Archbold puts on leader's jersey after epic Kilrush stage

Gediminas Bagdonas of the An Post Sean Kelly team was first past the line at today's second stage of the Rás, after a truly gruelling days racing into severe gale force winds for entire 164 kilometre route from Portumna to Kilrush, County Clare.

The crowd waiting patiently at the finish line had expected the riders to come in after three and a half hours of racing but due to the blustery conditions the first glimpse of a cyclist came almost five hours after the race began. A quartet of international riders were the earliest to reach the seaside town with New Zealander Shane Archbold (New Zealand National Team), Australian Stuart Shaw (Australia Drapac Cycling), Ukrainian Anatoliy Pakhusov (Ukraine ISD - Lampre) and Lithuanian Bagdonas left to battle it out for the stage win.

All four gave everything in an effort to become the stage victor, but it was Bagdonas who had the most left in the tank and he crossed the line with his hands raised in the air and relief etched across his face. Archbold took second and the yellow jersey, Shaw took third and Pakhusov was fourth.

The group finished 1:23 ahead of the next rider home, Irishman Ronan McLaughlin (An Post Sean Kelly), and that time gap was enough to ensure they made up the first four names in the general classification as well. Archbold and Bagdonas remain level on time at the top of the list, but the former was better placed on countback and thus takes the yellow jersey into stage three.

Yesterday's race leader, Dean Downing (Rapha Condor Sharp), only made the top twenty and moves down to fifth in the overall classification.

After a drawn out day in the saddle in difficult conditions in form Bagdonas, winner of the Verrebroek - Beveren in Belgium on the weekend preceding the Rás, was understandably delighted at taking the win.

"It was a long day with a very strong wind. The whole team worked and helped me - in the last 30 kilometres I attacked and worked with the others. At the end I waited for the sprint, and today I was the quickest. I'm very happy!" he said.

Although Archbold, who is primarily a track rider, just missed out on the stage win, he was thrilled to get hold of the yellow jersey which was a new experience for him.

"I got second in the World Omnium Championships in March and coming into this, I've just been trying to get the road form up. I've done a lot of training and didn't get any results, so I'm happy to get a result here today, and to wear yellow is a pretty big achievement."

"I am a track rider, so I don't go uphill so well. I can get over the odd climb if I have to, but I definitely won't be contending for the yellow jersey in a few days time" he added.

The riders will all be hoping for a change in the wind speed and direction ahead of tomorrow's 175 kilometre stage between Kilrush and Castleisland, Co Kerry.

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly4:54:18
2Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand National TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Stuart Shaw (Aus) Australia Drapac CyclingRow 2 - Cell 2
4Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-LampreRow 3 - Cell 2
5Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly0:01:23
6Tobyn Horton (GBr) Britain Motorpoint0:01:25
7Myron Simpson (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:01:27
8Adam Armstrong (Irl) Dublin EurocyclesRow 7 - Cell 2
9Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) France AVC Aix en ProvenceRow 8 - Cell 2
10Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-LampreRow 9 - Cell 2
11Dean Windsor (Aus) Britain Rapha Condor SharpRow 10 - Cell 2
