Bell solos to Bucks County Classic victory

Team Smartstop capped off its enormously successful 2014 road season with another victory, this time from Canadian Zach Bell, who soloed away from his breakaway companions to claim the UCI 1.2 Bucks County Classic in New Hope, Pennsylvania on Saturday.

The 31-year-old put almost a minute into the other podium finishers, Stephen Lecce (Jamis-Hagens Berman) and Optum's Jesse Anthony on a rainy 160.5km race from Doylestown.

Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare) led home the chasing bunch four seconds later.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Zachary Bell (Can) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling4:01:22
2Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman0:00:53
3Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 2 - Cell 2
4Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthCare0:00:57
5Mac Brennan (USA) Bissell-ABG-GiantRow 4 - Cell 2
6Brendan Rhim (USA) California Giant/Specialized Cycling TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 6 - Cell 2
8Fabio Calabria (Aus) Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros CyclingRow 7 - Cell 2
9Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis Hagens BermanRow 8 - Cell 2
10Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Astellas Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthCareRow 10 - Cell 2
12Travis McCabe (USA) Team Smartstop Pro CyclingRow 11 - Cell 2
13Shane Kline (USA) Team Smartstop Pro CyclingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:04
15Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthCare0:01:12
16Timothy Mitchell (USA) CCB Racing0:01:17
17Brad Neagos (USA) Bissell-ABG-GiantRow 16 - Cell 2
18Travis Livermon (USA) Team Smartstop Pro CyclingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Frederic Cossette (Can) Equipe Transports Lacombe/Devinci Suppote par ZOOM MediaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jordon Cheyne (Can) Ride with RandallRow 19 - Cell 2
21Christopher Winn (Aus) Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros CyclingRow 20 - Cell 2
22Erik Slack (USA) BMW Developmental TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Carson Miller (USA) Jamis Hagens BermanRow 22 - Cell 2
24Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team Veloselect U23 2014Row 23 - Cell 2
25Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthCareRow 24 - Cell 2
26Marcos Lazzarotto (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite teamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Stefano Barberi (USA) California Giant/Specialized Cycling TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Stephen Bassett (USA) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Team0:01:30
29Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Cycling Team0:01:47
30Taylor Warren (USA) Team Rio Grande0:01:49
31James Schurman (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Bryan Lewis (USA) Battley Ducati-Spokes Etc p/b District TacoRow 31 - Cell 2
33Jake Sitier (USA) Ride with RandallRow 32 - Cell 2
34Mark De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthCare0:01:53
35Daniel Patten (GBr) United Healthcare of GA p/b The 706 Project0:02:08
36Michael Burliegh (USA) Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros CyclingRow 35 - Cell 2
37Jon D’Alba (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite team0:02:42
38Thibault Jeannes (Fra) Team Veloselect U23 20140:02:59
39Carter Jones (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 38 - Cell 2
40Josh Yeaton (USA) Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros CyclingRow 39 - Cell 2
41Jeffery Perrin (USA) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Team0:04:05
42Jonathan Jacob (USA) Bissell-ABG-Giant0:04:23
43Matthew Zimmer (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s BikesRow 42 - Cell 2
44Stephen Keeping (Can) Equipe Transports Lacombe/Devinci Suppote par ZOOM Media0:04:39
45Kevin Gottlieb (USA) Airgas Cycling0:04:42
46David Winston (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team0:05:22
47Connor Mccutcheon (USA) Airgas Cycling0:08:43
48Chase Goldstein (USA) CRCA Composite Team0:12:03
49Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis Hagens BermanRow 48 - Cell 2
50Timothy Rugg (USA) Battley Ducati-Spokes Etc p/b District TacoRow 49 - Cell 2
DNFKiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthCareRow 50 - Cell 2
DNFJulian Kyer (USA) Team Smartstop Pro CyclingRow 51 - Cell 2
DNFAdam Myerson (USA) Team Smartstop Pro CyclingRow 52 - Cell 2
DNFWilliam Routley (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 53 - Cell 2
DNFBjorn Selander (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 54 - Cell 2
