Skip to main content

Taaramae takes road title too

Image 1 of 9

Sander Maasing (l) and Rein Taaramae celebrate a one-two in the elite road race.

Sander Maasing (l) and Rein Taaramae celebrate a one-two in the elite road race. (Image credit: Rauno Laht)
Image 2 of 9

Talented young rider Rein Taaramae added the road race title to the TT crown he won just days earlier.

Talented young rider Rein Taaramae added the road race title to the TT crown he won just days earlier. (Image credit: Rauno Laht)
Image 3 of 9

Veteran Jan Kirsipuu waits for the start of the road race.

Veteran Jan Kirsipuu waits for the start of the road race. (Image credit: Rauno Laht)
Image 4 of 9

Rein Taaramae was in excellent form throughout the national championships weekend.

Rein Taaramae was in excellent form throughout the national championships weekend. (Image credit: Rauno Laht)
Image 5 of 9

Rein Taaramae was the star of the show and rode accordingly.

Rein Taaramae was the star of the show and rode accordingly. (Image credit: Rauno Laht)
Image 6 of 9

Cofidis rider Rein Taaramae sits on the front of the day's big break.

Cofidis rider Rein Taaramae sits on the front of the day's big break. (Image credit: Rauno Laht)
Image 7 of 9

Cofidis rider Rein Taaramae (c) controls proceedings at the front of the race.

Cofidis rider Rein Taaramae (c) controls proceedings at the front of the race. (Image credit: Rauno Laht)
Image 8 of 9

The leading break faced no real challenge.

The leading break faced no real challenge. (Image credit: Rauno Laht)
Image 9 of 9

Sander Maasing (l) and Rein Taaramae finish together.

Sander Maasing (l) and Rein Taaramae finish together. (Image credit: Rauno Laht)

Elite men
1Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone4:14:14
2Sander Maasing (Est)
3Erki Pütsep (Est) Cycling Club Burgas0:00:45
4Gert Joeaar (Est) Kalev Chocolate Team0:00:47
5Mart Ojavee (Est) Cycling Club Burgas0:01:39
6Alo Jakin (Est)0:02:53
7Martin Puusepp (Est)0:03:52
8Janek Tombak (Est) Cycling Club Burgas0:06:09
9Risto Raid (Est)0:06:46
10Indrek Rannama (Est)0:10:51
11Caspar Austa (Est)
12Raido Kodanipork (Est)0:10:55
13Markku Ainsalu (Est)0:11:23
14Priit Prous (Est) Kalev Chocolate Team0:11:25
15Janar Jermakov (Est)0:12:43
16Silver Schultz (Est)

Elite women
1Maaris Meier (Est)2:12:38
2Liisa Ehrberg (Est)0:00:04
3Daisi Rist (Est)0:01:04
4Laura Lepasalu (Est)
5Ivika Lainevee (Est)0:01:08
6Liisi Rist (Est)
7Silvia Lippe (Est)0:01:22
8Maarja Kuuskvere (Est)0:01:34
9Maris Nurm (Est)0:01:43
10Jaanika Kurgjarv (Est)0:02:04
11Katrin Kütt (Est)0:03:08

Latest on Cyclingnews