12Bob Rodriguez (Fra) France AVC Aix en ProvenceRow 11 - Cell 2
13Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Britain Sigma SpecializedRow 12 - Cell 2
14Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Australia Drapac CyclingRow 13 - Cell 2
15Mark Cassidy (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean KellyRow 14 - Cell 2
16Peter Williams (GBr) Britain MotorpointRow 15 - Cell 2
17Sean Downey (Irl) Ireland Team SkodaRow 16 - Cell 2
18Simon Richardson (GBr) Britain Sigma SpecializedRow 17 - Cell 2
19Dean Downing (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor SharpRow 18 - Cell 2
20Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand National TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21James Sampson (GBr) Britain MotorpointRow 20 - Cell 2
22David McCann (Irl) Asia Giant Kenda CyclingRow 21 - Cell 2
23Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) Greece KTM Murcia0:02:55
24Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Italy D'Angelo & D'Antenucci0:09:45
25Peter Hawkins (Irl) Ireland Team SkodaRow 24 - Cell 2
26Robin Kelly (Irl) Kildare NewbridgeRow 25 - Cell 2
27Conor Dunne (Irl) Ireland Team SkodaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Alistair Rutherford (GBr) Britain Scienceinsport.comRow 27 - Cell 2
29Neill Delahaye (Irl) Meath DectekRow 28 - Cell 2
30Derek Finnegan (Irl) Meath Stamullen M. DonnellyRow 29 - Cell 2
31William Bjergfelt (GBr) Britain MotorpointRow 30 - Cell 2
32Sam Bennett (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean KellyRow 31 - Cell 2
33Marytn Irvine (Irl) Asia Giant Kenda CyclingRow 32 - Cell 2
34Sean Lacey (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better BldRow 33 - Cell 2
35Tim Barry (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better BldRow 34 - Cell 2
36Remi Sarreboubee (Fra) France AVC Aix en ProvenceRow 35 - Cell 2
37Cameron Karwowski (NZl) New Zealand National TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Steve Lampier (GBr) Britain Sigma SpecializedRow 37 - Cell 2
39David Brennan (Irl) Mayo Western Edge MedicalRow 38 - Cell 2
40Simon Kelly (Irl) Meath 53 Degrees NorthRow 39 - Cell 2
41Christian Varley (GBr) Isle of Man MicrogamingRow 40 - Cell 2
42Erwan Brenterch (Fra) France AVC Aix en ProvenceRow 41 - Cell 2
43Thomas Copeland (GBr) Britain Sigma SpecializedRow 42 - Cell 2
44Anthony Walsh (Irl) Dublin UCDRow 43 - Cell 2
45Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Germany Thuringer EnergieRow 44 - Cell 2
46Mark McNally (GBr) Belgium An Post Sean KellyRow 45 - Cell 2
47Marc Ryan (NZl) New Zealand National TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Bastian Burgel (Ger) Germany Thuringer EnergieRow 47 - Cell 2
49Yuriy Agarkov (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-LampreRow 48 - Cell 2
50Oleksander Martynenko (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-LampreRow 49 - Cell 2
51Neil Coleman (GBr) USA Wonderful PistachiosRow 50 - Cell 2
52Menso de Jong (USA) USA Wonderful PistachiosRow 51 - Cell 2
53Casey Munro (Aus) Britain Rapha Condor SharpRow 52 - Cell 2
54Conor Murphy (Irl) Dublin EurocyclesRow 53 - Cell 2
55Lachlann Norris (Aus) Australia Drapac CyclingRow 54 - Cell 2
56Rhys Pollock (Aus) Australia Drapac CyclingRow 55 - Cell 2
57Ben Greenwood (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor SharpRow 56 - Cell 2
58Jose Carrasco (Spa) Greece KTM MurciaRow 57 - Cell 2
59Adam Semple (Aus) Australia Drapac CyclingRow 58 - Cell 2
60Michael Duffy (Irl) Dublin Barnardos0:10:45
61Alex Coutts (GBr) Asia Giant Kenda Cycling0:22:09
62David O'Loughlin (Irl) Waterford ComeraghRow 61 - Cell 2
63Michael Fitzgerald (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better Bld0:24:19