DNFTyler Wren (USA) Jamis Hagens BermanRow 55 - Cell 2
DNFMatt Green (GBr) Astellas Cycling TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
DNFClay Murfet (Aus) Astellas Cycling TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
DNFRyan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Cycling TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
DNFBrandon Feehery (USA) Astellas Cycling TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
DNFJustin Mauch (USA) Airgas CyclingRow 60 - Cell 2
DNFDakota Schaeffer (USA) Airgas CyclingRow 61 - Cell 2
DNFWesley Kline (USA) Airgas CyclingRow 62 - Cell 2
DNFChristopher Meacham (USA) Airgas CyclingRow 63 - Cell 2
DNFAaron Beebe (USA) Bissell-ABG-GiantRow 64 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Lam (USA) Bissell-ABG-GiantRow 65 - Cell 2
DNFIsaac Howe (USA) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubesRow 66 - Cell 2
DNFConor Mullervy (USA) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubesRow 67 - Cell 2
DNFKevin Mullervy (USA) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubesRow 68 - Cell 2
DNFGeron Williams (Guy) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubesRow 69 - Cell 2
DNFDrew Christopher (USA) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubesRow 70 - Cell 2
DNFJames Laberge (USA) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubesRow 71 - Cell 2
DNFJames Williamson (NZl) L&M Group Ricoh New ZealandRow 72 - Cell 2
DNFJames Canny (NZl) L&M Group Ricoh New ZealandRow 73 - Cell 2
DNFGrayson Napier (NZl) L&M Group Ricoh New ZealandRow 74 - Cell 2
DNFTimothy Chapman (NZl) L&M Group Ricoh New ZealandRow 75 - Cell 2
DNFScott Thomas (NZl) L&M Group Ricoh New ZealandRow 76 - Cell 2
DNFFelix Cote-Bouvette (Can) Team Veloselect U23 2014Row 77 - Cell 2
DNFMathieu Roy (Can) Team Veloselect U23 2014Row 78 - Cell 2
DNFConor O’Brien (Can) Team Veloselect U23 2014Row 79 - Cell 2
DNFBenjamin Martel (Can) Team Veloselect U23 2014Row 80 - Cell 2
DNFAnton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco BicycleRow 81 - Cell 2
DNFRobert Gutgesell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco BicycleRow 82 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew House (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco BicycleRow 83 - Cell 2
DNFBraydon Bourne (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco BicycleRow 84 - Cell 2
DNFMarc Antoine Soucy (Can) Equipe Transports Lacombe/Devinci Suppote par ZOOM MediaRow 85 - Cell 2
DNFAlexis Cartier (Can) Equipe Transports Lacombe/Devinci Suppote par ZOOM MediaRow 86 - Cell 2
DNFEmile Jean (Can) Equipe Transports Lacombe/Devinci Suppote par ZOOM MediaRow 87 - Cell 2
DNFYohan Patry (Can) Equipe Transports Lacombe/Devinci Suppote par ZOOM MediaRow 88 - Cell 2
DNFNicholas Rogers (USA) Breakawaybikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt BicyclesRow 89 - Cell 2
DNFRoss Marklein (USA) Breakawaybikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt BicyclesRow 90 - Cell 2
DNFWilliam Ash (USA) Breakawaybikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt BicyclesRow 91 - Cell 2
DNFWill Cooper (USA) Breakawaybikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt BicyclesRow 92 - Cell 2
DNFColton Valentine (USA) Breakawaybikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt BicyclesRow 93 - Cell 2
DNFRyan Rapolas (USA) Breakawaybikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt BicyclesRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFBenjamin Wolfe (USA) California Giant/Specialized Cycling TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFAnsel Dickey (USA) California Giant/Specialized Cycling TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Kessler (USA) California Giant/Specialized Cycling TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
DNFBenny Swedberg (USA) California Giant/Specialized Cycling TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
DNFOliver Flault (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
DNFShawn Gravois (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFBrendan Sullivan (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Barnett (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFDennis Ramirez (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek U23 Cycling TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFEdward Kim (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek U23 Cycling TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
