TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol 2012

Date range:
February 19-23, 2012

February 23, Stage 4: Jaén - La Guardia de Jaén 135.7km

Valverde wins Vuelta a Andalucia

By:
Peter Hymas
Published:
February 23, 2012, 15:09 GMT,
Updated:
February 23, 2012, 19:12 GMT

Moreno victorious on final stage

Daniel Moreno (Katusha) wins the final stage at the Vuelta a Andalucia.

Daniel Moreno (Katusha) wins the final stage at the Vuelta a Andalucia.

view thumbnail gallery

Daniel Moreno won the final stage of the Vuelta a Andalucia as the Katusha Team wrapped up the Spanish stage race with two straight stage victories. One day after Oscar Freire won in Las Gabias, Moreno attacked inside the final kilometre on the category 3 hilltop finish of La Guardia de Jaen and narrowly held off his pursuers for the stage win.

Two seconds behind Moreno, Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) finished at the head of a 19-man selection for second place on the uphill finish, featuring an 8.1 percent average gradient in the final two kilometres, and secured the overall victory. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) rounded out the top three on the final stage in the same time as Valverde, the Spaniard's best result of the season thus far.

"This victory is really unexpected," said Moreno. "I felt in good shape today, but my rivals today were very strong, especially Valverde who is back to his usual standard. I was able to surprise him and everybody else by anticipating the sprint with 500 metres to go. I took a good advantage and when they replied it was too late.

"I'm very happy for this result," continued Moreno. "We proved to be a very strong team which fought for the win every day. Now I'm going to a mountain training camp in order to improve my condition, then I'll take part in Tirreno-Adriatico where we want to obtain great results."

While the rolling 135.7km stage featured a pair of category three climbs in the final 12 kilometres, and the top-15 overall at the stage start were separated by less than 30 seconds, the top seven overall remained unchanged at the finish line.

For the final podium Valverde maintained his three-second advantage over Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) and eight-second lead on third-placed Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) to claim the general classification title.

"We can say we have won at last after these two tremendously hard days for me, but especially for the team," said Valverde. "To be honest, the other teams made us suffer a lot, and we rode impressively hard today because we couldn't let the break gain much time with Voigt in it. The team was excellent again today and I'd have liked to reward them with the victory, but the main goal was the overall and we accomplished it."

With the top of the general classification tight heading into the final stage's uphill finale, Valverde kept a keen eye on his closest rivals.

"I was looking at [Rein] Taaramäe at the finish, because for me, he was the most dangerous guy, and when Dani Moreno attacked I didn't even think of going past him," said Valverde. "I did not make my move until well into the finish, at least to take 2nd, but Dani was phenomenal and deserved that victory."

The break of the day formed after 12 kilometres of racing and contained Jens Voigt (RadioShack-Nissan), Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM), Yury Trofimov (Katusha), Euskaltel-Euskadi teammates Jorge Azana and Gorka Izaguirre, Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) and Jean Marc Marino (Saur-Sojasun).

Van Hummel soon lost contact with his breakaway companions, and the remaining six escapees were not afforded much leeway as their lead maxed out at 1:30 and remained pegged there by a vigilant Movistar squad.

With 45 kilometres remaining in the stage, and the break's lead cut to 40 seconds, Voigt and Izaguirre attacked from the front group. Trofimov, Marino and Hollenstein pursued the duo while Azana was dropped and absorbed by the peloton.

Ten kilometers later the now five-man break was back together and their lead buoyed slightly to in excess of one minute.

The Cofidis and Caja Rural teams joined Movistar in the peloton's chase effort and with 20 kilometres remaining their advantage stood at 25 seconds.

With the break so close, Yann Huguet (Project 1t4i), Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) and Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) managed to bridge the gap and join the attackers up the road, now holding a tenuous 15-second advantage with 15 kilometres to go.

