Degenkolb gets home win in Vattenfall Cyclassics

Greipel outdone by fellow German

John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) became the first German since Erik Zabel in 2001 to win the Vattenfall Cyclassics, the only World Tour race in his native Germany, when he beat André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) and Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) in a bunch finish. It was Degenkolb’s second victory of the season after he won stage 5 of the Giro d’Italia.

A group of four riders formed the breakaway of the day. Michael Schwarzmann (Netapp-Endura), Julian Kern (Ag2r-la Mondiale), Garikoitz Bravo (Euskaltel) and Jonas Jörgensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) seemed to be in it for the long haul when they gained a a gap of over eight minutes. The Vattenfall Cyclassics, traditionally, a sprinter’s race where the breakaway is reeled in the last lap, threatened to offer a different scenario this time around.

60 kilometres from the finish a large group bridged to the leaders on the short but steep Waseberg climb. The sprinter teams had representation in the break, with Koen
de Kort there protecting the interests of Degenkolb’s Argos-Shimano squad. The Dutchman unfortunately crashed later in the race and broke his left collar bone. It’s the second time this year that De Kort has suffered the same injury, following the Tour of Qatar in February.

The MTN-Qhubeka team of Gerald Ciolek, and André Greipel’s Lotto-Belisol were not part of the break and so they were forced to take up the chase, and BMC were also very active as they worked for Norwegian champion Thor Hushovd.

The breakaway was reeled in 50 kilometres from the line, resulting in a flurry of new attacks. Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff) and Belkin’s Rick Flens tried their luck, but they were not granted a large advantage by a vigilant peloton.

On the penultimate climb of the Waseberg, Sep Vanmarcke attacked and the Paris-Roubaix runner-up was joined by three other strongmen: Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM), Ian Stannard (Sky) and Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-QuickStep). Terpstra had another dig on the final haul up the Waseberg climb but with 8 kilometres to go, he was recaptured and a bunch sprint was inevitable.

In the end, Degenkolb proved the fastest sprinter, Greipel who was boxed in at 300 metres from the line, while Kristoff took third.

Degenkolb praised the work of his Argos-Shimano teammates. Though the race was 246 kilometres long, he felt good throughout the day. “If the sprint was after 180km I would not have been able to win, but after such an exhausting long race I can do this,” he said.

In his specialty, a sprint at the end of a long day of racing, Degenkolb held off Greipel. “In the final metres I followed my instinct and went with 220m to go and it was just the right time for me to hold on and beat Greipel,” he said.

Winning in his native Germany meant that the triumph was even more valuable to Degenkolb. “This is a big highlight for me, winning one of the biggest races in my own country means a lot to me.”

