Skip to main content

Brennauer wins Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour

Image 1 of 6

Lisa Brennauer (Wiggle High5) wins Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour

Lisa Brennauer (Wiggle High5) wins Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour
(Image credit: Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour)
Image 2 of 6

The jerseys Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour

The jerseys Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour
(Image credit: Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour)
Image 3 of 6

Lisa Brennauer (Wiggle High5) wins Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour

Lisa Brennauer (Wiggle High5) wins Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour
(Image credit: Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour)
Image 4 of 6

Ellen Van Dijk (Sunweb) wins final stage at Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour

Ellen Van Dijk (Sunweb) wins final stage at Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour
(Image credit: Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour)
Image 5 of 6

Lisa Brennauer (Wiggle High5) wins Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour

Lisa Brennauer (Wiggle High5) wins Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour
(Image credit: Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour)
Image 6 of 6

Ellen Van Dijk (Sunweb) wins final stage at Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour

Ellen Van Dijk (Sunweb) wins final stage at Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour
(Image credit: Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour)

Sunweb's Ellen van Dijk won the seventh and final stage at the Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour on Sunday, a 18.7km time trial in Schmölln. She won the event in 26.38, beating Lisa Brennauer (Wiggle High5) by two seconds and Lucinda Brand (also Sunweb) by four seconds.

Brennauer, who won the fourth stage and then took the overall race lead after stage 5, won the secured the overall title upon the event's conclusion in Schmölln. Van Dijk finished second at five seconds back and Brand was third at 38 seconds back.

"I had a really good day on the bike. It was really cool. In the time trial I felt already on the bike that it's going well today, and I'm going quite fast. But still, that it worked out, and I won this Tour… yeah, I'm super happy," Brennauer said in a team press release.

"Actually, I'm still a bit speechless, but it was just a great week, and a great week of teamwork. This is also sums up the week in the best way."

 

Cyclingnews Films' second production CRESCENDO is available to buy or rent on Vimeo.

CRESCENDO from Cyclingnews Films on Vimeo.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:26:39
2Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High50:00:01
3Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:00:03
4Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:00:26
5Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women0:00:40
6Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:01:08
7Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops0:01:15
8Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women0:01:16
9Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb Women0:01:18
10Martina Ritter (Aut) Wiggle High50:01:18
11Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:01:31
12Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops0:01:41
13Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:01:43
14Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women0:01:45
15Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana0:01:54
16Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana0:01:58
17Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women0:02:00
18Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:02:11
19Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops0:02:18
20Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:02:28
21Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City Ljubljana0:02:30
22Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek-Drops0:02:36
23Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Germany0:02:39
24Demi Vollering (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl0:02:42
25Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High50:02:42
26Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:02:44
27Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:02:48
28Alicia Gonzalez (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:02:49
29Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High50:02:49
30Hayley Simmonds (GBr) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team0:02:51
31Katarzyna Wilkos (Pol) Mat-Atom Deweloper0:02:51
32Monika Brezna (Pol) Mat-Atom Deweloper0:02:51
33Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:02:51
34Loes Adegeest (Ned) NWVG-Uplus0:02:52
35Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:02:53
36Natalie Grinczer (GBr) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team0:02:55
37Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling0:03:03
38Gudrun Stock (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindig Women Cycling0:03:07
39Anna Christian (GBr) Trek-Drops0:03:11
40Alba Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:03:14
41Marta Lach (Pol) Mt-Atom Deweloper0:03:19
42Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:03:20
43Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:03:24
44Femke Markus (Ned) NWVG-Uplus0:03:24
45Nicole Steitenga (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl0:03:27
46Margarita Syradoeva (Rus) Russia0:03:30
47Carolin Dietmann (Ger) Re/Max Cycling Team0:03:30
48Vera Adrian (Nam) Re/Max Cycling Team0:03:33
49Ingrid Moe (Nor) Norway0:03:33
50Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl0:03:34
51Michaela Ebert (Ger) Germany0:03:37
52Jacqueline Dietrich (Ger) Germany0:03:39
53Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:03:39
54Annina Jenal (Aut) Maxx Solar Lindig Women Cycling0:03:53
55Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:03:54
56Stine Borgli (Nor) Norway0:03:56
57Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini0:03:56
58Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team0:03:57
59Amiliya Iskakova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team0:03:57
60Irina Ivanova (Rus) Russia0:04:00
61Winanda Spoor (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling0:04:01
62Aurela Nerlo (Pol) Mat-Atom Deweloper0:04:02
63Line Marie Gulliksen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:04:04
64Caroline Thorvik Olsen (Nor) Norway0:04:10
65Fabienne Buri (Swi) Re/Max Cycling Team0:04:10
66Beate Zanner (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindig Women Cycling0:04:19
67Marlies van der Lugt (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl0:04:27
68Maelle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:04:28
69Michelle Andres (Swi) Re/Max Cycling Team0:04:39
70Macey Stewart (Aus) Wiggle High50:04:41
71Anne Marijn van der Graaf (Ned) NWVG-Uplus0:04:44
72Gloria Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:04:46
73Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team0:04:48
74Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek-Drops0:04:56
75Makhabbat Umutzhanova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team0:05:14
76Eva Luca (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindig Women Cycling0:05:22
77Marina Lihanova (Rus) Russia0:05:38
78Paulien Koster (Ned) NWVG-Uplus0:05:44
79Faina Potapova (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:05:51
80Galina Chernycheva (Rus) Russia0:06:27
81Carolin Schiff (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindis Women Cycling0:07:13

