro Fernandez (Spa)
15Alia Marcellini (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop
DNSKaty Curd (GBr)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1RSP 4 Cross Racing Team65pts
2Milka Trek MTB Racing Team40Row 1 - Cell 3
3Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof24Row 2 - Cell 3
4Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team22Row 3 - Cell 3
5Team Morzine - Avoriaz / Haute - Savoie20Row 4 - Cell 3
6Team Merida Combee14Row 5 - Cell 3
7Ghost Factory Racing Team8Row 6 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite Women World Cup standings after 2 rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Anneke Beerten (Ned) Milka Trek Mtb Racing Team200pts
2Lucia Oetjen (Swi)90Row 1 - Cell 3
3Céline Gros (Fra) Team Morzine - Avoriaz / Haute - Savoie90Row 2 - Cell 3
4Joey Gough (GBr)75Row 3 - Cell 3
5Fionn Griffiths (GBr) Team Gr75Row 4 - Cell 3
6Melissa Buhl (USA)40Row 5 - Cell 3
7Anita Molcik (Aut)30Row 6 - Cell 3
8Steffi Marth (Ger)20Row 7 - Cell 3
9Katy Curd (GBr)20Row 8 - Cell 3
10Luana Maria De Souza Oliveira (Bra)10Row 9 - Cell 3
11Nichola Anderson (GBr)5Row 10 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1