Skip to main content

Basso charges into pink with Mortirolo attack

Image 1 of 77

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo)

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 77

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) puts on some clothing for the descent of the Mortirolo.

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) puts on some clothing for the descent of the Mortirolo.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 3 of 77

Cadel Evans (BMC) is cheered on by tifosi on the Mortirolo.

Cadel Evans (BMC) is cheered on by tifosi on the Mortirolo.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 4 of 77

Maglia rosa David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) nears the summit of the Mortirolo.

Maglia rosa David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) nears the summit of the Mortirolo.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 5 of 77

The leading trio of Ivan Basso, Vincenzo Nibali and Michele Scarponi are about to crest the Mortirolo summit.

The leading trio of Ivan Basso, Vincenzo Nibali and Michele Scarponi are about to crest the Mortirolo summit.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 6 of 77

Giro leader David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) keeps an eye on Ivan Basso.

Giro leader David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) keeps an eye on Ivan Basso.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 7 of 77

Liquigas - Doimo showed their strength on stage 19.

Liquigas - Doimo showed their strength on stage 19.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 8 of 77

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) on the attack.

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) on the attack.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 9 of 77

The Italian fans got a thrill seeing Basso out front.

The Italian fans got a thrill seeing Basso out front.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 77

Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Doimo) leads teammate Vincenzo Nibali and Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) on the Mortirolo.

Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Doimo) leads teammate Vincenzo Nibali and Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) on the Mortirolo.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 11 of 77

David Arroyo sends his pink jersey dreams aloft.

David Arroyo sends his pink jersey dreams aloft.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 77

Ivan Basso goes in for a feed.

Ivan Basso goes in for a feed.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 77

The Liquigas-Doimo team dominated the 19th stage

The Liquigas-Doimo team dominated the 19th stage
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 77

Liquigas-Doimo sets tempo for Basso

Liquigas-Doimo sets tempo for Basso
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 77

Ivan Basso puts on the maglia rosa for the first time since his 2006 overall win.

Ivan Basso puts on the maglia rosa for the first time since his 2006 overall win.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 77

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) wins stage 19

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) wins stage 19
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 77

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli)

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 77

Cadel Evans leads David Arroyo and Carlos Sastre to the line.

Cadel Evans leads David Arroyo and Carlos Sastre to the line.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 77

Ivan Basso gives thumbs up to the fans.

Ivan Basso gives thumbs up to the fans.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 77

Cadel Evans (BMC) accepts his red points jersey

Cadel Evans (BMC) accepts his red points jersey
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 77

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) on the podium at the Giro.

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) on the podium at the Giro.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 77

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) won stage 19 to Aprica

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) won stage 19 to Aprica
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 77

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) sprays the crowd with champagne.

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) sprays the crowd with champagne.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 77

Ivan Basso (Liquigas) back in pink after a four year wait.

Ivan Basso (Liquigas) back in pink after a four year wait.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 77

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo) at the post-stage press conference.

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo) at the post-stage press conference.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 77

Alexander Vinokourov (Astana) chases

Alexander Vinokourov (Astana) chases
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 77

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli)

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 77

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) surrounded by his team

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) surrounded by his team
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 77

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) took the win on stage 19 of the Giro

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) took the win on stage 19 of the Giro
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 77

Ivan Basso is cheered on by the tifosi

Ivan Basso is cheered on by the tifosi
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 77

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) wins over Ivan Basso

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) wins over Ivan Basso
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 77

Vincenzo Nibali's hard work paid off with a third place overall.

Vincenzo Nibali's hard work paid off with a third place overall.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 77

Vincenzo Nibali, Ivan Basso and Michele Scarponi

Vincenzo Nibali, Ivan Basso and Michele Scarponi
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 77

The chasing favourites couldn't decide who should work.

