Skip to main content

Kristoff wins GP Gippingen

Image 1 of 8

Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates)

Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 8

Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) wins the GP Gippingen

Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) wins the GP Gippingen
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 8

Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) powers to victory

Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) powers to victory
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 8

Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) wins

Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) wins
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 8

Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates)

Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 8

Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates)

Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 8

Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates)

Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 8

Francesco Gavazzi, Alexander Kristoff and Marco Canola on the podium

Francesco Gavazzi, Alexander Kristoff and Marco Canola on the podium
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates4:18:24
2Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
3Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
4Sean De Bie (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
5Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
6Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
7Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
8Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
9Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
10Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
11Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
12Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
13Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
14Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
15Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
16Roland Thalmann (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic
17Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
18Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
19Paolo Totò (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-Vega
20Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
21Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
22Luca Colnaghi (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-Vega
23Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
24Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleang
25Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott
26Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
27Patrick Schelling (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic
28Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data
29Gordian Banzer (Swi) Akros-Renfer SA
30Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-Vega
31Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Amore & Vita-Prodir
32Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
33Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data
34Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:00:13
35Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
36Arjen Livyns (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
37Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
38Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:16
39Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic
40Antonio Di Sante (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-Vega
41Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
42Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
43Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir
44Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
45Simon Pellaud (Swi) Team Illuminate
46Gian Friesecke (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic
47Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
48Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
49Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
50Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
51Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
52Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data
53Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:21
54Cyrille Thierry (Swi) Swiss Cycling0:00:23
55Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
56Davide Gabburo (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:00:24
57Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates0:00:26
58Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin
59Huub Duijn (Ned) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:00:31
60Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:00:32
61Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:35
62Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:40
63Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:44
64Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
65Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:48
66Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
67Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:00:55
68Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
69Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
70Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:57
71Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:08
72Luca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:14
73Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:23
74Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:34
75Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo
76Justin Paroz (Swi) Akros-Renfer SA0:05:52
77Yannis Voisard (Swi) Akros-Renfer SA
78Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
79Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
80Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
81Joab Schneiter (Swi) Swiss Cycling
82Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
83Matteo Draperi (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-Vega
84Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
85Davide Orrico (Ita) Team Vorarlberg Santic
86Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
87Reto Müller (Swi) Swiss Cycling
88Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
89Elias Van Breussegem (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
90Luksevics Viesturs (Lat) Amore & Vita - Prodir0:15:18
91Manuel Bosch (Aut) Team Vorarlberg Santic0:15:36
92Jan-André Freuler (Swi) Amore & Vita-Prodir
DNFDylan Page (Swi) Team Sapura Cycling
DNFNicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data
DNFMassimo Rosa (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
DNFMarco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
DNFSteff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
DNFOliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
DNFStijn Devolder (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
DNFSimone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
DNFAttilio Viviani (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-Vega
DNFSho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
DNFAlan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
DNFEduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
DNFCesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFMatteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFMaxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
DNFSimon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin
DNFSimon Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
DNFAlex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo
DNFRobin Froidevaux (Swi) Akros-Renfer SA
DNFStefan Bissegger (Swi) Akros-Renfer SA
DNFJonas Döring (Swi) Akros-Renfer SA
DNFLoïs Dufaux (Swi) Akros-Renfer SA
DNFAlessandro Marinozzi (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-Vega
DNFMichal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFPatrick Jäger (Aut) Team Vorarlberg Santic
DNFTom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
DNFEvgeny Kobernyak (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNFIltjan Nika (Alb) Amore & Vita - Prodir

Latest on Cyclingnews