Skip to main content

Dmitriev, Clair claim sprint championships

Image 1 of 21

Chris Hoy (Great Britain) was the fastest in qualifying but his championships unravelled in the next round.

Chris Hoy (Great Britain) was the fastest in qualifying but his championships unravelled in the next round. (Image credit: Eurotrack2010.eu)
Image 2 of 21

Ed Clancy lines up in the points race.

Ed Clancy lines up in the points race. (Image credit: British Cycling)
Image 3 of 21

Ed Clancy (Great Britain) leads the elimination race.

Ed Clancy (Great Britain) leads the elimination race. (Image credit: British Cycling)
Image 4 of 21

Sandie Clair (France) goes shoulder to shoulder with Olga Panarina (Belarus) in the sprint semi-final.

Sandie Clair (France) goes shoulder to shoulder with Olga Panarina (Belarus) in the sprint semi-final. (Image credit: British Cycling)
Image 5 of 21

Olga Panarina (Belarus) was beaten by Sandy Clair (France) in a thrilling sprint.

Olga Panarina (Belarus) was beaten by Sandy Clair (France) in a thrilling sprint. (Image credit: British Cycling)
Image 6 of 21

Damian Zielinski (Poland) was disqualified after this sprint with Denis Dmitriev (Russia).

Damian Zielinski (Poland) was disqualified after this sprint with Denis Dmitriev (Russia). (Image credit: British Cycling)
Image 7 of 21

Kevin Sireau (France) beats Jason Kenny (Great Britain) in the sprint semi-final.

Kevin Sireau (France) beats Jason Kenny (Great Britain) in the sprint semi-final. (Image credit: British Cycling)
Image 8 of 21

Denis Dmitriev (Russia) took the gold, ahead of Kevin Sireau (France) and Jason Kenny (Great Britain).

Denis Dmitriev (Russia) took the gold, ahead of Kevin Sireau (France) and Jason Kenny (Great Britain). (Image credit: British Cycling)
Image 9 of 21

Eyes on the prize in the men's elimination race.

Eyes on the prize in the men's elimination race. (Image credit: British Cycling)
Image 10 of 21

Denis Dmitriev (Russia) took the men's sprint.

Denis Dmitriev (Russia) took the men's sprint. (Image credit: British Cycling)
Image 11 of 21

Action from the women's points race.

Action from the women's points race. (Image credit: British Cycling)
Image 12 of 21

Jason Kenny (Great Britain) faced Kevin Sireau (France) in the sprint semi-final.

Jason Kenny (Great Britain) faced Kevin Sireau (France) in the sprint semi-final. (Image credit: Eurotrack2010.eu)
Image 13 of 21

The riders await the start of the women's elimination race.

The riders await the start of the women's elimination race. (Image credit: Eurotrack2010.eu)
Image 14 of 21

Getting ready for the off on track side.

Getting ready for the off on track side. (Image credit: Eurotrack2010.eu)
Image 15 of 21

Ed Clancy (Great Britain) took bronze in the sprint.

Ed Clancy (Great Britain) took bronze in the sprint. (Image credit: Eurotrack2010.eu)
Image 16 of 21

Ed Clancy's bike ready for action.

Ed Clancy's bike ready for action. (Image credit: Eurotrack2010.eu)
Image 17 of 21

Edward Clancy (Great Britain) was quickest in the 250m flying lap in the men's omnium.

Edward Clancy (Great Britain) was quickest in the 250m flying lap in the men's omnium. (Image credit: Eurotrack2010.eu)
Image 18 of 21

Felix English (Ireland) took a shock win over Chris Hoy (Great Britain)

Felix English (Ireland) took a shock win over Chris Hoy (Great Britain) (Image credit: Eurotrack2010.eu)
Image 19 of 21

Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) in the women's sprint.

Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) in the women's sprint. (Image credit: Eurotrack2010.eu)
Image 20 of 21

Olga Panarina (Belarus) was quickest in qualifying in the women's sprint.

Olga Panarina (Belarus) was quickest in qualifying in the women's sprint. (Image credit: Eurotrack2010.eu)
Image 21 of 21

Michael D'Almeida (France) and Damian Zielinski (Poland) do battle in the sprint quarter finals.