The chasing favourites couldn't decide who should work.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 77

Cadel Evans pours on the effort.

Cadel Evans pours on the effort.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 36 of 77

Ivan Basso digging deep

Ivan Basso digging deep
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 37 of 77

Ivan Basso was determined to get the maglia rosa.

Ivan Basso was determined to get the maglia rosa.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 38 of 77

Ivan Basso celebrates his pink jersey at the Giro.

Ivan Basso celebrates his pink jersey at the Giro.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 39 of 77

Carlos Sastre tried to limit his losses

Carlos Sastre tried to limit his losses
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 40 of 77

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) regroups after crashing on the Mortirolo descent.

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) regroups after crashing on the Mortirolo descent.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 41 of 77

Ivan Basso with Michele Scarponi and teammate Vincenzo Nibali

Ivan Basso with Michele Scarponi and teammate Vincenzo Nibali
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 42 of 77

Ivan Basso puts the pedal to the metal on stage 19

Ivan Basso puts the pedal to the metal on stage 19
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 43 of 77

Ivan Basso dug deep and rode into the maglia rosa

Ivan Basso dug deep and rode into the maglia rosa
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 44 of 77

The three leaders climb on stage 19

The three leaders climb on stage 19
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 45 of 77

Ivan Basso (Liquigas Doimo) on the Mortirolo.

Ivan Basso (Liquigas Doimo) on the Mortirolo.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 46 of 77

David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) lost the pink jersey, but fought to hold onto second overall.

David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) lost the pink jersey, but fought to hold onto second overall.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 47 of 77

After going on the attack on the Mortirolo climb, Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) crashed on the descent.

After going on the attack on the Mortirolo climb, Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) crashed on the descent.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 48 of 77

Ivan Basso on the podium with the maglia rosa.

Ivan Basso on the podium with the maglia rosa.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 49 of 77

Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Doimo) puts on the pink jersey after a dominating performance on stage 19.

Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Doimo) puts on the pink jersey after a dominating performance on stage 19.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 50 of 77

Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Doimo) celebrates taking over the Giro d'Italia lead.

Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Doimo) celebrates taking over the Giro d'Italia lead.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 51 of 77

Race leader Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Doimo) lets loose with the champagne.

Race leader Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Doimo) lets loose with the champagne.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 52 of 77

Dario David Cioni (Sky) and Damiano Cunego (Lampre - Farnese Vini) climb to the finish in Aprica.

Dario David Cioni (Sky) and Damiano Cunego (Lampre - Farnese Vini) climb to the finish in Aprica.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 53 of 77

Marco Pinotti (HTC - Columbia) leads Mauricio Ardila Cano (Rabobank), Robert Kiserlovski (Liquigas-Doimo) and Richie Porte (Saxo Bank) on the finishing climb.

Marco Pinotti (HTC - Columbia) leads Mauricio Ardila Cano (Rabobank), Robert Kiserlovski (Liquigas-Doimo) and Richie Porte (Saxo Bank) on the finishing climb.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 54 of 77

It looks likely that Richie Porte (Saxo Bank) will defend his best young rider classification lead through to Verona.

It looks likely that Richie Porte (Saxo Bank) will defend his best young rider classification lead through to Verona.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 55 of 77

Points leader Cadel Evans (BMC) leads David Arroyo on the ascent to the finish in Aprica.

Points leader Cadel Evans (BMC) leads David Arroyo on the ascent to the finish in Aprica.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 56 of 77

The maglia rosa group tries to minimize the time gap to the lead trio of Basso, Nibali and Scarponi.

The maglia rosa group tries to minimize the time gap to the lead trio of Basso, Nibali and Scarponi.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 57 of 77

Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Doimo) rides into the pink jersey on the ascent to Aprica.

Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Doimo) rides into the pink jersey on the ascent to Aprica.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 58 of 77

David Arroyo in pink, chasing with Alexander Vinokourov

David Arroyo in pink, chasing with Alexander Vinokourov
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 59 of 77

The leading trio of teammates Ivan Basso and Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Doimo) and Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) put time into the chasing maglia rosa group.

The leading trio of teammates Ivan Basso and Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Doimo) and Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) put time into the chasing maglia rosa group.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 60 of 77

David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) checks the time gap after finishing stage 19.

David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) checks the time gap after finishing stage 19.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 61 of 77

Overnight race leader David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) finished in 7th place.

Overnight race leader David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) finished in 7th place.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 62 of 77

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) wins the sprint for 4th place, more than three minutes down on the lead trio.

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) wins the sprint for 4th place, more than three minutes down on the lead trio.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 63 of 77

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) on the podium after winning stage 19.

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) on the podium after winning stage 19.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 64 of 77

Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Doimo) at the finish line in Aprica.

Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Doimo) at the finish line in Aprica.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 65 of 77

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) won a gruelling 19th stage at the Giro.

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) won a gruelling 19th stage at the Giro.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 66 of 77

Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Doimo) finishes second on stage 19 and takes over the race lead.

Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Doimo) finishes second on stage 19 and takes over the race lead.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 67 of 77

Overnight race leader David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) put up a brave fight, but surrendered the pink jersey to Basso.

Overnight race leader David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) put up a brave fight, but surrendered the pink jersey to Basso.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 68 of 77

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) wins stage 19 and moves into 4th overall at the Giro.

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) wins stage 19 and moves into 4th overall at the Giro.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 69 of 77

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) celebrates his victory in Aprica.

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) celebrates his victory in Aprica.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 70 of 77

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) wins stage 19 ahead of Liquigas - Doimo teammates Ivan Basso and Vincenzo Nibali.

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) wins stage 19 ahead of Liquigas - Doimo teammates Ivan Basso and Vincenzo Nibali.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 71 of 77

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo) dons the pink jersey in Aprica

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo) dons the pink jersey in Aprica
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 72 of 77

Stage winner Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) raises his arms in triumph on the podium.

Stage winner Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) raises his arms in triumph on the podium.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 73 of 77

Thumbs up from new Giro d'Italia leader Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Doimo).

Thumbs up from new Giro d'Italia leader Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Doimo).
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 74 of 77

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) digs deep on the Mortirolo.

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) digs deep on the Mortirolo.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 75 of 77

Carlos Sastre (Cervelo TestTeam) ascends the Mortirolo.

Carlos Sastre (Cervelo TestTeam) ascends the Mortirolo.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 76 of 77

Cadel Evans (BMC) tries to limit the damage on the Mortirolo.

Cadel Evans (BMC) tries to limit the damage on the Mortirolo.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 77 of 77

David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) fights to defend his pink jersey on the Mortirolo.

David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) fights to defend his pink jersey on the Mortirolo.
(Image credit: Sirotti)

Ivan Basso blasted open the 19th stage and the Giro d'Italia itself, shedding his rivals on the Motirolo with the help of his Liquigas-Doimo teammate Vincenzo Nibali, and donning the maglia rosa for the first time since 2006. The third man in the group, Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli – Diquigiovanni), took the stage win..

The attack from the Liquigas pair took place on the day's biggest climb, the Mortirolo, with over 40km and another unclassified hill-top finish still to go. One by one, the morning's leader David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne), Cadel Evans (BMC), Carlos Sastre (Cervelo) and Alexander Vinokourov (Astana) were ridden off the train, while only Scarponi could hold the pace of Basso and Nibali.

While the chasing four plus AG2R's John Gadret would come together to claw back some of their deficit before the final climb, the three Italians up the road pulled out over three minutes by the stage's end in Aprica. Scarponi claimed his third victory of the season in a barely contested sprint over Basso.

