Skip to main content

Driscoll and McFadden win final day Jingle Cross races

Image 1 of 27

Jamie Driscoll solos in to take the win on Sunday

Jamie Driscoll solos in to take the win on Sunday
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)
Image 2 of 27

Ben Berden flies over a barrier

Ben Berden flies over a barrier
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)
Image 3 of 27

Kerry Werner leads the men's field around the course on the first lap

Kerry Werner leads the men's field around the course on the first lap
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)
Image 4 of 27

Meredith Miller on the front of the women's field on lap one

Meredith Miller on the front of the women's field on lap one
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)
Image 5 of 27

Katerina Nash started out strong and was able to drop the field early in the race

Katerina Nash started out strong and was able to drop the field early in the race
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)
Image 6 of 27

Nash rides alone through the snow covered forest

Nash rides alone through the snow covered forest
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)
Image 7 of 27

Nash was comfortably in the lead until an ice problem in her cleat and pedal forced her to run the climb

Nash was comfortably in the lead until an ice problem in her cleat and pedal forced her to run the climb
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)
Image 8 of 27

Luna's other rider, Maghalie Rochette, had the same ice problem in her pedals and fell back to the field

Luna's other rider, Maghalie Rochette, had the same ice problem in her pedals and fell back to the field
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)
Image 9 of 27

Bikinis and snow made for an unusual sight in the Speedo Singlespeed race

Bikinis and snow made for an unusual sight in the Speedo Singlespeed race
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)
Image 10 of 27

Newcomer Michael Van Den Ham flies over the barrier

Newcomer Michael Van Den Ham flies over the barrier
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)
Image 11 of 27

Van Den Ham leads the field on the descent from Mt Krumpit

Van Den Ham leads the field on the descent from Mt Krumpit
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)
Image 12 of 27

Optum's Kerry Werner and Michael Van Den Ham rode together, vying for the final two podium places

Optum's Kerry Werner and Michael Van Den Ham rode together, vying for the final two podium places
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)
Image 13 of 27

The winter sun peeks through the trees as riders head back towards the finish

The winter sun peeks through the trees as riders head back towards the finish
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)
Image 14 of 27

The men's podium of Jamie Driscoll, Michael Van Den Ham and Kerry Werner

The men's podium of Jamie Driscoll, Michael Van Den Ham and Kerry Werner
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)
Image 15 of 27

Courtenay McFadden takes the win with Katerina Nash trying to close the gap

Courtenay McFadden takes the win with Katerina Nash trying to close the gap
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)
Image 16 of 27

McFadden flashes a winner's smile after her win

McFadden flashes a winner's smile after her win
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)
Image 17 of 27

Andrew Dillman leads the main group of men up the climb

Andrew Dillman leads the main group of men up the climb
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)
Image 18 of 27

Riders emerge from the forest descent, led by Jamie Driscoll

Riders emerge from the forest descent, led by Jamie Driscoll
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)
Image 19 of 27

Jamie Driscoll would break away to ride alone to victory

Jamie Driscoll would break away to ride alone to victory
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)
Image 20 of 27

Driscoll leads Michael Van Den Ham and the rest of the field along the snowy hill

Driscoll leads Michael Van Den Ham and the rest of the field along the snowy hill
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)
Image 21 of 27

Yannick Eckmann got a face full of mud on his ride

Yannick Eckmann got a face full of mud on his ride
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)
Image 22 of 27

Sunny Gilbert does a smooth bike exchange to stay in contention

Sunny Gilbert does a smooth bike exchange to stay in contention
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)
Image 23 of 27

Midwest rider Sunny Gilbert would go on to finish on the podium for the first time this weekend

Midwest rider Sunny Gilbert would go on to finish on the podium for the first time this weekend
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)
Image 24 of 27

The Grinch lines up on the start line with the crazy or brave Iowa City Bike Club for the Speedo Singlespeed race

The Grinch lines up on the start line with the crazy or brave Iowa City Bike Club for the Speedo Singlespeed race
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)
Image 25 of 27

Caroline Mani and Erica Zaveta negotiate the icy course in the shade of the hill

Caroline Mani and Erica Zaveta negotiate the icy course in the shade of the hill
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)
Image 26 of 27

Courtenay McFadden took advantage of Nash's mechanical issues, and surged into the lead with one lap to go

Courtenay McFadden took advantage of Nash's mechanical issues, and surged into the lead with one lap to go
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)
Image 27 of 27

The women's podium of Courtenay McFadden, Katerina Nash in second, and Sunny Gilbert in third

The women's podium of Courtenay McFadden, Katerina Nash in second, and Sunny Gilbert in third
(Image credit: Casey B. Gibson)

James Driscoll (Raleigh-Clement) finally got the win he was aiming for at the three-day Jingle Cross event during the last day on Sunday in Iowa. It was his first win since sealing a victory during the closing event at Cincy3 two weeks ago. This time he beat the young Canadian Michael van den Ham (Trek Red Truck) and Kerry Werner (Optum).

After taking second place in the opening race on Friday and third place in the next round on Saturday, Courtenay McFadden (GE Capital) took a well-deserved win during the elite women's race finale. She won by six seconds ahead of Katerina Nash (Luna), who won the first two rounds, and by 41 seconds ahead of Sunny Gilbert (Michelob Ultra/Big Shark).

