Boelen the brave beats the field

Steep uphills and frightening downhills - that was on the menu for the first 40km of the fifth stage of this year’s Crocodile Trophy. And those 40km made all the difference as many riders decided not to take risks and there were plenty of punctures. Urs Huber and Jeroen Boelen avoided all the bad luck and were in a different league, sprinting towards victory from the beginning as Boelen took his second consecutive stage win in Mt Mulligan.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Trek3:14:47
2Urs Huber (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team0:00:01
3Mike Mulkens (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team0:07:21
4Wolfgang Krenn (Aut)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 10:17:18
6Geeni Yong Choi (Kor) Team Korea0:17:34
7Ondrej Slezak (Cze) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing0:17:35
8Bruno Naessens (Bel)0:17:38
9Chang Min Park (Kor) Team Korea0:22:54
10Samuel McGregor (Aus) The Fitzroy Revolution0:26:37
11Justin Morris (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com0:27:22
12Huub Duyn (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 10:27:27
13Christoph Sokoll (Aut)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Josef Benedseder (Aut)0:27:35
15Roeland Suys (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team0:45:22
16Chris Hellman (Aus)0:53:15
17Sam Van De Gucht (Bel)1:09:01
18Sander Van Schuerbeeck (Bel)1:09:02
19Bram Donckers (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 12:22:02
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jessica Douglas (Aus)4:05:17
2Sharman Parr (NZl) kickass1:54:34
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Hand cycle stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrik Doak (USA) Team Van Be Venture8:29:51
1Carlos Moleda (USA) Team Van Be VentureRow 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M1 stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ashley Hayat (Aus) The Fitzroy Revolution3:31:52
2Arnott Graeme (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com0:00:01
3Mark Griffin (Aus) Ashfield Cycles & Rockytrail0:00:30
4Jan Verboven (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20110:02:21
5Gert Maes (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20110:09:30
6René Haselbacher (Aut)0:09:31
7Michal Lanik (Cze)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Mike Blewitt (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com0:10:22
9Michal Kafka (Aus) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing0:21:51
10Steve Petre (Aus)0:28:15
11Matthias Schwarze (Ger) The Fitzroy Revolution0:32:07
12Ki Joong Kim (Kor) Team Korea0:33:25
13Tim Schepens (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc0:33:26
14Martin Wisata (Aut) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing0:40:22
15Laurent Tesch (Bel)0:44:56
16Frederic Starck (Bel)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Michael Taylor (Aus)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Peter Roelens (Bel)0:51:56
19Werner Van Vuuren (Aus)0:58:40
20Andreas Buchegger (Aut)1:14:38
21Dirk Hörnig (Ger)1:37:08
22Christophe Demeyere (Bel)2:29:57
23Nicola Gianfranceschi (Ita)2:57:59
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M2 stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brad Davies (Aus)3:31:52
2Marc Baechli (Swi)0:00:30
3Shaun Portegys (NZl)0:03:40
4Carl Maroney (Aus)0:09:31
5Patrick Mensch (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20110:32:51
6Baelen Guy Van (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc0:33:23
7Johan Van Splunter (Ned) Silvis en Vos0:40:00
8Jeroen Tiebie (Ned) Silvis en Vos0:40:02
9Christiaan Van Splunter (Ned) Silvis en VosRow 8 - Cell 2
10Stéphane Maitrejean (Bel)0:44:54
11Thomas Holmberg (Den)1:00:44
12Blair King (NZl)1:24:24
13Aloyse Albert Schartz (Lux)1:28:37
14Rien Montsma (Ned) Silvis en Vos 21:33:58
15John Boswell (Aus)2:21:48
16Gianni Banterla (Ita)2:57:59
17Andrew Chafer (USA) Team Van Be Venture4:57:59
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M3 stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pio Tomasetig (Ita) Danieli Team4:13:16
2Andrew Radcliffe (Aus)0:02:15
3Gerhard Grasmugg (Aut)0:06:58
4Andreas Wittmann (Ger)0:17:16
5Ronny Potter (Bel) Ronny Potter1:12:42
6Greg Parr (Aus) kickass1:46:35
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Tandem stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Doris Ermens & Lieven Straetmans (Bel)4:14:50
2Daniele Modolo & Sebastian Favaro (Ita) Il Tandem Italia0:25:44
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Trek20pts
2Urs Huber (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team15Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mike Mulkens (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Wolfgang Krenn (Aut)5Row 3 - Cell 3
5Ashley Hayat (Aus) The Fitzroy Revolution2Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men general classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Urs Huber (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team12:12:08
2Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Trek0:03:55
3Wolfgang Krenn (Aut)0:24:55
4Mike Mulkens (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team0:30:03
5Josef Benedseder (Aut)0:51:01
6Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 10:55:01
1Christoph Sokoll (Aut)13:13:51
7Huub Duyn (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 113:19:24
8Justin Morris (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com13:21:44
9Geeni Yong Choi (Kor) Team Korea13:41:04
1Chang Min Park (Kor) Team Korea13:43:13
2Ondrej Slezak (Cze) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing0:14:07
3Samuel McGregor (Aus) The Fitzroy Revolution0:22:44
10Bruno Naessens (Bel)0:40:28
11Roeland Suys (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team1:40:48
4Chris Hellman (Aus)2:24:33
2Sam Van De Gucht (Bel)0:01:41
12Sander Van Schuerbeeck (Bel)0:01:42
5Bram Donckers (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 14:06:47
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women general classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
13Jessica Douglas (Aus)15:27:45
6Sharman Parr (NZl) kickass22:52:28
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Handcycle general classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
7Patrik Doak (USA) Team Van Be Venture34:04:39
14Carlos Moleda (USA) Team Van Be VentureRow 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M1 general classificaiton after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Arnott Graeme (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com13:21:54
8Mark Griffin (Aus) Ashfield Cycles & Rockytrail13:23:22
9Ashley Hayat (Aus) The Fitzroy Revolution13:28:49
10Jan Verboven (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 201113:45:22
11Mike Blewitt (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com14:00:21
4Michal Lanik (Cze)14:06:09
15René Haselbacher (Aut)14:11:49
1Gert Maes (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 201114:52:21
5Michal Kafka (Aus) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing14:56:19
12Steve Petre (Aus)15:07:13
6Matthias Schwarze (Ger) The Fitzroy Revolution15:13:47
13Tim Schepens (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc15:44:09
16Ki Joong Kim (Kor) Team Korea15:53:37
17Martin Wisata (Aut) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing16:11:18
18Werner Van Vuuren (Aus)16:25:17
14Peter Roelens (Bel)16:36:28
1Frederic Starck (Bel)17:22:20
15Laurent Tesch (Bel)17:22:22
16Michael Taylor (Aus)17:31:05
7Andreas Buchegger (Aut)17:40:12
8Dirk Hörnig (Ger)19:28:28
9Christophe Demeyere (Bel)20:36:23
10Nicola Gianfranceschi (Ita)21:15:28
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M2 general classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
17Brad Davies (Aus)13:08:38
18Shaun Portegys (NZl)13:54:07
1Carl Maroney (Aus)14:40:32
1Marc Baechli (Swi)15:16:26
11Patrick Mensch (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 201115:42:17
19Baelen Guy Van (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc15:49:24
12Jeroen Tiebie (Ned) Silvis en Vos17:07:45
2Johan Van Splunter (Ned) Silvis en Vos0:00:08
20Christiaan Van Splunter (Ned) Silvis en Vos0:00:11
3Stéphane Maitrejean (Bel)0:14:32
4Aloyse Albert Schartz (Lux)0:19:49
2Thomas Holmberg (Den)0:04:45
2John Boswell (Aus)1:37:32
13Blair King (NZl)2:21:49
21Rien Montsma (Ned) Silvis en Vos 22:28:46
14Gianni Banterla (Ita)3:27:29
15Andrew Chafer (USA) Team Van Be Venture16:32:20
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M3 general classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
19Pio Tomasetig (Ita) Danieli Team16:16:56
22Andrew Radcliffe (Aus)17:33:39
5Gerhard Grasmugg (Aut)17:59:05
16Andreas Wittmann (Ger)18:00:10
23Ronny Potter (Bel) Ronny Potter20:59:06
6Greg Parr (Aus) kickass22:01:47
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Tandem general classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
2Doris Ermens & Lieven Straetmans (Bel)17:26:38
17Daniele Modolo & Sebastian Favaro (Ita) Il Tandem Italia19:07:54
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Trek70pts
2Urs Huber (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team65Row 1 - Cell 3
3Wolfgang Krenn (Aut)32Row 2 - Cell 3
4Mike Mulkens (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team20Row 3 - Cell 3
5Josef Benedseder (Aut)15Row 4 - Cell 3
6Justin Morris (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com2Row 5 - Cell 3
6Huub Duyn (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 12Row 6 - Cell 3
6Ashley Hayat (Aus) The Fitzroy Revolution2Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Subaru/MarathonMTB.com40:43:59
2The Fitzroy Revolution2:04:34
3Team Korea2:33:55
4Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20113:36:01
5Bernard Rocky Trail Racing4:20:58
6Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 15:57:07
7Silvis en Vos10:39:35

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1