"I managed to keep up the pace when Basso forced in the Mortirolo," said Scarponi. "We had a common interest for the stage win and GC. As soon as he has started thinking of getting the pink jersey, I started thinking of winning the stage.

"I'm extremely happy. Since the beginning of the Giro, I had a podium finish in mind. Now I'm 4th, I've never been so close to my goal but I'm still not there yet."

For Basso, the leadership in the Giro d'Italia is something that, until now, he has chased and not caught since being suspended because of the Operación Puerto scandal in 2007.

"I'm really happy. It's a fantastic day. I want to thank all the team because they were great again."

Basso followed up his strong performance on the Monte Zoncolan, where he won the stage and put 1:19 into Cadel Evans on the mountain top finish, with an unbeatable time grab. Today, the attack came on the penultimate climb, the Mortirolo, but Basso's biggest gains were made on the more gentle ascent to the line in Aprica.

"On the Mortirolo I could have perhaps got a gap and gained more time but it was important for me and Vincenzo (Nibali) to stay together, so that we could both gain time overall. We had a great Scarponi with us who also helped, and so I'm sure the best strategy was stay united."

The trio held around a minute on the chasing five at the base of the last climb, but by the top, the 3:05 gained on Arroyo was enough to not only put Basso in pink, but move Nibali into third place overall.

"I had seen Arroyo in great condition in the previous days with a team that is used to controlling Grand Tours. We had a plan for our team to stay united. We believed in our chances to get the pink jersey, but the goal hasn't been reached yet. Tomorrow is a super hard stage before Sunday's time trial."

In 2006, Basso put the final nail in the coffin of his competitors on the climb to Aprica, winning the second to last stage solo, minutes ahead of his closest rivals.

"Serenity is the key to success. I think more of tomorrow's stage than the stage to Aprica from 2006. In between, there has been a nasty parenthesis. The beauty is how I got up again and everything that happened since the day I put myself on my bike again."

A flat start

Only 148 riders took to the start in Brescia, as three sprinters wisely decided not to take on the mountains. Yesterday's stage winner Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia), Danilo Hondo (Lampre) and Julian Dean of Garmin-Transitions all decided to skip the last three stages.

It took over an hour into the stage for an escape group to form. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma), Francesco Failli (Acqua & Sapone), Branislau Samoilau (Quick Step), Luca Mazzanti (Katusha), Yuriy Krivtsov (AG2R), Jackson Rodriguez (Diquigiovanni), William Bonnet (Bbox), Xavier Tondo (Cervélo) and Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) eventually got away and built up a lead of to 8:27 minutes at the feed zone.

Then the road started going up, and the gap started coming down. The first climb was the category two Aprica, where Stefano Garzelli attacked out of the peloton as the lead group fell apart. Failli fell out of the lead group and waited for his captain, and the two crossed the top only 1.25 after the leaders.

Liquigas explodes the race

Liquigas continued to control things and power its way along through to the Mortirolo. Early in the climb, Garzelli was alone in the front and the Liquigas group, which still contained maglia rosa David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) had already dropped Damiano Cunego (Lampre).

Sylvester Szmyd was setting the tempo and decimating the group. Best young rider Richie Porte (Saxo Bank) fell off the back, and soon Arroyo suffered the same fate. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas), Michele Scarponi (Andiron), Cadel Evans (BMC), Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) and Carlos Sastre (Cervelo) were all managing to hold on.

Sastre was the first to be dropped and was soon followed by Vinokourov. Evans was clearly suffering, losing contact, clawing his way back and then losing contact several times before leaving the three Italians alone. Soon the trio passed Garzelli to take the lead and began putting time into the other GC contenders.

The chasing favourites kept pushing over the top: Vinokourov, who had left the others behind, crested only 55 seconds behind the leaders. while Evans was at 1:42 and Arroyo in close proximity.