Final general classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High519:06:32
2Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:00:05
3Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:00:38
4Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women0:01:05
5Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:01:33
6Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women0:02:07
7Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:02:11
8Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women0:02:26
9Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:02:30
10Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops0:02:34
11Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops0:02:48
12Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops0:03:01
13Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:03:16
14Martina Ritter (Aut) Wiggle High50:03:19
15Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:03:47
16Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Germany0:04:06
17Natalie Grinczer (GBr) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team0:04:15
18Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:04:31
19Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:04:33
20Alicia Gonzalez (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:04:36
21Beate Zanner (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindig Women Cycling0:05:42
22Katarzyna Wilkos (Pol) Mat-Atom Deweloper0:07:42
23Jacqueline Dietrich (Ger) Germany0:12:49
24Demi Vollering (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl0:14:27
25Stine Borgli (Nor) Norway0:14:48
26Marlies van der Lugt (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl0:20:50
27Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:22:35
28Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:24:44
29Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana0:25:19
30Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek-Drops0:25:47
31Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:25:48
32Hayley Simmonds (GBr) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team0:26:07
33Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women0:26:17
34Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High50:26:35
35Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:26:44
36Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:27:22
37Aurela Nerlo (Pol) Mat-Atom Deweloper0:27:37
38Anna Christian (GBr) Trek-Drops0:28:00
39Ingrid Moe (Nor) Norway0:29:14
40Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling0:29:18
41Monika Brezna (Pol) Mat-Atom Deweloper0:30:15
42Carolin Schiff (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindis Women Cycling0:30:17
43Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini0:30:44
44Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team0:31:08
45Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:31:10
46Alba Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:31:55
47Galina Chernycheva (Rus) Russia0:32:03
48Maelle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:33:30
49Marta Lach (Pol) Mt-Atom Deweloper0:36:23
50Carolin Dietmann (Ger) Re/Max Cycling Team0:36:31
51Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High50:37:20
52Caroline Thorvik Olsen (Nor) Norway0:41:04
53Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:41:51
54Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb Women0:43:42
55Margarita Syradoeva (Rus) Russia0:45:03
56Gloria Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:45:22
57Nicole Steitenga (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl0:47:37
58Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek-Drops0:50:00
59Irina Ivanova (Rus) Russia0:50:06
60Marina Lihanova (Rus) Russia0:50:31
61Michaela Ebert (Ger) Germany0:51:00
62Line Marie Gulliksen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:51:45
63Macey Stewart (Aus) Wiggle High50:53:33
64Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl0:54:30
65Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team0:56:53
66Eva Luca (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindig Women Cycling0:58:18
67Amiliya Iskakova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team1:00:47
68Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City Ljubljana1:01:34
69Vera Adrian (Nam) Re/Max Cycling Team1:05:12
70Femke Markus (Ned) NWVG-Uplus1:08:41
71Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana1:09:07
72Winanda Spoor (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling1:11:53
73Paulien Koster (Ned) NWVG-Uplus1:12:58
74Loes Adegeest (Ned) NWVG-Uplus1:14:26
75Michelle Andres (Swi) Re/Max Cycling Team1:15:02
76Gudrun Stock (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindig Women Cycling1:18:50
77Annina Jenal (Aut) Maxx Solar Lindig Women Cycling1:20:39
78Makhabbat Umutzhanova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team1:23:09
79Fabienne Buri (Swi) Re/Max Cycling Team1:31:40
80Faina Potapova (Kaz) Kazakhstan1:32:07
81Anne Marijn van der Graaf (Ned) NWVG-Uplus1:36:11