DNFTyler Coplea (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek U23 Cycling TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFJoshua Johnson (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek U23 Cycling TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFCarson Lange (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek U23 Cycling TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFCole House (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek U23 Cycling TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFEamon Franck (USA) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFOwen Gilott (Aus) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFBenjamin Fogle (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite teamRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFJacob Tremblay (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite teamRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew Seitz (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite teamRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFBrett Kielick (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite teamRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Guttenplan (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching Elite Cycling TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew Dahlheim (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching Elite Cycling TeamRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFDerek Schanze (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching Elite Cycling TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFGreg Capelle (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching Elite Cycling TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Dawson (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching Elite Cycling TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFJoe Petrowski (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching Elite Cycling TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFDustin Morici (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s BikesRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFAlexander Voitik (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s BikesRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFSven Gartner (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s BikesRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFBrian Ellison (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s BikesRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFRyan O’Boyle (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s BikesRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFGeorge Simpson (USA) Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros CyclingRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew Hemesath (USA) Team Rio GrandeRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFTrevor Connor (Can) Team Rio GrandeRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew Clemence (USA) Team Rio GrandeRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFEric Losak (USA) Team Rio GrandeRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFEric Workowski (USA) Alliance EnvironmentalRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFRyan Shebelsky (USA) Alliance EnvironmentalRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFCraig Nichols (USA) Alliance EnvironmentalRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFMichah Engle (USA) Alliance EnvironmentalRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFKeck Baker (USA) Battley Ducati-Spokes Etc p/b District TacoRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFSean Barrie (USA) Battley Ducati-Spokes Etc p/b District TacoRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFClarke Lind (Can) Battley Ducati-Spokes Etc p/b District TacoRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFStephen Robinson (USA) Battley Ducati-Spokes Etc p/b District TacoRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFGerardo Medina Robles (Mex) BMW Developmental TeamRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Katz (USA) BMW Developmental TeamRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFBenjamin Bertiger (USA) BMW Developmental TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFIan Moore (USA) BMW Developmental TeamRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFAliaksandr Bialiauski (Blr) CCB RacingRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew Raab (USA) CCB RacingRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFLewis Fellas (GBr) CCB RacingRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFJayson Jacobs (USA) CRCA Composite TeamRow 146 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Margarite (USA) CRCA Composite TeamRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFZach Zoop (USA) CRCA Composite TeamRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFEvan Murphy (USA) CRCA/FoundationRow 149 - Cell 2