The technical descent was made even more difficult by the heavy rain, wet road and parked cars. and the leaders managed not to crash, but it wasn't always easy. Arroyo put in an amazing performance to pass Evans and then Sastre, and at the bottom to catch Vinokourov. With 21 km left, the duo was only 46 seconds behind the three Italians in front.

The five came together 12.5km to go, still lagging by only 41 seconds to the leading trio, but on the difficult, uncategorized climb to Aprica, a lack of cooperation in the chasing group cost all of them and the gap grew and grew.

While Arroyo lost his maglia rosa he at least held onto second overall. Evans and Sastre were the biggest losers on the day, being pushed further from striking distance of the podium - now 4:00 and 5:32 behind, respectively.

"We have to congratulate Liquigas, who did sensational work and who put their two leaders on the podium today," Sastre said. "Behind, there wasn't the necessary understanding or strength to reduce the differences," Sastre said. "At least we tried to save the day and I am content to be able to arrive with this group behind the three strongest men of the race."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5:27:04
2Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
4Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:03:05
5John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:03:06
7David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
8Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
9Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:05:27
10Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
11Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
12Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo
13Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank
14Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:05:31
15Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
16Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:08:17
17Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
18Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:10:44
19Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
20Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team
21Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
22Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
23Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
24Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
25Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
26Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
27Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
28Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
29Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
30Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:14:26
31Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
32Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
33Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:17:05
34Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:23:08
35Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
36Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team
37Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
38Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
39Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
40Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
41Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto
42Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
43Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
44Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
45Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team
46Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
47Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
48Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
49Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
50Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne
51Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
52Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
53Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
54Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team
55William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
56Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:26:11
57Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
58Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha
59Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:27:26
60Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
61Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
62Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
63Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
64Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne
65Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
66Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team
67Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
68Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
69Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
70Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
71Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
72Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions
73Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
74Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
75Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
76Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
77Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
78Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
79Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
80Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
81Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
82Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
83Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
84Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
85Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
86Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
87Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
88Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team0:29:05
89Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:35:17
90Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
91Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
92Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
93Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
94Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
95Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana
96Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank
97Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
98Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia
99Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
100Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana
101Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram
102Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
103Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
104Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
105Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
106Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
107Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
108Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
109Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia
110Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
111Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
112Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
113Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
114Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
115Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team
116Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
117Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
118Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto
119Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram
120Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
121Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
122Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
123Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
124Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
125Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
126Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia
127Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
128Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions
129Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
130Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions
131Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
132Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
133Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
134Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
135Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
136Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
137Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
138Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
139David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
140Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia
141Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
142Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
143Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
144Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli
DNSJulian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions
DNSAndre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
DNSDanilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
DNFAnthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
DNFChristopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
DNFArnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli25pts
2Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo20
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo16
4Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana14
5John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team10
7David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne9
8Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team8
9Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step8
10Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha8
11Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia6
12William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom6
13Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank5
14Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo4
15Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone4
16Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank3
17Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team3
18Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank2
19Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2
20Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank1
21Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom-5
22Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox-5
23Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions-5
24Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank-5
25Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia-5
26Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha-5
27Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram-5
28Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram-5

KOM 1, Aprica - Km 112,9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale5pts
2Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3
3Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1

KOM 2, Trivigno - Km 130,2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne10pts
2Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step6
3Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli4
4Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2
5Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1

KOM 3, Passo Del Mortirolo - Km 162,4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo10pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo6
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4
4Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana2
5Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1

Intermediate Sprint, Corteno Golgi - Km 105,8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha5pts
2William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4
3Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3
4Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team2
5Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1
6Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step

Azzurri d'Italia
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4pts
2Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1

Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step104pts
2Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne104
3Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli104
4Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone82
5Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto75
6Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale75
7William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom75
8Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha75
9Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team75
10Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli38
11Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo38
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo38
13Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone9

Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo9pts
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo7
4Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha5
5Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana4
6Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4
7William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4
8Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step3
9Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli3
10Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale3
11Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3
12Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team3
13John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
14Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2
15Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team1
16Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas - Doimo16:26:39
2Rabobank0:10:58
3Caisse d'Epargne0:19:07
4Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni0:28:25
5AG2R La Mondiale0:31:30
6Cervelo TestTeam0:31:31
7Omega Pharma - Lotto0:36:48
8Lampre - Farnese Vini0:41:00
9Team Katusha0:42:51
10BMC Racing Team0:48:13
11Team Saxo Bank0:50:38
12Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:51:33
13Quick Step0:54:52
14Footon - Servetto0:55:15
15Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:00:09
16Astana1:00:41
17Sky Professional Cycling Team1:01:15
18Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo Antenucci1:03:57
19Team HTC - Columbia1:10:34
20Team Milram1:16:01
21Colnago - CSF Inox1:20:34
22Garmin - Transitions1:32:33

Super teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas - Doimo46pts
2Rabobank24
3Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni20
4Astana17
5AG2R La Mondiale16
6BMC Racing Team15
7Caisse d'Epargne14
8Cervelo TestTeam14
9Quick Step12
10Team HTC - Columbia11
11Team Saxo Bank7
12Sky Professional Cycling Team5
13Lampre - Farnese Vini4
14Team Milram3
15Team Katusha2
16Bbox Bouygues Telecom
17Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
18Omega Pharma - Lotto
19Footon - Servetto
20Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo Antenucci
21Colnago - CSF Inox
22Garmin - Transitions

General classification after stage 19
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo81:55:56
2David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:51
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:30
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:49
5Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:04:00
6Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:05:32
7Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:06:00
8Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:06:22
9Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:12:44
10Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:13:40
11Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:15:23
12Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:18:36
13Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:20:05
14John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:57
15Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:23:03
16Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank0:26:38
17Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:29:50
18Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:35:51
19Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:36:10
20Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:40:48
21Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:42:00
22Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:49:34
23Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:52:22
24Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:54:24
25Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:55:25
26Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:58:42
27Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:58:53
28Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:58:54
29Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha1:01:54
30Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone1:05:26
31Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1:05:34
32Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:07:48
33Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step1:07:54
34Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:07:58
35Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:10:34
36Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank1:14:11
37Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:15:28
38Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:17:36
39Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:17:50
40Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha1:23:18
41Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1:30:07
42Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:33:30
43Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha1:34:28
44Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1:34:50
45Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne1:35:40
46Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:36:22
47Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha1:36:58
48Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne1:42:13
49Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1:42:50
50Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1:43:25
51Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step1:44:01
52Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto1:45:25
53Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana1:48:32
54Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions1:48:43
55Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:50:19
56Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1:51:47
57Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:52:00
58Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:56:07
59Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:56:16
60Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step1:57:04
61Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone1:59:07
62Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank2:00:14
63Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:00:26
64Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana2:02:58
65Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:06:22
66Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team2:06:35
67Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli2:07:20
68Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:07:42
69Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:09:14
70Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo2:11:08
71Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2:14:26
72Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank2:15:55
73Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:15:56
74William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:16:23
75David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:19:37
76Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha2:23:59
77Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank2:27:00
78Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2:27:11
79Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:30:35
80Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli2:31:01
81Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:31:20
82Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:31:32
83Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:31:51
84Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale2:33:07
85Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team2:34:06
86Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana2:34:53
87Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram2:35:03
88Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:37:32
89Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:38:35
90Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:38:59
91Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:40:11
92Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2:41:58
93Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana2:42:00
94Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha2:45:18
95Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia2:45:43
96Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2:49:03
97Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram2:50:50
98Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto2:52:15
99Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:53:24
100Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:55:24
101Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:55:43
102Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team2:56:24
103Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram2:56:27
104Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team3:01:11
105Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3:01:24
106Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3:02:15
107Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step3:02:23
108Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team3:02:58
109Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3:03:11
110Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank3:04:13
111Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3:04:21
112Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3:05:29
113Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto3:06:36
114Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team3:10:51
115Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team3:11:28
116Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3:11:45
117Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia3:15:09
118Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3:15:32
119Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank3:15:48
120Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions3:17:13
121Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3:19:08
122Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3:20:44
123Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step3:20:48
124Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:24:10
125Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram3:24:22
126Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions3:24:46
127Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step3:25:41
128Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3:26:33
129Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo3:27:38
130Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank3:29:03
131Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia3:30:15
132Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank3:33:01
133Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank3:34:25
134Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team3:34:29
135Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3:35:27
136Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3:35:59
137Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia3:41:04
138Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3:43:00
139Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank3:43:26
140Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team3:45:47
141Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3:47:22
142Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions3:48:49
143Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4:03:39
144Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto4:08:24