Michael D'Almeida (France) and Damian Zielinski (Poland) do battle in the sprint quarter finals. (Image credit: Eurotrack2010.eu)

Morning Session

Chris Hoy (Great Britain) qualified fastest in the men's sprint, covering the 200m time trial in 9.999 seconds as the only rider to crack the 10 second barrier. France's Kevin Sireau (France) finished second in the qualifying round, clocking 10.097 seconds while Dutchman Roy Van Den Berg followed in third with 10.113 seconds.

Hoy's pursuit of the men's European sprint championship would go no further than the 1/16 finals, however, as Ireland's Felix English surprisingly eliminated Hoy. At the conclusion of the morning session's sprint rounds four riders have advanced through to the evening session's semifinals: Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation), Kevin Sireau (France), Jason Kenny (Great Britain) and Damian Zielinski (Poland).

In the women's sprint competition Olga Panarina (Belarus) finished first in the qualifiers with a time of 11.166 seconds, followed by Great Britain's Jessica Varnish, 11.273 seconds and France's Clara Sanchez, 11.321 seconds.

Panarina comfortably advanced through the morning session's sprint rounds to reach the evening's semifinals. The second through fourth fastest qualifiers, however, were all eliminated in the 1/8 and 1/4 finals. Panarina is joined in the semifinals by Kristina Vogel (Germany), Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) and Sandie Clair (France).

The first two events of the men's omnium took place in the morning session, with Edward Clancy (Great Britain) winning the 250m flying lap in 13.244 seconds and Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) claiming the 30km points race. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) leads after two rounds with 7 points from his fifth place finish in the flying lap and second place in the points race. Tim Veldt (Netherlands) and Roger Kluge (Germany) follow closely in second and third, each with nine points.

The women's omnium got underway with one event in the morning session, the 250m flying lap, won by Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) in 14.644 seconds. Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) clocked 14.737 for second place, while Spain's Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro finished third in 14.843 seconds.

Evening session

The evening session saw even more drama in the latter stages of the sprint competition. Home favourite Damian Zielinski (Poland) beat Russia’s Denis Dmitriev in race one of their semi-final but his joy would prove to be short lived. In the second race, the commissaires judged the Pole to be guilty of dangerous riding and disqualified him from the competition.

Dmitriev thus advanced to the final, where he went to meet Kevin Sireau of France, who accounted for Britain’s Jason Kenny in his semi-final. After the earlier elimination of Chris Hoy, Sireau was left as favourite to take gold but ultimately he had no answer to the Russian in the final. Dmitriev finished the contest in two sprints to take a well-merited gold medal.

Meanwhile, with Zielinski disqualified, Jason Kenny was assured of bronze, although the regulations demanded that he show up at the start line nonetheless. “It was a weird feeling standing there,” Kenny said. “But given that Zielinski’s Polish, at least I didn’t get booed.”

The women’s sprint was a rather more straightforward matter, with Sandy Claire (France) emerging victorious. She eased past Olga Panarina (Belarus) to reach the final, where she would face Germany’s Kristina Vogel in the race for gold. Vogel’s passage to the final was a little more difficult, as she needed three sprints to get the better of one of the pre-competition favourites Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania).

Ultimately, the German’s efforts in getting to the final appear to have compromised her performance in the race itself as the sparkling Clair looked the fresher of the two. The Frenchwoman took gold, while Krupeckaite claimed the final step on the podium after Panarina failed to start the bronze medal match.

Meanwhile, the omnium continued apace in the evening session. In the men’s elimination race, Roger Kluge (Germany) was the last man standing, ahead of Poland’s Rafal Ratajczyk and Jan Dostal of the Czech Republic. After three rounds of the event, Ratajczyk remains on course to take the gold, on 9 points, while Kluge is in second place on 10. Dutchman Tim Veldt remains in contention in 3rd place with 13 points.

The evening session saw two events in the women’s omnium The 20km points race was dominated by Germany’s Madelein Sandig, with Azerbaijan’s Elena Tchalykh a distant second. In the elimination race, Czech Jarmila Machacova prevailed ahead of the Ukraine’s Elizaveta Bochkaryova and Jolien D’Hoore of Belgium.

Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) leads the event after three rounds, a point clear of Machacova, with D’Hoore five points back in 3rd place.