64Michael Redden (Irl) Dublin South Dublin ZilcomRow 63 - Cell 2
65Mark Gill (Irl) Dublin South Dublin ZilcomRow 64 - Cell 2
66Yin Chin Wang (Tpe) Asia Giant Kenda CyclingRow 65 - Cell 2
67Tim Farnham (USA) USA Wonderful PistachiosRow 66 - Cell 2
68Patrick Clarke (Irl) Mayo Western Edge MedicalRow 67 - Cell 2
69Sean McFadden (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes0:26:48
70Aaron Livsey (GBr) Isle of Man MicrogamingRow 69 - Cell 2
71Michael Storan (Irl) Kildare NewbridgeRow 70 - Cell 2
72Michael Barry (Irl) Dublin BarnardosRow 71 - Cell 2
73Thomas Martin (Irl) Dublin EurocyclesRow 72 - Cell 2
74Martin Cullinane (Irl) Waterford ComeraghRow 73 - Cell 2
75Paul Mulligan (Irl) Dublin Eurocycles0:27:09
76Christopher Coyle (Irl) Mayo Western Edge Medical0:31:35
77Andrew Roche (Irl) Isle of Man MicrogamingRow 76 - Cell 2
78Damian Travers (Irl) Waterford ComeraghRow 77 - Cell 2
79Timothy O'Regan (Irl) Meath DectekRow 78 - Cell 2
80Michael Butler (Irl) Cork County0:32:21
81Wesley Murphy (Irl) Dublin UCD0:34:35
82Adam Yates (GBr) Britain Scienceinsport.comRow 81 - Cell 2
83Edward Barry (Irl) Cork CountyRow 82 - Cell 2
84Ciaran Hallinan (Irl) Meath 53 Degrees NorthRow 83 - Cell 2
85Owen Ryan (Irl) Cork KanturkRow 84 - Cell 2
86Robert Orr (GBr) Britain Forme ImpsportRow 85 - Cell 2
87Art McManus (Irl) Dublin South Dublin ZilcomRow 86 - Cell 2
88Jack Adams (GBr) Britain Forme ImpsportRow 87 - Cell 2
89Adrian Hedderman (Irl) Dublin Stevens CyclelogicalRow 88 - Cell 2
90Steven Franzoni (GBr) Kildare Murphy Surveys ApexRow 89 - Cell 2
91Paul Oldham (GBr) Britain Scienceinsport.comRow 90 - Cell 2
92Eoghan Considine (Irl) Galway Black RoseRow 91 - Cell 2
93Joseph Fenlon (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better BldRow 92 - Cell 2
94Michael O'Reilly (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better BldRow 93 - Cell 2
95Tom Faiers (GBr) USA Wonderful PistachiosRow 94 - Cell 2
96Alan Burke (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys ApexRow 95 - Cell 2
97Ryan Sherlock (Irl) Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/Row 96 - Cell 2
98Shaun Stewart (Irl) Donegal LK BikesRow 97 - Cell 2
99Damian Lagan (Irl) Donegal LK BikesRow 98 - Cell 2
100Conor O'Shea (Irl) Galway Black RoseRow 99 - Cell 2
101Alan Loftus (Irl) Cork KanturkRow 100 - Cell 2
102Will Fox (GBr) Britain Forme ImpsportRow 101 - Cell 2
103Graham Hurley (Irl) Dublin BarnardosRow 102 - Cell 2
104John Lynch (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys ApexRow 103 - Cell 2
105John Sower (Irl) Meath Stamullen M. DonnellyRow 104 - Cell 2
106Eugene Moriarty (Irl) Meath 53 Degrees NorthRow 105 - Cell 2
107Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Asia Giant Kenda CyclingRow 106 - Cell 2
108Aidan Crowley (Irl) Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/Row 107 - Cell 2
109Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Greece KTM MurciaRow 108 - Cell 2
110Tony Brady (Irl) Meath Stamullen M. DonnellyRow 109 - Cell 2
111Jean Michel Lamy (Fra) Cork KanturkRow 110 - Cell 2
112James McCallum (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor SharpRow 111 - Cell 2
113Romain Ramier (Fra) France AVC Aix en ProvenceRow 112 - Cell 2
114Fiachra O'Muire (Irl) Meath DectekRow 113 - Cell 2
115Danilo Andrenacci (Ita) Italy D'Angelo & D'AntenucciRow 114 - Cell 2
116Rory Devlin (Irl) Donegal LK BikesRow 115 - Cell 2
117Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Greece KTM MurciaRow 116 - Cell 2
118Colm Bracken (Irl) Galway Black RoseRow 117 - Cell 2
119Michael McCarthy (Irl) Meath 53 Degrees NorthRow 118 - Cell 2
120Henry Frusto (Ita) Italy D'Angelo & D'AntenucciRow 119 - Cell 2
121Richard Hooton (Irl) Cork KanturkRow 120 - Cell 2
122James McMaster (Irl) Meath Stamullen M. DonnellyRow 121 - Cell 2
123Bryan Long (Irl) Cork CountyRow 122 - Cell 2
124Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Britain MotorpointRow 123 - Cell 2
125Andrew Meehan (Irl) Meath 53 Degrees NorthRow 124 - Cell 2
126Maksym Vasyliev (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-LampreRow 125 - Cell 2
127Richard Malone (Irl) Kildare NewbridgeRow 126 - Cell 2
128Graeme Hatcher (GBr) Isle of Man MicrogamingRow 127 - Cell 2
129James Davenport (Irl) Dublin South Dublin ZilcomRow 128 - Cell 2
130Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl) Meath DectekRow 129 - Cell 2
131Ian Field (GBr) Britain Scienceinsport.comRow 130 - Cell 2
132Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Italy D'Angelo & D'AntenucciRow 131 - Cell 2
133Declan Byrne (Irl) Meath Stamullen M. DonnellyRow 132 - Cell 2
134Mark Dowling (Irl) Meath DectekRow 133 - Cell 2
135Ralf Matzka (Ger) Germany Thuringer EnergieRow 134 - Cell 2
136Johannes Kahra (Ger) Germany Thuringer EnergieRow 135 - Cell 2
137Bernard Twomey (Irl) Mayo Western Edge MedicalRow 136 - Cell 2
138Enda Donnelly (Irl) Waterford ComeraghRow 137 - Cell 2
139Dexter Gardias (GBr) Britain Forme ImpsportRow 138 - Cell 2
140Paul Griffin (Irl) Ireland Team SkodaRow 139 - Cell 2
141Keith Fox (Irl) Galway Black RoseRow 140 - Cell 2
142Timothy Kennaugh (GBr) Isle of Man MicrogamingRow 141 - Cell 2
143Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/Row 142 - Cell 2
144Samuel Parker (GBr) Britain Forme ImpsportRow 143 - Cell 2
145James Williamson (GBr) Britain Sigma SpecializedRow 144 - Cell 2
146Felix English (Irl) Ireland Team SkodaRow 145 - Cell 2
147Odhran Connors (Irl) Dublin BarnardosRow 146 - Cell 2
148David Kenneally (Irl) Cork CountyRow 147 - Cell 2
149Stephen Halpin (Irl) Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/Row 148 - Cell 2
150Fergus Ryan (Irl) Dublin UCDRow 149 - Cell 2
151Marcel Barth (Ger) Germany Thuringer EnergieRow 150 - Cell 2
152Patrick Fitzpatrick (Irl) Dublin Stevens CyclelogicalRow 151 - Cell 2
153Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Greece KTM MurciaRow 152 - Cell 2
154Colm Cassidy (Irl) Dublin UCDRow 153 - Cell 2
155John Dempsey (Irl) Donegal LK BikesRow 154 - Cell 2
156Fraser Duncan (Irl) Dublin EurocyclesRow 155 - Cell 2
157Thomas Lavery (Irl) Waterford ComeraghRow 156 - Cell 2
158Enda Connolly (Irl) Kildare NewbridgeRow 157 - Cell 2
159John Gargan (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys ApexRow 158 - Cell 2
160Derek Cunningham (Irl) Kildare NewbridgeRow 159 - Cell 2
161Paidi O'Brien (Irl) Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/Row 160 - Cell 2
162David Cassidy (Irl) Dublin Stevens Cyclelogical0:35:09
163Will Curtin (Irl) Cork County0:35:39
164Ciaran Clarke (Irl) Mayo Western Edge Medical0:36:18
165Brian Geraghty (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys Apex0:36:45
166Aidan Reade (Irl) Galway Black Rose0:40:28
167Mike Brookfield (Irl) Dublin UCD0:49:27
168Simon Ryan (Irl) Cork Kanturk0:49:50
DNFShane Hurley (Irl) Dublin BarnardosRow 168 - Cell 2
DNFAnthony Doyle (Irl) Dublin South Dublin ZilcomRow 169 - Cell 2
DNFWilliam McCabe (Irl) Dublin Stevens CyclelogicalRow 170 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Cork Screw Hill
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Marytn Irvine (Irl) Asia Giant Kenda Cycling10pts
2Stuart Shaw (Aus) Australia Drapac Cycling8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mark McNally (GBr) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Cameron Karwowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Robin Kelly (Irl) Kildare Newbridge3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Tim Barry (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better Bld1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand National Team8:42:11
2Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Belgium An Post Sean KellyRow 1 - Cell 2
3Stuart Shaw (Aus) Australia Drapac Cycling0:00:04
4Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-LampreRow 3 - Cell 2
5Dean Downing (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp0:01:17
6David McCann (Irl) Asia Giant Kenda Cycling0:01:24
7Tobyn Horton (GBr) Britain Motorpoint0:01:25
8Dean Windsor (Aus) Britain Rapha Condor SharpRow 7 - Cell 2
9Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly0:01:27
10Peter Williams (GBr) Britain MotorpointRow 9 - Cell 2
11Mark Cassidy (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly0:01:28
12Bob Rodriguez (Fra) France AVC Aix en Provence0:01:31
13Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-LampreRow 12 - Cell 2
14Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) France AVC Aix en ProvenceRow 13 - Cell 2
15Sean Downey (Irl) Ireland Team SkodaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Myron Simpson (NZl) New Zealand National TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17James Sampson (GBr) Britain MotorpointRow 16 - Cell 2
18Simon Richardson (GBr) Britain Sigma SpecializedRow 17 - Cell 2
19Adam Armstrong (Irl) Dublin EurocyclesRow 18 - Cell 2
20Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand National TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Australia Drapac CyclingRow 20 - Cell 2
22Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Britain Sigma Specialized0:01:43
23Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) Greece KTM Murcia0:02:55
24Sam Bennett (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly0:09:39
25Erwan Brenterch (Fra) France AVC Aix en Provence0:09:41
26Alistair Rutherford (GBr) Britain Scienceinsport.com0:09:45
27Derek Finnegan (Irl) Meath Stamullen M. DonnellyRow 26 - Cell 2
28Remi Sarreboubee (Fra) France AVC Aix en ProvenceRow 27 - Cell 2
29Oleksander Martynenko (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-LampreRow 28 - Cell 2
30Mark McNally (GBr) Belgium An Post Sean KellyRow 29 - Cell 2
31Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Italy D'Angelo & D'Antenucci0:09:49
32Robin Kelly (Irl) Kildare NewbridgeRow 31 - Cell 2
33Sean Lacey (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better BldRow 32 - Cell 2
34Steve Lampier (GBr) Britain Sigma SpecializedRow 33 - Cell 2
35Simon Kelly (Irl) Meath 53 Degrees NorthRow 34 - Cell 2
36Menso de Jong (USA) USA Wonderful PistachiosRow 35 - Cell 2
37Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Germany Thuringer EnergieRow 36 - Cell 2
38David Brennan (Irl) Mayo Western Edge MedicalRow 37 - Cell 2
39William Bjergfelt (GBr) Britain MotorpointRow 38 - Cell 2
40Yuriy Agarkov (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-LampreRow 39 - Cell 2
41Rhys Pollock (Aus) Australia Drapac CyclingRow 40 - Cell 2
42Cameron Karwowski (NZl) New Zealand National TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Conor Murphy (Irl) Dublin EurocyclesRow 42 - Cell 2
44Bastian Burgel (Ger) Germany Thuringer EnergieRow 43 - Cell 2
45Jose Carrasco (Spa) Greece KTM MurciaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Ben Greenwood (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor SharpRow 45 - Cell 2
47Lachlann Norris (Aus) Australia Drapac CyclingRow 46 - Cell 2
48Tim Barry (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better Bld0:10:02
49Anthony Walsh (Irl) Dublin UCDRow 48 - Cell 2
50Adam Semple (Aus) Australia Drapac CyclingRow 49 - Cell 2