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team116pts
2Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana105
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo94
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli89
5Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo88
6Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step74
7Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha67
8Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone65
9Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team64
10Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini61
11John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale55
12Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia50
13Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo46
14Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha45
15Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team44
16Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank40
17David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne38
18Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank37
19Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram37
20Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team36
21William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom34
22Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto31
23Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram31
24Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale31
25Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team29
26Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne28
27Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli28
28Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne26
29Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25
30Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank23
31Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step23
32Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team22
33Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom21
34Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne21
35Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank19
36Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto18
37Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto18
38Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto18
39Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team18
40Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto16
41Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo16
42Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank15
43Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto15
44Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14
45Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia13
46Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank13
47Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne12
48Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo10
49Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto10
50Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini10
51Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank9
52Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank9
53Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha8
54Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne8
55Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team8
56Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha7
57Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli7
58Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team7
59Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha7
60Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step7
61Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha6
62Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli6
63Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team6
64Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto6
65Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox6
66Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto5
67Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox5
68Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli4
69Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne4
70Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone4
71Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
72Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4
73Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone4
74Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale4
75Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3
76Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha2
77Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team2
78Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions2
79Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2
80Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia2
81Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank1
82Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone1
83Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1
84Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team-3
85Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team-4
86Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-5
87Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-5
88Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom-5
89Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom-13
90Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-14
91Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank-15
92Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana-17
93Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto-17
94Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank-18
95Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone-18
96Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team-19
97Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox-19
98Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-20
99Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram-21
100Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team-22
101Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia-22
102Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-23
103Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom-24
104Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions-24
105Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini-25
106Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions-25
107Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo-25
108Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team-25
109Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-25
110Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto-25
111Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step-28
112Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram-30
113Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia-30
114Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox-30

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo35pts
2Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto29
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team25
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli21
5Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20
6Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone19
7Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team17
8Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli16
9Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox16
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo15
11Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank15
12Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto13
13Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto10
14Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne10
15Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana10
16Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step10
17Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale9
18John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8
19Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli7
20Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom7
21Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step6
22Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto5
23Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox5
24Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha5
25Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini5
26Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank5
27Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini4
28Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4
29Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto3
30Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
31Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3
32Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto3
33Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3
34Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2
35Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
36Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli2
37Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne2
38Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2
39Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2
40David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1
41Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1
42Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1
43Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1
44Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1
45Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank82:01:56
2Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:06:44
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:12:36
4Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:29:51
5Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:34:48
6Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:43:34
7Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:52:42
8Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:52:54
9Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step1:01:54
10Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1:24:07
11Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1:28:50
12Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne1:29:40
13Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions1:42:43
14Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone1:53:07
15Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:00:22
16Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank2:21:00
17Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:25:20
18Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:25:32
19Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana2:28:53
20Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia2:39:43
21Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto2:46:15
22Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:47:24
23Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team2:56:58
24Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank2:58:13
25Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2:58:21
26Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:59:29
27Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team3:04:51
28Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank3:09:48
29Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3:13:08
30Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo3:21:38
31Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank3:27:01
32Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3:29:59
33Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3:37:00
34Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3:41:22
35Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions3:42:49
36Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3:57:39
37Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto4:02:24

