Sutherland solos to victory at Vuelta Ciclista a La Rioja

Albasini second, Rojas third

Rory Sutherland (Movistar) scored his first UCI win since 2012 Sunday at the Vuelta Ciclista a La Rioja in Spain, soloing away from a select group that formed in echelons as wind battered the late stages of the 150.5km UCI 1.1 race.

"I'm really happy because it's difficult to be given an opportunity as an individual very often - my role into such a strong, talented team is a different one," he said. "It was one of those races today, and I couldn't let this go past. It was thanks to the team's support that I could succeed.

"It was a fast race, one with changing weather - some spells of rain, sun shining at the finish - and, above all, a very windy one, which really made the difference," he said. "I feel like we rode perfectly today: we covered all the moves and kept focus up to the decisive point, with those crosswinds splitting the peloton for good."

Movistar were represented in all the major moves of the day, including the 12-rider group that got away near the end. Sutherland made a second split as that group was whittled down to six, then jumped away with enough time to build a 20-second lead on the chasers.

“That group got reduced in the finale, with Rojillas and myself still in, and it was down to the final attacks, where I was lucky to leave my rivals behind and reach the finish solo," Sutherland said. "It was my wife Cheynna's birthday today, and I wanted to bring a present for her - this goes to my family and the whole Movistar Team, for keeping their confidence on me.

"Now it's back to work from Monday in the Itzulia - our job is protecting the leaders and even more so when you've got such a grateful guy to support as Alejandro [Valverde]. It’s always a pleasure to ride for him."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team3:25:07 
2Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott0:00:20 
3Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
4Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
5Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:00:48 
6Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:09 
7Miguel Ángel Fernández (Spa) Spain  
8Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos-BH  
10Daniel Freitas (Por) W52/FC Porto  
11Luís Mendonça (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
12Fábio Silvestre (Por) Sporting / Tavira  
13João Matias (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack  
14Jose Daniel Viejo Redondo (Spa) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
15Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy  
16Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Team Raleigh GAC  
17Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott  
18Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Sporting / Tavira  
19Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
20Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos-BH  
21Adrian Gonzalez Velasco (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
22Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
23Daniel Sánchez (Spa) RP - Boavista  
24Jose Manuel Gutierrez Revuelta (Spa) Kuwait - Cartucho.es  
25Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott  
26Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Rietumu Banka - Riga  
27Davide Rebellin (Ita) Kuwait - Cartucho.es  
28Filipe Cardoso (Por) RP - Boavista  
29Joaquim Silva (Por) W52/FC Porto  
30Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Wilier Triestina  
31Nuno Almeida (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
32Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
33Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) LA / Metalusa Blackjack0:01:21 
34Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
35Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott0:01:24 
36Jason Lowndes (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:14 
37Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy  
38Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team  
39Hugo Sancho (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack  
40Óscar Hernández (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
41Axel Costa Soria (Arg) Kuwait - Cartucho.es  
42José Manuel Díaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
43Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Spain  
44Alvaro Robredo Crespo (Spa) Burgos-BH  
45Samuel Blanco Prol (Spa) LA / Metalusa Blackjack  
46Alejandro Manue Marque Porto (Spa) Sporting / Tavira  
47Edwin Torres (Ven) Kuwait - Cartucho.es  
48Pedro Paulinho (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
49Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
50Luis Trevisan (Bra) Rádio Popular Boavista  
51Mario Gonzalez Salas (Spa) Sporting / Tavira  
52Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Rietumu Banka - Riga  
53Peeter Pruus (Est) Rietumu Banka - Riga  
54Deins Kanepejs (Lat) Rietumu Banka - Riga  
55Armands Becis (Lat) Rietumu Banka - Riga  
56Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
57Edgar Pinto (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack  
58Egor Silin (Rus) RP - Boavista  
59Pablo Guerrero Bonilla (Spa) RP - Boavista  
60David Belda (Spa) Burgos-BH  
61Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott  
62Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
63Victor Etxebarria Carrasco (Spa) RP - Boavista  
64César Fonte (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack  
65David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Sporting / Tavira0:04:01 
66Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy0:05:01 
67Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
68Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) W52/FC Porto  
69Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos-BH0:06:17 
70Marc Soler Gimenez (Spa) Movistar Team  
71Luís Afonso (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack  
72Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy0:08:58 
73Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
74Emils Liepins (Lat) Rietumu Banka - Riga  
75Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
76Rafael Marquez Raigon (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team  
77Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
78Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
79Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
80Jacobo Ucha Rodriguez (Spa) W52/FC Porto  
81Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) W52/FC Porto  
82Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
83David Rodrigues (Por) RP - Boavista  
84Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Kuwait - Cartucho.es  
85Jóni Brandão (Por) Sporting / Tavira  
86Awet Ghebremedhin (Eri) Kuwait - Cartucho.es  
87João Rodrigues (Por) W52/FC Porto  
88Zulmiro Magalhães (Por) LA / Metalusa Blackjack  
89Songezo Jim (RSA) Kuwait - Cartucho.es  
90Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Sporting / Tavira  
91Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
92Andreas Keuser (Ger) Kuwait - Cartucho.es0:14:25 
93Domingos Gonçalves (Por) RP - Boavista0:16:55 
94Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
95Rui Rodrigues (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
96Luís Fernandes (Por) Sporting / Tavira0:19:21 
97Juan Ignacio Perez Martin (Spa) W52/FC Porto  
OTLMarcos Jurado Rodriguez (Spa) Burgos-BH0:20:43 
OTLJulio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:25:50 
OTLCristian Torres Cuenca (Spa) Spain  
OTLDan Craven (Nam) Israel Cycling Academy  
OTLRaul Castrillo Sedano (Spa) Burgos-BH  
OTLJoel García (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team  
OTLJulen Amarika (Spa) Spain  
OTLMikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Spain  
OTLIgnacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team  
DNFJose Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFDaniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFAntonio Pedrero Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFMarcos Rojo (Spa) Burgos-BH  
DNFEneko Lizarralde Delgado (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
DNFSamuel Caldeira (Por) W52/FC Porto  
DNFGregory Obando Brenes (CRc) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team  
DNFJunior Antonio Marte Aguilera (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team  
DNFDavid De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
DNFAndré Evangelista (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
DNFMaris Bogdanovics (Lat) Rietumu Banka - Riga  
DNFEriks Toms Gavars (Lat) Rietumu Banka - Riga  
Back to top