51Marytn Irvine (Irl) Asia Giant Kenda Cycling0:10:22
52Thomas Copeland (GBr) Britain Sigma Specialized0:10:26
53Conor Dunne (Irl) Ireland Team SkodaRow 52 - Cell 2
54Neill Delahaye (Irl) Meath DectekRow 53 - Cell 2
55Peter Hawkins (Irl) Ireland Team SkodaRow 54 - Cell 2
56Casey Munro (Aus) Britain Rapha Condor SharpRow 55 - Cell 2
57Marc Ryan (NZl) New Zealand National TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Michael Duffy (Irl) Dublin Barnardos0:10:49
59Neil Coleman (GBr) USA Wonderful Pistachios0:11:31
60Christian Varley (GBr) Isle of Man Microgaming0:13:43
61David O'Loughlin (Irl) Waterford Comeragh0:22:26
62Alex Coutts (GBr) Asia Giant Kenda Cycling0:22:50
63Mark Gill (Irl) Dublin South Dublin Zilcom0:24:23
64Patrick Clarke (Irl) Mayo Western Edge MedicalRow 63 - Cell 2
65Tim Farnham (USA) USA Wonderful Pistachios0:24:43
66Yin Chin Wang (Tpe) Asia Giant Kenda Cycling0:25:00
67Michael Fitzgerald (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better BldRow 66 - Cell 2
68Michael Redden (Irl) Dublin South Dublin Zilcom0:26:05
69Thomas Martin (Irl) Dublin Eurocycles0:27:05
70Michael Barry (Irl) Dublin BarnardosRow 69 - Cell 2
71Martin Cullinane (Irl) Waterford ComeraghRow 70 - Cell 2
72Sean McFadden (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes0:27:29
73Michael Storan (Irl) Kildare NewbridgeRow 72 - Cell 2
74Paul Mulligan (Irl) Dublin Eurocycles0:28:18
75Christopher Coyle (Irl) Mayo Western Edge Medical0:31:39
76Timothy O'Regan (Irl) Meath Dectek0:32:12
77Damian Travers (Irl) Waterford Comeragh0:32:16
78Michael Butler (Irl) Cork County0:33:02
79Andrew Roche (Irl) Isle of Man Microgaming0:33:29
80Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Britain Motorpoint0:34:35
81Ralf Matzka (Ger) Germany Thuringer EnergieRow 80 - Cell 2
82Fraser Duncan (Irl) Dublin EurocyclesRow 81 - Cell 2
83Alan Burke (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys Apex0:34:39
84Paul Oldham (GBr) Britain Scienceinsport.comRow 83 - Cell 2
85Steven Franzoni (GBr) Kildare Murphy Surveys ApexRow 84 - Cell 2
86Graham Hurley (Irl) Dublin BarnardosRow 85 - Cell 2
87Ian Field (GBr) Britain Scienceinsport.comRow 86 - Cell 2
88Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Greece KTM MurciaRow 87 - Cell 2
89Henry Frusto (Ita) Italy D'Angelo & D'AntenucciRow 88 - Cell 2
90Danilo Andrenacci (Ita) Italy D'Angelo & D'AntenucciRow 89 - Cell 2
91Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Italy D'Angelo & D'AntenucciRow 90 - Cell 2
92Paidi O'Brien (Irl) Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/Row 91 - Cell 2
93Michael O'Reilly (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better BldRow 92 - Cell 2
94John Lynch (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys ApexRow 93 - Cell 2
95Wesley Murphy (Irl) Dublin UCD0:34:52
96Ryan Sherlock (Irl) Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/Row 95 - Cell 2
97James McMaster (Irl) Meath Stamullen M. DonnellyRow 96 - Cell 2
98Colm Bracken (Irl) Galway Black RoseRow 97 - Cell 2
99Maksym Vasyliev (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-LampreRow 98 - Cell 2
100Romain Ramier (Fra) France AVC Aix en ProvenceRow 99 - Cell 2
101Johannes Kahra (Ger) Germany Thuringer EnergieRow 100 - Cell 2
102James Williamson (GBr) Britain Sigma SpecializedRow 101 - Cell 2
103James McCallum (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp0:34:57
104Colm Cassidy (Irl) Dublin UCD0:35:00
105Paul Griffin (Irl) Ireland Team Skoda0:35:13
106Edward Barry (Irl) Cork County0:35:16
107Damian Lagan (Irl) Donegal LK BikesRow 106 - Cell 2
108Art McManus (Irl) Dublin South Dublin ZilcomRow 107 - Cell 2
109Ciaran Hallinan (Irl) Meath 53 Degrees NorthRow 108 - Cell 2
