Skip to main content

Farrar fantastic in Bitonto

Image 1 of 66

Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Transitions) outsprinted Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Doimo) for victory in stage 10. Farrar's teammate and lead-out man Julian Dean celebrates the victory, too, while finishing third.

Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Transitions) outsprinted Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Doimo) for victory in stage 10. Farrar's teammate and lead-out man Julian Dean celebrates the victory, too, while finishing third.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 66

Charly Wegelius (Omega Pharma - Lotto) leads the break in stage 10.

Charly Wegelius (Omega Pharma - Lotto) leads the break in stage 10.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 66

After several days of inclement weather, the Giro peloton enjoyed some pleasant weather.

After several days of inclement weather, the Giro peloton enjoyed some pleasant weather.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 66

Astana's Andriy Grivko has got some bottles for his teammates.

Astana's Andriy Grivko has got some bottles for his teammates.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 66

Stage winner Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Transitions) is congratulated by a teammate.

Stage winner Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Transitions) is congratulated by a teammate.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 66

Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Transitions) powers to the finish line ahead of teammate Julian Dean.

Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Transitions) powers to the finish line ahead of teammate Julian Dean.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 66

Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) leads the break of the day with Hubert Dupont (Ag2R-La Mondiale) and Charly Wegelius (Omega Pharma - Lotto).

Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) leads the break of the day with Hubert Dupont (Ag2R-La Mondiale) and Charly Wegelius (Omega Pharma - Lotto).
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 66

It's lunch time for Giro leader Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana).

It's lunch time for Giro leader Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana).
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 66

The peloton en route to Bitonto in stage 10.

The peloton en route to Bitonto in stage 10.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 66

Italian Champion Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) before the start

Italian Champion Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) before the start
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 11 of 66

Say cheese: A few of Vinokourov's fans grab a snapshot with their hero

Say cheese: A few of Vinokourov's fans grab a snapshot with their hero
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 12 of 66

He came, he saw, he conquered once more: Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions)

He came, he saw, he conquered once more: Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 13 of 66

Italian Champion Filippo Pozzato's bike is ready to go

Italian Champion Filippo Pozzato's bike is ready to go
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 14 of 66

Let 'er rip: Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) sprays the crowds in Bitonto

Let 'er rip: Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) sprays the crowds in Bitonto
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 15 of 66

Vinokourov crosses the line in Bitonto

Vinokourov crosses the line in Bitonto
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 16 of 66

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone)

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 17 of 66

David Millar prepares to congratulate his teammate Tyler Farrar

David Millar prepares to congratulate his teammate Tyler Farrar
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 18 of 66

Richie Porte (Saxo Bank) after a long stage to Bitonto

Richie Porte (Saxo Bank) after a long stage to Bitonto
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 19 of 66

Greg Henderson (Sky) examines his bike after crashing with 13km to go.

Greg Henderson (Sky) examines his bike after crashing with 13km to go.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 66

The Caisse d'Epargne set-up at the start

The Caisse d'Epargne set-up at the start
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 21 of 66

Chris Froome pushes Sky teammate Greg Henderson back into action.

Chris Froome pushes Sky teammate Greg Henderson back into action.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 66

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) and Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) ride together in the peloton.

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) and Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) ride together in the peloton.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 66

World champion Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) on the wheel of a teammate.

World champion Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) on the wheel of a teammate.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 66

Damiano Cunego (Lampre - Farnese Vini) gets some assistance from his team car.

Damiano Cunego (Lampre - Farnese Vini) gets some assistance from his team car.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 66

Tyler Farrar gets to uncork the bubbly for the second time at the Giro.

Tyler Farrar gets to uncork the bubbly for the second time at the Giro.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 66

An Astana mechanic hoists a bike off the team car

An Astana mechanic hoists a bike off the team car
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 27 of 66

It was a sunny start for the Giro peloton on stage ten

It was a sunny start for the Giro peloton on stage ten
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 28 of 66

Men in black (and blue): Team Sky's bikes lined up outside the team bus

Men in black (and blue): Team Sky's bikes lined up outside the team bus
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 29 of 66

A Footon-Servetto rider waits on the steps of the team's motorhome

A Footon-Servetto rider waits on the steps of the team's motorhome
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 30 of 66

Greg Henderson (Sky) receives a wheel from teammate Chris Froome after Henderson crashed with 13km to go.