Morning Session

Men's Sprint Qualifying
1Chris Hoy (Great Britain)0:00:09.999
2Kevin Sireau (France)0:00:10.097
3Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)0:00:10.113
4Damian Zielinski (Poland)0:00:10.210
5Michael D'Almeida (France)0:00:10.221
6Jason Kenny (Great Britain)0:00:10.236
7Robert Förstemann (Germany)0:00:10.253
8Tomáš Bábek (Czech Republic)0:00:10.353
9Denis Špicka (Czech Republic)0:00:10.355
10Carsten Bergemann (Germany)0:00:10.381
11Zafeiris Volikakis (Greece)0:00:10.404
11Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)
13Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)0:00:10.441
14Adrian Teklinski (Poland)0:00:10.445
15David Alonso Castillo (Spain)0:00:10.567
16Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russian Federation)0:00:10.580
17Luca Ceci (Italy)0:00:10.633
18Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)0:00:10.635
19Hugo Haak (Netherlands)0:00:10.690
20Artem Frolov (Ukraine)0:00:10.750
21Francesco Ceci (Italy)0:00:10.765
22Gediminas Petrauskas (Lithuania)0:00:10.771
23Clemens Selzer (Austria)0:00:10.879
24Felix English (Ireland)0:00:11.046
25Daniel Baldauf (Austria)0:00:11.110
26Miroslav Minchev (Bulgaria)0:00:11.148
27David Askurava (Georgia)0:00:11.217
28Miroslav Denev (Bulgaria)0:00:11.886

Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 1
1Felix English (Ireland)0:00:11.752
2Chris Hoy (Great Britain)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 2
1Kevin Sireau (France)0:00:11.034
2Clemens Selzer (Austria)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 3
1Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)0:00:10.818
2Gediminas Petrauskas (Lithuania)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 4
1Damian Zielinski (Poland)0:00:10.918
2Francesco Ceci (Italy)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 5
1Michael D'Almeida (France)0:00:10.669
2Artem Frolov (Ukraine)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 6
1Jason Kenny (Great Britain)0:00:10.672
2Hugo Haak (Netherlands)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 7
1Robert Förstemann (Germany)0:00:10.917
2Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 8
1Tomáš Bábek (Czech Republic)0:00:10.902
2Luca Ceci (Italy)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 9
1Denis Špicka (Czech Republic)0:00:11.122
2Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russian Federation)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 10
1Carsten Bergemann (Germany)0:00:11.199
2David Alonso Castillo (Spain)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 11
1Zafeiris Volikakis (Greece)0:00:11.035
2Adrian Teklinski (Poland)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 12
1Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)0:00:10.899
2Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)

Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 1
1Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)0:00:11.024
2Felix English (Ireland)

Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 2
1Kevin Sireau (France)0:00:10.472
2Zafeiris Volikakis (Greece)

Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 3
1Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)0:00:10.986
2Carsten Bergemann (Germany)

Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 4
1Damian Zielinski (Poland)0:00:10.589
2Denis Špicka (Czech Republic)

Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 5
1Michael D'Almeida (France)0:00:10.757
2Tomáš Bábek (Czech Republic)

Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 6
1Jason Kenny (Great Britain)0:00:10.482
2Robert Förstemann (Germany)

Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Repechage 1
1Denis Špicka (Czech Republic)0:00:10.973
2Felix English (Ireland)
RELRobert Förstemann (Germany)

Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Repechage 2
1Tomáš Bábek (Czech Republic)0:00:10.911
2Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
3Zafeiris Volikakis (Greece)

Men's Sprint 1/4 Finals: Heat 1 - Race 1
1Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)0:00:10.639
2Tomáš Bábek (Czech Republic)

Men's Sprint 1/4 Finals: Heat 1 - Race 2
1Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)0:00:10.787
2Tomáš Bábek (Czech Republic)

Men's Sprint 1/4 Finals: Heat 2 - Race 1
1Kevin Sireau (France)0:00:10.667
2Denis Špicka (Czech Republic)

Men's Sprint 1/4 Finals: Heat 2 - Race 2
1Kevin Sireau (France)0:00:10.650
2Denis Špicka (Czech Republic)

Men's Sprint 1/4 Finals: Heat 3 - Race 1
1Jason Kenny (Great Britain)0:00:10.448
2Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)

Men's Sprint 1/4 Finals: Heat 3 - Race 2
1Jason Kenny (Great Britain)0:00:10.578
2Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)

Men's Sprint 1/4 Finals: Heat 4 - Race 1
1Michael D'Almeida (France)0:00:10.631
RELDamian Zielinski (Poland)

