Pais Vasco: Felline wins stage 2 in Vitoria-Gasteiz

Matthews holds onto yellow jersey

Fabio Felline (Trek Factory Racing) won the stage 2 bunch sprint at the Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco on Tuesday. The Italian out-kicked current overall leader and stage 1 winner Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) and Tony Gallopin (Lotto Soudal).

It was Felline's first-ever victory at WorldTour level, and his first sprint victory since the 2013 Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali. "It’s a bit of a surprise but it’s nice to win," he said. "I haven’t won, and especially won a sprint, for a long time. I won the time trial at the recent Criterium International and so I knew I was in good shape and had good legs. It’s about using them when you have them.

"To be honest, I came here with the goal of winning something. A chance came my way and so I’m very, very happy. I really want to thank all the team who have helped me and encouraged me recently. I had a puncture with about 40km to go but I got back on and felt good. In the sprint I was well placed and took my chance. I managed to start my sprint before Matthews and managed to hold him off.

"This is a dream come true. It’s my first-ever WorldTour win, so I’m so happy."

Matthews, who took the overall race lead after winning the opening stage in Bilbao on Monday, holds on to the top spot in the standings but with the same time as runner-up and world champion Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-QuickStep) and Felline in third.

How it happened

The stage 1 victory might have been somewhat of a surprise to Matthews and his Orica-GreenEdge team given that it was such a hilly stage. The second stage, however, was perfectly suited to the sprinters with a 175.4km race from Bilbao to Vitoria-Gasteiz, the longest stage of Pais Vasco. The relatively flatter stage did have five small climbs on route Orduña (cat 1), Salinas de Añana (cat 3), San Martín de Zar (cat 3), Zaldiarán (cat 3), Vitoria (cat 3) and Alto de Zaldiarán (cat 3) but Matthews showed his top climbing form on the previous day’s more difficult ascents.

The start of the race was slightly delayed as the peloton held a five-minute protest against the race organizers. The riders were angry over the high-speed and dangerous finish of stage 1, which had a series of metal poles sticking up at the sides of the road. Four riders were injured in a crash 500 metres from the finish line including Peter Stetina (BMC), who was taken to the hospital with a fractured kneecap and ribs.

Once the racing got underway, it wasn’t long before a breakaway formed with Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Sebastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling), Louis Vervaeke (Lotto Soudal), Thierry Hupond (Giant Alpecin), Kevin de Weert (LottoNL-Jumbo). Txurruka was the highest place in GC with the same time as Matthews.

The breakaway dwindled to three riders over the day’s KOM ascents with Vervaeke, Reichenbach and Txurruka staying out front. Txurruka had taken the bulk of the points on the climbs throughout the stage.

The escapees’ gap dropped to just over a minute with 30km to go, and down again to 15 seconds with 20km left, as Orica-GreenEdge riders led the main field with a steady tempo, and their leader Matthews safely tucked in behind. Movistar riders also moved toward the front to keep their GC rider Nairo Quintana out of trouble.

Katusha emerged and put in a big effort for their sprinter Ilnur Zakarin, pulling the field at quick speeds of roughly 65 km/h into final short climb of the Zaldiarán, so that their riders were well positioned over the top and down the descent to the finish line. Once the peloton was on the slopes, Tinkoff-Saxo, Lampre-Merida, Astana and BMC also moved to the front of the field.

In one last effort, breakaway rider Reichenbach attacked on the climb but Txurruka came around him over the top to take the last set of mountain points during the stage. He also took the mountains jersey from the previous day’s breakaway rider, teammate Omar Fraile (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA).

Over the top, the breakaway was swallowed up and the field barreled down the high-speed, twisty descent into Vitoria-Gasteiz. Tom Jelte Slagter (Cannondale-Garmin) used his top descending skills to create a small gap with four kilometres to go, forcing Etixx-QuickStep to take up the bulk of the chase.

Slagter was caught with two and a half kilometres to go as Etixx-QuickStep again led the field into the finale, and with Orica-GreenEdge and Lotto Soudal taking over.

Under the flamme rouge, the field raced through two more roundabouts and Etixx-QuickStep emerged with a lead-out, but their efforts did not pay off and Felline stole the win ahead of Matthews and Gallopin, leaving Kwiatkowski to settle for fourth.

Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco will continue with stage 3’s 170.7km race from Vitoria-Gasteiz to Zumarraga on Wednesday.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing4:32:32 
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
5Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
6Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr  
7Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
8Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
9Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
10Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
11Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
12David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling  
13Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
14Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
15Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge  
16Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
19Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
21Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
22Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
23Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
24Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
25Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
26Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
27Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
28Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team  
29Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
30Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
31Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
32Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
33Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
34Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
35Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
36Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
37Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
38Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
39Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
40Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
41Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
42Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
43Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
44Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
45Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
46Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
47Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
48Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
49Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge  
50Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky  
51Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo  
52Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
53Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
54Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
55Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
56Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
57Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
58Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
59Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
60Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
61Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
62Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
63Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
64Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
65Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
66Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
67Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
68Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
69Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
70David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
71Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
72Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
73Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
74Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
75Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling  
76Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
77Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
78George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
79Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
80Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
81David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
82Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
83Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
84Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
85Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
86Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha  
87Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
88Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
89Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
90Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
91Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo  
92Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
93Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo  
94José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
95Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team  
96Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
97Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
98Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:20 
99Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida0:00:28 
100Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
101Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
102David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
103Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:37 
104Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
105Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:06 
106Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:34 
107Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
108Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
109Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
110Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge  
111Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:17 
112Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:03:30 
113Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:07 
114Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
115Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
116Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:38 
117Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
118Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
119Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
120Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
121Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
122Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
123Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  
124Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
125Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
126Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr  
127Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
128Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
129Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:35 
130Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:18 
131Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
132Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
133Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
134Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
135Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
136Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:22 
137Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:12:29 
138Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
139Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin  
140Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing25 pts
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge20 
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal16 
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step14 
5Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team12 
6Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr10 
7Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
8Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8 
9Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
10Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step6 
11Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha5 
12David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling4 
13Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
14Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
15Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge1 
Sprint 1 - Treviño, 121,7 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 pts
2Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
3Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Sprint 2 - Imiruri, 150,4 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 pts
2Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling2 
3Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Sprint 3 - Treviño, 157,7 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 pts
2Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
3Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling1 
Mountain 1 - Alto de Orduña, 49,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10 pts
2Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling8 
3Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin6 
4Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
5Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
6Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 2 - Alto de Salinas de Añana, 75,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 pts
2Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling2 
3Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
Mountain 3 - Alto de San Martín de Zar, 113,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling3 pts
2Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
3Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Mountain 4 - Alto de Zaldiarán, 130,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 pts
2Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling2 
3Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
Mountain 5 - Alto de Vitoria, 146,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 pts
2Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling2 
3Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
Mountain 6 - Alto de Zaldiarán, 166,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky3 pts
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
3Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Etixx - Quick-Step13:37:36 
2Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
3BMC Racing Team  
4Astana Pro Team  
5Orica GreenEdge  
6Trek Factory Racing  
7Lotto Soudal  
8Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
9Team Katusha  
10Lampre-Merida  
11Tinkoff-Saxo  
12AG2R La Mondiale  
13Team Sky  
14Movistar Team  
15Team Giant-Alpecin  
16IAM Cycling  
17Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
18FDJ.fr  
19Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:34 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge8:29:39 
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
3Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
5Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr  
6Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
7Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
8Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
9Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
10Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
11Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
13Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
14Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
15Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
16Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
17Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
18Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
19Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
21Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
22Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
23Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
24Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
25Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team  
26Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge  
28Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
29Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky  
30Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
31Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
32Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
33Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo  
34Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
35Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
36Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
37Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
38Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
39Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
40Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
41Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
42Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
43Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
44Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
45Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
46Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
47Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
48Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
49Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
50Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
51Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
52Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
53Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
54David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
55Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
56Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
57Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
58Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
60José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
61Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:06 
62Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:01:34 
63Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
64Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
65Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge0:03:09 
66Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
67Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
68Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
69Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
70Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
71Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
72Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
73Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
75Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
76Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
77George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
78Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha  
79David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
80Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
81Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo  
82Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:03:37 
83Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida  
84Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
85Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr0:03:46 
86Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:43 
87Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:38 
88Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling0:05:49 
89Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:06:26 
90Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:06:39 
91Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:07:12 
92David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling0:07:44 
93Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
94Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
95Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo  
96Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
97David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:58 
98Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:08:42 
99Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
100Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:08:47 
101Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:09:02 
102Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:01 
103Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:10:05 
104Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
105Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
106Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
107Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
108Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
109Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
110Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team  
111Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
112Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:10:16 
113Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:27 
114Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:11:39 
115Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
116Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge  
117Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:11:51 
118Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:13:08 
119Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:22 
120Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
121Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
122Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  
123Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
124Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr  
125Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:14:12 
126Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
127Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:14:19 
128Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:14:20 
129Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:31 
130Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:15:43 
131Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
132Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:16:02 
133Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
134Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:17:00 
135Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:18:23 
136Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
137Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:21:11 
138Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin0:22:34 
139Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
140Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge45 pts
2Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing34 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step34 
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal28 
5Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr24 
6Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits19 
7Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha16 
8Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team15 
9Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12 
10Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team12 
11Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha11 
12Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step10 
13Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step6 
14Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5 
15David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling4 
16Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
17Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
18Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
19Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
20Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal9 pts
2Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
3Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 
4Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
5Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling3 
6Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
7Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
8Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida2 
9Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge1 
10Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team1 
11Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida1 
12Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA21 pts
2Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling17 
3Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8 
4Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
5Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
6Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky6 
7Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
8Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team4 
9Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky3 
10Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3 
11Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team2 
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
13Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
14Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha1 
15Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
16Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Etixx - Quick-Step25:28:57 
2Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
3Team Katusha  
4Orica GreenEdge  
5BMC Racing Team  
6Astana Pro Team  
7Trek Factory Racing  
8Lotto Soudal  
9Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
10FDJ.fr  
11Tinkoff-Saxo  
12AG2R La Mondiale  
13Team Sky  
14Movistar Team  
15Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
16Lampre-Merida0:04:43 
17IAM Cycling0:06:17 
18Team Giant-Alpecin0:11:51 
19Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:15:36 

Related Articles

Back to top