Contador climbs to queen stage victory

Spaniard also takes over race lead

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank Sungard) stamped his authority on the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya as he crossed the finish line alone atop the hors catégorie Coll De Pal summit finish to win stage three and take over the general classification lead.

Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) edged Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) for second place as both finished 23 seconds behind the Spaniard. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) won a three-way sprint for fourth place 12 seconds later ahead of Chris Horner (RadioShack) and Alex Cano Ardila (Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia).

"I am very happy, because it is a complex climb and you have to know how the wind blows," said Contador. "At 5km to go there were still 50 riders, and I knew that this was the hardest part, so I attacked. Then Leipheimer come across and I attacked again until I reached the finish line."

Contador assumed the leader's yellow jersey from Gatis Smukulis (HTC-Highroad), who finished nearly 17 minutes off the pace as his Classics physique was not suited for the mountainous 183.9km parcours. Leipheimer holds second overall, 23 seconds behind Contador while Scarponi lies in third equal on time with the RadioShack rider. With Leipheimer and Scarponi both tied on time, the sum of their stage placings acts as the tie breaker, giving the advantage to Leipheimer over Scarponi.

"I will try to keep the jersey because it is a very important race, has a great reputation and I do not have it in my palmares," Contador said. "It will be difficult, because we still have four days remaining and a lot of kilometres."

The climbing started early in the stage as the peloton began the category 1 climb to Alt De Coubet only 8km after the start. Soon after the climbing commenced Colombia's Nairo Quintana (Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia), the 2010 Tour de l'Avenir champion, took off alone, pursued by Dutchman Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank). Two kilometres from the top Kruijswijk made contact with Quintana and the pair held a slender lead on the peloton as they crested the summit.

Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) escaped from the peloton on the descent and soon made contact with the leading duo. Two more riders, Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia Caja Granada) and Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo), also bridged across to form a lead group of six which soon began to put plenty of distance between itself and the peloton.

The six escapees pushed their lead out to more than seven minutes after 60km of racing, but the peloton kicked into gear and began to chip away at their advantage.

The break worked well together but eventually began to splinter on the day's third of five categorised climbs, the first category Alto De La Comella, 22km from the finish. Quintana and Kruijswijk dropped their four breakaway companions and approaching the summit the Colombian shed the Dutchman. Quintana crossed the summit 15 seconds up on Kruijswijk while the peloton had all but erased their lead as Chris Horner (RadioShack) led the field over the summit 10 seconds later.

Quintana pressed on alone in the lead, but was caught just prior to the penultimate Alt De La Massana climb.

Contador's Saxo Bank Sungard team set a strong tempo on the penultimate climb which split the peloton into two groups. All of the general classification favourites crested the summit in the first group, except for Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC) and overnight race leader Gatis Smukulis (HTC-Highroad).

A 50-rider strong peloton reached the base of the 8.5km finishing climb together with Saxo Bank Sungard still prominent at the head of affairs.

