Valverde wins Volta a Catalunya

Movistar leader holds off peloton to take final stage

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) underlined his crushing domination of the 2017 Volta a Catalunya this year with a superbly timed sprint to a third stage win on Sunday, this time in a small group finish in the Montjuïc park in Barcelona.

Already victorious this week atop La Molina and the crucial summit finish of Lo Porto, on Sunday's seventh and final stage the Movistar rider chased down a surging late attack by Dan Martin (Quick-Step Floors) with just three kilometres remaining in the last of eight hilly laps in Montjuïc. Valverde then fended off the bunch, crossing the line just half a bike length ahead of Jarlinson Pantano (Trek-Segafredo) to take his seventh career Volta stage win and to wrap up his second career overall title in Catalunya.

In the closing stage of the Volta on the traditional series of 6.6 kilometre laps around the Montjuïc park that always concludes the event, Valverde and Martin held off the front group of around 15 riders by a handful of seconds on the fast descent to the finish.

But with barely 50 metres to the line, a last ditch acceleration by the mini-peloton all but brought the front group back together again – at which point Valverde put in his own final dash for the line, narrowly besting the pursuit. Pantano crossed the line hammering the bars in frustration at such a close near-miss, with Arthur Vichot (FDJ) in third and the rest of the top GC contenders just behind and all holding onto their respective positions overall.

"The good weather today and hard work from the team meant we keep the day's break at the margin we wanted," said Valverde, whose consistency is such that his worst finish all week has been a 14th place in the opening sprint stage. "And then the other teams helped us pull them back in."

"I knew that Martin would attack at that point in the finishing circuit because he always does, I really had to work hard to get across. We only half-collaborated, so we started the sprint a lot slower than the bunch that was coming up behind. I finally won, but it was by the skin of my teeth."

How it unfolded

The final stage began with a peloton slashed by a third in size to just 114 riders. No fewer than 46 riders finished outside the time limit on Saturday's mountainous stage, which came on top of seven abandons or non-starters. Amongst those teams most affected were CCC Sprandi Polkowice, who lost five of their eight riders in the Volta on Saturday, and Soul Brasil, who were left with just one rider for the last stage.

A 22-rider break formed almost as soon as the peloton rolled out of the sunlit central Barcelona square where the 135km stage began, picking up an advantage of over three minutes in a fast first hour of racing. On the return leg to the Montjuïc park, half a dozen riders attacked on the flat approach roads through the Barcelona suburbs, and as they crossed the line at Montjuïc the first time, Daniel Teklehaimanot (Team Dimension Data), David Gaudu (FDJ), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal), Jay McCarthy (Bora-Hansgrohe), Victor Campenaerts (LottoNl-Jumbo) and Xandro Meurisse (Wanty - Groupe Gobert) stayed ahead of the peloton by two and a half minutes.

An acceleration by QuickStep Floors as the final hour's racing approached sheered significant chunks of time off the break, with just 54 seconds worth of daylight between the six ahead and the main bunch with 25 kilometres remaining.

In a fast and furious finale, De Gendt and McCarthy worked well together and managed to find a little extra energy to stay ahead as the peloton gobbled up all barring the two strongest breakers. Sky's Mikel Nieve, perhaps seeking to boost team morale after Saturday's collective defeat, lined the bunch out and the gap shrank even further. Making the most of his team-mate's hard work, Geraint Thomas powered out of the pack, which spelled the end for the two up the road, but the most impressive counter-attack was made by Sky's Chris Froome, nine kilometres from the line.

Resplendent in the red mountains jersey - a competition which Froome sat second overall behind Alejandro Valverde - Froome opened up a gap of 13 seconds at one point. But AG2R La Mondiale and Movistar spurred a ferocious counter-acceleration behind, with Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) never too far from the head of the action too. Froome was reeled in, though his attack allowed him to leave the race – in which he picked up a notable second place in Lo Port Friday prior to losing over 25 minutes Saturday – with his head high.

From there it was Martin and Valverde on the move, and then the push for the line, where Valverde triumphed. His hat trick of stage wins and his outright victory – Movistar's second straight win in Catalunya after Nairo Quintana won last year – have made it clear which team and rider have dominated the race.

