Giro d'Italia: Chris Froome secures overall victory at Cervinia

Team Sky's Chris Froome clinched his first Giro d'Italia victory on Saturday, holding off attacks from his rival Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) on the final summit finish of the race at Cervinia on stage 20. Mikel Nieve (Mitchelton-Scott) took the stage victory from the breakaway on his 34th birthday, his third career win at the Giro d'Italia, salvaging something from a miserable closing weekend for his team.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott5:43:48
2Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:17
3Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:42
4Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:45
5Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:05:23
6Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:06:03
7Chris Froome (GBr) Team SkyRow 6 - Cell 2
8Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 7 - Cell 2
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Sam Oomen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 10 - Cell 2
12Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:06:09
14George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:45
15Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 14 - Cell 2
16Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:04
18Carlos Alberto Betancur GomezRow 17 - Cell 2
19Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:54
20Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:09:42
21Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:10:09
22Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 21 - Cell 2
23Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:53
24Koen Bouwman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:54
25Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Fix AllRow 24 - Cell 2
26Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:11:56
27José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:12:16
28Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 27 - Cell 2
29Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:56
30Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:15:03
31Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 30 - Cell 2
32Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:16:08
33Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo0:16:52
34François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 33 - Cell 2
35Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:17:39
37Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:18:40
38Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:21:38
39Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:22:58
40Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:24:04
41Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:24:57
42David De La Cruz (Spa) Team SkyRow 41 - Cell 2
43Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:25:11
45Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 44 - Cell 2
46Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 45 - Cell 2
47Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-ScottRow 46 - Cell 2
48Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:25:44
49Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:26:15
50Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:27:15
51Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:34:59
52Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 51 - Cell 2
53Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Benjamin King (USA) Dimension DataRow 53 - Cell 2
55Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 54 - Cell 2
56Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Fix AllRow 55 - Cell 2
57Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-SegafredoRow 56 - Cell 2
58Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team SunwebRow 57 - Cell 2
59Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 58 - Cell 2
60Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 59 - Cell 2
61Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 60 - Cell 2
62Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 61 - Cell 2
63Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-SegafredoRow 62 - Cell 2
64Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:36:24
65Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:42:18
66Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team EmiratesRow 65 - Cell 2
67Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 66 - Cell 2
68Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:45:32
69Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 68 - Cell 2
70Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 69 - Cell 2
71Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 70 - Cell 2
72Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 73 - Cell 2
75Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-AlpecinRow 74 - Cell 2
76Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 75 - Cell 2
77Roy Curvers (Ned) Team SunwebRow 76 - Cell 2
78Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Fix AllRow 77 - Cell 2
79Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 78 - Cell 2
80Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 79 - Cell 2
81Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step FloorsRow 80 - Cell 2
82Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-SegafredoRow 81 - Cell 2
83Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 82 - Cell 2
84Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 84 - Cell 2
86Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 85 - Cell 2
87Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 86 - Cell 2
88Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 87 - Cell 2
89Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension DataRow 88 - Cell 2
90Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 90 - Cell 2
92Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 91 - Cell 2
93Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-SegafredoRow 92 - Cell 2
94Chad Haga (USA) Team SunwebRow 93 - Cell 2
95Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 94 - Cell 2
96Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 95 - Cell 2
97Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 96 - Cell 2
98Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-AlpecinRow 97 - Cell 2
99Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJRow 98 - Cell 2
100Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Dayer Uberney Quintana RojasRow 100 - Cell 2
102Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 101 - Cell 2
103Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 102 - Cell 2
104Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 103 - Cell 2
105Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step FloorsRow 104 - Cell 2
106Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-JumboRow 105 - Cell 2
107Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
108Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 107 - Cell 2
109Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 108 - Cell 2
110Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension DataRow 109 - Cell 2
111Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJRow 110 - Cell 2
112Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-ScottRow 111 - Cell 2
113Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix AllRow 112 - Cell 2
114Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 113 - Cell 2
115Jacobus Venter (RSA) Dimension DataRow 114 - Cell 2
116Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step FloorsRow 115 - Cell 2
117Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 116 - Cell 2
118Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 117 - Cell 2
119Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 118 - Cell 2
120Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJRow 119 - Cell 2
121Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 120 - Cell 2
122Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 121 - Cell 2
123Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Fix AllRow 122 - Cell 2
124Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 123 - Cell 2
125Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 124 - Cell 2
126Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 125 - Cell 2
127Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 126 - Cell 2
128Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 127 - Cell 2
129Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step FloorsRow 128 - Cell 2
130Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
131Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 130 - Cell 2
132Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step FloorsRow 131 - Cell 2
133Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 132 - Cell 2
134Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team SunwebRow 133 - Cell 2
135Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 134 - Cell 2
136Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
137Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 136 - Cell 2
138Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 137 - Cell 2
139Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
140Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 139 - Cell 2
141Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-ScottRow 140 - Cell 2
142Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-ScottRow 141 - Cell 2
143Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-ScottRow 142 - Cell 2
144Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-ScottRow 143 - Cell 2
145Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 144 - Cell 2
146Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 145 - Cell 2
147Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:45:53
148Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:46:41
149Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:46:44
150Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:46:53
151Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:47:20
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Stage Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors16pts
2Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott15Row 1 - Cell 3
3Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo12Row 2 - Cell 3
4Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe9Row 3 - Cell 3
5Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8Row 4 - Cell 3
6Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF7Row 5 - Cell 3
7Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo6Row 6 - Cell 3
8Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky5Row 7 - Cell 3
9Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe3Row 9 - Cell 3
11Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2Row 10 - Cell 3
12Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2Row 11 - Cell 3
13Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team1Row 12 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Stage Mountain Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott79pts
2Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF56Row 1 - Cell 3
3Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe36Row 2 - Cell 3
3Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo36Row 3 - Cell 3
5Koen Bouwman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo18Row 4 - Cell 3
6Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo17Row 5 - Cell 3
7Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates8Row 6 - Cell 3
8Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky4Row 7 - Cell 3
9Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2Row 8 - Cell 3
9Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2Row 9 - Cell 3
9Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky2Row 10 - Cell 3
12Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe1Row 11 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Youth Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe5:46:30
2Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:03
3Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:03:21
4Sam Oomen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 3 - Cell 2
5Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:08:11
7Koen Bouwman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:12
8Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:09:14
9Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:12:21
10Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 9 - Cell 2
11Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:20:16
12Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:23:02
13Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:32:17
14Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 13 - Cell 2
15Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-SegafredoRow 14 - Cell 2
16Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team SunwebRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 16 - Cell 2
18Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:42:50
19Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 18 - Cell 2
20Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-AlpecinRow 19 - Cell 2
21Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-SegafredoRow 20 - Cell 2
22Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 21 - Cell 2
23Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension DataRow 22 - Cell 2
24Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 23 - Cell 2
25Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 24 - Cell 2
26Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step FloorsRow 25 - Cell 2
27Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 26 - Cell 2
28Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 27 - Cell 2
29Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 28 - Cell 2
30Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step FloorsRow 29 - Cell 2
31Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step FloorsRow 30 - Cell 2
32Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team SunwebRow 31 - Cell 2
33Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 32 - Cell 2
34Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:44:02
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe17:26:54
2Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:26
3Team Sky0:06:18
4Movistar Team0:12:33
5Astana Pro Team0:14:10
6Team Sunweb0:14:21
7AG2R La Mondiale0:17:20
8Bahrain-Merida0:24:16
9UAE Team Emirates0:34:53
10Mitchelton-Scott0:44:40
11Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:47:33
12Trek-Segafredo0:59:51
13Team Katusha Alpecin1:00:42
14Israel Cycling Academy1:05:16
15Bardiani CSF1:08:46
16Ef Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:16:35
17Lotto Soudal1:16:55
18BMC Racing Team1:26:27
19Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:30:12
20Team Dimension Data1:40:00
21Groupama-FDJ2:01:06
22Quick-Step FloorsRow 21 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification after stage 20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky86:11:50
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:46
3Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:04:57
4Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:05:44
5Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:08:03
6Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:11:50
7Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:13:01
8George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:13:17
9Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:14:18
10Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:15:16
11Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:30
12Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:17:40
13Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:29:41
14José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:34:29
15Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez0:41:48
16Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:43:46
17Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:56:07
18Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:58:16
19Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:00:30
20Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:01:24
21Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:03:54
22Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott1:15:11
23Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ1:15:18
24Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:19:49
25Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:23:04
26Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:23:11
27Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:26:13
28Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1:28:47
29Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:31:28
30Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ1:33:24
31Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1:40:18
32Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors1:41:36
33Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1:58:09
34Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:00:17
35Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo2:02:15
36Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb2:02:53
37Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2:03:06
38François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:06:25
39Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2:07:32
40Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team2:08:19
41Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:08:55
42Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin2:10:27
43Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2:17:10
44Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:20:10
45Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data2:24:26
46Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy2:25:01
47Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team2:26:47
48Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy2:27:57
49Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:29:16
50Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2:42:24
51Koen Bouwman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:42:38
52Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky2:42:39
53Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 52 - Cell 2
54Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:45:41
55Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo2:48:11
56Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott2:51:50
57David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky2:52:42
58Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Fix All2:53:44
59Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2:56:01
60Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:58:56
61Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Fix All3:00:57
62Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates3:04:46
63Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale3:06:03
64Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:09:17
65Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky