Giro d'Italia: Brambilla wins stage 8 in Arezzo

Gianluca Brambilla (Etixx-QuickStep) claimed his first ever Grand Tour stage win with a solo attack to Arezzo. Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) followed him home over a minute back with Moreno Moser (Cannondale) rounding out the podium and ensured Italy locked out the top spots.

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) led home a group of favourites that included Mikel Landa (Team Sky) and Vincenzo Nibali (Astana). Race leader Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alepcin) had a tough day and was dropped on the main climb of the Alpe di Poti.

Dumoulin finished more than three minutes back on Brambilla, handing the young Italian the maglia rosa. Brambilla now leads Ilnur Zakrin by 23 seconds.

"I can't believe what I've done," Brambilla said. "Thanks to Matteo Trentin, we did an amazing job all day. It was a hard stage in the final. He pulled until the last climb then it was my turn. I'm really happy - this victory is for my girlfriend Christina, and my little girl who was born 20 days ago.

“My idea at the beginning of the Giro was this stage, and I did it. I can't believe I have the pink jersey.”

Despite being less than two minutes down on the general classification, Brambilla made it away as part of a 13-man group right at the start of the day. Importantly for the 28-year-old, Matteo Trentin was also part of the breakaway and put in a lot of work on the front to keep the peloton at bay. Brambilla made his move in the main climb of the Alpe di Poti, following an earlier move from Montaguti. The baby-faced climber, who finished third at Strade Bianche earlier this season, quickly caught and passed the AG2R La Mondiale on the dirt roads that covered much of the ascent.

Brambilla’s gap was never too big over Montaguti, hovering at around 30 seconds for most of the run into the finish. At one point on the descent, it looked like Montaguti might be able to close the gap to Brambilla when he had brought it down to just 19 seconds but his hopes faded away once they had reached the flat. Brambilla was able to push out his lead to just over a minute by the time he hit the line in Arezzo.

More on this story...

Video Highlights

How it happened

There was a bit of anticipation in the air at the start of stage 8, as the chances of a break making it stick looked pretty high with a lumpy ride to Arezzo. The riders rolled out of Foligno just after lunch and they wasted no time to really get going. It was a fast and furious start and it wasn’t until the bunch had passed through Assisi that a group managed to make a significant margin.

The 13-man move that included the eventual podium finishers, with Trentin, Alessandro de Marchi (BMC Racing), Blel Kadri (AG2R-La Mondiale), Jaco Venter (Dimension Data), Sean De Bie (Lotto-Soudal), Jose Joaquin Rojas and Jasha Sutterlin (Movistar), Giacomo Berlato (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Nikias Arndt (Giant-Alpecin) and Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha).

It took some time for the riders to establish a good gap and with the presence of Brambilla their appeared to be a bit of panic from the peloton behind. The main bunch split into three – not including the breakaway – and perhaps showed the first signs that Dumoulin was having a jour sans after he missed the first group. The Giant-Alpecin rider could breathe a sigh of relief when the break was finally allowed to go and it all came together behind. At the halfway point, the gap had gone to four minutes but it would grow a further minute as they approached the second climb of the day.

It was then that the other general classification teams, including Movistar, LottoNL-Jumbo and Astana lent a hand to Giant-Alpecin in the chase. The impact was immediate and the gap began to tumble, sparking a reaction from the breakaway. AG2R La Mondiale made the initial move and split up the 13-man group but it had come together by the time they reached the foot of the Alpe di Poti.

The status quo wouldn’t stay for long and Kadri and Trentin were among the first of the break to lose touch. Up front and Montaguti went aggressive, taking a flyer off the front and distancing his companions. De Marchi was the first to react but both would be quickly superseded by a strong looking Brambilla. Once he’d gone, there was nothing that his chasers could do to catch him.

As Brambilla left his companions behind, the fight in the overall classification was taking hold. Valverde said afterwards that the team’s plan was to drop Dumoulin and that is just what they did. The Spanish champion launched an attack almost as soon as they hit the dirt road section of the climb, putting the maglia rosa into trouble immediately. In fact, it was only Esteban Chaves (Orica-GreenEdge) and Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) that could follow him initially.

Riders, including Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Rigoberto Uran (Cannondale), had dug in but managed to regain contact with Valverde, despite many more attacks from the Movistar rider. There were some worrying moments for Sky when it appeared that Mikel Landa had been dropped out of contention. However, he was one of the final riders to make it back to the Valverde group, which would finish 1:41 down on Brambilla.