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano5:45:16 
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha0:00:01 
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
5Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
6Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM  
7Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick Step  
8Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
9Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
10Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
11Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
13Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Radioshack Leopard  
14Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
15Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha0:00:02 
16Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
17Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
18Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
19Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp  
20Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Ag2R La Mondiale  
21Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
22Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura  
23Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2R La Mondiale  
24Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
25Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM  
26Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
27Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:00:03 
28Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
29Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
30Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha  
31Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskatel Euskadi  
32Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
33Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
34Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
35Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:04 
36Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:00:05 
37Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
38Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskatel Euskadi  
39Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge  
40Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica Greenedge  
41Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
42Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:00:06 
43Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2R La Mondiale  
44Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Sharp  
45Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp - Endura0:00:07 
46Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team Netapp - Endura  
47Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
48Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM  
49Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
50Danilo Hondo (Ger) Radioshack Leopard0:00:08 
51Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge  
52Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos - Shimano  
53Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick Step  
54Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:09 
55Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol  
56Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
57Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura  
58Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
59Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskatel Euskadi  
60Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskatel Euskadi  
61Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
62Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
63Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura  
64Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
65Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick Step0:00:10 
66Nelson Oliveira (Por) Radioshack Leopard  
67Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskatel Euskadi  
68Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
69Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
70Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
71Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano0:00:11 
72Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
73Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura  
74Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
75Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
76Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
77Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:12 
78William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos - Shimano  
79Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:00:13 
80Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
81Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
82Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp - Endura  
83Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano0:00:15 
84Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
85Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:23 
86Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
87Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:24 
88Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick Step  
89Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Movistar Team  
90Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
91Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
92Garcia David Lopez (Spa) Sky Procycling  
93Stijn Devolder (Bel) Radioshack Leopard  
94Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:25 
95Ruiz Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar Team  
96Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
97Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
98Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
99Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
100Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky Procycling  
101Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
102Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
103Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:26 
104Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM  
105Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack Leopard0:00:54 
106Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:00 
107Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick Step0:01:07 
108Jesse Sergent (NZl) Radioshack Leopard  
109Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
110Bob Jungels (Lux) Radioshack Leopard  
111Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
112Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
113Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
114Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ  
115Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskatel Euskadi0:01:08 
116Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha0:01:22 
117Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha  
118Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM0:01:23 
119Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp  
120Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:40 
121Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:20 
122Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge0:02:27 
123Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:55 
124Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano0:03:10 
125David Boucher (Bra) FDJ0:05:56 
126Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick Step  
127Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick Step  
128Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick Step0:05:57 
129Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
130Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:06:50 
131Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:06:57 
132Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:06:58 
133Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
134Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
135Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge0:06:59 
136Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
137Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling  
138Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
139Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskatel Euskadi0:07:00 
140Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
141Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura0:10:39 
142Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
143Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha  
144Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:10:40 
145Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
146Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack Leopard0:10:41 
147Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskatel Euskadi0:11:38 
148Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano0:14:24 
149Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2R La Mondiale0:14:25 
Most combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
11
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
12
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
13
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
14
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
15
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
16
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
17
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
18
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
19
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
21
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
22
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
11
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
12
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
13
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
14
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
15
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
16
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
17
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
18
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
19
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
21
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
22
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
23
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
24
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
25
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
26
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
27
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
28
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
29
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
30
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
31
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
32
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
33
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
34
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
35
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
36
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
37
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
38
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
39
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
40
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
41
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
42
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
43
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
44
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
45
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
46
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
47
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
48
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
49
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
50
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
51
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
52
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
53
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
54
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
55
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
56
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
57
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
58
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
59
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
60
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
61
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
62
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
63
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
64
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
65
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
66
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
67
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
68
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
69
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
70
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
71
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
72
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
73
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
74
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
75
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
76
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
77
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
78
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
79
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
80
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
81
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
82
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
83
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
84
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
85
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
86
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
87
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
88
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
89
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
90
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
91
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
92
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
93
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
94
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
95
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
96
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
97
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
98
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
99
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
100
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
101
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
102
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
103
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
104
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
105
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
106
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
107
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
108
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
109
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
110
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
111
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
112
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
113
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
114
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
115
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
116
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
117
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
118
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
119
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
120
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
121
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
122
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
123
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
124
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
125
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
126
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
127
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
128
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
129
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
130
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
131
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
132
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
133
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
134
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
135
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
136
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
137
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
138
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
139
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
140
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
141
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
142
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
143
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
144
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
145
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
146
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
147
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
148
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
149
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
150
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
151
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
152
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
153
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
154
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
155
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
156
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
157
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
158
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
159
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
160
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
161
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
162
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
163
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
164
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
165
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
166
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
167
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
168
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
169
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
170
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
171
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
172
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
173
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
174
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
175
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
176
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
177
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
178
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
179
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
180
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
181
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
182
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
183
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
184
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
185
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
186
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
187
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
188
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
189
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
190
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
191
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
192
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
193
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
194
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
195
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
196
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
197
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
11
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
12
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
13
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
14
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
15
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
16
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
17
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
18
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
19
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
21
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
22
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult

 

Back to top