Greg Henderson (Sky) receives a wheel from teammate Chris Froome after Henderson crashed with 13km to go.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 66

The television helicopter hovers over the breakaway on stage ten

The television helicopter hovers over the breakaway on stage ten
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 32 of 66

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) tucked safely in the peloton

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) tucked safely in the peloton
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 33 of 66

Bradley Wiggins follows Michael Barry on stage ten

Bradley Wiggins follows Michael Barry on stage ten
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 34 of 66

Sky Professional Cycling Team

Sky Professional Cycling Team
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 35 of 66

Dario Cioni, Bradley Wiggins and Michael Barry

Dario Cioni, Bradley Wiggins and Michael Barry
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 36 of 66

Team Sky line-up behind Garmin-Transitions rider Jack Bobridge

Team Sky line-up behind Garmin-Transitions rider Jack Bobridge
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 37 of 66

One of the television helicopters at the 2010 Giro d'Italia

One of the television helicopters at the 2010 Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 38 of 66

Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) surrounded by Liquigas-Doimo riders in the peloton

Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) surrounded by Liquigas-Doimo riders in the peloton
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 39 of 66

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) wins stage 10 at the Giro d'Italia

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) wins stage 10 at the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 40 of 66

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions)

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 41 of 66

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) finished in the shadows in Bitonto, but basked in the glory of a second stage win

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) finished in the shadows in Bitonto, but basked in the glory of a second stage win
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 42 of 66

For the second time in this year's race Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Doimo) ran second to Farrar

For the second time in this year's race Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Doimo) ran second to Farrar
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 43 of 66

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) wins his second stage of the 2010 Giro d'Italia

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) wins his second stage of the 2010 Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 44 of 66

Sky did a mountain of work to bring back the three-man break

Sky did a mountain of work to bring back the three-man break
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 45 of 66

Maglia Rosa Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) rides in the midst of the peloton

Maglia Rosa Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) rides in the midst of the peloton
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 46 of 66

Carlos Sastre (Cervelo TestTeam)

Carlos Sastre (Cervelo TestTeam)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 47 of 66

Michele Scarponi (Androni-Giocattoli)

Michele Scarponi (Androni-Giocattoli)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 48 of 66

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo)

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Doimo)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 49 of 66

The peloton paint the Italian roads with colour

The peloton paint the Italian roads with colour
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 50 of 66

The pleoton cross a bridge on stage ten

The pleoton cross a bridge on stage ten
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 51 of 66

Farrar had plenty of room to celebrate in Bitonto

Farrar had plenty of room to celebrate in Bitonto
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 52 of 66

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) remained in the race lead after stage 10.

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) remained in the race lead after stage 10.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 53 of 66

Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Transitions) celebrates his second victory at this year's Giro.

Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Transitions) celebrates his second victory at this year's Giro.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 54 of 66

The peloton awaits the start of stage 10 in Bitonto.

The peloton awaits the start of stage 10 in Bitonto.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 55 of 66

Gilberto Simoni (Lampre - Farnese Vini) is introduced prior to stage 10.

Gilberto Simoni (Lampre - Farnese Vini) is introduced prior to stage 10.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 56 of 66

Maglia rosa wearer Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) on the start line in Bitonto.

Maglia rosa wearer Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) on the start line in Bitonto.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 57 of 66

Giro leader Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) signs some autographs.

Giro leader Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) signs some autographs.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 58 of 66

BMC Racing teammates Mauro Santambrogio and world champion Cadel Evans.

BMC Racing teammates Mauro Santambrogio and world champion Cadel Evans.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 59 of 66

Alexandre Vinokourov strikes a pose for his introduction prior to stage 10.

Alexandre Vinokourov strikes a pose for his introduction prior to stage 10.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 60 of 66

World champion Cadel Evans chats with Androni Giocattoli's Gianni Savio before stage 10.

World champion Cadel Evans chats with Androni Giocattoli's Gianni Savio before stage 10.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 61 of 66

Robbie McEwen (Katusha) will be hoping for a field sprint at the conclusion of stage 10.

Robbie McEwen (Katusha) will be hoping for a field sprint at the conclusion of stage 10.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 62 of 66

Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Transitions) knows he's about to win stage 10.

Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Transitions) knows he's about to win stage 10.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 63 of 66

Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Transitions) comes around teammate Julian Dean and is metres away from his second Giro victory.

Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Transitions) comes around teammate Julian Dean and is metres away from his second Giro victory.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 64 of 66

Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Transitions) celebrates his sprint victory on the podium.

Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Transitions) celebrates his sprint victory on the podium.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 65 of 66

Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Transitions) on the podium after winning stage 10 in Bitonto.

Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Transitions) on the podium after winning stage 10 in Bitonto.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 66 of 66

Points leader Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Transitions) sprinted to his second Giro stage win in Bitonto.

Points leader Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Transitions) sprinted to his second Giro stage win in Bitonto.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

If there were any doubts about who the on-form sprinter is at this year's Giro d'Italia, Garmin-Transitions' Tyler Farrar went a long way to answering any questions with a sensational long sprint in Bitonto that netted the American his second stage win and consolidated his lead in the points classification.

With Julian Dean the perfect decoy, Farrar totally outclassed his rival sprinters with a turn of speed that left the likes of Liquigas-Doimo's Fabio Sabatini, Katusha veteran Robbie McEwen and Milram's Robert Förster in his wake, that particular trio finishing second, fourth and fifth respectively.

Dean, who flew into the final left hand bend and opened up the field in the final metres, played the consummate teammate and took third for his efforts, the experienced New Zealander faring better than countryman Greg Henderson, who again missed out after unfortunately crashing in Giovinazzo with about 13km remaining - the effort of getting back onto the peloton's tail proving too taxing in the finale.

"I have the strongest team in the world for leading me out, it makes it easier for winning. I'm confident in my guys," said Farrar after his second stage win. "The last kilometre was very dangerous with curves and the road getting narrower. I had a good position for going out of the wheels at the last moment.

"Such a slight uphill finish was perfect for me; it's not me but Julian Dean who did something extraordinary," Farrar said. "I was going to let him win but I saw Sabatini who was coming behind me and I had to keep the win in the team."

Team Sky's sprinting duties were therefore left to Chris Sutton, the Australian getting into a good position heading into the final corner but fading late in the sprint to finish outside the top 10, with teammate and countryman Mathew Hayman taking ninth.

Again the likes of Ivan Basso, race leader Alexandre Vinokourov and his closest rival in this year's Giro, Cadel Evans, made their presence felt in the final five kilometres. 'Vino' had spoken of the need to be amongst the leading group before today's stage, with his appearance at yesterday's finale in Cava de' Tirreni somewhat of a surprise and a talking point at the start in Avellino.

Astana's captain believes he needs bonus seconds ahead of a tough final week of racing, which the team's directeur sportif, Giuseppe Martinelli, believes will be very difficult for his experienced leader on the road. He made another appearance on the podium this afternoon, presented with the maglia rosa for the fourth consecutive day.

"This has been the first real quiet day. I had to pay attention to avoid the crashes," said the overall leader after the stage. "That gives me one more day in pink. Tomorrow will be very different. It's like a classic. People say the terrain gives me the opportunity to attack but I think it's more up to the other riders to attack me."

And while Vinokourov mixed it up amongst the sprinters in the last kilometre yesterday, he left today's fast finish to the experts, the run in to Bitonto suiting HTC-Columbia and Garmin-Transitions, the former coming away empty handed after leaving finishing duties to André Greipel while the latter cleaned up with first and third. Of all the stages in this year's Giro this arguably best suited the big German but again he was nowhere to be seen when it counted.

Fun, fun, fun in the sun

Another heavy mileage day awaited riders in Avellino, with a 230km journey from Italy's west to its east on the menu. As expected, the southern shores of the country provided the peloton with sunnier climes and respite from the wet and wild weather that has battered them almost continuously throughout this Giro.

Today's twitchy trio consisted of Hubert Dupont (Ag2R-La Mondiale), Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) and Charly Wegelius (Omega Pharma-Lotto), the three riders getting away after eight kilometres with a long day ahead of them.