 

Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh / Clement1:06:07
2Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes0:00:18
3Kerry Werner (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg0:00:19
4Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh / Clement0:00:51
5Yannick Eckmann (USA) California Giant / Specialized0:01:02
6Adam Craig (USA) Giant factory Off-Road team0:01:03
7Andrew Dillman (USA) Cyclocross Network Racing
8Troy Wells (USA) Team CLIF BAR0:01:39
9Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) Team CLIF BAR0:01:40
10Eric Thompson (USA) Mt. Borah Epic Team0:01:53
11Justin Lindine (USA) Redline Factory / NBX0:02:21
12Cody Kaiser (USA) LangeTwins / Specialized0:02:30
13Kevin Bradford-Parish (USA) SET Coaching/Specialized0:02:31
14Josh Johnson (USA) Giant Factory Off-Raod Team0:02:32
15Tobin Ortenblad (USA) California Giant / Specialized0:03:04
16Robert Marion (USA) American Classic Pro Team0:03:05
17Carl Decker (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:03:06
18Jake Wells (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite CX0:03:08
19Jacob Lasley (USA) Team Soundpony0:03:34
20Isaac Neff (USA) 5Nines/Motorless Motion Bicycle0:04:17
21Braden Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar0:04:31
22Kevin McConnell (USA) Mercy-Specialized0:04:38
23Dominic Talerico (USA) Foundry Cycles0:05:19
24Nicholas Lemke (USA) HiFi/TheFeed/CraftHairStudio0:05:29
25Steven Stefko (USA) First City Cycling Team p/b Noo0:05:40
26Nate Kullbom (USA) ATLAS0:06:17
27Kyle Russ (USA) Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team
28Alex Martin (USA) Revolution Cycles0:07:23
29Matthew Allen (USA) LGR0:07:35
30Dallas Fowler (USA) Kuhl0:08:18
31Vance Fletcher (USA) Bicycle Exchange- 1 lap
32Lewis Gaffney (USA) American Classic Pro Cyclocross
33Ryan Travelstead (USA) Scalo Veloce- 2 laps
34Travis Monroe (USA) Vertical Earth
35Max Judelson (USA) Rock Lobster
36Jay Strothman (USA) Off The Front racing
37Gerald Drummond (USA) De Pijp Racing
38Joserph Maloney (USA) KS Energy Services/Team Wiscons
39Jp Brocket (USA) Ethos Racing- 3 laps
40Jason Siegle (USA) SDG-Bellwether pb Krema Peanut
41Kailin Waterman (USA) Voler/HRS/Rocklobster- 4 laps
42Zachary Carlson (USA) RBM/Matrix
43Craig Wohlschlaeger (USA) Giant Southwest Racing
44Dillen Maurer (USA)
45Jim Gentes (USA) Buy-Cell.com
DNFShawn Milne (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport/ Yoga Glo
DNFLuke Haley (USA) VO2 Multisport Racing
DNFJosh Bauer (USA) Twin Six
DNFSkyler Mackey (USA) Soundpony
DNFSamuel Bramel (USA) Minnesota Cycling Team
DNFCorey Stelljes (USA) 5Nines/Motorless Motion Bicycle
DNFTravis Braun (USA) Revolution Cycles
DNFTyler Cloutier (USA) Cutaway USA p/b Blackhand Coffe

Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Courtenay McFadden (USA) GE Capital/American Classic0:48:31
2Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team0:00:06
3Sunny Gilbert (USA) Michelob Ultra/Big Shark0:00:41
4Meredith Miller (USA) Noosa Professional Cyclocross T0:00:56
5Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh / Clement0:01:23
6Laurel Rathbun (USA) Raleigh / Clement0:01:43
7Amanda Nauman (USA) SDG-Bellwether pb Krema Peanut0:01:47
8Erica Zaveta (USA) Amy D. Racing0:01:48
9Crystal Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg0:02:44
10Maghalie Rochette (Can) Luna Pro Team0:03:02
11Amanda Miller (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport/YogaGlo0:03:27
12Amanda Riley-Carey (USA) Team Rhino Rush0:03:46
13Mical Dyck (Can) Stan's NoTubes0:04:06
14Carolina Gomez (Arg) Vanderkitten CX0:04:44
15Samantha Schneider (USA) ISCorp0:04:59
16Corey Coogan Cisek (USA) The Fix Studio0:05:07
17Kelly Catlin (USA) NorthStar Development0:05:28
18Danielle Smith (USA) Tenspeed Hero0:05:32
19Rebecca Gross (USA) VANDERKITTEN RACING0:06:01
20Abby Strigel (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective0:06:28
21Carol Jeane Sansome (USA) County Cycles Masters CX p/b Tr0:07:16
22Laura Winberry (USA) Speedvagen Family Racing0:07:35
23Caroline Dezendorf (USA) Mercy-Specialized0:07:36
24Brittany McConnell (USA) Ken's Bike Shop0:07:37
25Katherine Shields (USA)0:08:30
26Ksenia Lepikhina (USA) SDG-Bellwether p.b. KREMA Peanu0:10:04
27Jennifer Nowlin (USA) The Fix Studio- 1 lap
28Tina Brubaker (USA) Speedvagen Family Racing
29Ellen Sherrill (USA) Rock Lobster Cyclocross
30Stacy Kalemkiarian (USA) The Fix Studio- 2 laps
31Marsa Daniel (USA) Team Group Health
32Katherine Kelter (USA) Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
33Gabriella Durrin (GBr)
34Chloe Woodruff (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross
35Emily Shields (USA) Ken's Bike Shop
36Ally Stacher (USA) Ally's Bar
37Hannah Finchamp (USA) Luna Pro Team
38Rebecca Blatt (USA) Van Dessel
39Sarah Szefi (USA) PSIMET Racing
40Lindsay Zucco (USA) PSIMET RACING
41Annajean Dallaire (USA) Papa John's Racing Team

 

Latest on Cyclingnews