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women19:08:39
2Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:01:40
3Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Germany0:01:59
4Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:02:24
5Jacqueline Dietrich (Ger) Germany0:10:42
6Demi Vollering (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl0:12:20
7Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:20:28
8Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek-Drops0:23:40
9Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:25:15
10Aurela Nerlo (Pol) Mat-Atom Deweloper0:25:30
11Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team0:29:01
12Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:29:03
13Alba Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:29:48
14Maelle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:31:23
15Marta Lach (Pol) Mt-Atom Deweloper0:34:16
16Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb Women0:41:35
17Nicole Steitenga (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl0:45:30
18Irina Ivanova (Rus) Russia0:47:59
19Michaela Ebert (Ger) Germany0:48:53
20Macey Stewart (Aus) Wiggle High50:51:26
21Eva Luca (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindig Women Cycling0:56:11
22Femke Markus (Ned) NWVG-Uplus1:06:34
23Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana1:07:00
24Paulien Koster (Ned) NWVG-Uplus1:10:51
25Loes Adegeest (Ned) NWVG-Uplus1:12:19
26Michelle Andres (Swi) Re/Max Cycling Team1:12:55
27Fabienne Buri (Swi) Re/Max Cycling Team1:29:33
28Faina Potapova (Kaz) Kazakhstan1:30:00

Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women30pts
2Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women25
3Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High524
4Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing14
5Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women13
6Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women10
7Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope9
8Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women9
9Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops8
10Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing7
11Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope5
12Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women5
13Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb Women5
14Nicole Steitenga (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl4
15Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing3
16Margarita Syradoeva (Rus) Russia3
17Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana3
18Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana2
19Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope2
20Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High52
21Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops2
22Martina Ritter (Aut) Wiggle High52
23Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing2
24Beate Zanner (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindig Women Cycling1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops26pts
2Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women20
3Jacqueline Dietrich (Ger) Germany14
4Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing10
5Beate Zanner (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindig Women Cycling8
6Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb Women8
7Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops7
8Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana5
9Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana5
10Irina Ivanova (Rus) Russia5
11Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women5
12Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing3
13Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women3
14Margarita Syradoeva (Rus) Russia3
15Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women3
16Gloria Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team Women3
17Ingrid Moe (Nor) Norway2
18Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High52
19Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women2
20Martina Ritter (Aut) Wiggle High52
21Anna Christian (GBr) Trek-Drops2
22Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products-Birk Sport2
23Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High52
24Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women1
25Stine Borgli (Nor) Norway1

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sunweb Women57:22:08
2Trek-Drops0:05:51
3FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:08:50
4Movistar Team Women0:09:40
5Wiggle High50:14:13
6Germany0:18:45
7Canyon-Sram Racing0:31:05
8BTC City Ljubijana0:49:47
9Swapit Agolico0:54:41
10Mat Atom Deweloper0:55:13
11Wnt Rotor Pro Cycling Team0:56:57
12Norway1:05:48
13Maxx-Solar Lindig Women Cycling Team 20181:23:21
14Russia1:32:05
15Re/Max Cycling Team2:18:24
16Kazakhstan3:07:19
17Noord-Nwvg-Uplus3:31:08

 

Latest on Cyclingnews