Skip to main content

Giro d'Italia 2017 Start List

2016 Giro d'Italia podium: Estaban Chaves (Orica), Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), Alejandro Valverde (Movistar)

2016 Giro d'Italia podium: Estaban Chaves (Orica), Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), Alejandro Valverde (Movistar)

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>Giro d'Italia 2017 provisional start list

Bahrain-Merida
Rider Name (Country) Team
Vincenzo Nibali (Ita)
Valerio Agnoli (Ita)
Manuele Boaro (Ita)
Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa)
Enrico Gasparotto (Ita)
Franco Pellizotti (Ita)
Luka Pibernik (Slo)
Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr)
Giovanni Visconti (Ita)

AG2R La Mondiale
Rider Name (Country) Team
Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita)
Julien Berard (Fra)
Francois Bidard (Fra)
Clement Cevrier (Fra)
Hubert Dupont (Fra)
Ben Gastauer (Lux)
Alexandre Geniez (Fra)
Quentin Jauregui (Fra)
Matteo Montaguti (Ita)

Astana Pro Team
Rider Name (Country) Team
Dario Cataldo (Ita)
Jesper Hansen (Den)
Tanel Kangert (Est)
Pello Bilbao (Spa)
Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa)
Paolo Tiralongo (Ita)
Zhandos Bizigitov (Kaz)
Andrey Zeits (Kaz)

Bardiani CSF
Rider Name (Country) Team
Giulio Cicconi (Ita)
Vincenzo Albanese (Ita)
Nicola Boem (Ita)
Mirco Maestri (Ita)
Stefano Pirazzi (Ita)
Nicola Ruffoni (Ita)
Simone Andreetta (Ita)
Enrico Barbin (Ita)
Lorenzo Rota (Ita)

BMC Racing Team
Rider Name (Country) Team
Tejay van Garderen (USA)
Rohan Dennis (Aus)
Silvan Dillier (Swi)
Ben Hermans (Bel)
Manuel Quinziato (Ita)
Joey Rosskopf (USA)
Manuel Senni (Ita)
Dylan Teuns (Bel)
Francisco Ventoso (Spa)

Bora-Hansgrohe
Rider Name (Country) Team
Sam Bennett (Irl)
Cesare Benedetti (Ita)
Jan Barta (Cze)
Patrick Konrad (Aut)
Jose Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por)
Gregor Muhlberger (Aut)
Matteo Pelucchi (Ita)
Lukas Postlberger (Aut)
Rudiger Selig (Ger)

Cannondale-Drapac
Rider Name (Country) Team
Davide Formolo (Ita)
Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned)
Hugh Carthy (GBr)
Kristijan Koren (Slo)
Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA)
Pierre Rolland (Fra)
Alex Howes (USA)
Davide Villella (Ita)
Michael Woods (Can)

CCC Sprandi Polkowice
Rider Name (Country) Team
Simone Ponzi (Ita)
Marcin Bialoblocki (Po)
Felix Grosschartner
Jan Hirt (Cze)
Lukasz Owsian (Pol)
Maciej Paterski (Pol)
Branislau Samoilau (Blr)
Michal Schlegel (Cze)
Jan Tratnik (Cze)

FDJ
Rider Name (Country) Team
Thibaut Pinot (Fra)
Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe)
Rudy Molard (Fra)
Steve Morabito (Swi)
Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi)
William Bonnet (Fra)
Jérémy Roy (Fra)
Mattieu Ladagnous (Fra)
Benout Vaurengard (Fra)

Gazprom–Rusvelo
Rider Name (Country) Team
Serguei Firsanov (Rus)
Pavel Brutt (Rus)
Alexander Foliforov (Rus)
Sergey Lagutin (Rus)
Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus)
Ivan Rovny (Rus)
Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus)
Evgeny Shalunov (Rus)