Dupont, Wegelius and Cataldo gained themselves a maximum advantage of almost seven minutes as the peloton behind them seemed quite content to soak up some sunshine and shoot the breeze for a while, Vinokourov cracking a smile for the first time in this Giro and Cadel Evans chatting happily with Liquigas-Doimo rival Ivan Basso.

With 68km remaining that gap had been whittled down to 2:00, however, with Team Sky, intent on making the most of the favourable conditions, pulling the peloton.

Through Andria the gap was a 'visible' 1:25; the long stretches of straight road providing the peloton with its first glimpse of the break since it went away several hours earlier thanks largely to the work done by Sky and HTC-Columbia.

It prompted an increase in pace from the leading trio but in reality it would be in vain; never mind, better to try and fail than to have never tried at all, and the break continued to do its best at la testa della corsa despite the odds being stacked against it.

With 46km remaining the peloton broke the magical minute mark and with it the feeling that today we might just get a proper, no-holds-barred, sprint finish complete with lead-outs from the fast mens' teams. They've been few and far between in this Giro, with breaks, crashes and confusion in the finale foiling the aspirations of those with a penchant for a bunch kick.

But it wouldn't be the 2010 Giro without a crash however, and three kilometres later the peloton obliged as it rode towards Corato, bringing down Anthony Ravard (AG2R-La Mondiale), Ignatas Konovalovas (Cervelo TestTeam) and Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto).

Heading through Terlizzi it was time for Sky and the rest to change the proverbial gear and with 28km left to race the gap to the Franco-Italo-British alliance up front hovered around the minute mark, enough to demand some proper attention by the chasing teams.

The dream was over for Wegelius, Dupont and Cataldo near Molfetta, with 16.7km remaining in the stage and as the peloton passed through Giovinazzo as a united unit it was time for another spill, this time taking out the luckless Ravard, Francesco Reda (Quick Step) and Greg Henderson (Team Sky), who took several kilometres to get back onto the bunch and into a position for the imminent sprint.

With Sky's train seemingly in disarray, it was left to HTC-Columbia, Liquigas-Doimo and Garmin-Transitions to set up the finale, with the Italian squad surprising onlookers by getting Sabatini into position to take second; the absence of Daniele Bennati has meant the team has concentrated on Basso and Vincenzo Nibali's chances, the young Italian explaining afterwards that he enjoyed the day's toil ahead of a tough day tomorrow.

"This was a nice day - everybody was awaiting the sun to show up," said Nibali. "Our team is happy with Sabatini coming second. We had to approach tomorrow's stage with as much energy as possible. This is the longest of the Giro [260km] and a very hard one as well."

Full Results
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions5:49:14
2Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
3Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions
4Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha
5Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram
6Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
7Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
8Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
9Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
10Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:03
11Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
12William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
13Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
14Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team
15Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
16Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
17Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
18Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
19Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
20Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
21Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
22Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
23Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
24Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
25Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
26Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
27Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
28Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
29Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo
30Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
31Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
32Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
33Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
34Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
35Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
36Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
37Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
38Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
39Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
40Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
41Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
42David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
43Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
44Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
45Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
46Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
47Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
48Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank
49Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
50Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
51Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
52Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
53Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
54Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
55Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
56Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
57Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
58Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
59Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions
60Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
61Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto
62Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram
63Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
64Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
65Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
66Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
67Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana
68Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
69Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
70Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
71John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
72Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
73Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne
74Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
75David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini
76Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
77Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
78Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
79Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
80Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team
81Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha
82Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
83Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
84Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
85Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
86Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
87Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
88Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
89Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
90Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone
91Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
92Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
93Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
94Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
95Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
96Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
97Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
98Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
99Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team
100Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team
101Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
102Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
103Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
104Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
105Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
106Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
107Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
108Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
109Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team
110Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
111Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
112Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step
113Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
114Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana
115Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
116Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team
117Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions
118Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:29
119Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto
120Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:00:31
121Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
122Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
123Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
124Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
125Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank
126Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
127Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto
128Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
129Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
130Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne
131Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
132Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
133Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
134Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
135Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
136David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
137Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
138Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
139Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions0:00:44
140Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
141David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions0:00:50
142Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
143Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia
144Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:03
145Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:22
146Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
147Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:01:32
148Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:00:03
149Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank0:01:49
150Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:02:32
151Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
152Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli0:02:35
153Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:02:38
154Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:02:46
155Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step0:03:15
156Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:03:47
157Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
158Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia
159Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
160Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana
161Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia0:04:05
162Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:06:49
163Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:07:06
164Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
165Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
166Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team0:07:41
167Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
168Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
169Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto
170Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
171Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
172Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
173Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
174Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
175Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
176Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto
177Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
178Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
179Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
180Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
181Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia
182Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha

Points
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions25pts
2Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo20
3Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions16
4Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha14
5Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram12
6Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10
7Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia9
8Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini8
9Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step8
10Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne7
11Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team6
12Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6
13Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5
14William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4
15Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
16Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto3
17Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia3
18Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team2
19Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions2
20Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank1
21Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia1

Sprint - Molfetta, 210.7km
1Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step5pts
2Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
3Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto3
4Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia2
5Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1
6Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia

Mountain - Valico Dell'imbandina (Cat. 3) 91.9km
1Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto3pts
2Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
3Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step1

Azzurri d'Italia
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions4pts
2Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2
3Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions1

Premio della Fuga
1Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto206pts
2Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale206
3Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step199

Combativity
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions6pts
2Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo5
3Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step5
4Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto5
5Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5
6Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions4
7Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha3
8Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram2
9Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia2
10Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1
11Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1

Teams
1Garmin - Transitions17:27:45
2Liquigas - Doimo0:00:03
3Team Katusha
4Team Milram
5Team HTC - Columbia
6Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
7AG2R La Mondiale
8Lampre - Farnese Vini
9Omega Pharma - Lotto0:00:06
10Sky Professional Cycling Team
11Bbox Bouygues Telecom
12Rabobank
13BMC Racing Team
14Team Saxo Bank
15Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni
16Caisse d'Epargne
17Astana
18Colnago - CSF Inox
19Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo
20Cervelo TestTeam
21Footon - Servetto
22Quick Step

Super teams
1Garmin - Transitions38pts
2Team Katusha20
3Liquigas - Doimo19
4Sky Professional Cycling Team18
5Team Milram16
6AG2R La Mondiale15
7Omega Pharma - Lotto15
8Team HTC - Columbia14
9Lampre - Farnese Vini13
10Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne12
11Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni10
12Bbox Bouygues Telecom9
13Rabobank6
14Colnago - CSF Inox4
15Quick Step1
16Team Saxo Bank
17BMC Racing Team
18Caisse d'Epargne
19Cervelo TestTeam
20Astana
21Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo
22Footon - Servetto

General classification after stage 10
1Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana38:59:00
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:12
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:33
4Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:51
5Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:17
6Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:02:26
7Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:34
8Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:47
9Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:03:08
10Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:09
11David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:22
12Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:04:25
13Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:05:18
14Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:06:05
15Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:06:34
16Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:07:31
17Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:07:46
18Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:56
19Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:08:01
20Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram0:08:14
21Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
22Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:09:59
23Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:10:51
24Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:10:54
25Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:10:57
26Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana0:11:05
27Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:15
28John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:59
29Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:14:37
30Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:16:16
31Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:17:46
32Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:17:50
33Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:18:35
34Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:18:38
35Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:18:41
36David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions0:19:25
37Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank0:21:08
38Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:23:14
39Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
40Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:23:37
41Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:26:26
42Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:13
43Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:28:12
44Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana0:28:36
45Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:29:02
46Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:29:08
47Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:28
48Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:34:34
49Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:35:11
50Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:35:52
51Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:36:06
52Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha0:36:19
53Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:36:37
54William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:37:09
55Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:37:52
56Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:38:11
57Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:38:42
58Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli0:39:30
59Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:39:41
60Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:39:54
61Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:40:42
62Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:41:19
63Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram0:41:24
64Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:41:43
65Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:43:18
66Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:43:19
67Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:43:52
68Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:44:48
69Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:45:09
70Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team0:45:21
71Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:45:31
72Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:45:58
73Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:46:21
74Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:46:55
75Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:46:56
76Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana0:47:05
77Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:47:18
78Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:47:36
79Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:47:43
80Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:48:09
81Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli0:48:13
82Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:48:24
83Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:48:57
84Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:49:18
85Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:50:18
86Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:50:21
87Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:50:57
88Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:51:13
89Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team0:51:40
90Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:52:13
91Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale0:52:20
92Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:52:25
93Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:52:34
94Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:52:37
95Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:52:41
96Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:53:00
97Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:53:03
98Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:53:26
99Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:53:28
100Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana0:53:37
101Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:53:41
102Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:53:58
103Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:54:18
104David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:54:56
105Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:55:37
106Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:56:03
107Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana0:56:13
108Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
109Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions0:56:35
110Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:56:40
111Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:56:47
112Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:57:04
113Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:57:07
114Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:57:12
115Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:57:29
116Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:58:13
117Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:58:26
118Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:58:30
119Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:59:14
120Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha0:59:18
121Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:59:48
122Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:59:56
123Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana1:00:30
124Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:00:52
125Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:00:55
126Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:00:58
127Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
128Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step1:01:32
129Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank1:02:16
130David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:03:03
131Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:03:13
132Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:03:14
133Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1:03:28
134Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:05:10
135Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:05:25
136Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:05:41
137Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:05:48
138Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto1:06:06
139Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank1:06:42
140Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram1:06:54
141Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:07:06
142Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions1:08:07
143Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram1:08:14
144Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank1:09:22
145Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:09:47
146Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step1:09:57
147Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:10:11
148Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions1:10:17
149Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:10:29
150Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
151Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia1:10:39
152Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions1:10:41
153Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team1:11:04
154Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:11:14
155Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:12:02
156Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram1:12:19
157Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:12:35
158Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step1:13:07
159Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:14:05
160Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1:14:15
161Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia1:14:47
162Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1:15:42
163Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:15:45
164Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team1:15:53
165Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana1:16:07
166Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:16:47
167Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team1:17:49
168Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:18:48
169Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:18:52
170Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha1:19:32
171Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1:20:37
172Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:21:13
173Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:24:58
174Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step1:26:21
175Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team1:27:57
176Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1:30:15
177Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:30:51
178Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto1:30:58
179Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:33:22
180Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto1:35:47
181Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1:39:41
182Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:43:41

