Lepisto beats Vos to win Crescent Vargarda

Lotta Lepistö (Cervelo-Bigla) upgraded her second place from 12 months ago into victory as she beat Marianne Vos (WM3 Pro Cycling) to win the Crescent Vargarda WorldTour race. Team Sunweb's Leah Kirchmann claimed third place.

Sunweb's Ellen van Dijk led the extremely reduced peloton into the final corner, laying down the immense power she possesses and pulling out a slight advantage on the other riders. However, with 100 metres to go, Van Dijk’s former teammate and newly crowned European champion Vos had pegged the gap and streamed past her.

Vos has been on a strong run of form since missing the summer’s racing with a broken collarbone, but she ran out of steam before the line and last year’s runner-up Lepisto came by to take her third WorldTour victory of the season.

The sprinters did not get an easy ride with an aggressive race throughout that saw a strong group of 11 riders breakaway early. The group, which went clear in the opening 10 kilometres, consisted of riders from several of the big teams, including two-time World Champion Giorgia Bronzini (Wiggle-High5), Amanda Spratt (Orica-Scott), Chantal Blaak (Boels Dolamsn), Lisa Klein (Cervelo-Bigla) and Sabrina Stultiens (Team Sunweb). The group worked well together and held a lead of more than two minutes on the peloton, but began fracturing and attacking as the peloton closed in on them towards the end of the larger loop.

Bronzini, Blaak, Spratt, Stultiens and Canyon-SRAM’s Alexis Ryan formed an alliance, distancing their former break companions. They were too strong to be allowed to get too far up the road and by the climb of Hägrunga, the peloton had them in their sights. As the break was brought back, the peloton blew apart, leaving an elite group of fewer than 30 riders remaining.

With some serious numbers in the bunch, Boels Dolmans elected to make the final laps of the local circuit an intense experience for all. The climb played a crucial role, with Lizzie Deignan, Megan Guarnier and Anna van der Breggen all putting in large efforts on the short but steep ascent. Amy Pieters also had a go and held a lead for some time, but there were too many teams interested in keeping the group together with Cervelo Bigla, Team Sunweb and WM3 Pro Cycling all helping to pull the group back up to the attackers.

Lepistö was wise to Boels Dolmans' tactics and went clear at one point with a group that contained two of their riders, but once again it came back together. The attacks continued to fly right into the final kilometre, and it was only the sight of the final corner that focused the mind on the sprint. Despite attacking in the final kilometres, Lepistö had the legs to surge past Vos in the final metres to take the title. 

