TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol 2011

Date range:
February 20-24, 2011

February 20, Stage 1: Benahavís 6.8km

Engoulvent quickest in Ruta prologue

By:
Cycling News
Published:
February 20, 2011, 13:12,
Updated:
February 21, 2011, 15:21

Irizar and Van Den Broeck come close

Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) on his way to a winning performance

Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) on his way to a winning performance

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

Full Results
1 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:09:28  
2 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack    
3 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:01  
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:02  
5 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:03  
6 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:07  
7 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:08  
8 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling    
9 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:09  
10 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:00:10  
11 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
12 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 0:00:11  
13 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:00:12  
14 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:13  
15 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling    
16 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:15  
17 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack    
18 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:16  
19 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team    
20 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:17  
21 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack    
22 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:18  
23 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp    
24 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
25 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:19  
26 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:20  
27 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
28 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team    
29 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek    
30 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural    
31 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek    
32 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:22  
33 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:23  
34 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
35 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:00:24  
36 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
37 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
38 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
39 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:25  
40 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek    
41 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
42 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:26  
43 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
44 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek    
45 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team    
46 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental    
47 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:27  
48 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
49 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
50 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
51 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
52 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:00:28  
53 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:30  
54 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC    
55 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:31  
56 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental    
57 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
58 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 0:00:33  
59 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC    
60 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:00:34  
61 Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
62 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
63 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
64 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:35  
65 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team    
66 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
67 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
68 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:36  
69 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp 0:00:37  
70 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental    
71 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:00:38  
72 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
73 Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp    
74 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:39  
75 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:00:40  
76 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
77 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
78 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 0:00:41  
79 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
80 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano    
81 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:42  
82 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
83 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
84 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:43  
85 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
86 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural    
87 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
88 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC    
89 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:44  
90 Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
91 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:45  
92 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 0:00:46  
93 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia 0:00:47  
94 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural    
95 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
96 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:49  
97 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp 0:00:51  
98 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek 0:00:52  
99 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
100 Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:53  
101 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
102 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek    
103 Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:00:54  
104 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:55  
105 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:58  
106 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:00:59  
107 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:00  
108 Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental    
109 Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:01  
110 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:02  
111 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:01:04  
112 Jose Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
113 Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia 0:01:05  
114 Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:01:07  
115 Thomas Bonin (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:01:13  
116 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:26  
117 Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
118 Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano 0:01:27  
119 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:01:29  
Points
1 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 25 pts
2 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 20  
3 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 16  
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 14  
5 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 12  
6 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 10  
7 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 9  
8 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 8  
9 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 7  
10 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 6  
11 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 5  
12 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 4  
13 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 3  
14 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 2  
15 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 1  
Teams
1 Saur - Sojasun 0:28:34  
2 Team RadioShack 0:00:02  
3 Sky Procycling 0:00:20  
4 Movistar Team 0:00:26  
5 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:49  
6 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:50  
7 Katusha Team 0:00:52  
8 Team Netapp    
9 Leopard Trek 0:00:55  
10 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:58  
11 Caja Rural 0:01:08  
12 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:11  
13 Andalucia Caja Granada 0:01:12  
14 Skil - Shimano 0:01:24  
15 Orbea Continental    
16 Geox-TMC 0:01:27  
17 KTM - Murcia 0:01:55  
General classification after stage 1
1 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:09:28  
2 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack    
3 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:01  
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:02  
5 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:03  
6 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:07  
7 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:08  
8 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling    
9 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:09  
10 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:00:10  
11 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
12 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 0:00:11  
13 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:00:12  
14 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:13  
15 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling    
16 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:15  
17 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack    
18 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:16  
19 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team    
20 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:17  
21 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack    
22 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:18  
23 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp    
24 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
25 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:19  
26 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:20  
27 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
28 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team    
29 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek    
30 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural    
31 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek    
32 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:22  
33 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:23  
34 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
35 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:00:24  
36 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
37 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
38 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
39 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:25  
40 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek    
41 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
42 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:26  
43 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
44 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek    
45 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team    
46 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental    
47 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:27  
48 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
49 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
50 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
51 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
52 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:00:28  
53 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:30  
54 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC    
55 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:31  
56 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental    
57 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
58 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 0:00:33  
59 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC    
60 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:00:34  
61 Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
62 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
63 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
64 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:35  
65 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team    
66 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
67 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
68 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:36  
69 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp 0:00:37  
70 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental    
71 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:00:38  
72 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
73 Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp    
74 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:39  
75 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:00:40  
76 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
77 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
78 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 0:00:41  
79 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
80 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano    
81 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:42  
82 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
83 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
84 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:43  
85 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
86 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural    
87 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
88 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC    
89 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:44  
90 Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
91 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:45  
92 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 0:00:46  
93 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia 0:00:47  
94 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural    
95 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
96 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:49  
97 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp 0:00:51  
98 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek 0:00:52  
99 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
100 Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:53  
101 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
102 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek    
103 Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:00:54  
104 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:55  
105 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:58  
106 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:00:59  
107 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:00  
108 Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental    
109 Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:01  
110 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:02  
111 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:01:04  
112 Jose Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
113 Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia 0:01:05  
114 Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:01:07  
115 Thomas Bonin (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:01:13  
116 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:26  
117 Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
118 Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano 0:01:27  
119 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:01:29  
Points classification
1 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 25 pts
2 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 20  
3 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 16  
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 14  
5 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 12  
6 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 10  
7 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 9  
8 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 8  
9 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 7  
10 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 6  
11 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 5  
12 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 4  
13 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 3  
14 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 2  
15 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 1  
Andalucia rider classification
1 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural    
2 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
3 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
4 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
5 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
6 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
Spanish rider classification
1 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack    
2 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team    
3 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
4 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack    
5 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling    
6 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural    
7 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
8 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
9 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
10 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural    
11 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
12 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
13 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
14 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
15 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental    
16 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
17 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
18 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental    
19 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
20 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC    
21 Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
22 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
23 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
24 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team    
25 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental    
26 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
27 Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp    
28 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC    
29 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
30 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
31 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
32 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural    
33 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC    
34 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
35 Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
36 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
37 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural    
38 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team    
39 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
40 Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
41 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
42 Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental    
43 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team    
44 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural    
45 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental    
46 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural    
47 Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental    
48 Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural    
49 Jose Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
50 Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
Teams classification
1 Saur - Sojasun 0:28:34  
2 Team RadioShack 0:00:02  
3 Sky Procycling 0:00:20  
4 Movistar Team 0:00:26  
5 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:49  
6 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:50  
7 Katusha Team 0:00:52  
8 Team Netapp    
9 Leopard Trek 0:00:55  
10 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:58  
11 Caja Rural 0:01:08  
12 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:11  
13 Andalucia Caja Granada 0:01:12  
14 Skil - Shimano 0:01:24  
15 Orbea Continental    
16 Geox-TMC 0:01:27  
17 KTM - Murcia 0:01:55  

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD