TechPowered By

More tech

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2011

Date range:
March 21-27, 2011

March 23, Stage 3: La Vall d'En Bas - Andorra-Vallnord 183.9km

Contador climbs to queen stage victory

By:
Cycling News
Published:
March 23, 2011, 15:22 GMT,
Updated:
March 23, 2011, 22:08 GMT

Spaniard also takes over race lead

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank Sungard) wins stage three of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya.

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank Sungard) wins stage three of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya.

view thumbnail gallery

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank Sungard) stamped his authority on the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya as he crossed the finish line alone atop the hors catégorie Coll De Pal summit finish to win stage three and take over the general classification lead.

Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) edged Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) for second place as both finished 23 seconds behind the Spaniard. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) won a three-way sprint for fourth place 12 seconds later ahead of Chris Horner (RadioShack) and Alex Cano Ardila (Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia).

"I am very happy, because it is a complex climb and you have to know how the wind blows," said Contador. "At 5km to go there were still 50 riders, and I knew that this was the hardest part, so I attacked. Then Leipheimer come across and I attacked again until I reached the finish line."

Contador assumed the leader's yellow jersey from Gatis Smukulis (HTC-Highroad), who finished nearly 17 minutes off the pace as his Classics physique was not suited for the mountainous 183.9km parcours. Leipheimer holds second overall, 23 seconds behind Contador while Scarponi lies in third equal on time with the RadioShack rider. With Leipheimer and Scarponi both tied on time, the sum of their stage placings acts as the tie breaker, giving the advantage to Leipheimer over Scarponi.

"I will try to keep the jersey because it is a very important race, has a great reputation and I do not have it in my palmares," Contador said. "It will be difficult, because we still have four days remaining and a lot of kilometres."

The climbing started early in the stage as the peloton began the category 1 climb to Alt De Coubet only 8km after the start. Soon after the climbing commenced Colombia's Nairo Quintana (Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia), the 2010 Tour de l'Avenir champion, took off alone, pursued by Dutchman Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank). Two kilometres from the top Kruijswijk made contact with Quintana and the pair held a slender lead on the peloton as they crested the summit.

Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) escaped from the peloton on the descent and soon made contact with the leading duo. Two more riders, Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia Caja Granada) and Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo), also bridged across to form a lead group of six which soon began to put plenty of distance between itself and the peloton.

The six escapees pushed their lead out to more than seven minutes after 60km of racing, but the peloton kicked into gear and began to chip away at their advantage.

The break worked well together but eventually began to splinter on the day's third of five categorised climbs, the first category Alto De La Comella, 22km from the finish. Quintana and Kruijswijk dropped their four breakaway companions and approaching the summit the Colombian shed the Dutchman. Quintana crossed the summit 15 seconds up on Kruijswijk while the peloton had all but erased their lead as Chris Horner (RadioShack) led the field over the summit 10 seconds later.

Quintana pressed on alone in the lead, but was caught just prior to the penultimate Alt De La Massana climb.

Contador's Saxo Bank Sungard team set a strong tempo on the penultimate climb which split the peloton into two groups. All of the general classification favourites crested the summit in the first group, except for Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC) and overnight race leader Gatis Smukulis (HTC-Highroad).

A 50-rider strong peloton reached the base of the 8.5km finishing climb together with Saxo Bank Sungard still prominent at the head of affairs.

The lead group stayed together for the first few kilometres until Alberto Contador made a powerful attack 5km from the summit finish. Only Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) was able to follow the Spaniard's surge as the peloton detonated behind them, but the American couldn't maintain Contador's pace and was dropped. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) bridged to Leipheimer, but the duo could not close the gap to Contador, who put 23 seconds into the pair by the finish line.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 4:45:31  
2 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:23  
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack    
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:35  
5 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack    
6 Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:38  
8 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
9 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team    
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:50  
11 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:12  
12 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
13 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
14 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
15 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
16 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack    
17 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team    
18 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 0:01:20  
19 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling    
20 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack    
21 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
22 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:01:23  
23 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:33  
24 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:37  
25 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:01:39  
26 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:43  
27 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:01:57  
28 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC    
29 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad    
30 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
31 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:00  
32 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
33 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:02:10  
34 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:13  
35 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:23  
36 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:27  
37 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:02:36  
38 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
39 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:02:42  
40 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:48  
41 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:29  
42 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:37  
43 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:20  
44 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:05:32  
45 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
46 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
47 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
48 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
49 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team    
50 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:05:51  
51 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:41  
52 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:07:00  
53 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:07:07  
54 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
55 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek 0:07:13  
56 Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:07:34  
57 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana 0:07:44  
58 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
59 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek    
60 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
61 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:08:59  
62 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:09:01  
63 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
64 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team    
65 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team    
66 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
67 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
68 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team    
69 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling    
70 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
71 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC    
72 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
73 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana    
74 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack    
75 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Movistar Team    
76 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC    
77 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
78 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack    
79 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
80 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale    
81 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
82 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad    
83 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
84 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
85 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:32  
86 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
87 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
88 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD    
89 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:10:54  
90 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:11:58  
91 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:12:00  
92 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
93 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC    
94 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
95 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek    
96 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana    
97 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    
98 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
99 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling    
100 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
101 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team    
102 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
103 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC    
104 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC    
105 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale    
106 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
107 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
108 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
109 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
110 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
111 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad    
112 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
113 John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
114 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team    
115 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
116 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team    
117 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team    
118 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad    
119 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
120 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team    
121 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
122 Nairo Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:12:50  
123 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
124 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:14:22  
125 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team    
126 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad    
127 Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:15:21  
128 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural 0:15:58  
129 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 0:16:55  
130 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
131 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team    
132 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack    
133 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
134 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
135 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
136 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
137 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
138 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
139 Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek    
140 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
141 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
142 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
143 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
144 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad    
145 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
146 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
147 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
148 José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
149 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural    
150 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
151 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:35  
152 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
153 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC    
154 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling 0:21:04  
155 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
156 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
157 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
158 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
159 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack    
160 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
161 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
162 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
163 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD    
164 Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural    
165 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek    
166 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek    
167 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
168 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek    
169 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
170 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:23:28  
171 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard    
172 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
173 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC    
174 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
175 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
176 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
177 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
178 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
179 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural    
180 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural    
181 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
182 Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
DNF David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural    
DNF Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
DNF Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
DNF Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
Mountain 1- Alt De Coubet, Cat. 1, 17.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nairo Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 16  pts
2 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 12  
3 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 10  
4 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC 8  
5 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
6 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4  
7 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  
8 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural 2  
9 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 1  
Mountain 2 - Collada De Toses, Cat. 1, 78.4km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 16  pts
2 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 12  
3 Nairo Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 10  
4 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8  
5 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
6 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 4  
7 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural 3  
8 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural 2  
9 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 1  
Mountain 3 - Alto De La Comella, Cat. 1, 161.8km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nairo Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 16  pts
2 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 12  
3 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 10  
4 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 8  
5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 6  
6 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4  
7 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
8 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 2  
9 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1  
Mountain 4 - Alt De La Massana, Cat. 2, 171.2km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 10  pts
2 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 7  
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 5  
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 3  
5 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2  
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 1  
Mountain 5 - Coll De Pal, Cat. HC, 183.9km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 30  pts
2 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 25  
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 20  
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 16  
5 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 12  
6 Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 10  
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 8  
8 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 6  
9 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 3  
11 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
12 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
Sprint 1 - Rives De Fresser, 52.7km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 3  pts
2 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
3 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1  
Sprint 2 - Prullans, 111.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 3  pts
2 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
3 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Radioshack 14:18:43  
2 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:26  
3 Col. Es Pasion-Cafe Colombia 0:01:45  
4 Sky Procycling 0:02:30  
5 Movistar Team 0:02:49  
6 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:17  
7 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:34  
8 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:06:17  
9 AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:51  
10 Katusha Team 0:06:55  
11 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:09:13  
12 Lampre-ISD 0:09:17  
13 Pro Team Astana 0:10:07  
14 BMC Racing Team 0:13:13  
15 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:14:10  
16 Leopard Trek 0:14:26  
17 Geox-TMC 0:17:49  
18 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:18:32  
19 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:20:08  
20 HTC-Highroad 0:20:48  
21 Caja Rural 0:21:22  
22 Vacansoleil-DCM 0:21:42  
23 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:25:56  
24 Andalucia Caja Granada 0:28:06  
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 13:05:55  
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:23  
3 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:35  
5 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack    
6 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:38  
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
8 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team    
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:50  
10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:12  
11 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
12 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
13 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team    
14 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
15 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack    
16 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
17 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 0:01:20  
18 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack    
19 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling    
20 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
21 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:01:23  
22 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:33  
23 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:37  
24 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:01:39  
25 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:43  
26 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:01:57  
27 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad    
28 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
29 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
30 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:00  
31 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
32 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:02:10  
33 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:13  
34 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:23  
35 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:27  
36 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:36  
37 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
38 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:02:42  
39 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:48  
40 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:29  
41 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:37  
42 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:20  
43 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:32  
44 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
45 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
46 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 0:05:42  
47 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:05:51  
48 Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:06:16  
49 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:41  
50 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:06:56  
51 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:07:00  
52 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:07:07  
53 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
54 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek 0:07:13  
55 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana 0:07:44  
56 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
57 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek    
58 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:08:18  
59 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:08:59  
60 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:09:01  
61 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC    
62 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
63 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad    
64 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack    
65 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana    
66 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
67 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
68 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
69 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack    
70 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling    
71 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team    
72 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
73 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
74 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:10:32  
75 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
76 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:11:47  
77 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:11:58  
78 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:12:00  
79 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana    
80 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team    
81 John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
82 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
83 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team    
84 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
85 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
86 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 0:12:46  
87 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:13:24  
88 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:14:42  
89 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
90 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
91 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural 0:15:58  
92 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:16:17  
93 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 0:16:27  
94 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:16:55  
95 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:17:18  
96 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:17:26  
97 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale    
98 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:17:41  
99 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    
100 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
101 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:12  
102 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD 0:18:57  
103 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:19:04  
104 Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:19:13  
105 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:24  
106 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:20:25  
107 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
108 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale    
109 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek    
110 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
111 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad    
112 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC    
113 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling    
114 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC    
115 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
116 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
117 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:20:33  
118 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:21:04  
119 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
120 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:21:15  
121 Nairo Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
122 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:21:41  
123 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:22:36  
124 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
125 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Movistar Team    
126 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural 0:22:44  
127 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:22:47  
128 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
129 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team    
130 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:23:21  
131 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:23:22  
132 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:24:40  
133 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC 0:24:49  
134 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
135 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
136 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad    
137 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:25:20  
138 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
139 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
140 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:26:14  
141 Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:28:10  
142 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:29:44  
143 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad    
144 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
145 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
146 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
147 José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
148 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
149 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
150 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:29:54  
151 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling 0:30:45  
152 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:31:00  
153 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek 0:31:01  
154 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack 0:31:27  
155 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:31:53  
156 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
157 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
158 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural    
159 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:32:18  
160 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:32:24  
161 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD 0:32:28  
162 Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek 0:32:43  
163 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:33:15  
164 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack 0:33:53  
165 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek    
166 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
167 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
168 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
169 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
170 Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural    
171 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:34:53  
172 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:35:17  
173 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:36:17  
174 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural    
175 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
176 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
177 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC    
178 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:36:25  
179 Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:37:14  
180 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:38:00  
181 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:38:46  
182 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:42:45  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 42  pts
2 Nairo Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 42  
3 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 40  
4 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural 39  
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 35  
6 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 28  
7 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 22  
8 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 21  
9 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 20  
10 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 20  
11 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 17  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6  pts
2 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 6  
3 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
4 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 4  
5 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 4  
6 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 3  
7 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
8 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
9 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2  
10 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1  
11 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
Catalunyan classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team    
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Radioshack 39:19:55  
2 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:26  
3 Col. Es Pasion-Cafe Colombia 0:01:45  
4 Sky Procycling 0:02:30  
5 Movistar Team 0:02:49  
6 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:17  
7 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:34  
8 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:06:17  
9 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:06:51  
10 Katusha Team 0:06:55  
11 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:09:13  
12 Lampre-ISD 0:09:17  
13 Pro Team Astana 0:10:07  
14 BMC Racing Team 0:13:13  
15 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:14:10  
16 Leopard Trek 0:14:26  
17 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:18:32  
18 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:20:08  
19 HTC-Highroad 0:20:20  
20 Caja Rural 0:21:22  
21 Vacansoleil-DCM 0:21:42  
22 Geox-TMC 0:26:14  
23 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:37:07  
24 Andalucia Caja Granada 0:45:08