Points classification
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions84pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team52
3Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia47
4Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana47
5Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram47
6Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step46
7Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank43
8Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia41
9Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step39
10Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini38
11Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo36
12Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team34
13Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha32
14Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto31
15Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini30
16Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank29
17Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli28
18Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone26
19Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha26
20Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne26
21Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team25
22Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions23
23Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team22
24John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale21
25Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank20
26Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo20
27Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia20
28William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom20
29Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox20
30Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20
31Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom20
32Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram19
33Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox19
34David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions18
35Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team16
36Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne15
37Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank15
38Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram14
39Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha14
40Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13
41Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli12
42David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne12
43Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto12
44Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox12
45Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram11
46Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank10
47Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank9
48Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step8
49Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto8
50Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne8
51Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo7
52Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale7
53Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone7
54Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank7
55Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto7
56Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank6
57Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team6
58Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6
59Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team6
60Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto6
61Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox6
62Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana5
63Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team5
64Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5
65Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
66Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team4
67Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
68Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
69Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank4
70Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha4
71Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne3
72Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto3
73Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia3
74Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team3
75Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step3
76Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha2
77Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2
78Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2
79Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia2
80Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions2
81Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo1
82Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone1
83Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1
84Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto1
85Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1
86Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step1
87Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia1
88Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1
89Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1
90Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia-2
91Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana-4
92Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions-5
93Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-5
94Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-5
95Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana-8

Mountains classification
1Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto16pts
2Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank15
3Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram10
4Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox10
5Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli8
6Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team6
7Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana5
8Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox5
9Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha5
10Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank4
11Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram3
12Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
13Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto3
14Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team3
15Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3
16John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
17Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2
18Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli2
19Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
20Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale2
21Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2
22David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1
23Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step1
24Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1
25Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1
26Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1
27Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1
28Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step1

Young rider classification
1Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank39:01:26
2Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:59
3Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:52
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:03:39
5Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:49
6Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:12:11
7Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:13:50
8Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:15:20
9Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:20:48
10Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:32:08
11Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:35:26
12Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:37:15
13Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:39:17
14Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:40:52
15Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:42:22
16Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana0:44:39
17Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:45:58
18Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team0:49:14
19Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:50:37
20Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:51:15
21Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:53:11
22Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:53:47
23Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions0:54:09
24Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:54:38
25Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:54:41
26Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:56:48
27Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:58:26
28Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:58:29
29Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank0:59:50
30Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:00:47
31Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1:01:02
32Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:02:59
33Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:03:22
34Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:04:40
35Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:08:48
36Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram1:09:53
37Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:10:09
38Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1:11:49
39Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:13:19
40Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team1:15:23
41Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:16:22
42Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha1:17:06
43Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:18:47
44Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1:27:49
45Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:28:25
46Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:30:56
47Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto1:33:21
48Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1:37:15
49Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:41:15

