De Marchi wins Giro dell'Emilia

Alessandro De Marchi (BMC Racing) won the 2018 Giro dell’Emilia on Saturday, attacking on the second of five ascents of the short but steep climb to Santuario della Madonna di San Luca before crossing the line alone almost 30 kilometres later.

"Today was a great day for me and I think this is maybe the best win of my career so far because stage races are totally different from a single-day race and I have never raced to win a single-day race," De Marchi said in a team press release.

Rigoberto Uran (EF Education First-Drapac) attacked from the main field on the final haul to the line and took second place, 10 seconds behind De Marchi, while Dylan Teuns made it two BMC riders on the podium.

The Giro dell'Emilia in Bologna kicked off the autumn races in Italy. The men raced under seasonably wet and colder conditions with arms and legs covered, signifying the nearing end of the 2018 season.

It was a 200km race in and around Bologna that finished back on the city's 9.3km circuit that included a climb over the Santuario della Madonna di San Luca, with gradients of 18 per cent and double hairpin turns called the Curva delle Orfanelle. The riders tackled the decisive climb five times, with the finish line at the top.

The peloton wrestled over the top of the opening climbs of the parcours; Mongardino, Passo Brasimone and Valico Ganzole in the first 80km of the race. The day's main breakaway included Alberto Bettiol (BMC), Ben Swift (UAE Team Emirates), Robert Power (Michelton-Scott), Scott Davies (Dimension Data), Niklas Eg (Trek-Segafredo), Umberto Orsini (Bardiani-CSF), Nicola Bagioli (Nippo-Vini Fantini) and Viesturs Luksevics (Amore & Vita).

The men held onto an ever-slimming two minutes, and even though they reached the base of the first San Luca circuit climb together, it wasn't long before they split apart as the shadows of the main field loomed close behind.

Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Merida) was the first to attack over the top of the punishing ascent. He chose his moment to go when his rivals' legs were burning, just after crossing the finish line for the first time. His efforts were short-lived, however, and he was caught along the circuit before the second time up the climb.

De Marchi made what would be the winning move on the second run up the ascent, though he surely didn't know it at the time. He made his way across to the three remaining breakaway riders; Power, Davies, and Bagioli. Mohoric attacked again, and he too worked his way across to the move.

A chase group formed after the efforts of Diego Rosa (Team Sky), followed by Danny Martinez (EF Education First-Drapac), Alexandre Geniez (Ag2r-La Mondiale) and Alexandr Riabushenko (UAE Team Emirates).

Mohoric tried a third attack against De Marchi, and although he gained a small lead at first, he wasn't strong enough to completely get rid of the Italian. De Marchi fought back and punched passed the weaving Mohoric, and crested the top with a 27-second lead.

Mohoric faded, and Geniez wound up being the sole chaser.

Not willing to give up, Mohoric made a fourth advance, this time on the descent, regaining contact with Geniez, only to be dropped by the Frenchman within 10km to go. Both riders were ultimately reeled in by the reduced main field as they set up for the finale.

De Marchi pushed his lead out to 44 seconds over the last circuit and said he forced himself to stay focused. "It's a crazy feeling because only in that moment, when you are alone in front, does everything count. Once you have made the gap, and found the right move, it's just you out there so it's all about staying focused, maintaining a good pace and focusing every inch of the road. Everything counts and it's special because you can wait a long time, maybe all day, and then quickly you're laying it all out on the road."

A flurry of attacks came from the reduced main field at the bottom of the climb. Michael Woods (EF Education First-Drapac) was the first go but De Marchi's BMC teammate Dylan Teuns was right on his wheel, causing a stalemate among the five or six-rider group.

Rigoberto Uran took advantage of the lull in the select bunch and launched his attack. Too late to close the gap to De Marchi, who crossed the line with the victory, the Colombian sprinted across the line for second place, letting the others duke it out for the last spot on the podium. It was a good day for BMC, which landed two riders on the podium as Teuns raced in for third.

 

