Visconti seals UCI Europe Tour title

Giovanni Visconti (ISD-Neri)

Giovanni Visconti (ISD-Neri) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Italian Giovanni Visconti has claimed the International Cycling Union's (UCI) 2009 Europe Tour. The ISD-Neri rider sealed the overall title with a series of podium results in the final races of the UCI's Europe Tour calendar to finish clear of Kenny van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) and Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures – Sojasun).

Van Hummel had led the Europe Tour since May, but Visconti's second place finishes at the Coppa Sabatini and GP Beghelli provided him with enough points to overtake both the Dutchman and Casper in the final two weeks of the series calendar. He finished the season with 638 points, 37 points clear of Van Hummel (601 points) and 63 points in front of Casper (575 points).

Sunday's Chrono des Nations marked the final race of the UCI Europe calendar. Astana's Alexandre Vinokourov won the event, however, with Visconti, Van Hummel and Casper absent,  the individual time trial had little effect on the final overall rankings.

Agritubel closed their final season as a professional team with victory in the team rankings. The French squad finished ahead of Dutch team Vacansoleil and the now disbanded Portuguese team Liberty Seguros, who finished third.

Italy, France and Spain were the top-three nations in the competition for pro-continental teams.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
UCI Europe Tour - Individual Rankings
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD638pts
2Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano601Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jimmy Casper (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun575Row 2 - Cell 3
4Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel488Row 3 - Cell 3
5Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini469Row 4 - Cell 3
6David Lelay (Fra) Agritubel446Row 5 - Cell 3
7Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo377Row 6 - Cell 3
8Hector Guerra Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros366Row 7 - Cell 3
9Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Liberty Seguros360Row 8 - Cell 3
10Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team Designa Kokken348Row 9 - Cell 3
11Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team348Row 10 - Cell 3
12Martin Pedersen (Den) Team Capinordic338Row 11 - Cell 3
13Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Carmiooro - A Style332Row 12 - Cell 3
14Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur326Row 13 - Cell 3
15Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce325Row 14 - Cell 3
16Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team320Row 15 - Cell 3
17Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli318Row 16 - Cell 3
18Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team315Row 17 - Cell 3
19Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros312Row 18 - Cell 3
20Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller307Row 19 - Cell 3
21Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Centri Della Calzatura303Row 20 - Cell 3
22Romain Sicard (Fra) Orbea302Row 21 - Cell 3
23Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel299Row 22 - Cell 3
24Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce297Row 23 - Cell 3
25Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems295Row 24 - Cell 3
26Grega Bole (Slo) Adria Mobil291Row 25 - Cell 3
27Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse279Row 26 - Cell 3
28Danilo Hondo (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author275Row 27 - Cell 3
29Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox Boavista268Row 28 - Cell 3
30Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini266Row 29 - Cell 3
31Kris Boeckmans (Bel)252Row 30 - Cell 3
32Egor Silin (Rus)238Row 31 - Cell 3
33Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli237Row 32 - Cell 3
34Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team228Row 33 - Cell 3
35Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia225Row 34 - Cell 3
36Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago223Row 35 - Cell 3
37Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare221Row 36 - Cell 3
38Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team219Row 37 - Cell 3
39Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team217Row 38 - Cell 3
40Tejay Van Garderen (Usa) Rabobank Continental214Row 39 - Cell 3
41Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author210Row 40 - Cell 3
42Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce209Row 41 - Cell 3
43Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team209Row 42 - Cell 3
44Candido Joaquim Venda Moreira Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira209Row 43 - Cell 3
45Mauro Finetto (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare204Row 44 - Cell 3
46Denis Flahaut (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago201Row 45 - Cell 3
47Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo200Row 46 - Cell 3
48Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team196Row 47 - Cell 3
49Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel193Row 48 - Cell 3
50Russell Downing (GBr) Candi TV- Pinarello RT193Row 49 - Cell 3
51Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Mcdonald's191Row 50 - Cell 3
52Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli190Row 51 - Cell 3
53Kevin Ista (Bel) Agritubel188Row 52 - Cell 3
54Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team187Row 53 - Cell 3
55Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Centri Della Calzatura185Row 54 - Cell 3
56Jérémie Galland (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun177Row 55 - Cell 3
57Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli175Row 56 - Cell 3
58Jure Kocjan (Slo) Carmiooro - A Style174Row 57 - Cell 3
59Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team174Row 58 - Cell 3
60Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel171Row 59 - Cell 3
61Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil168Row 60 - Cell 3
62Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Capinordic167Row 61 - Cell 3
63Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus) Moscow166Row 62 - Cell 3
64Peter Sagan (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida162Row 63 - Cell 3
65Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare161Row 64 - Cell 3
66Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Continental161Row 65 - Cell 3
67Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun161Row 66 - Cell 3
68Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia158Row 67 - Cell 3
69Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros158Row 68 - Cell 3
70Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia157Row 69 - Cell 3
71Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator157Row 70 - Cell 3
72Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika156Row 71 - Cell 3
73Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano155Row 72 - Cell 3
74Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Team Designa Kokken153Row 73 - Cell 3
75Markus Eibegger (Aut) ELK Haus153Row 74 - Cell 3
76Vitaliy Popkov (Ukr) ISD-Sport-Donetsk153Row 75 - Cell 3
77Yann Huguet (Fra) Agritubel152Row 76 - Cell 3
78Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice152Row 77 - Cell 3
79Anthony Ravard (Fra) Agritubel151Row 78 - Cell 3
80Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Radenska Kd Financial Point150Row 79 - Cell 3
81Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator150Row 80 - Cell 3
82Pavel Kochetkov (Rus)148Row 81 - Cell 3
83David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira148Row 82 - Cell 3
84Ruslan Podgornyy (Ukr) ISD145Row 83 - Cell 3
85Ivaïlo Gabrovski (Bul) Heraklion - Nessebar141Row 84 - Cell 3
86Michel Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental140Row 85 - Cell 3
87Gasper Svab (Slo) Sava139Row 86 - Cell 3
88Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse139Row 87 - Cell 3
89Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano139Row 88 - Cell 3
90Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Rock Racing137Row 89 - Cell 3
91Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team136Row 90 - Cell 3
92Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD135Row 91 - Cell 3
93Jan Ghyselinck (Bel)135Row 92 - Cell 3
94Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team135Row 93 - Cell 3
95Simon Zahner (Swi)134Row 94 - Cell 3
96Janek Tombak (Est) Cycling Club Bourgas134Row 95 - Cell 3
97Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Joker Bianchi134Row 96 - Cell 3
98Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo134Row 97 - Cell 3
99Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator132Row 98 - Cell 3
100Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld132Row 99 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
UCI Europe Tour - Team Rankings
1Agritubel (France)2088pts
2Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team (Netherlands)1499Row 1 - Cell 3
3Liberty Seguros (Portugal)1326Row 2 - Cell 3
4Cervélo (Switzerland)1261Row 3 - Cell 3
5Team Isd (Italy)1250Row 4 - Cell 3
6Skil-Shimano (Netherlands)1224Row 5 - Cell 3
7Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli (Venezuela)1210Row 6 - Cell 3
8Besson Chaussures (France)1208Row 7 - Cell 3
9Lpr Brakes Farnese Vini (Ireland)1121Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce (Ireland)1029Row 9 - Cell 3
11Rabobank Ct (Netherlands)973Row 10 - Cell 3
12Centri Della Calzatura (Italy)955Row 11 - Cell 3
13Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo (Italy)907Row 12 - Cell 3
14Team Capinordic (Denmark)897Row 13 - Cell 3
15Team Designa Kokken (Denmark)829Row 14 - Cell 3
16Adria Mobil (Slovenia)828Row 15 - Cell 3
17Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator (Belgium)817Row 16 - Cell 3
18Csf Group - Navigare (Ireland)792Row 17 - Cell 3
19Carmiooro - A Style (Italy)783Row 18 - Cell 3
20Psk Whirlpool - Author (Czech Republic)761Row 19 - Cell 3
21Bretagne - Schuller (France)708Row 20 - Cell 3
22Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia (San Marino)671Row 21 - Cell 3
23Barloworld (Great Britain)657Row 22 - Cell 3
24Andalucia Cajasur (Spain)615Row 23 - Cell 3
25Landbouwkrediet - Colnago (Belgium)604Row 24 - Cell 3
26Palmeiras Resort / Tavira (Portugal)530Row 25 - Cell 3
27Elk Haus (Austria)516Row 26 - Cell 3
28Verandas Willems (Belgium)515Row 27 - Cell 3
29Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse (Germany)503Row 28 - Cell 3
30Auber - 93 (France)485Row 29 - Cell 3
31An Post - Sean Kelly Team (Ireland)481Row 30 - Cell 3
32Cycling Club Bourgas (Bulgaria)478Row 31 - Cell 3
33Madeinox (Portugal)477Row 32 - Cell 3
34Contentpolis-Ampo (Spain)472Row 33 - Cell 3
35Ccc (Poland)456Row 34 - Cell 3
36Loborika (Croatia)436Row 35 - Cell 3
37Joker Bianchi (Norway)433Row 36 - Cell 3
38Mroz Continental Team (Poland)423Row 37 - Cell 3
39Orbea (Spain)417Row 38 - Cell 3
40Katyusha Continental Team (Russia)402Row 39 - Cell 3
41Xacobeo Galicia (Spain)401Row 40 - Cell 3
42Continental Team Differdange (Luxembourg)390Row 41 - Cell 3
43Lkt Team Brandenburg (Germany)388Row 42 - Cell 3
44Team Isd Ct (Ukraine)376Row 43 - Cell 3
45Roubaix Lille Metropole (France)374Row 44 - Cell 3
46Rock Racing (United States)370Row 45 - Cell 3
47Sava (Slovenia)358Row 46 - Cell 3
48Dhl - Author (Poland)345Row 47 - Cell 3
49Moscow (Russia)344Row 48 - Cell 3
50Betonexpressz 2000 - Limonta (Hungary)307Row 49 - Cell 3
50Palmans Cras (Belgium)307Row 50 - Cell 3
52Van Vliet Ebh Elshof (Netherlands)305Row 51 - Cell 3
53Amore & Vita - Mcdonald's (United States)302Row 52 - Cell 3
54Dukla Trencin Merida (Slovakia)293Row 53 - Cell 3
55Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes (Colombia)286Row 54 - Cell 3
56Thüringer Energie Team (Germany)271Row 55 - Cell 3
57Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei (Switzerland)251Row 56 - Cell 3
58Vorarlberg - Corratec (Austria)225Row 57 - Cell 3
59Team Kuota - Indeland (Germany)224Row 58 - Cell 3
60Sp. Tableware-Gatsoulis Bikes (Greece)217Row 59 - Cell 3
61Team Ais (Australia)215Row 60 - Cell 3
62Radenska Kd Financial Point (Slovenia)208Row 61 - Cell 3
63Bmc Racing Team (United States)201Row 62 - Cell 3
64Candi Tv - Pinarello Rt (Great Britain)193Row 63 - Cell 3
65Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano (Portugal)192Row 64 - Cell 3
66Heraklion - Nessebar (Greece)185Row 65 - Cell 3
67Boyaca Es Para Vivirla (Colombia)181Row 66 - Cell 3
68Andorra-Grandvalira (Andorra)172Row 67 - Cell 3
69Paredes Rota Dos Moveis (Portugal)158Row 68 - Cell 3
70Rapha - Condor (Great Britain)154Row 69 - Cell 3