Ligthart and Trofimov dropped their breakaway companions on the penultimate climb, but the chase efforts of Katusha and Movistar ultimately neutralised all of the escapees prior to the summit at 12.4km to go, setting up a spirited finale into La Guardia contested by the general classification contenders.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 3:14:54  
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:02  
3 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
4 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
5 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
7 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team    
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
9 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
10 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
11 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan    
13 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan    
14 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Project 1T4I    
15 David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
16 Frank Schleck (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan    
17 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
18 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
19 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team    
20 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia    
21 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:10  
22 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team Netapp 0:00:11  
23 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp    
24 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team    
25 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:00:12  
26 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural    
27 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4I 0:00:17  
28 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Project 1T4I 0:00:18  
29 Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4I    
30 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
31 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10    
32 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:20  
33 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
34 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:32  
35 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:37  
36 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:39  
37 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
38 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
39 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:45  
40 Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:00:52  
41 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Project 1T4I    
42 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:02  
43 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp    
44 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:12  
45 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:31  
46 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 0:01:35  
47 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan    
48 Daniel Dominguez Barragan (Spa) Team NSP - Ghost 0:01:47  
49 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
50 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 0:01:49  
51 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:01:51  
52 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech Powered By C10    
53 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 0:01:55  
54 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:01:56  
55 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:08  
56 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:16  
57 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
58 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia    
59 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
60 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
61 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10    
62 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural    
63 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:02:21  
64 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:22  
65 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team    
66 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 0:02:25  
67 Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost    
68 René Hooghiemster (Ned) Team NSP - Ghost    
69 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:26  
70 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
71 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 0:02:29  
72 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:04  
73 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team    
74 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:03:06  
75 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:37  
76 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
77 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan    
78 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia    
79 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost    
80 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural    
81 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia    
82 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
83 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
84 Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:03:41  
85 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:03:43  
86 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:04:17  
87 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:04:54  
88 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
89 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:05:21  
90 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 0:05:28  
91 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:05:54  
92 Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja Rural    
93 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
94 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
95 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team    
96 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team Netapp    
97 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
98 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural    
99 Léo Menville (Fra) Team NSP - Ghost    
100 Yann Huguet (Fra) Project 1T4I    
101 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp    
102 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
103 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4I 0:06:15  
104 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:07:34  
105 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
106 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 0:08:52  
107 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:11:08  
108 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 25  pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 20  
3 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 16  
4 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 13  
5 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 11  
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 10  
7 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 9  
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 8  
9 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 7  
10 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6  
11 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 5  
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 4  
13 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 3  
14 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Project 1T4I 2  
15 David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
Mountain 1 - Puerto de Sierra Magina (Cat. 3) 46.3km
1 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3 pts
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 2  
3 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1  
Mountain 2 - Alto de Ubeda (Cat. 3) 71.8km
1 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3 pts
2 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
3 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 1  
Mountain 3 - Puerto de 7 Pilillas (Cat. 3) 125.3km
1 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3 pts
2 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
3 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 1  
Mountain 4 - La Guardia de Jaen (Cat. 3) 135.7km 
1 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha Team 3 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
3 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1  
Sprint 1 - Jodar, 51.3km
1 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3 pts
2 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp 2  
3 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 1  
Sprint 2 - Las Escuelas, 101.4km
1 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 3 pts
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 2  
3 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Katusha Team 9:44:46  
2 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:02  
3 RadioShack-Nissan    
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:10  
5 Saur - Sojasun 0:00:20  
6 Project 1t4i 0:00:33  
7 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:49  
8 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:18  
9 Team NetApp 0:01:20  
10 Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:30  
11 Movistar Team 0:02:06  
12 Caja Rural 0:03:09  
13 Andalucia 0:03:42  
14 Spidertech Powered By C10 0:04:21  
15 Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:04:35  
16 Team NSP - Ghost 0:06:33  
 