Men's Sprint 1/4 Finals: Heat 4 - Race 2
1Damian Zielinski (Poland)0:00:10.743
2Michael D'Almeida (France)

Men's Sprint 1/4 Finals: Heat 4 - Race 3
1Damian Zielinski (Poland)0:00:10.546
2Michael D'Almeida (France)

Women's Sprint Qualifying
1Olga Panarina (Belarus)0:00:11.166
2Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)0:00:11.273
3Clara Sanchez (France)0:00:11.321
4Willy Kanis (Netherlands)0:00:11.330
5Sandie Clair (France)0:00:11.339
6Kristina Vogel (Germany)0:00:11.369
7Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)0:00:11.414
8Miriam Welte (Germany)0:00:11.530
9Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)0:00:11.536
10Viktoria Baranova (Russian Federation)0:00:11.654
11Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)0:00:11.725
12Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece)0:00:11.727
13Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation)0:00:11.828
14Helena Casas Roige (Spain)0:00:11.875
15Dimitra Patapi (Greece)0:00:11.921
16Olena Tsyos (Ukraine)0:00:11.972
17Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)0:00:11.978
18Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania)0:00:11.982
19Mary Costelloe (Ireland)0:00:12.765
DNSElisa Frisoni (Italy)

Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 1
1Olga Panarina (Belarus)0:00:12.549
2Olena Tsyos (Ukraine)

Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 2
1Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)0:00:12.050
2Dimitra Patapi (Greece)

Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 3
1Clara Sanchez (France)0:00:12.048
2Helena Casas Roige (Spain)

Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 4
1Willy Kanis (Netherlands)0:00:13.236
2Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation)

Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 5
1Sandie Clair (France)0:00:12.075
2Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece)

Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 6
1Kristina Vogel (Germany)0:00:11.871
2Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)

Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 7
1Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)0:00:11.844
2Viktoria Baranova (Russian Federation)

Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 8
1Miriam Welte (Germany)0:00:12.378
2Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Repechage 1
1Olena Tsyos (Ukraine)0:00:12.629
2Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Repechage 2
1Viktoria Baranova (Russian Federation)0:00:12.327
2Dimitra Patapi (Greece)

Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Repechage 3
1Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)0:00:12.112
2Helena Casas Roige (Spain)

Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Repechage 4
1Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece)0:00:12.472
2Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation)

Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 1
1Olga Panarina (Belarus)0:00:12.469
2Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece)

Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 2
1Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)0:00:12.154
2Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)

Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 3
1Clara Sanchez (France)0:00:11.700
2Viktoria Baranova (Russian Federation)

Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 4
1Willy Kanis (Netherlands)0:00:11.966
2Olena Tsyos (Ukraine)

Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 5
1Sandie Clair (France)0:00:12.130
2Miriam Welte (Germany)

Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 6
1Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)0:00:11.961
2Kristina Vogel (Germany)

Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Repechage 1
1Kristina Vogel (Germany)0:00:12.426
2Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece)
3Olena Tsyos (Ukraine)

Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Repechage 2
1Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)0:00:11.981
2Miriam Welte (Germany)
3Viktoria Baranova (Russian Federation)

Women's Sprint 1/4 Finals: Heat 1 - Race 1
1Olga Panarina (Belarus)0:00:11.867
2Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)

Women's Sprint 1/4 Finals: Heat 1 - Race 2
1Olga Panarina (Belarus)0:00:11.775
2Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)

Women's Sprint 1/4 Finals: Heat 2 - Race 1
1Kristina Vogel (Germany)0:00:12.107
2Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)

Women's Sprint 1/4 Finals: Heat 2 - Race 2
1Kristina Vogel (Germany)0:00:12.234
2Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)

Women's Sprint 1/4 Finals: Heat 3 - Race 1
1Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)0:00:11.719
2Clara Sanchez (France)

Women's Sprint 1/4 Finals: Heat 3 - Race 2
1Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)0:00:11.568
2Clara Sanchez (France)

Women's Sprint 1/4 Finals: Heat 4 - Race 1
1Sandie Clair (France)0:00:11.859
2Willy Kanis (Netherlands)

Women's Sprint 1/4 Finals: Heat 4 - Race 2
1Willy Kanis (Netherlands)0:00:12.026
2Sandie Clair (France)

Women's Sprint 1/4 Finals: Heat 4 - Race 3
1Sandie Clair (France)0:00:12.238
2Willy Kanis (Netherlands)

