Matthews wins GP de Québec

Michael Matthews (Sunweb) was the one of the favourites to win the Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec and he lived up to everyone's expectations taking the bunch-sprint victory on the Grande Allée. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) finished second for a fourth time, while Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo) was third.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb5:04:17
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 2 - Cell 2
4Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 3 - Cell 2
5Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 4 - Cell 2
6Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step FloorsRow 5 - Cell 2
7Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 6 - Cell 2
8Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 7 - Cell 2
9Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 9 - Cell 2
11Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 10 - Cell 2
12Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 11 - Cell 2
13Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 12 - Cell 2
14Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 13 - Cell 2
15Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 14 - Cell 2
16Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team EmiratesRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 16 - Cell 2
18Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-JumboRow 17 - Cell 2
19Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team SkyRow 18 - Cell 2
20Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 20 - Cell 2
22Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 21 - Cell 2
23Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 22 - Cell 2
24Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally CyclingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 24 - Cell 2
26Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:06
27Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-ScottRow 26 - Cell 2
28Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:07
29François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 28 - Cell 2
30Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team SunwebRow 29 - Cell 2
31Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 30 - Cell 2
32Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension DataRow 31 - Cell 2
33Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 32 - Cell 2
34Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJRow 33 - Cell 2
35Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 35 - Cell 2
37Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-JumboRow 36 - Cell 2
38Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 37 - Cell 2
39Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41James Piccoli (Can) CANADARow 40 - Cell 2
42Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally CyclingRow 41 - Cell 2
43Daan Olivier (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 42 - Cell 2
44Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 43 - Cell 2
45Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 44 - Cell 2
46Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-ScottRow 46 - Cell 2
48Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 47 - Cell 2
49Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:18
50Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:22
51Owain Doull (GBr) Team SkyRow 50 - Cell 2
52Sebastian Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 51 - Cell 2
53Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora-HansgroheRow 52 - Cell 2
54Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:00:32
55Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:35
56Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJRow 55 - Cell 2
57Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:40
58David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:50
59Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 58 - Cell 2
60Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 59 - Cell 2
61Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:01
62Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:15
63Sam Oomen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 62 - Cell 2
64Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:19
65Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 65 - Cell 2
67Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 67 - Cell 2
69Brendan Canty (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 68 - Cell 2
70Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:01:26
72Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:32
73Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension DataRow 72 - Cell 2
74Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 73 - Cell 2
75John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:01:35
76Bruno Langlois (Can) CanadaRow 75 - Cell 2
77Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally CyclingRow 76 - Cell 2
78James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step FloorsRow 77 - Cell 2
79Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:46
80Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 79 - Cell 2
81Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 80 - Cell 2
82Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:01:54
83Pier Andre Cote (Can) Canada0:02:01
84Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:17
85Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:46
86Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates0:03:00
87Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-JumboRow 86 - Cell 2
88Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-SegafredoRow 87 - Cell 2
89Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:03:03
91Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 90 - Cell 2
92Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:08
93Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 92 - Cell 2
94Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:03:11
95Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 94 - Cell 2
96Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:13
97Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:03:16
98Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:03:30
99Michal Golas (Pol) Team SkyRow 98 - Cell 2
100Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:03:37
101Adam Roberge (Can) CanadaRow 100 - Cell 2
102David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:04:02
103Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-AlpecinRow 103 - Cell 2
105Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 104 - Cell 2
106Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy0:05:08
107Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension DataRow 106 - Cell 2
108Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension DataRow 107 - Cell 2
109Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-JumboRow 108 - Cell 2
110Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 109 - Cell 2
111William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 110 - Cell 2
112Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally CyclingRow 111 - Cell 2
113Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:05:37
114Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:06:20
115Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:06:46
116Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 115 - Cell 2
117Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:09:32
118Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 117 - Cell 2
119Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 118 - Cell 2
120Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
121Adam De Vos (Can) Rally CyclingRow 120 - Cell 2
122Colin Joyce (USA) Rally CyclingRow 121 - Cell 2
123Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team0:09:35
DNFKilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFMarco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Gogl (Aut) Trek-SegafredoRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFSam Bennett (Irl) Bora-HansgroheRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFLuke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFChristopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-ScottRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFNuno Bico (Por) Movistar TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFBakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
DNSMagnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFRobert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-JumboRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFKristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFRoy Curvers (Ned) Team SunwebRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFTom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team SunwebRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFJulien Bernard (Fra) Trek-SegafredoRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Stetina (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 137 - Cell 2
DNSLars Bak (Den) Lotto SoudalRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFJoe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFWilliam Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFMaxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFNicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension DataRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFRuben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFEdward Walsh (Can) CanadaRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFNickolas Zukowsky (Can) CanadaRow 145 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Kirsten Frattini
Deputy Editor

Kirsten Frattini is the Deputy Editor of Cyclingnews, overseeing the global racing content plan.

Kirsten has a background in Kinesiology and Health Science. She has been involved in cycling from the community and grassroots level to professional cycling's biggest races, reporting on the WorldTour, Spring Classics, Tours de France, World Championships and Olympic Games.

She began her sports journalism career with Cyclingnews as a North American Correspondent in 2006. In 2018, Kirsten became Women's Editor – overseeing the content strategy, race coverage and growth of women's professional cycling – before becoming Deputy Editor in 2023.