Plaxton wrestles elite national championship from Kabush

After six consecutive years, Geoff Kabush (Maxxis-Rocky Mountain) has finally be dethroned as the Canadian elite men's cross country champion. Max Plaxton (Specialized), who has been pursuing this title for all of those years, took charge of the race early to record his first elite title.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Max Plaxton (Specialized Factory Team)1:38:28
2Geoff Kabush (Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain)0:01:42
3Derek Zandstra (3 Rox Racing)0:03:23
4Neal Kindree (Riderepublic.com/SRAM/Chromag)0:04:40
5Adam Morka (Team Ontario/Trek Canada)0:05:39
6Matthew Hadley (Xprezo-Borsao)0:06:07
7Peter Glassford (Trek Canada)0:06:50
8Stefan Widmer (West Point Cycles)0:07:14
9Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team)0:07:43
10Kris Sneddon (KONA)0:08:23
11Craig Richey (CyclocrossRacing.com p/b Blue)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Cory Wallace (KONA)0:10:29
13Félix Côté (Espresso Sports)0:12:31
14Graham Torrie (Team Alberta)0:12:56
15Cameron Jette (3 Rox Racing)0:13:31
16Ryan Atkins (Kunstadt Sports Cycling Club)0:14:30
17David Gonda (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)0:15:39
18Jamie Lamb (Garneau Club Chaussure Norton Rose)0:16:07
19Drew Mackenzie (Condo Group/Shimano/Marin)0:17:42
-1LapGordon Jewett (RMCC Express)Row 19 - Cell 2
-1LapRaphaël Gagné (Équipe Québec/Rocky Mountain Factory)Row 20 - Cell 2
-1LapMatthew Krahn (Redbike)Row 21 - Cell 2
-1LapJon Kinsie (Lapierre Canada)Row 22 - Cell 2
-1LapLeni Trudel (Garneau Club Chaussure Norton Rose)Row 23 - Cell 2
-1LapMarty Lazarski (Nativo Concept/Devinci)Row 24 - Cell 2
-1LapEric Batty (Trek Canada)Row 25 - Cell 2
-2LapsJamie Wagler (Two Wheel Express)Row 26 - Cell 2
-2LapsDylan Harris (Olympia Cycle)Row 27 - Cell 2
DNFRoddi Lega (Team Alberta/Pedalhead)Row 28 - Cell 2
DNFMarc-André Daigle (Garneau Club Chaussure Norton Rose)Row 29 - Cell 2
DNFShawn Bunnin (ATB Financial)Row 30 - Cell 2
DNFBrian Cooke (Cafe Racers)Row 31 - Cell 2
DNFJonathon Firth (Honey Stinger/Cafe Racers/Norco Grass Roots)Row 32 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Skinner (Oak Bay Bicycles/Rocky Mountain)Row 33 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
U23 Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leandre Bouchard (Équipe du Québec)1:23:43
2Mitch Bailey (Team Ontario/Trek Canada)0:00:38
3Jeremy Martin (Équipe du Québec/Rocky Mountain Factory)0:01:41
4Evan Guthrie (Team Cycling BC/Rocky Mountain Factory)0:02:09
5Evan Mcneely (Team Ontario/EMD Serono/Specialized)0:02:59
6Antoine Caron (Équipe du Québec/CVM Subway)0:03:07
7Zachary Hughes (Norco Factory Team)0:05:34
8Jean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (CVM Val-David)0:07:21
9Jared Stafford (Team Ontario/Norco Factory Team)0:07:22
10Tyson Wagler (3 Rox Racing)0:08:09
11Xavier Perreault (CVM Val-David)0:08:10
12Steven Noble (Team Ontario/Opus-OGC)0:10:59
13Andrew L'esperance (Norco Factory Team)0:11:22
14Etienne Moreau (EMD Serono/Specialized CC)0:12:14
15Alex Lavertu (CVM Val-David)0:12:25
16Jesse Melamed (Team Whistler)0:12:39
17Simon Wagler (Two Wheel Express)0:14:30
18Preston Wagler (3 Rox Racing)0:15:57
19Sebastien Cadieux-Duval (Équipe du Québec)0:16:41
20Michael Van Den Ham (Team Manitoba/United Cycle)0:17:25
-1LapEmmanuel Boily (CVM Val-David)Row 20 - Cell 2
-1LapStephen Cooley (Team Saskatchewan)Row 21 - Cell 2
-1LapTroy Henry (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)Row 22 - Cell 2
-1LapPeter Knight (Team Alberta)Row 23 - Cell 2
DNFSimon Lalancette (Équipe du Québec/DeVinci)Row 24 - Cell 2
DNFPierre-Louis Chamberland (CVM Val-David)Row 25 - Cell 2
DNFPatrick Chartrand (Équipe du Québec)Row 26 - Cell 2
DNFPaul Benson (Alter Ego Sports)Row 27 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1