Lotto–Soudal
Rider Name (Country) Team
André Greipel (Ger)
Lars Bak (Den)
Sean De Bie (Bel)
Jasper De Buyst (Bel)
Adam Hansen (Aus)
Moreno Hoffland (Ned)
Tomasz Marczynski (Pol)
Maxime Monfort (Bel)
Bart De Clercq (Bel)

Movistar Team
Rider Name (Country) Team
Nairo Quintana Rojas (Col)
Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc)
Winner Anacona (Col)
Daniele Bennati (Ita)
Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa)
Jose Herrada (Spa)
Rory Sutherland (Aus)
Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa)
Victor de la Parte (Spa)

Orica–Scott
Rider Name (Country) Team
Adam Yates (GBr)
Caleb Ewan (Aus)
Alexander Edmondson (Aus)
Michael Hepburn (Aus)
Chris Juul-Jensen (Den)
Luka Mezgec (Slo)
Ruben Plaza (Spa)
Svein Tuft (Can)
Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa)

Quick-Step Floors
Rider Name (Country) Team
Bob Jungels (Lux)
Eros Capecchi (Ita)
Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col)
Davide Martinelli (Ita)
Laurens de Plus (Bel)
Pieter Serry (Bel)
Iljo Keisse (Bel)
Maximiliano Richeze (Arg)
Dries Devenyns (Bel)

Dimension Data
Rider Name (Country) Team
Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa)
Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa)
Nathan Haas (Aus)
Kristian Sbaragli (Ita)
Ryan Gibbons (Aus)
Johann Van Zyl (RSA)
Natnael Berhane (Eri)
Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA)
Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri)

Team Katusha-Alpecin
Rider Name (Country) Team
Ilnur Zakarin (Rus)
Maxim Belkov (Rus)
Jose Goncalves (Por)
Robert Kiserlovski (Cro)
Pavel Kochetkov (Rus)
Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus)
Alberto Losada (Spa)
Matvey Mamykin (Rus)
Angel Vicioso (Spa)

Team Lotto NL – Jumbo
Rider Name (Country) Team
Steven Kruijswijk (Ned)
Enrico Battaglin (Ita)
Victor Campenaerts (Bel)
Stef Clement (Ned)
Bram Tankink (Ned)
Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel)
Jos van Emden (Ned)
Twan Caselijns (Ned)
Martijn Keizer (Ned)

Team Sky
Rider Name (Country) Team
Mikel Landa Meana (Spa)
Kenny Elissonde (Fra)
Philip Deignan (Irl)
Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col)
Vasil Kiryienka (Blr)
Salvatore Puccio (Ita)
Diego Rosa (Ita)
Geraint Thomas (GBr)
Michal Golas (Pol)

Team Sunweb
Rider Name (Country) Team
Tom Dumoulin (Ned)
Phil Bauhaus (Ger)
Simon Geschke (Ger)
Chad Haga (USA)
Wilco Kelderman (Ned)
Georg Preidler (Aut)
Laurens Ten Dam (Ned)
Sindre Skjoestad (Nor)
Tom Stamsnijder (Ned)

Trek-Segafredo
Rider Name (Country) Team
Bauke Mollema (Ned)
Eugenio Alafaci (Ita)
Laurent Didier (Lux)
Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita)
Jasper Stuyven (Bel)
Mads Pedersen (Den)
Peter Stetina (USA)
Julien Bernard (Fra)
Jesus Hernandez (Spa)

UAE Team Emirates
Rider Name (Country) Team
Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por)
Marco Marcato (Ita)
Valerio Conti (Ita)
Roberto Ferrari (Ita)
Matej Mohoric (Slo)
Sacha Modolo (Ita)
Simone Petilli (Ita)
Jan Polanc (Slo)
Edward Ravasi (Ita)

Wilier-Selle Italia
Rider Name (Country) Team
Filippo Pozzato (Ita)
Cristian Rodriguez (Spa)
Matteo Busato (Ita)
Ilia Koshevoy (Blr)
Jakub Mareczko (Ita)
Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col)
Eugert Zhupa (Alb)
Julen Amezqueta (Spa)
Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita)