Skip to main content

Gavenda takes Espoirs title

Image 1 of 32

Robert Gavenda takes the win for Slovakia.

Robert Gavenda takes the win for Slovakia.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 2 of 32

Tom Meeusen (Belgium) on his way to third place in the European Championships.

Tom Meeusen (Belgium) on his way to third place in the European Championships.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 3 of 32

Tom Meeusen rolls in for third.

Tom Meeusen rolls in for third.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 4 of 32

The 2009 European Championship podium: Pawel Szczepaniak (Poland), Robert Gavenda (Slovakia), Tom Meeusen (Belgium)

The 2009 European Championship podium: Pawel Szczepaniak (Poland), Robert Gavenda (Slovakia), Tom Meeusen (Belgium)
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 5 of 32

The 2009 European Championship podium: Pawel Szczepaniak (Poland), Robert Gavenda (Slovakia), Tom Meeusen (Belgium)

The 2009 European Championship podium: Pawel Szczepaniak (Poland), Robert Gavenda (Slovakia), Tom Meeusen (Belgium)
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 6 of 32

The 2009 European Championship podium: Pawel Szczepaniak (Poland), Robert Gavenda (Slovakia), Tom Meeusen (Belgium)

The 2009 European Championship podium: Pawel Szczepaniak (Poland), Robert Gavenda (Slovakia), Tom Meeusen (Belgium)
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 7 of 32

Robert Gavenda (Telenet Fidea) won the U23 European Championships.

Robert Gavenda (Telenet Fidea) won the U23 European Championships.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 8 of 32

Robert Gavenda of Slovenia pedals head-down.

Robert Gavenda of Slovenia pedals head-down.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 9 of 32

Swiss racer Eric Brungger

Swiss racer Eric Brungger
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 10 of 32

Arnaud Jouffroy (France), Kacper Szczepaniak (Poland) and Rober Gavenda (Slovenia)

Arnaud Jouffroy (France), Kacper Szczepaniak (Poland) and Rober Gavenda (Slovenia)
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 11 of 32

Jiri Polnicki (Czech)

Jiri Polnicki (Czech)
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 12 of 32

Matthias Rupp of Switzerland is also seen on the mountain bike circuit.

Matthias Rupp of Switzerland is also seen on the mountain bike circuit.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 13 of 32

German Enno Quast

German Enno Quast
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 14 of 32

Dutchman Micki Van Empel leads a small group.

Dutchman Micki Van Empel leads a small group.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 15 of 32

Kenneth Vancompernolle (Belgium)

Kenneth Vancompernolle (Belgium)
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 16 of 32

Pawel Szczepaniak (Poland) rides to second place.

Pawel Szczepaniak (Poland) rides to second place.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 17 of 32

Mitchell Huenders (Netherlands)

Mitchell Huenders (Netherlands)
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 18 of 32

Jan Denuwelaere (Belgium)

Jan Denuwelaere (Belgium)
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 19 of 32

Kacper Szczepaniak (Poland) and Tom Meeusen (Belgium) sprint to the finish for third.

Kacper Szczepaniak (Poland) and Tom Meeusen (Belgium) sprint to the finish for third.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 20 of 32

Elia Silvestri (Italy) at the finish, where he was fifth.

Elia Silvestri (Italy) at the finish, where he was fifth.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 21 of 32

Jim Aernouts (Belgium) at the end of the race in sixth.

Jim Aernouts (Belgium) at the end of the race in sixth.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 22 of 32

Winner Robert Gavenda

Winner Robert Gavenda
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 23 of 32

Elia Silvestri (Italy)

Elia Silvestri (Italy)
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 24 of 32

Arnaud Jouffroy (France) rides to seventh.

Arnaud Jouffroy (France) rides to seventh.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 25 of 32

Kenneth Vancompernolle (Belgium)

Kenneth Vancompernolle (Belgium)
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 26 of 32

Mateo Trentin (Italy)

Mateo Trentin (Italy)
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 27 of 32

Alessandro Calderan (Italy)

Alessandro Calderan (Italy)
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 28 of 32

Frenchman Irwin Gras

Frenchman Irwin Gras
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 29 of 32

Sven Beelen (Belgium)

Sven Beelen (Belgium)
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 30 of 32

Filip Adel (Czech)

Filip Adel (Czech)
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 31 of 32

Karel Hnik (Czech)

Karel Hnik (Czech)
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 32 of 32

Under 23 winner Robert Gavenda celebrates on the podium.

Under 23 winner Robert Gavenda celebrates on the podium.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)

U23 Men
1Robert Gavenda (Slovakia)0:50:26
2Pawel Szczepaniak (Poland)0:00:05
3Tom Meeusen (Belgium)0:00:08
4Kacper Szczepaniak (Poland)
5Elia Silvestri (Italy)0:00:27
6Jim Aernouts (Belgium)
7Arnaud Jouffroy (France)
8Kenneth Van Compernolle (Belgium)
9Matthieu Boulo (France)0:00:41
10Jan Denuwelaere (Belgium)0:00:52
11Lars van der Haar (Netherlands)
12Mitchell Huenders (Netherlands)0:01:00
13Stef Boden (Belgium)0:01:12
14Twan van den Brand (Netherlands)0:01:19
15Kevin Cant (Belgium)0:01:25
16Ole Quast (Germany)
17Jiri Polnicky (Czech Republic)
18Tijmen Eising (Netherlands)
19Matteo Trentin (Italy)0:01:38
20Arnaud Grand (Switzerland)
21Micki van Empel (Netherlands)0:01:59
22Marcel Meisen (Germany)0:02:22
23Corné van Kessel (Netherlands)
24Jan Nesvatba (Czech Republic)0:02:32
25Kobus Hereijgers (Netherlands)0:02:38
26Sven Beelen (Belgium)
27Irwin Gras (France)
28Thibaud Taboury (France)
29Michael Winterberg (Switzerland)0:02:41
30Alessandro Calderan (Italy)0:02:58
31Fabian Danner (Germany)
32Filip Adel (Czech Republic)0:03:04
33Melvin Rullière (France)0:03:09
34Max Walsleben (Germany)0:03:22
35Karel Hnik (Czech Republic)
36Matthias Rupp (Switzerland)
37Michael Schweizer (Germany)0:03:27
38Lubomir Petrus (Czech Republic)0:03:30
39David Menger (Czech Republic)0:04:19
40Theo Vimpère (France)0:04:35
41Eric Brüngger (Switzerland)0:04:42
42Enno Quast (Germany)0:05:24
43Nico Brüngger (Switzerland)0:05:52
44Geert van der Horst (Belgium)-1 lap
45Domenico Salviani (Belgium)-4 laps

Latest on Cyclingnews