70Sparebanken Vest - Ridley (Norway)154Row 70 - Cell 3
72Heizomat Mapei (Germany)142Row 71 - Cell 3
73Barbot - Siper (Portugal)139Row 72 - Cell 3
74Team Piemonte (Lithuania)133Row 73 - Cell 3
75Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht (Belgium)124Row 74 - Cell 3
76Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team (Estonia)123Row 75 - Cell 3
77Tusnad Cycling Team (Romania)117Row 76 - Cell 3
78Burgos Monumental - Castilla Y Leon (Spain)116Row 77 - Cell 3
79Cycling Team Jo Piels (Netherlands)106Row 78 - Cell 3
80Rc Arbö Wels Gourmetfein (Austria)101Row 79 - Cell 3
81Ac Sparta Praha (Czech Republic)99Row 80 - Cell 3
82Bkcp (Belgium)94Row 81 - Cell 3
83Letua Cycling Team (Malaysia)92Row 82 - Cell 3
83Glud & Marstrand Horsens (Denmark)92Row 83 - Cell 3
85Halfords (Great Britain)85Row 84 - Cell 3
85Team Concordia - Vesthimmerland Procycling (Denmark)85Row 85 - Cell 3
87Trek Livestrong (United States)78Row 86 - Cell 3
88Praties (Australia)76Row 87 - Cell 3
89Nazionale Elettronica New Slot - Hadimec (Switzerland)71Row 88 - Cell 3
90Krolstone Continental Team (Netherlands)69Row 89 - Cell 3
91Utensilnord (Poland)64Row 90 - Cell 3
91Eqa - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design (Japan)64Row 91 - Cell 3
93Ck Windoor's Pribram (Czech Republic)63Row 92 - Cell 3
94Team Neotel - Stegcomputer (South Africa)62Row 93 - Cell 3
95Team Trek Adecco (Norway)52Row 94 - Cell 3
95Legia - Felt (Poland)52Row 95 - Cell 3
97Bluewater - Cycling For Health (Denmark)51Row 96 - Cell 3
97Ktm - Junkers (Austria)51Row 97 - Cell 3
99Continental Team Milram (Germany)51Row 98 - Cell 3
100Seven Stones (Germany)48Row 99 - Cell 3
101Drapac (Australia)46Row 100 - Cell 3
101Josan Isorex Mercedes Benz Aalst-Ct (Belgium)46Row 101 - Cell 3
103Cinelli-Down Under (Australia)44Row 102 - Cell 3
104Amica Chips - Knauf (San Marino)36Row 103 - Cell 3
105Revor-Jartazi Cyclingteam (Belgium)34Row 104 - Cell 3
106Worldofbike.Gr (Greece)30Row 105 - Cell 3
106Bissell Pro Cycling (United States)30Row 106 - Cell 3
106Team Stenca Trading (Denmark)30Row 107 - Cell 3
109Ride Sport Racing (Australia)28Row 108 - Cell 3
110Profel Continental Team (Belgium)26Row 109 - Cell 3
110Trek - Marco Polo Cycling Team (China)26Row 110 - Cell 3
112Azad University Iran (Iran)21Row 111 - Cell 3
113Motomat Delo Revije (Slovenia)17Row 112 - Cell 3
114Fidea Cycling Team (Belgium)16Row 113 - Cell 3
115Lotto - Bodysol (Belgium)13Row 114 - Cell 3
116Team Energi Fyn (Denmark)12Row 115 - Cell 3
116Kelly Benefit Strategies (United States)12Row 116 - Cell 3
116Sunweb Pro Job Cycling Team (Belgium)12Row 117 - Cell 3
119Tyrol - Team Radland Tirol (Austria)11Row 118 - Cell 3
120Kuban (Russia)10Row 119 - Cell 3
121Doha Team (Qatar)8Row 120 - Cell 3
121Magnus Maximus (Sweden)8Row 121 - Cell 3
121Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team (Iran)8Row 122 - Cell 3
124Plowman Craven (Great Britain)6Row 123 - Cell 3
125Savings & Loans Cycling Team (Australia)5Row 124 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
UCI Europe Tour - Nation Rankings
1Italy3538pts
2France3159Row 1 - Cell 3
3Spain2259Row 2 - Cell 3
4Netherlands2114Row 3 - Cell 3
5Germany2101Row 4 - Cell 3
6Slovenia1854Row 5 - Cell 3
7Belgium1805Row 6 - Cell 3
8Russia1534Row 7 - Cell 3
9Portugal1455Row 8 - Cell 3
10Poland1297Row 9 - Cell 3
11Ukraine1128Row 10 - Cell 3
12Great Britain1088Row 11 - Cell 3
13Denmark1022Row 12 - Cell 3
14Norway847Row 13 - Cell 3
15Switzerland655Row 14 - Cell 3
16Estonia621Row 15 - Cell 3
17Austria578Row 16 - Cell 3
18Slovakia561Row 17 - Cell 3
19Croatia539Row 18 - Cell 3
20Bulgaria507Row 19 - Cell 3
21Sweden478Row 20 - Cell 3
22Hungary450Row 21 - Cell 3
23Latvia447Row 22 - Cell 3
24Serbia378Row 23 - Cell 3
25Czech Republic274Row 24 - Cell 3
26Lithuania250Row 25 - Cell 3
27Ireland222Row 26 - Cell 3
28Luxembourg221Row 27 - Cell 3
29Greece211Row 28 - Cell 3
30Turkey198Row 29 - Cell 3
31Moldova191Row 30 - Cell 3
32Belarus157Row 31 - Cell 3
33Israel140Row 32 - Cell 3
33Albania140Row 33 - Cell 3
35Romania128Row 34 - Cell 3
36Finland100Row 35 - Cell 3
37Liechtenstein3Row 36 - Cell 3


Follow Cyclingnews on Twitter for the very latest coverage of events taking place in the cycling world -

twitter.com/cyclingnewsfeed

 

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1