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank18pts
2Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step15
3Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto12
4Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank10
5Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha8
6Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank8
7Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom7
8Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha5
9Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli5
10Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha5
11Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
12Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
13Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli4
14Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team4
15Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha4
16Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4
17Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team4
18Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
19William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4
20Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto4
21Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4
22Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4
23Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4
24Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3
25Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto3
26Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3
27Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
28Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3
29Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3
30Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale3
31Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank3
32Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana2
33Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale2
34Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team2
35Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne2
36Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne2
37Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2
38Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia2
39Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2
40Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia2
41Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2
42Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2
43Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram1
44Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1
45Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto1
46Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1
47Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram1
48Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1
49Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1

Azzurri d'Italia classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team9pts
2Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo8
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6
4Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha6
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo5
6Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step5
7Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone4
8Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha4
9Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank4
10Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4
11Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
12Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4
13Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3
14Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2
15Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2
16Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli2
17Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2
18Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team2
19Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2
20Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2
21Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank2
22Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1
23Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana1
24John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1
25Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank1
26Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1
27Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto1
28Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1
29Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram1
30Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1

Most aggressive rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step476pts
2Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank463
3Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto399
4Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli303
5Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank296
6Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale227
7Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale206
8Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto206
9Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne200
10Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale199
11Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom197
12William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom187
13Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha182
14Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox179
15Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team173
16Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom144
17Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step144
18Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne134
19Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto128
20Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne127
21Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox125
22Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha122
23Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox117
24Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli116
25Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto112
26Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team112
27Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step104
28Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne104
29Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo96
30Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank93
31Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone82
32Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team75
33Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto75
34Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha75
35Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo62
36Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli56
37Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana28
38Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini23
39Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team22
40Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone21
41Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia12
42Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank12
43Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom12
44Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank10
45Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram5

Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step30pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team26
3Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto26
4Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo24
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli22
6Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana22
7Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli20
8Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha18
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo18
10Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank18
11Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank16
12Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone15
13Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto14
14Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team13
15Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13
16Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto12
17Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team12
18Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom12
19Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo11
20Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha10
21Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank10
22Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne10
23Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team9
24Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini9
25Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox9
26Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram9
27Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank9
28Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne8
29Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha8
30John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8
31Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale8
32Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto7
33Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli7
34Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox7
35Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto6
36Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team6
37Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team6
38Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha5
39Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team5
40Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5
41Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom5
42Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto5
43Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto5
44William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom5
45Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank4
46Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale4
47Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step4
48Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team4
49Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha4
50Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4
51Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team4
52Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4
53Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto4
54Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
55Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4
56Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4
57Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4
58David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3
59Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia3
60Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne3
61Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3
62Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3
63Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3
64Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3
65Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram2
66Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne2
67Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia2
68Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia2
69Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2
70Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2
71Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1
72Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1
73Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1
74Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1
75Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto1
76Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1
77Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram1
78Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1
79Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team1

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas - Doimo244:38:20
2Rabobank0:18:46
3Caisse d'Epargne0:51:34
4Omega Pharma - Lotto1:04:00
5AG2R La Mondiale1:05:05
6Cervelo TestTeam1:28:59
7Team Saxo Bank1:30:03
8Team Katusha1:33:34
9Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni1:39:47
10Sky Professional Cycling Team1:55:04
11Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:28:00
12Quick Step2:31:38
13Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo Antenucci2:36:42
14Lampre - Farnese Vini2:42:25
15Astana3:15:43
16Team Milram3:54:23
17Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne4:07:13
18Team HTC - Columbia4:15:46
19BMC Racing Team4:16:58
20Footon - Servetto4:27:13
21Colnago - CSF Inox5:21:30
22Garmin - Transitions5:47:43

Super Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas - Doimo352pts
2Team HTC - Columbia258
3Lampre - Farnese Vini231
4Rabobank222
5Sky Professional Cycling Team216
6Quick Step209
7AG2R La Mondiale207
8Team Katusha203
9Garmin - Transitions201
10Astana188
11Team Milram187
12Team Saxo Bank185
13Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni182
14BMC Racing Team181
15Omega Pharma - Lotto171
16Bbox Bouygues Telecom147
17Colnago - CSF Inox147
18Cervelo TestTeam122
19Caisse d'Epargne116
20Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne109
21Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo Antenucci101
22Footon - Servetto55

 

Latest on Cyclingnews