On top of Valverde's win, Movistar claimed a third place on GC with Marc Soler, as well as wins in the teams competition, the mountains competition and the young riders classification. The only sour note for the Spanish squad was their penalisation and subsequent loss of the team time trial victory on the opening day, but on Sunday as the final curtain came down on the 2017 the Volta a Catalunya, Valverde and Movistar had far more to celebrate than to regret.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team3:08:50 
2Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
3Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
4Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
5Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
6Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon  
7Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
9George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
11Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
12Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott  
13Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
14Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
15Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
16Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
17Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:16 
18Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
19Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
20Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
21Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
22Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
23Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
24Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE Emirates  
25Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
26Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
27Darwin Atapuma (Col) Team UAE Emirates  
28Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
29Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
30Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
31Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
32Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:33 
33Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:54 
34Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:04 
35Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
36Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
37Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
38Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
39Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
40Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
41Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
42Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
43Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
44Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
45Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon  
46Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe  
47Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  
48Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
49Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:23 
50Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott  
51Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:02:39 
52Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:02 
53Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:03:12 
54Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
55Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:03:23 
56Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:47 
57Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:03:57 
58Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
59Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
60José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe  
61Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:17 
62Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:36 
63Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
64Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
65Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
66Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb  
67Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon  
68David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ  
69Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
70Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
71Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
72Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal  
73Hernando Bohorquez (Col) Manzana Postobon  
74Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
75Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
76Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
77Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Team UAE Emirates  
78Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
79Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
80Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
81Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
82Jordi Simon (Spa) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:05:31 
83Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
84Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
85Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
86Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
87Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
88Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
89Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
90Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:06:45 
91Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:46 
92Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Emirates0:08:26 
93Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
94Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
95Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
96Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
97Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
98Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
99Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
100Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
101Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida  
102Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
103Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:09:46 
104Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
105Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:09:47 
106Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott  
107Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:11:06 
DNFSvein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott  
DNFGianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
DNFLéo Vincent (Fra) FDJ  
DNFLouis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFMatteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
DNFOscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
DNSAndré Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
KOM 1 - Alt de l'Ullastrell, 27km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jordi Simon (Spa) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team10 pts
2Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Emirates7 
3David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ5 
4Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb3 
5Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
6Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ1 
KOM 2 - Alt de Montjuïc, 88.4km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 pts
2Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
3Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
4David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ1 
KOM 3 - Alt de Montjuïc, 95km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 pts
2Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
3David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ2 
4Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
KOM 4 - Alt de Montjuïc, 101.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ6 pts
2Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Team Dimension Data4 
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
4Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
KOM 5 - Alt de Montjuïc, 108.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ6 pts
2Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
3Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
4Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
KOM 6 - Alt de Montjuïc, 114.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 pts
2David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ4 
3Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
4Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
KOM 7 - Alt de Montjuïc, 121.4km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe6 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
3Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky2 
4Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
KOM 8 - Alt de Montjuïc, 128km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 pts
2Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team4 
3Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2 
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky1 
KOM 9 - Alt de Montjuïc, 134.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team6 pts
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
3Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2 
4Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo1 
Sprint 1 - 42.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 pts
2David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ2 
3Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb1 
Sprint 2 - 61km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 pts
2Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij2 
3Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team9:26:46 
2Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
3AG2R La Mondiale0:00:16 
4Trek-Segafredo0:00:48 
5Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:52 
6Orica-Scott0:02:07 
7Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:56 
8Quick-Step Floors0:04:00 
9Cannondale-Drapac0:04:20 
10Team Sunweb0:04:52 
11Dimension Data  
12UAE Team Emirates  
13Manzana Postobon0:05:24 
14Lotto Soudal0:06:18 
15BMC Racing Team0:06:20 
16Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:06:35 
17Astana Pro Team0:06:52 
18Katusha-Alpecin0:07:47 
19Team Sky0:09:21 
20FDJ0:09:51 
21Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:22 
22CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:12:16 
23Bahrain-Merida0:13:02 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team25:27:15 
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:01:03 
3Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:16 
4Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:01:31 
5Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:34 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:02:29 
7Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:56 
8Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott0:03:00 
9George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:01 
10Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:05 
11Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:33 
12Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:05:14 
13Darwin Atapuma (Col) Team UAE Emirates0:05:39 
14Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:57 
15Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:12:41 
16Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:13:01 
17Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
18Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:13:39 
19Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:14:18 
20Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:18:04 
21Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:43 
22Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:20:47 
23Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:21:09 
24Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:11 
25Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon0:24:16 
26Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:24:58 
27Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:25:29 
28Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon0:26:16 
29Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:27:15 
30Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:28:19 
31Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:29:31 
32Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:26 
33Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:31:32 
34Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:32:25 
35Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE Emirates0:32:48 
36Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:32:57 
37Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:33:36 
38David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ0:35:07 
39Jordi Simon (Spa) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:35:44 
40Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:35:45 
41Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:36:24 
42Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:37:32 
43Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:38:05 
44Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott0:38:19 
45Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:38:32 
46Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:38:46 
47Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:38:59 
48Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:39:03 
49Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:39:33 
50Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:40:15 
51Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:40:22 
52Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:40:44 
53Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:40:51 
54Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:40:55 
55Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida0:41:48 
56Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb0:42:08 
57Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:42:24 
58Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:43:36 
59Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal0:43:37 
60Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:45:16 
61Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:51:20 
62Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:51:43 
63Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:52:32 
64Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:53:48 
65Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:53:52 
66Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:54:04 
67Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:54:30 
68Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:54:57 
69Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:55:30 
70Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:55:38 
71Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:56:16 
72Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:56:48 
73Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:56:51 
74Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:56:53 
75Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:57:57 
76Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:58:07 
77Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:59:06 
78Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:59:32 
79Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:59:59 
80José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe1:00:02 
81Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin1:01:59 
82Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ1:02:13 
83Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:06:30 
84Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1:07:28 
85Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1:07:30 
86Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe1:07:46 
87Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin1:08:57 
88Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon1:09:16 
89Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:10:25 
90Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb1:10:31 
91Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Emirates1:11:12 
92Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb1:12:06 
93Hernando Bohorquez (Col) Manzana Postobon1:12:37 
94Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:13:53 
95Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky1:16:04 
96Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Team UAE Emirates1:16:06 
97Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:16:57 
98Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin1:17:18 
99Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors1:17:29 
100Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott1:18:37 
101Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:18:42 
102Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij1:19:09 
103Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:19:35 
104Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:19:43 
105Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data1:25:32 
106Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:28:02 
107Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:29:44 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team105 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky50 
3Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team49 
4Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo49 
5Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors46 
6Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott44 
7David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ40 
8Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal36 
9Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data32 
10Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale27 
11Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac26 
12Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors20 
13Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors19 
14Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon19 
15Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team16 
16Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16 
17Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky15 
18Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14 
19Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac12 
20Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo11 
21Jordi Simon (Spa) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team10 
22Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
23Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
24Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky10 
25Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team8 
26Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
27Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team8 
28George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo7 
29Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
30Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Emirates7 
31Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac6 
32Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott6 
33Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin6 
34Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo6 
35Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott6 
36Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky6 
37Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team4 
38Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac4 
39Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert4 
40Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors4 
41Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team4 
42Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky4 
43Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin4 
44Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data4 
45Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott3 
46Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb3 
47Darwin Atapuma (Col) Team UAE Emirates2 
48Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
49Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors2 
50Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
51Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2 
52Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo1 
53Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal1 
54Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
55Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
56Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ1 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac13 pts
2Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors5 
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
4Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
5George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
6Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
7David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ2 
8Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott2 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team25:28:31 
2Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:15 
3Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott0:01:44 
4Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:58 
5Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:12:23 
6Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:16:48 
7Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon0:23:00 
8Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:23:42 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team76:29:25 
2Cannondale-Drapac0:13:28 
3Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:16:27 
4Orica-Scott0:18:01 
5Astana Pro Team0:23:14 
6Trek-Segafredo0:33:37 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:34:35 
8Quick-Step Floors0:35:52 
9BMC Racing Team0:44:04 
10Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:51:57 
11Team Sunweb0:59:58 
12FDJ1:21:02 
13UAE Team Emirates1:22:25 
14Team Sky1:31:43 
15Lotto Soudal1:32:46 
16Manzana Postobon1:33:52 
17Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij1:38:10 
18CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:38:41 
19Bahrain-Merida1:39:52 
20Dimension Data1:43:08 
21Bora-Hansgrohe1:44:45 
22Katusha-Alpecin2:26:43 
23Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:28:40 

Related Articles

Back to top