DNFKyle Murphy (USA) CRCA/FoundationRow 150 - Cell 2
DNFSammy Mosely (USA) CRCA/FoundationRow 151 - Cell 2
DNFJr., Juan Pimentel (USA) CRCA/FoundationRow 152 - Cell 2
DNFStephen Alexander TTO19840726 CRCA/FoundationRow 153 - Cell 2
DNFAdam Carr (USA) Dealer.com Cycling TeamRow 154 - Cell 2
DNFBobby Bailey (USA) Dealer.com Cycling TeamRow 155 - Cell 2
DNFSteve Francisco (USA) Dealer.com Cycling TeamRow 156 - Cell 2
DNFJake Hollenbach (USA) Dealer.com Cycling TeamRow 157 - Cell 2
DNFEric Tremble (USA) Dealer.com Cycling TeamRow 158 - Cell 2
DNFSean Mccarthy (USA) Dealer.com Cycling TeamRow 159 - Cell 2
DNFJoshua Friedman (USA) Green Line Velo driven by ZipcarRow 160 - Cell 2
DNFArthur Moran (USA) Green Line Velo driven by ZipcarRow 161 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Warner (USA) Green Line Velo driven by ZipcarRow 162 - Cell 2
DNFCole Archambault (USA) Green Line Velo driven by ZipcarRow 163 - Cell 2
DNFSam Rosenholtz (USA) Green Line Velo driven by ZipcarRow 164 - Cell 2
DNFJules Goguely (USA) Green Line Velo driven by ZipcarRow 165 - Cell 2
DNFGorgi Popstefanov (Mkd) Metra / Cycles 54 Cycling TeamRow 166 - Cell 2
DNFGlenn Ferreira (USA) Metra / Cycles 54 Cycling TeamRow 167 - Cell 2
DNFSteven Dioslaki (USA) Metra / Cycles 54 Cycling TeamRow 168 - Cell 2
DNFGreg Leach (USA) Metra / Cycles 54 Cycling TeamRow 169 - Cell 2
DNFJohn Delong (USA) Metra / Cycles 54 Cycling TeamRow 170 - Cell 2
DNFMark Hyatt (USA) Metra / Cycles 54 Cycling TeamRow 171 - Cell 2
DNFMehdi Benhamoiada (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 172 - Cell 2
DNFDaragh Campbell (Irl) Team Novo NordiskRow 173 - Cell 2
DNFJames Glasspool (Aus) Team Novo NordiskRow 174 - Cell 2
DNFSimon Strobel (Ger) Team Novo NordiskRow 175 - Cell 2
DNFRyan Dewald (USA) Team Novo NordiskRow 176 - Cell 2
DNFJustin Mcquerry (USA) Team Novo NordiskRow 177 - Cell 2
DNFDylan Degan (USA) United Healthcare of GA p/b The 706 ProjectRow 178 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Goodman (USA) United Healthcare of GA p/b The 706 ProjectRow 179 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew Scarano (USA) United Healthcare of GA p/b The 706 ProjectRow 180 - Cell 2
DNFJustin Purificati (Can) Ride with RandallRow 181 - Cell 2
DNFJames Lucas Bent (Can) Ride with RandallRow 182 - Cell 2
DNFAaron Fillion (Can) Ride with RandallRow 183 - Cell 2
DNFShane Braley (USA) Ride with RandallRow 184 - Cell 2
DNSAmos Brumble (USA) CCB RacingRow 185 - Cell 2
DNSChristopher Strumolo (USA) CRCA Composite TeamRow 186 - Cell 2
DNSJohn Minturn (USA) CRCA Composite TeamRow 187 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Timothy Rugg (USA) Battley Ducati-Spokes Etc p/b District Taco20pts
2Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies10Row 1 - Cell 3
3Zachary Bell (Can) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jacob Tremblay (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite team5Row 3 - Cell 3
5Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis Hagens Berman5Row 4 - Cell 3
6David Winston (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team3Row 5 - Cell 3
7Bryan Lewis (USA) Battley Ducati-Spokes Etc p/b District Taco3Row 6 - Cell 3
8Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies3Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jake Sitier (USA) Ride with Randall15pts
2Mark De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthCare10Row 1 - Cell 3
3Stephen Bassett (USA) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Team10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5Row 3 - Cell 3
5Michael Burliegh (USA) Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros Cycling5Row 4 - Cell 3
6William Routley (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies3Row 5 - Cell 3
7Carter Jones (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies3Row 6 - Cell 3
8Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthCare3Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman4:02:15
2Brendan Rhim (USA) California Giant/Specialized Cycling TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis Hagens BermanRow 2 - Cell 2
4Frederic Cossette (Can) Equipe Transports Lacombe/Devinci Suppote par ZOOM MediaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Jordon Cheyne (Can) Ride with RandallRow 4 - Cell 2
6Stephen Bassett (USA) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Team0:01:30
7Taylor Warren (USA) Team Rio Grande0:01:49
8Jeffery Perrin (USA) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Team0:04:05
9Matthew Zimmer (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s BikesRow 8 - Cell 2
10Kevin Gottlieb (USA) Airgas Cycling0:04:42
11Connor Mccutcheon (USA) Airgas Cycling0:08:43

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1