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team3:29:54
2Marianne Vos (Ned) WM3 Pro CyclingRow 1 - Cell 2
3Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb WomenRow 2 - Cell 2
4Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans CyclingteamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb WomenRow 4 - Cell 2
6Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé CipolliniRow 5 - Cell 2
7Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé CipolliniRow 6 - Cell 2
8Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5Row 7 - Cell 2
9Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-KuotaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 9 - Cell 2
11Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM RacingRow 10 - Cell 2
12Susanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec ProductsRow 11 - Cell 2
13Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro CyclingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM RacingRow 13 - Cell 2
15Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans CyclingteamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb WomenRow 15 - Cell 2
17Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica Scott WomenRow 16 - Cell 2
18Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City LjubljanaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans CyclingteamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM RacingRow 19 - Cell 2
21Alison Jackson (Can) BePink CogeasRow 20 - Cell 2
22Nina Kessler (Ned) Hitec ProductsRow 21 - Cell 2
23Aude Biannic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 22 - Cell 2
24Danielle King (GBr) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City LjubljanaRow 27 - Cell 2
29Roxane Knetemann (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 28 - Cell 2
30Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini0:00:08
32Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica Scott WomenRow 31 - Cell 2
33Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:00:11
34Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:14
35Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:59
36Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing0:01:07
37Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM RacingRow 36 - Cell 2
38Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:01:34
39Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5Row 38 - Cell 2
40Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5Row 39 - Cell 2
41Anouska Koster (Ned) WM3 Pro CyclingRow 40 - Cell 2
42Soraya Paladin (Ita) Alé CipolliniRow 41 - Cell 2
43Stine Borgli (Nor) Norway0:03:54
44Jessica Pratt (Aus) AustraliaRow 43 - Cell 2
45Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops Cycling TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 45 - Cell 2
47Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) NorwayRow 46 - Cell 2
48Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops Cycling TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Sara Olsson (Swe) SwedenRow 48 - Cell 2
50Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 49 - Cell 2
51Sara Penton (Swe) Team Veloconcept WomenRow 50 - Cell 2
52Linda Villumsen (NZl) Team Veloconcept WomenRow 51 - Cell 2
53Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) BePink CogeasRow 52 - Cell 2
54Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Lensworld-KuotaRow 53 - Cell 2
55Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto GiustaRow 54 - Cell 2
56Lucy Kennedy (Aus) AustraliaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Georgia Williams (NZl) Orica Scott WomenRow 56 - Cell 2
58Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb WomenRow 57 - Cell 2
59Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5Row 58 - Cell 2
60Julie Solvang (Nor) Norway0:05:24
61Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto GiustaRow 60 - Cell 2
62Valerie Demey (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-EtixxRow 61 - Cell 2
63Alexandra Nessmar (Swe) Sweden0:09:00
64Daniela Reis (Por) Lares-WaowdealsRow 63 - Cell 2
65Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Jessy Druyts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-EtixxRow 65 - Cell 2
67Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-EtixxRow 66 - Cell 2
68Demmy Druyts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-EtixxRow 67 - Cell 2
69Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Kelly Druyts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-EtixxRow 69 - Cell 2
71Nathalie Bex (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-EtixxRow 70 - Cell 2
72Anna Trevisi (Ita) Alé CipolliniRow 71 - Cell 2
73Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb WomenRow 72 - Cell 2
74Julia Karlsson (Swe) SwedenRow 73 - Cell 2
75Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City LjubljanaRow 74 - Cell 2
76Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé CipolliniRow 75 - Cell 2
77Ida Erngren (Swe) SwedenRow 76 - Cell 2
78Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 77 - Cell 2
79Kim De Baat (Bel) Lensworld-KuotaRow 78 - Cell 2
80Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 79 - Cell 2
81Grace Brown (Aus) AustraliaRow 80 - Cell 2
82Lisen Hockings (Aus) AustraliaRow 81 - Cell 2
83Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 82 - Cell 2
84Shannon Malseed (Aus) AustraliaRow 83 - Cell 2
85Mieke Kröger (Ger) Canyon SRAM RacingRow 84 - Cell 2
86Severine Eraud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 85 - Cell 2
87Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Lares-WaowdealsRow 86 - Cell 2
88Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) WM3 Pro CyclingRow 87 - Cell 2
89Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Lares-WaowdealsRow 88 - Cell 2
90Nathalie Verschelden (Bel) Lensworld-KuotaRow 89 - Cell 2
91Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Veloconcept WomenRow 90 - Cell 2
92Trine Schmidt (Den) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 91 - Cell 2
93Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink CogeasRow 92 - Cell 2
94Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica Scott WomenRow 93 - Cell 2
95Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Drops Cycling TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec ProductsRow 95 - Cell 2
97Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5Row 96 - Cell 2
98Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) BTC City LjubljanaRow 97 - Cell 2
99Anna Plichta (Pol) WM3 Pro CyclingRow 98 - Cell 2
100Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops Cycling TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink CogeasRow 100 - Cell 2
102Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Lensworld-KuotaRow 101 - Cell 2
103Riejanne Markus (Ned) WM3 Pro CyclingRow 102 - Cell 2
104Ana Cristina Sanabria Sanchez (Col) Servetto GiustaRow 103 - Cell 2
105Sara Mustonen Lichan (Swe) Team Veloconcept WomenRow 104 - Cell 2
106Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 105 - Cell 2
107Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept WomenRow 106 - Cell 2
108Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Hitec ProductsRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFLouisa Lobigs (Aus) AustraliaRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFSilvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink CogeasRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFKatia Ragusa (Ita) BePink CogeasRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFUrša Pintar (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFSheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFMalgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFMarta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFAlice Barnes (GBr) Drops Cycling TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFAnna Christian (GBr) Drops Cycling TeamRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFCoralie Demay (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFCharlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec ProductsRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFThea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec ProductsRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFBryony Van Velzen (Ned) Lares-WaowdealsRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFAmelie Rivat (Fra) Lares-WaowdealsRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFElise Delzenne (Fra) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFIsabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFIngrid Moe (Nor) NorwayRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFMalin Eriksen (Nor) NorwayRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFLine Marie Gulliksen (Nor) NorwayRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFJessica Allen (Aus) Orica Scott WomenRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFJennifer Mariana Cesar Salazar (Ven) Servetto GiustaRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFAntri Christoforou (Cyp) Servetto GiustaRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFAlice Gasparini (Ita) Servetto GiustaRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFFrida Knutsson (Swe) SwedenRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFEmmy Thelberg (Swe) SwedenRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFJulie Leth (Den) Wiggle High5Row 133 - Cell 2
DNFSarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Lares-WaowdealsRow 134 - Cell 2
DNSLucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb WomenRow 135 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1