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team5:09:35
2Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:08
3Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:09
4Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 3 - Cell 2
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:13
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 5 - Cell 2
7Primož Roglič (Slo) LottoNl-JumboRow 6 - Cell 2
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:15
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:18
10Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:00:21
11Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:32
13Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 12 - Cell 2
14Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 13 - Cell 2
15Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:00:34
16Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:38
17Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:00:47
18Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:00:58
19Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:01:04
21Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:01:07
22Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:14
23Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky0:01:16
24Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:23
25Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:27
26Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension DataRow 25 - Cell 2
27Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:32
28Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:56
29Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:02:01
30Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:02:05
32Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:02:10
33Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo0:02:54
34Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:03:20
35Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 34 - Cell 2
36Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 35 - Cell 2
37Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team SkyRow 36 - Cell 2
38Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:03:37
40Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:15
41Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:04:21
42Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:04:24
43David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:04:37
44Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:45
45Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 45 - Cell 2
47Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:05:00
48Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:25
49Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 48 - Cell 2
50Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:56
51Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:06:05
52Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 51 - Cell 2
53Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:06:11
54Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Italy0:07:52
55Michele Gazzara (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis - Vega0:09:03
56Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:09:13
57Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 56 - Cell 2
58Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 58 - Cell 2
60Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 59 - Cell 2
61Guy Niv (Isr) Israel-Cycling AcademyRow 60 - Cell 2
62Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Luca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:09:37
64Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:09:51
65Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Israel-Cycling AcademyRow 64 - Cell 2
66Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 65 - Cell 2
67Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Team Vorarlberg SanticRow 66 - Cell 2
68Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 67 - Cell 2
69Davide Gabburo (Ita) Amore & Vita - Prodir0:10:24
70Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:11:18
71Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:11:35
72Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita - Prodir0:12:24
73Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Italy0:12:48
74Lorenzo Delcó (Swi) Biesse Carrera Gavardo0:15:33
75Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita - Prodir0:17:51
76Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis - Vega0:18:15
77Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:18:23
DNFManuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 77 - Cell 2
DNFAntonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 78 - Cell 2
DNFFranco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 79 - Cell 2
DNFDario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
DNFJan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
DNFTanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
DNFAlberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
DNFAlexander Evans (Aus) Mobius BridgelaneRow 84 - Cell 2
DNFDamiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
DNFJoseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
DNFJoseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 87 - Cell 2
DNFWilliam Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 88 - Cell 2
DNFMatthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 89 - Cell 2
DNFAnthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 90 - Cell 2
DNFLéo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 91 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 92 - Cell 2
DNFManuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 93 - Cell 2
DNFBen Swift (GBr) UAE Team EmiratesRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFAleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team EmiratesRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFCarlos Betancur (Col) Movistar TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
DNFMikel Landa Meana (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
DNFJosé Rojas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-ScottRow 99 - Cell 2
DNFRob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFRoman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-ScottRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFLucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFCarlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-ScottRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFSimon Philip Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-ScottRow 104 - Cell 2
DNFStephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension DataRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFBen O'connor (Aus) Dimension DataRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFNicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension DataRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFEnrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNl-JumboRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFFloris De Tier (Bel) LottoNl-JumboRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFSteven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNl-JumboRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFDaan Olivier (Ned) LottoNl-JumboRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFAntwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNl-JumboRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFKenny Elissonde (Fra) Team SkyRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFMichal Golas (Pol) Team SkyRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team SkyRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFGianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFTsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Trek-SegafredoRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFAxel Domont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFPierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFAldo Caiati (Ita) ItalyRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFEros Capecchi (Ita) ItalyRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFMassimo Orlandi (Ita) ItalyRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFDavide Orrico (Ita) ItalyRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFAntonio Santoro (Ita) ItalyRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFMarco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFAndrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFUmberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFLorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFManuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFMiguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFIlia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFNicholas Rinaldi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFSho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFFilippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFSimone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFPierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita - ProdirRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFColin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Amore & Vita - ProdirRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFMirko Trosino (Ita) Amore & Vita - ProdirRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFKristian Javier Yustre Rodriguez (Col) Amore & Vita - ProdirRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFEvgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFDmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFEvgeny Kobernyak (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFSergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFVladislav Kulikov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 146 - Cell 2
DNFAwet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel-Cycling AcademyRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFBen Hermans (Bel) Israel-Cycling AcademyRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFMihkel Räim (Est) Israel-Cycling AcademyRow 149 - Cell 2
DNFKristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel-Cycling AcademyRow 150 - Cell 2
DNFDanilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 151 - Cell 2
DNFAlvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 152 - Cell 2
DNFLuis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 153 - Cell 2
DNFCristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 154 - Cell 2
DNFNicholas Jack William Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 155 - Cell 2
DNFJustin Alexander Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 156 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Draperi (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis - VegaRow 157 - Cell 2
DNFLuca Colnaghi (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis - VegaRow 158 - Cell 2
DNFNiccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis - VegaRow 159 - Cell 2
DNFAntonio Di Sante (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis - VegaRow 160 - Cell 2
DNFAlberto Amici (Ita) Biesse Carrera GavardoRow 161 - Cell 2
DNFEnrico Logica (Ita) Biesse Carrera GavardoRow 162 - Cell 2
DNFMichel Piccot (Ita) Biesse Carrera GavardoRow 163 - Cell 2
DNFEnrico Salvador (Ita) Biesse Carrera GavardoRow 164 - Cell 2
DNFAndrea Zanardini (Ita) Biesse Carrera GavardoRow 165 - Cell 2
DNFVlad-Nicolae Dobre (Rom) Mstina FocusRow 166 - Cell 2
DNFEmil Dima (Rom) Mstina FocusRow 167 - Cell 2
DNFMattia Marcelli (Ita) Mstina FocusRow 168 - Cell 2
DNFAndrea Ruscetta (Ita) Mstina FocusRow 169 - Cell 2
DNFRiccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Mstina FocusRow 170 - Cell 2
DNFDenis Marian Vulcan (Rom) Mstina FocusRow 171 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1