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 16:08:49  
2 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:03  
3 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:08  
4 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:14  
5 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:00:15  
6 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Project 1T4I 0:00:18  
7 Frank Schleck (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 0:00:22  
8 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 0:00:26  
9 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:00:27  
10 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:28  
11 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
12 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:29  
13 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 0:00:31  
14 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team Netapp 0:00:32  
15 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:35  
16 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
17 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:36  
18 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:37  
19 David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:38  
20 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team    
21 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:00:39  
22 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:43  
23 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:45  
24 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:04  
25 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10    
26 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:12  
27 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:15  
28 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:19  
29 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:22  
30 Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4I 0:01:24  
31 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
32 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 0:01:28  
33 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Project 1T4I 0:01:29  
34 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:01:37  
35 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4I 0:01:46  
36 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp 0:01:50  
37 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:57  
38 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:10  
39 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:13  
40 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:02:14  
41 Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:02:30  
42 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Project 1T4I 0:02:53  
43 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:09  
44 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 0:03:23  
45 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:04:14  
46 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:04:16  
47 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:04:17  
48 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 0:04:19  
49 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:04:52  
50 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural    
51 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan    
52 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:04:59  
53 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:05:06  
54 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:05:09  
55 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:05:18  
56 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
57 René Hooghiemster (Ned) Team NSP - Ghost 0:05:41  
58 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:05:54  
59 Daniel Dominguez Barragan (Spa) Team NSP - Ghost 0:06:00  
60 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:06:05  
61 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:06:25  
62 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 0:06:29  
63 Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:06:55  
64 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06:56  
65 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:07:09  
66 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 0:07:14  
67 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 0:07:22  
68 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:07:27  
69 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 0:07:43  
70 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:07:53  
71 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 0:07:55  
72 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team Netapp 0:07:56  
73 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:08:13  
74 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:19  
75 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 0:08:41  
76 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
77 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 0:08:53  
78 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:57  
79 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 0:09:28  
80 Yann Huguet (Fra) Project 1T4I 0:09:43  
81 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:09:45  
82 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:09:53  
83 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 0:10:03  
84 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:10:34  
85 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:10:47  
86 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:10:51  
87 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 0:10:52  
88 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:11:04  
89 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia 0:11:10  
90 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:12:15  
91 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:12:20  
92 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:12:35  
93 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:12:50  
94 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 0:13:50  
95 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:14:14  
96 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:14:16  
97 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:14:49  
98 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:15:09  
99 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:15:17  
100 Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja Rural 0:15:30  
101 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:15:51  
102 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:16:20  
103 Léo Menville (Fra) Team NSP - Ghost 0:16:24  
104 Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 0:17:48  
105 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:17:56  
106 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4I 0:18:22  
107 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 0:22:14  
108 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 0:25:50  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 45  pts
2 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team 39  
3 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 39  
4 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 32  
5 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 31  
6 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 29  
7 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 27  
8 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 25  
9 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 25  
10 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4I 25  
11 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 23  
12 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 21  
13 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 20  
14 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 20  
15 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 20  
16 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 18  
17 Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4I 17  
18 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 17  
19 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 17  
20 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 16  
21 Frank Schleck (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 14  
22 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 13  
23 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 13  
24 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 13  
25 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Project 1T4I 12  
26 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 12  
27 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 12  
28 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 12  
29 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team Netapp 11  
30 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 10  
31 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 9  
32 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 9  
33 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 8  
34 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 8  
35 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 7  
36 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 5  
37 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5  
38 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 5  
39 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 4  
40 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 4  
41 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 4  
42 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 4  
43 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3  
44 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1  
45 David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
46 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 1  
Mountains classification
1 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 21 pts
2 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 19  
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 12  
4 Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia 12  
5 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 10  
6 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6  
7 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5  
8 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 5  
9 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4  
10 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 4  
Sprint classification
1 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7 pts
2 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 4  
3 David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3  
4 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  
5 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3  
6 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 2  
7 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
8 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 2  
9 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 2  
10 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp 2  
11 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 2  
12 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
13 Daniel Domínguez (Spa) Team NSP - Ghost 1  
14 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 1  
15 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 RadioShack-Nissan 48:27:10  
2 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:24  
3 Katusha Team 0:00:37  
4 Saur - Sojasun 0:01:02  
5 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:23  
6 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:38  
7 Project 1t4i 0:01:46  
8 Team NetApp 0:02:17  
9 Movistar Team 0:02:22  
10 Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:51  
11 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:56  
12 Caja Rural 0:07:23  
13 Andalucia 0:09:22  
14 Spidertech Powered By C10 0:09:52  
15 Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:13:10  
16 Team NSP - Ghost 0:16:40