110Joseph Fenlon (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better BldRow 109 - Cell 2
111Tony Brady (Irl) Meath Stamullen M. DonnellyRow 110 - Cell 2
112Adrian Hedderman (Irl) Dublin Stevens CyclelogicalRow 111 - Cell 2
113Jean Michel Lamy (Fra) Cork KanturkRow 112 - Cell 2
114Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Asia Giant Kenda CyclingRow 113 - Cell 2
115Shaun Stewart (Irl) Donegal LK BikesRow 114 - Cell 2
116John Sower (Irl) Meath Stamullen M. DonnellyRow 115 - Cell 2
117Conor O'Shea (Irl) Galway Black RoseRow 116 - Cell 2
118Michael McCarthy (Irl) Meath 53 Degrees NorthRow 117 - Cell 2
119Alan Loftus (Irl) Cork KanturkRow 118 - Cell 2
120Fiachra O'Muire (Irl) Meath DectekRow 119 - Cell 2
121Keith Fox (Irl) Galway Black RoseRow 120 - Cell 2
122Richard Malone (Irl) Kildare NewbridgeRow 121 - Cell 2
123Andrew Meehan (Irl) Meath 53 Degrees NorthRow 122 - Cell 2
124Enda Donnelly (Irl) Waterford ComeraghRow 123 - Cell 2
125Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl) Meath DectekRow 124 - Cell 2
126Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Greece KTM MurciaRow 125 - Cell 2
127Bryan Long (Irl) Cork CountyRow 126 - Cell 2
128Stephen Halpin (Irl) Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/Row 127 - Cell 2
129Mark Dowling (Irl) Meath DectekRow 128 - Cell 2
130John Dempsey (Irl) Donegal LK BikesRow 129 - Cell 2
131Odhran Connors (Irl) Dublin BarnardosRow 130 - Cell 2
132Derek Cunningham (Irl) Kildare NewbridgeRow 131 - Cell 2
133Eoghan Considine (Irl) Galway Black Rose0:35:44
134Will Fox (GBr) Britain Forme ImpsportRow 133 - Cell 2
135Eugene Moriarty (Irl) Meath 53 Degrees NorthRow 134 - Cell 2
136Rory Devlin (Irl) Donegal LK BikesRow 135 - Cell 2
137Richard Hooton (Irl) Cork KanturkRow 136 - Cell 2
138Samuel Parker (GBr) Britain Forme ImpsportRow 137 - Cell 2
139David Cassidy (Irl) Dublin Stevens Cyclelogical0:35:50
140James Davenport (Irl) Dublin South Dublin Zilcom0:35:54
141David Kenneally (Irl) Cork County0:36:01
142Marcel Barth (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie0:36:03
143Robert Orr (GBr) Britain Forme Impsport0:36:21
144Bernard Twomey (Irl) Mayo Western Edge MedicalRow 143 - Cell 2
145Ciaran Clarke (Irl) Mayo Western Edge Medical0:36:35
146Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/0:36:37
147Aidan Crowley (Irl) Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/0:36:52
148Dexter Gardias (GBr) Britain Forme ImpsportRow 147 - Cell 2
149Jack Adams (GBr) Britain Forme Impsport0:37:01
150Graeme Hatcher (GBr) Isle of Man Microgaming0:37:47
151Timothy Kennaugh (GBr) Isle of Man Microgaming0:38:33
152Aaron Livsey (GBr) Isle of Man Microgaming0:40:10
153Will Curtin (Irl) Cork County0:40:45
154Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Greece KTM Murcia0:41:02
155Felix English (Irl) Ireland Team Skoda0:41:26
156Tom Faiers (GBr) USA Wonderful Pistachios0:42:18
157Declan Byrne (Irl) Meath Stamullen M. Donnelly0:43:53
158Patrick Fitzpatrick (Irl) Dublin Stevens Cyclelogical0:47:57
159Mike Brookfield (Irl) Dublin UCD0:50:08
160Aidan Reade (Irl) Galway Black Rose0:50:48
161Owen Ryan (Irl) Cork Kanturk0:51:48
162Fergus Ryan (Irl) Dublin UCDRow 161 - Cell 2
163Thomas Lavery (Irl) Waterford ComeraghRow 162 - Cell 2
164Adam Yates (GBr) Britain Scienceinsport.com0:52:29
165John Gargan (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys ApexRow 164 - Cell 2
166Brian Geraghty (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys Apex0:53:58
167Simon Ryan (Irl) Cork Kanturk0:56:04
168Enda Connolly (Irl) Kildare Newbridge0:57:29
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand National Team26pts
2Tobyn Horton (GBr) Britain Motorpoint21Row 1 - Cell 3
3Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly19Row 2 - Cell 3
4Dean Downing (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp15Row 3 - Cell 3
5Sam Bennett (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly14Row 4 - Cell 3
6Stuart Shaw (Aus) Australia Drapac Cycling13Row 5 - Cell 3
7Erwan Brenterch (Fra) France AVC Aix en Provence13Row 6 - Cell 3
8Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-Lampre12Row 7 - Cell 3
9Dean Windsor (Aus) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp12Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly11Row 9 - Cell 3
11Ralf Matzka (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie10Row 10 - Cell 3
12Myron Simpson (NZl) New Zealand National Team9Row 11 - Cell 3
13Oleksander Martynenko (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-Lampre9Row 12 - Cell 3
14Adam Armstrong (Irl) Dublin Eurocycles8Row 13 - Cell 3
15Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) Greece KTM Murcia8Row 14 - Cell 3
16Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) France AVC Aix en Provence7Row 15 - Cell 3
17David McCann (Irl) Asia Giant Kenda Cycling6Row 16 - Cell 3
18Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-Lampre6Row 17 - Cell 3
19Fraser Duncan (Irl) Dublin Eurocycles5Row 18 - Cell 3
20Bob Rodriguez (Fra) France AVC Aix en Provence4Row 19 - Cell 3
21Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Britain Sigma Specialized3Row 20 - Cell 3
22Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Britain Motorpoint3Row 21 - Cell 3
23Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Australia Drapac Cycling2Row 22 - Cell 3
24Remi Sarreboubee (Fra) France AVC Aix en Provence2Row 23 - Cell 3
25Mark Cassidy (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly1Row 24 - Cell 3
26Derek Finnegan (Irl) Meath Stamullen M. Donnelly1Row 25 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Marytn Irvine (Irl) Asia Giant Kenda Cycling17pts
2Stuart Shaw (Aus) Australia Drapac Cycling21Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mark McNally (GBr) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly28Row 2 - Cell 3
4Cameron Karwowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Robin Kelly (Irl) Kildare Newbridge154Row 4 - Cell 3
6Tim Barry (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better Bld94Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
County Team Overall
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dublin Eurocycles26:44:41
2Carlow Dan Morrisey Better Bld0:06:06
3Mayo Western Edge Medical0:27:43
4Dublin Barnardos0:34:25
5Kildare Newbridge0:34:26
6Meath Dectek0:39:46
7Meath Stamullen M. Donnelly0:41:45
8Dublin UCD0:41:46
9Meath 53 Degrees North0:42:13
10Waterford Comeragh0:43:39
11Dublin South Dublin Zilcom0:47:09
12Donegal LK Bikes0:59:53
13Cork County1:05:26
14Kildare Murphy Surveys Apex1:05:49
15Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/1:06:39
16Galway Black Rose1:07:16
17Dublin Stevens Cyclelogical1:09:45
18Cork Kanturk1:13:41
Swipe to scroll horizontally
International Team Overall
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Belgium An Post Sean Kelly26:09:27
2New Zealand National Team0:00:08
3Britain Motorpoint0:01:29
4Ukraine ISD-Lampre0:08:26
5Australia Drapac Cycling0:08:30
6France AVC Aix en Provence0:09:49
7Britain Rapha Condor SharpRow 6 - Cell 2
8Britain Sigma Specialized0:10:10
9Ireland Team Skoda0:19:26
10Asia Giant Kenda Cycling0:31:46
11USA Wonderful Pistachios0:43:09
12Greece KTM Murcia0:44:29
13Germany Thuringer Energie0:51:19
14Isle of Man Microgaming1:14:18
15Britain Scienceinsport.com1:16:09
16Italy D'Angelo & D'Antenucci1:16:13
17Britain Forme Impsport1:44:55

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1