The lead group stayed together for the first few kilometres until Alberto Contador made a powerful attack 5km from the summit finish. Only Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) was able to follow the Spaniard's surge as the peloton detonated behind them, but the American couldn't maintain Contador's pace and was dropped. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) bridged to Leipheimer, but the duo could not close the gap to Contador, who put 23 seconds into the pair by the finish line.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard4:45:31 
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:23 
3Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack  
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:35 
5Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack  
6Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
7Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:38 
8Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
9Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:50 
11Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:12 
12Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
13Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
14Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
15Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
16Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack  
17Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team  
18Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team0:01:20 
19Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling  
20Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack  
21Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
22Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:01:23 
23Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:33 
24Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:37 
25Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek0:01:39 
26Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:43 
27Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:01:57 
28Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC  
29Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad  
30Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
31Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:00 
32Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
33José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:02:10 
34Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:13 
35David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:23 
36Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:27 
37Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:02:36 
38Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
39Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:02:42 
40Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:48 
41Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:29 
42Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:37 
43Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:20 
44Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:05:32 
45Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
46Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
47Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
48Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
49Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team  
50José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural0:05:51 
51Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:41 
52Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:07:00 
53Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:07:07 
54Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
55Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek0:07:13 
56Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:07:34 
57Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana0:07:44 
58Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
59Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek  
60Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
61Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:08:59 
62Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team0:09:01 
63Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
64Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team  
65Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
66Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
67Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
68Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team  
69Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling  
70Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
71Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC  
72Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
73Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana  
74Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack  
75Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Movistar Team  
76Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC  
77Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard  
78Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack  
79Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
80Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale  
81Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
82Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad  
83Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
84Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
85Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:32 
86Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
87Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
88David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD  
89Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:10:54 
90Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:11:58 
91Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:00 
92Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
93Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC  
94Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
95Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek  
96Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana  
97Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
98Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
99Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling  
100Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
101Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team  
102Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
103Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC  
104Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC  
105Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
106Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
107Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
108Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
109Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
110Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
111Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad  
112Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
113John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
114Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
115Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
116Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
117Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team  
118Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad  
119Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
120Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team  
121Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
122Nairo Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:12:50 
123Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
124Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:14:22 
125Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team  
126Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
127Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:15:21 
128Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural0:15:58 
129Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad0:16:55 
130Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
131Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team  
132Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack  
133Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
134Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
135Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
136Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
137Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
138Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
139Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek  
140Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
141Mariusz Witecki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
142Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
143Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
144Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad  
145Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
146Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
147Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
148José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
149Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural  
150Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
151Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:35 
152Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
153David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC  
154Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling0:21:04 
155Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
156Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
157Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
158Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
159Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack  
160Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
161Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
162Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
163Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD  
164Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural  
165Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek  
166William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek  
167Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
168Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek  
169Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
170André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:23:28 
171Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard  
172Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
173Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC  
174Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
175Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard  
176Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
177Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
178Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
179Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural  
180Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural  
181Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
182Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
DNFDavid De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural  
DNFDavide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
DNFBart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
DNFTaylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
DNFValerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
Mountain 1- Alt De Coubet, Cat. 1, 17.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia16 pts
2Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team12 
3Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team10 
4David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC8 
5Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
6Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo4 
7Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
8Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural2 
9Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard1 
Mountain 2 - Collada De Toses, Cat. 1, 78.4km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team16 pts
2Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo12 
3Nairo Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia10 
4Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
5Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
6Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada4 
7Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural3 
8José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural2 
9André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard1 
Mountain 3 - Alto De La Comella, Cat. 1, 161.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia16 pts
2Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team12 
3Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack10 
4Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard8 
5Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard6 
6Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD4 
7Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team3 
8Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia2 
9Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo1 
Mountain 4 - Alt De La Massana, Cat. 2, 171.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard10 pts
2Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard7 
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard5 
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD3 
5Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
6Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack1 
Mountain 5 - Coll De Pal, Cat. HC, 183.9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard30 pts
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD25 
3Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack20 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo16 
5Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack12 
6Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia10 
7Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale8 
8Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling6 
9Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team4 
10Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team3 
11Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
12Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Sprint 1 - Rives De Fresser, 52.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3 pts
2Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
3Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo1 
Sprint 2 - Prullans, 111.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3 pts
2Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
3Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Radioshack14:18:43 
2Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:26 
3Col. Es Pasion-Cafe Colombia0:01:45 
4Sky Procycling0:02:30 
5Movistar Team0:02:49 
6Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:17 
7Team Garmin-Cervelo0:05:34 
8Saxo Bank Sungard0:06:17 
9AG2R La Mondiale0:06:51 
10Katusha Team0:06:55 
11Quickstep Cycling Team0:09:13 
12Lampre-ISD0:09:17 
13Pro Team Astana0:10:07 
14BMC Racing Team0:13:13 
15Liquigas-Cannondale0:14:10 
16Leopard Trek0:14:26 
17Geox-TMC0:17:49 
18Omega Pharma-Lotto0:18:32 
19Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:20:08 
20HTC-Highroad0:20:48 
21Caja Rural0:21:22 
22Vacansoleil-DCM0:21:42 
23CCC Polsat Polkowice0:25:56 
24Andalucia Caja Granada0:28:06 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard13:05:55 
2Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack0:00:23 
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:35 
5Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack  
6Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:38 
7Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
8Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:50 
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:12 
11Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
12Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team  
14Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
15Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack  
16Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
17Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team0:01:20 
18Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack  
19Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling  
20Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
21Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:01:23 
22Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:33 
23Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:37 
24Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek0:01:39 
25Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:43 
26Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC0:01:57 
27Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad  
28Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
29Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
30Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:00 
31Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
32José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:02:10 
33Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:13 
34David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:23 
35Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:27 
36Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:36 
37Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
38Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:02:42 
39Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:48 
40Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:29 
41Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:37 
42Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:20 
43Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:05:32 
44Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
45Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
46Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team0:05:42 
47José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural0:05:51 
48Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:06:16 
49Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:41 
50Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:06:56 
51Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:07:00 
52Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:07 
53Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard  
54Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek0:07:13 
55Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana0:07:44 
56Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
57Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek  
58Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:08:18 
59Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:08:59 
60Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:09:01 
61Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC  
62Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
63Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad  
64Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack  
65Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana  
66Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
67Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
68Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
69Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack  
70Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling  
71Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team  
72Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
73Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard  
74Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:10:32 
75Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
76Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:11:47 
77Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:11:58 
78Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:00 
79Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana  
80Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team  
81John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
82Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
83Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
84Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
85Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
86Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:12:46 
87Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:13:24 
88Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:42 
89Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
90Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
91Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural0:15:58 
92Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:16:17 
93Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad0:16:27 
94Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:16:55 
95Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team0:17:18 
96Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:17:26 
97Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale  
98Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team0:17:41 
99Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
100Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
101Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:12 
102David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD0:18:57 
103Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:19:04 
104Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:19:13 
105Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:24 
106Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:20:25 
107Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
108Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
109Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek  
110Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
111Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad  
112Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC  
113Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling  
114Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC  
115Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
116Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
117Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:20:33 
118Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:21:04 
119Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
120Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:21:15 
121Nairo Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
122Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team0:21:41 
123Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:22:36 
124Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
125Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Movistar Team  
126Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural0:22:44 
127Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:22:47 
128Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
129Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team  
130Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:23:21 
131Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC0:23:22 
132Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:24:40 
133Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC0:24:49 
134Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
135Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
136Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad  
137Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:25:20 
138Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
139Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
140Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard0:26:14 
141Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:28:10 
142Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:29:44 
143Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad  
144Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
145Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
146Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
147José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
148Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
149Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
150Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:29:54 
151Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling0:30:45 
152Mariusz Witecki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:31:00 
153Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek0:31:01 
154Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack0:31:27 
155Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:31:53 
156Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
157Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
158Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural  
159Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:32:18 
160David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC0:32:24 
161Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD0:32:28 
162Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek0:32:43 
163Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:33:15 
164Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack0:33:53 
165Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek  
166Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
167Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
168Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
169Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
170Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural  
171Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:53 
172Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:35:17 
173André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:36:17 
174Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural  
175Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard  
176Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
177Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC  
178William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek0:36:25 
179Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:37:14 
180Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:38:00 
181Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:38:46 
182Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:42:45 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard42 pts
2Nairo Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia42 
3Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team40 
4Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural39 
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD35 
6Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad28 
7Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack22 
8Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack21 
9Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada20 
10Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale20 
11Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo17 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi6 pts
2Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada6 
3Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale5 
4Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad4 
5Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice4 
6Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3 
7Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
8Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
9Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
10Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo1 
11Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Catalunyan classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Radioshack39:19:55 
2Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:26 
3Col. Es Pasion-Cafe Colombia0:01:45 
4Sky Procycling0:02:30 
5Movistar Team0:02:49 
6Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:17 
7Team Garmin-Cervelo0:05:34 
8Saxo Bank Sungard0:06:17 
9Ag2R La Mondiale0:06:51 
10Katusha Team0:06:55 
11Quickstep Cycling Team0:09:13 
12Lampre-ISD0:09:17 
13Pro Team Astana0:10:07 
14BMC Racing Team0:13:13 
15Liquigas-Cannondale0:14:10 
16Leopard Trek0:14:26 
17Omega Pharma-Lotto0:18:32 
18Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:20:08 
19HTC-Highroad0:20:20 
20Caja Rural0:21:22 
21Vacansoleil-DCM0:21:42 
22Geox-TMC0:26:14 
23CCC Polsat Polkowice0:37:07 
24Andalucia Caja Granada0:45:08 

Related Articles

Back to top