The same couldn’t be said for Dumoulin, who continued to drop further and further back on the climb. When he did eventually cross the finish line, Dumoulin would drop right out of the top 10 in the overall classification. All is not over for the Dutchman with the time trial on Sunday a chance to climb back up the GC.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step4:14:05
2Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:06
3Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:27
4Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:28
5Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:33
6Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:41
7Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 6 - Cell 2
8Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team SkyRow 7 - Cell 2
9Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 8 - Cell 2
10Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 9 - Cell 2
11Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:01:44
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 14 - Cell 2
16Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:17
18Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:02:32
19Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 19 - Cell 2
21Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:35
22Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team KatushaRow 21 - Cell 2
23Rein Taaramae (Est) Team KatushaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 23 - Cell 2
25Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension DataRow 24 - Cell 2
26Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 25 - Cell 2
27Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team SkyRow 26 - Cell 2
28Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-SegafredoRow 28 - Cell 2
30Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 29 - Cell 2
31Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data0:02:43
32Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 32 - Cell 2
34Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:02:45
35Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 34 - Cell 2
36Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:51
39Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 38 - Cell 2
40Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:53
41David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:15
42Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:24
43Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:04:45
44Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:05:05
45Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 45 - Cell 2
47Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 47 - Cell 2
49Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 48 - Cell 2
50Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 49 - Cell 2
51Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team SkyRow 50 - Cell 2
52Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 51 - Cell 2
53Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:07:38
54Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:07:46
55Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team0:08:02
56Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - MeridaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 56 - Cell 2
58Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 57 - Cell 2
59Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Egor Silin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 60 - Cell 2
62Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 61 - Cell 2
63Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:08:47
64Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:10:05
65Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJRow 64 - Cell 2
66Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 66 - Cell 2
68Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 67 - Cell 2
69Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 68 - Cell 2
70Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 71 - Cell 2
73Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:10:09
74Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:12:10
75Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina-SoutheastRow 74 - Cell 2
76Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 75 - Cell 2
77Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 76 - Cell 2
78Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension DataRow 77 - Cell 2
79Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 79 - Cell 2
81Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 83 - Cell 2
85Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 84 - Cell 2
86Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 85 - Cell 2
87Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 86 - Cell 2
88David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team SkyRow 87 - Cell 2
89Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 88 - Cell 2
90Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 90 - Cell 2
92Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 91 - Cell 2
93Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:13:54
94Alexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 93 - Cell 2
95Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 94 - Cell 2
96Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-SegafredoRow 95 - Cell 2
97Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM CyclingRow 97 - Cell 2
99Stefan Kueng (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
100André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:18:05
101Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
102Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJRow 101 - Cell 2
103Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 102 - Cell 2
104Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto SoudalRow 103 - Cell 2
105Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJRow 104 - Cell 2
106Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJRow 105 - Cell 2
107Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
108Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-SegafredoRow 107 - Cell 2
109Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
110Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 109 - Cell 2
111Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 110 - Cell 2
112Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 111 - Cell 2
113Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 112 - Cell 2
114Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 113 - Cell 2
115Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 114 - Cell 2
116Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 115 - Cell 2
117Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-SoutheastRow 116 - Cell 2
118Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
119Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 118 - Cell 2
120Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina-SoutheastRow 119 - Cell 2
121Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
122Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM CyclingRow 121 - Cell 2
123Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 122 - Cell 2
124Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 123 - Cell 2
125Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 124 - Cell 2
126Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 125 - Cell 2
127Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 126 - Cell 2
128José Herrada (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Christian Knees (Ger) Team SkyRow 128 - Cell 2
130Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 129 - Cell 2
131Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension DataRow 130 - Cell 2
132Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 131 - Cell 2
133Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina-SoutheastRow 132 - Cell 2
134Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 133 - Cell 2
135Daniel Martínez (Col) Wilier Triestina-SoutheastRow 134 - Cell 2
136Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 135 - Cell 2
137Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJRow 136 - Cell 2
138Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJRow 137 - Cell 2
139Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La MondialeRow 138 - Cell 2
140Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 139 - Cell 2
141Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM CyclingRow 140 - Cell 2
142Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 141 - Cell 2
143Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 142 - Cell 2
144Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 143 - Cell 2
145Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - MeridaRow 144 - Cell 2
146Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 145 - Cell 2
147Philip Deignan (Irl) Team SkyRow 146 - Cell 2
148Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 147 - Cell 2
149Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 148 - Cell 2
150Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 149 - Cell 2
151Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 150 - Cell 2
152Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto SoudalRow 151 - Cell 2
153Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 152 - Cell 2
154Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 153 - Cell 2
155Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - MeridaRow 154 - Cell 2
156Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 155 - Cell 2
157Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 156 - Cell 2
158Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 157 - Cell 2
159Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 158 - Cell 2
160Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension DataRow 159 - Cell 2
161Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJRow 160 - Cell 2
162Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 161 - Cell 2
163Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 162 - Cell 2
164Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 163 - Cell 2
165Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 164 - Cell 2
166Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 165 - Cell 2
167Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 166 - Cell 2
168Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 167 - Cell 2
169Ian Boswell (USA) Team SkyRow 168 - Cell 2
170Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 169 - Cell 2
171Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJRow 170 - Cell 2
172Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 171 - Cell 2
173Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 172 - Cell 2
174Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 173 - Cell 2
175Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-SoutheastRow 174 - Cell 2
176Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 175 - Cell 2
177Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 176 - Cell 2
178Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek-SegafredoRow 177 - Cell 2
179Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 178 - Cell 2
180Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:19:30
181Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:19:34
182Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 181 - Cell 2
183Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:21:17
184Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM CyclingRow 183 - Cell 2
185Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 184 - Cell 2
186Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 185 - Cell 2
187Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin0:24:08
OTLElia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:55:26
OTLIuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 188 - Cell 2
OTLBoy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 189 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step26pts
2Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale18Row 2 - Cell 3
4Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team8Row 6 - Cell 3
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team5Row 7 - Cell 3
9Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4Row 9 - Cell 3
11Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky3Row 10 - Cell 3
12Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini3Row 11 - Cell 3
13Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge2Row 12 - Cell 3
14Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha1Row 13 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Scheggia, km.120
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal7pts
2Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 (Cat.2) Alpe di Poti, km.167
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step15pts
2Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint - Umbertide, km.63
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step10pts
2Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Indicatore, km.144
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step10pts
2Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step10pts
2Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step10Row 1 - Cell 3
3Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data5Row 4 - Cell 3
6Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini4Row 7 - Cell 3
9Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal2Row 9 - Cell 3
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team1Row 10 - Cell 3
12Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team1Row 11 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Etixx - Quick-Step12:47:30
2AG2R La Mondiale0:00:10
3Movistar Team0:00:27
4Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:31
5Dimension Data0:01:31
6Team Katusha0:01:36
7Astana Pro TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Team Sky0:04:06
9Tinkoff Team0:04:19
10Team Giant-Alpecin0:07:05
11Lampre - Merida0:10:24
12Orica-GreenEdge0:11:36
13BMC Racing Team0:13:33
14Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:14:33
15Lotto Soudal0:17:42
16Trek-Segafredo0:18:17
17Bardiani CSF0:21:40
18IAM Cycling0:23:33
19Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:24:10
20Gazprom-Rusvelo0:24:17
21Nippo - Vini Fantini0:27:35
22FDJ0:41:00
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Etixx - Quick-Step67pts
2AG2R La Mondiale39Row 1 - Cell 3
3Cannondale Pro Cycling28Row 2 - Cell 3
4Dimension Data20Row 3 - Cell 3
5BMC Racing Team16Row 4 - Cell 3
6Team Katusha16Row 5 - Cell 3
7Movistar Team14Row 6 - Cell 3
8Team LottoNl-Jumbo10Row 7 - Cell 3
9Team Sky8Row 8 - Cell 3
10Orica-GreenEdge7Row 9 - Cell 3
11Tinkoff Team5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Astana Pro Team4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Nippo - Vini Fantini3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Gazprom-Rusvelo1Row 13 - Cell 3
15Lampre - MeridaRow 14 - Cell 2 Row 14 - Cell 3
16Bardiani CSFRow 15 - Cell 2 Row 15 - Cell 3
17Trek-SegafredoRow 16 - Cell 2 Row 16 - Cell 3
18Lotto SoudalRow 17 - Cell 2 Row 17 - Cell 3
19Team Giant-AlpecinRow 18 - Cell 2 Row 18 - Cell 3
20IAM CyclingRow 19 - Cell 2 Row 19 - Cell 3
21Wilier Triestina-SoutheastRow 20 - Cell 2 Row 20 - Cell 3
22FDJRow 21 - Cell 2 Row 21 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step