Giro d'Italia: Quintana conquers Blockhaus

If the first summit finish of the Giro d'Italia, on Mount Etna on Tuesday, was an uneventful and anticlimactic affair, the second one on Blockhaus on stage 9 was the polar opposite. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) stamped his authority on the race with a commanding victory that put him into the maglia rosa on a day that saw huge time gaps between the overall favourites, some of which were due to a crash caused by a motorbike before the climb had even begun.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team3:44:51
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:24
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team SunwebRow 2 - Cell 2
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:00:41
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:00
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:18
7Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:02:02
8Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:14
9Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:02:28
10Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:35
11Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:02:43
12Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 11 - Cell 2
13Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:00
14Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:03:28
15Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:03:30
16Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:03:46
17Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 17 - Cell 2
19José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:03
20Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:04:17
21Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:04:28
22Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:04:38
23Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:04:39
24Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 23 - Cell 2
25Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier TriestinaRow 24 - Cell 2
26Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 25 - Cell 2
27Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 26 - Cell 2
28Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:05:06
29Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:05:08
30Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension DataRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:08
33Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:06:50
34Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 33 - Cell 2
35Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 34 - Cell 2
36Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 35 - Cell 2
37François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:01
38Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:07:20
39Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 38 - Cell 2
40Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:58
41Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:08:16
42Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:49
43Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 42 - Cell 2
44Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ0:09:14
45Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:09:24
46Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:09:32
47Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 46 - Cell 2
48Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:10:58
49Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:11:10
50Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 49 - Cell 2
51Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:12:01
52Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:13:15
53Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott0:13:18
54Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-ScottRow 53 - Cell 2
55Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida0:14:32
56Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-AlpecinRow 55 - Cell 2
57Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 56 - Cell 2
58Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 57 - Cell 2
59Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 58 - Cell 2
60Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJRow 59 - Cell 2
61Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 60 - Cell 2
62Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:15:07
63Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Chad Haga (USA) Team SunwebRow 63 - Cell 2
65Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension DataRow 64 - Cell 2
66Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 65 - Cell 2
67Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJRow 66 - Cell 2
68Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:15:27
69Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:15:40
70Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:32
71Sebastian Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 70 - Cell 2
72Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 71 - Cell 2
73Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:17:17
74Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 73 - Cell 2
75Georg Preidler (Aut) Team SunwebRow 74 - Cell 2
76Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 75 - Cell 2
77Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto SoudalRow 76 - Cell 2
78Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 77 - Cell 2
79Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:18:06
80Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:40
81Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 80 - Cell 2
82Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:19:16
83Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:20:10
84Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-AlpecinRow 85 - Cell 2
87Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension DataRow 86 - Cell 2
88Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJRow 87 - Cell 2
89Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-SegafredoRow 88 - Cell 2
90Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto SoudalRow 89 - Cell 2
91Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:21:03
92Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension DataRow 92 - Cell 2
94Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 93 - Cell 2
95Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier TriestinaRow 94 - Cell 2
96Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 95 - Cell 2
97Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-DrapacRow 96 - Cell 2
98Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 97 - Cell 2
99Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 98 - Cell 2
100Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:21:27
101Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:21:59
102Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:22:06
103Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:22:09
104Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 103 - Cell 2
105Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 104 - Cell 2
106Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:22:16
107Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJRow 106 - Cell 2
108Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:22:22
109Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier TriestinaRow 108 - Cell 2
110Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:22:24
111Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:23:31
112Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:23:51
113Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:24:55
114Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 113 - Cell 2
115Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 114 - Cell 2
116Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension DataRow 115 - Cell 2
117Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-AlpecinRow 116 - Cell 2
118Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
119Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 118 - Cell 2
120Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:25:32
121Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:26:37
122Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 122 - Cell 2
124Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step FloorsRow 123 - Cell 2
125Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 124 - Cell 2
126Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team SunwebRow 125 - Cell 2
127Michal Golas (Pol) Team SkyRow 126 - Cell 2
128Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 127 - Cell 2
129Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 128 - Cell 2
130Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier TriestinaRow 129 - Cell 2
131Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 130 - Cell 2
132Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 131 - Cell 2
133Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto SoudalRow 132 - Cell 2
134Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension DataRow 133 - Cell 2
135Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 134 - Cell 2
136Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 135 - Cell 2
137Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 136 - Cell 2
138Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 137 - Cell 2
139Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 138 - Cell 2
140Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 139 - Cell 2
141Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 140 - Cell 2
142Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 141 - Cell 2
143Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team SunwebRow 142 - Cell 2
144José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-AlpecinRow 143 - Cell 2
145Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 144 - Cell 2
146Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 145 - Cell 2
147Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-ScottRow 146 - Cell 2
148Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-ScottRow 147 - Cell 2
149Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 148 - Cell 2
150Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-HansgroheRow 149 - Cell 2
151Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 150 - Cell 2
152Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension DataRow 151 - Cell 2
153Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 152 - Cell 2
154Simon Geschke (Ger) Team SunwebRow 153 - Cell 2
155Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 154 - Cell 2
156Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team SkyRow 155 - Cell 2
157Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 156 - Cell 2
158Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-DrapacRow 157 - Cell 2
159Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 158 - Cell 2
160Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-DrapacRow 159 - Cell 2
161Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 160 - Cell 2
162Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step FloorsRow 161 - Cell 2
163Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 162 - Cell 2
164Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-DrapacRow 163 - Cell 2
165Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:26:56
166Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:27:08
167Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:27:19
168André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:27:50
169Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 168 - Cell 2
170Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-ScottRow 169 - Cell 2
171Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-HansgroheRow 170 - Cell 2
172Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:27:56
173Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 172 - Cell 2
174Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 173 - Cell 2
175William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:27:59
176Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 175 - Cell 2
177Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:29:49
178Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 177 - Cell 2
179Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:31:08
180Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 179 - Cell 2
181Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 180 - Cell 2
182Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 181 - Cell 2
183Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team SunwebRow 182 - Cell 2
184Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:31:23
185Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:31:32
186Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:31:41
187Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:31:52
188Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:34:05
189Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier TriestinaRow 188 - Cell 2
190Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:35:18
DNFWilco Kelderman (Ned) Team SunwebRow 190 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team15pts
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data8Row 4 - Cell 3
6Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo8Row 5 - Cell 3
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo7Row 6 - Cell 3
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6Row 7 - Cell 3
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5Row 8 - Cell 3
10Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team4Row 9 - Cell 3
11Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3Row 10 - Cell 3
12Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ2Row 11 - Cell 3
13Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1Row 12 - Cell 3
14Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina1Row 13 - Cell 3
15Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1Row 14 - Cell 3
16Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team-5Row 15 - Cell 3
17Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb-5Row 16 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) - Blockhaus, km. 149
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team35pts
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ18Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb12Row 2 - Cell 3
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo9Row 3 - Cell 3
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team2Row 6 - Cell 3
8Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate Sprint - Vasto, km. 18
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team10pts
2Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate Sprint - Chieti, km. 91
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data10pts
2Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
<
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team10pts
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb6Row 3 - Cell 3
5Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data