Sprint classification
1Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank10pts
2Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step9
3Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram7
4Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram5
5Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step5
6Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli5
7Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5
8Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
9Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
10Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team4
11Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
12Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto4
13Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4
14Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4
15Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions3
16Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3
17Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3
18Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto3
19Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3
20Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank3
21Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank3
22Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3
23Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3
24Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step2
25Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana2
26Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne2
27Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto2
28Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia2
29Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team2
30Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2
31Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram1
32Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1
33Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1
34Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1
35Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1

Azzurri d'Italia classification
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions9pts
2Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia6
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team5
4Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step4
5Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4
6Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank4
7Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
8Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step4
9Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3
10Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli2
11Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2
12Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha2
13Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2
14Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2
15Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank2
16Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2
17Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana1
18Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1
19Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini1
20Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram1
21Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1
22Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions1

Premio della Fuga classification
1Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank296pts
2Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram288
3Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank278
4Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step266
5Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale206
6Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto206
7Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step199
8Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox179
9Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team173
10Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha173
11Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto165
12Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom144
13Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step144
14Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne134
15Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto132
16Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto128
17Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli116
18Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank93
19Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana16
20Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team16
21Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini11
22Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank10

Combativity classification
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions22pts
2Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto20
3Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step15
4Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli15
5Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram13
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team12
7Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana12
8Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia11
9Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank10
10Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne10
11Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank9
12Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram9
13Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo9
14Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step8
15Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank8
16Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom8
17Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram7
18Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha7
19Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini7
20Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox7
21Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team6
22Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini6
23Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team6
24Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step5
25Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5
26Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5
27Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox5
28Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto5
29Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank5
30Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone4
31Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team4
32Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
33Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha4
34Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team4
35Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team4
36Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
37Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia4
38Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto4
39Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions4
40Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia3
41David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3
42Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3
43Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha3
44Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3
45Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3
46John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
47Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2
48Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne2
49Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2
50Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto2
51Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia2
52Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto2
53Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team2
54Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2
55Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1
56Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram1
57Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1
58William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1
59Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale1
60Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team1
61Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1
62Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1

Teams classification
1Liquigas - Doimo115:50:18
2Team Saxo Bank0:03:03
3Rabobank0:10:08
4AG2R La Mondiale0:14:07
5Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo0:16:30
6Omega Pharma - Lotto0:16:57
7Sky Professional Cycling Team0:17:33
8Team Katusha0:18:22
9Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni0:25:23
10Astana0:27:57
11Caisse d'Epargne0:31:08
12Team Milram0:31:27
13Cervelo TestTeam0:36:39
14Footon - Servetto0:51:47
15BMC Racing Team0:58:18
16Team HTC - Columbia0:59:32
17Lampre - Farnese Vini1:01:44
18Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:07:12
19Quick Step1:12:55
20Colnago - CSF Inox1:30:52
21Garmin - Transitions1:38:56
22Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne1:56:10

Super teams classification
1Team HTC - Columbia164pts
2Garmin - Transitions156
3Team Saxo Bank137
4Team Milram128
5Liquigas - Doimo127
6Lampre - Farnese Vini122
7Rabobank121
8Sky Professional Cycling Team121
9Team Katusha112
10Colnago - CSF Inox103
11Astana101
12BMC Racing Team98
13AG2R La Mondiale98
14Omega Pharma - Lotto94
15Quick Step83
16Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni70
17Bbox Bouygues Telecom59
18Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo54
19Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne54
20Caisse d'Epargne34
21Cervelo TestTeam34
22Footon - Servetto30

Fair play classification
1BMC Racing Team
2Liquigas - Doimo
3Team Katusha
4Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo
5Lampre - Farnese Vini
6Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni
7Cervelo TestTeam
8Footon - Servetto
9AG2R La Mondiale
10Team Milram
11Quick Step
12Colnago - CSF Inox
13Caisse d'Epargne10pts
14Rabobank20
15Team HTC - Columbia25
16Team Saxo Bank25
17Bbox Bouygues Telecom25
18Garmin - Transitions25
19Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne25
20Omega Pharma - Lotto35
21Sky Professional Cycling Team50
22Astana125

Latest on Cyclingnews