Men's Omnium - 250m Flying Lap
1Edward Clancy (Great Britain)0:00:13.244
2Tim Veldt (Netherlands)0:00:13.267
3Jan Dostal (Czech Republic)0:00:13.502
4Roger Kluge (Germany)0:00:13.607
5Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)0:00:13.611
6Elia Viviani (Italy)0:00:13.630
7David Muntaner Juaneda (Spain)0:00:13.733
8Julien Duval (France)0:00:13.734
9Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium)0:00:13.745
10Martyn Irvine (Ireland)0:00:13.813
11Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine)0:00:13.951
12Ivan Kovalev (Russian Federation)0:00:13.995
13Risto Aaltio (Finland)0:00:14.093
14Eerik Idarand (Estonia)0:00:14.107
15Recep Unalan (Turkey)0:00:14.111
16Tristan Marguet (Switzerland)0:00:14.114
17Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania)0:00:14.124
18Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)0:00:14.146
19Krisztián Lovassy (Hungary)0:00:14.310
20Siarhei Sakavets (Belarus)0:00:14.408
21Andreas Graf (Austria)0:00:14.883

Men's Omnium - 30km Points Race
1Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)105pts
2Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)63
3Ivan Kovalev (Russian Federation)50
4Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania)47
5Roger Kluge (Germany)45
6Andreas Graf (Austria)45
7Tim Veldt (Netherlands)33
8Martyn Irvine (Ireland)30
9Elia Viviani (Italy)28
10Tristan Marguet (Switzerland)24
11David Muntaner Juaneda (Spain)23
12Julien Duval (France)23
13Siarhei Sakavets (Belarus)21
14Jan Dostal (Czech Republic)6
15Edward Clancy (Great Britain)5
16Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium)3
17Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine)1
18Recep Unalan (Turkey)
DNFEerik Idarand (Estonia)
DNFRisto Aaltio (Finland)
DNFKrisztián Lovassy (Hungary)

Women's Omnium - 250m Flying Lap
1Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)0:00:14.644
2Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania)0:00:14.737
3Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)0:00:14.843
4Laura Trott (Great Britain)0:00:14.937
5Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)0:00:14.979
6Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)0:00:15.000
7Elissavet Chantzi (Greece)0:00:15.312
8Fiona Dutriaux (France)0:00:15.372
9Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)0:00:15.396
10Evgenia Romanyuta (Russian Federation)0:00:15.427
11Jennifer O'Reilly (Ireland)0:00:15.468
12Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)0:00:15.527
13Ellen Van Dijk (Netherlands)0:00:15.534
14Monia Baccaille (Italy)0:00:15.535
15Madeleine Sandig (Germany)0:00:15.701
16Elena Tchalykh (Azerbaijan)0:00:15.734
17Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)0:00:15.740
18Elizaveta Bochkaryova (Ukraine)0:00:16.038

Evening Session

Men's Sprint Semi Finals: Heat 1 - Race 1
1Damian Zielinski (Poland)0:00:10.851
2Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)

Men's Sprint Semi Finals: Heat 1 - Race 2
1Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)0:00:10.502
DSQDamian Zielinski (Poland)

Men's Sprint Semi Finals: Heat 2 - Race 1
1Kevin Sireau (France)0:00:10.401
2Jason Kenny (Great Britain)

Men's Sprint Semi Finals: Heat 2 - Race 2
1Kevin Sireau (France)0:00:10.445
2Jason Kenny (Great Britain)

Men's Sprint Finals - 5th-8th place
5Tomáš Bábek (Czech Republic)0:00:12.088
6Denis Špicka (Czech Republic)
7Michael D'Almeida (France)
8Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)

Men's Sprint Finals Bronze Medal Round - Race 1
3Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
DSQDamian Zielinski (Poland)

Men's Sprint Finals Gold Medal Round - Race 1
1Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)0:00:10.418
2Kevin Sireau (France)

Men's Sprint Finals Gold Medal Round - Race 2
1Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)0:00:10.657
2Kevin Sireau (France)

Women's Sprint Semi Finals: Heat 1 - Race 1
1Olga Panarina (Belarus)0:00:12.244
2Sandie Clair (France)

Women's Sprint Semi Finals: Heat 1 - Race 2
1Sandie Clair (France)0:00:12.109
2Olga Panarina (Belarus)

Women's Sprint Semi Finals: Heat 1 - Race 3
1Sandie Clair (France)0:00:12.178
2Olga Panarina (Belarus)

Women's Sprint Semi Finals: Heat 2 - Race 1
1Kristina Vogel (Germany)0:00:11.777
2Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Women's Sprint Semi Finals: Heat 2 - Race 2
1Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)0:00:11.819
2Kristina Vogel (Germany)

Women's Sprint Semi Finals: Heat 2 - Race 3
1Kristina Vogel (Germany)0:00:11.800
2Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Women's Sprint Finals - 5th-8th place
5Willy Kanis (Netherlands)0:00:12.015
6Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
7Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
8Clara Sanchez (France)

Women's Sprint Bronze Medal Round - Race 1
3Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
DNSOlga Panarina (Belarus)

Women's Sprint Bronze Medal Round - Race 2
3Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
DNSOlga Panarina (Belarus)

Women's Sprint Gold Medal Round - Race 1
1Sandie Clair (France)0:00:11.991
2Kristina Vogel (Germany)

Women's Sprint Gold Medal Round - Race 2
1Sandie Clair (France)0:00:12.291
2Kristina Vogel (Germany)

Men's Omnium - Elimination Race
1Roger Kluge (Germany)
2Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
3Jan Dostal (Czech Republic)
4Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
5Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
6Elia Viviani (Italy)
7Andreas Graf (Austria)
8Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine)
9Edward Clancy (Great Britain)
10Tristan Marguet (Switzerland)
11Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium)
12Ivan Kovalev (Russian Federation)
13Krisztián Lovassy (Hungary)
14Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania)
15Eerik Idarand (Estonia)
16Recep Unalan (Turkey)
17Risto Aaltio (Finland)
18Julien Duval (France)
19Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
20David Muntaner Juaneda (Spain)
21Siarhei Sakavets (Belarus)

Men's Omnium after three events
1Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)9pts
2Roger Kluge (Germany)10
3Tim Veldt (Netherlands)13
4Jan Dostal (Czech Republic)20
5Elia Viviani (Italy)21
6Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)24
7Edward Clancy (Great Britain)25
8Ivan Kovalev (Russian Federation)27
9Andreas Graf (Austria)34
10Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania)35
11Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium)36
12Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine)36
13Tristan Marguet (Switzerland)36
14Martyn Irvine (Ireland)37
15David Muntaner Juaneda (Spain)38
16Julien Duval (France)38
17Recep Unalan (Turkey)49
18Siarhei Sakavets (Belarus)54
19Risto Aaltio (Finland)71
20Eerik Idarand (Estonia)71
21Krisztián Lovassy (Hungary)72

Women's Omnium - 20km Points Race
1Madeleine Sandig (Germany)35pts
2Elena Tchalykh (Azerbaijan)18
3Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)11
4Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)10
5Ellen Van Dijk (Netherlands)9
6Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)7
7Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)5
8Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)3
9Laura Trott (Great Britain)3
10Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)2
11Evgenia Romanyuta (Russian Federation)2
12Elizaveta Bochkaryova (Ukraine)1
13Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania)1
14Jennifer O'Reilly (Ireland)
15Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
16Elissavet Chantzi (Greece)
17Fiona Dutriaux (France)-19
DNFMonia Baccaille (Italy)

Women's Omnium - Elimination Race
1Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
2Elizaveta Bochkaryova (Ukraine)
3Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
4Madeleine Sandig (Germany)
5Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
6Elena Tchalykh (Azerbaijan)
7Fiona Dutriaux (France)
8Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
9Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
10Jennifer O'Reilly (Ireland)
11Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)
12Laura Trott (Great Britain)
13Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania)
14Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
15Ellen Van Dijk (Netherlands)
16Evgenia Romanyuta (Russian Federation)
17Elissavet Chantzi (Greece)
DNSMonia Baccaille (Italy)

Women's Omnium after three events
1Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)12pts
2Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)13
3Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)17
4Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)19
5Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)20
6Madeleine Sandig (Germany)20
7Elena Tchalykh (Azerbaijan)24
8Laura Trott (Great Britain)25
9Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania)28
10Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)30
11Fiona Dutriaux (France)32
12Elizaveta Bochkaryova (Ukraine)32
13Ellen Van Dijk (Netherlands)33
14Jennifer O'Reilly (Ireland)35
15Evgenia Romanyuta (Russian Federation)37
16Elissavet Chantzi (Greece)40
17Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)46

Latest on Cyclingnews