TechPowered By

More tech

Degenkolb gets home win in Vattenfall Cyclassics

By:
José Been

Greipel outdone by fellow German

John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) on the podium after winning the first Giro d'Italia stage of his career

John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) on the podium after winning the first Giro d'Italia stage of his career

view thumbnail gallery

John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) became the first German since Erik Zabel in 2001 to win the Vattenfall Cyclassics, the only World Tour race in his native Germany, when he beat André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) and Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) in a bunch finish. It was Degenkolb’s second victory of the season after he won stage 5 of the Giro d’Italia.

A group of four riders formed the breakaway of the day. Michael Schwarzmann (Netapp-Endura), Julian Kern (Ag2r-la Mondiale), Garikoitz Bravo (Euskaltel) and Jonas Jörgensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) seemed to be in it for the long haul when they gained a a gap of over eight minutes. The Vattenfall Cyclassics, traditionally, a sprinter’s race where the breakaway is reeled in the last lap, threatened to offer a different scenario this time around.

60 kilometres from the finish a large group bridged to the leaders on the short but steep Waseberg climb. The sprinter teams had representation in the break, with Koen
de Kort there protecting the interests of Degenkolb’s Argos-Shimano squad. The Dutchman unfortunately crashed later in the race and broke his left collar bone. It’s the second time this year that De Kort has suffered the same injury, following the Tour of Qatar in February.

The MTN-Qhubeka team of Gerald Ciolek, and André Greipel’s Lotto-Belisol were not part of the break and so they were forced to take up the chase, and BMC were also very active as they worked for Norwegian champion Thor Hushovd.

The breakaway was reeled in 50 kilometres from the line, resulting in a flurry of new attacks. Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff) and Belkin’s Rick Flens tried their luck, but they were not granted a large advantage by a vigilant peloton.

On the penultimate climb of the Waseberg, Sep Vanmarcke attacked and the Paris-Roubaix runner-up was joined by three other strongmen: Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM), Ian Stannard (Sky) and Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-QuickStep). Terpstra had another dig on the final haul up the Waseberg climb but with 8 kilometres to go, he was recaptured and a bunch sprint was inevitable.

In the end, Degenkolb proved the fastest sprinter, Greipel who was boxed in at 300 metres from the line, while Kristoff took third.

Degenkolb praised the work of his Argos-Shimano teammates. Though the race was 246 kilometres long, he felt good throughout the day. “If the sprint was after 180km I would not have been able to win, but after such an exhausting long race I can do this,” he said.

In his specialty, a sprint at the end of a long day of racing, Degenkolb held off Greipel. “In the final metres I followed my instinct and went with 220m to go and it was just the right time for me to hold on and beat Greipel,” he said.

Winning in his native Germany meant that the triumph was even more valuable to Degenkolb. “This is a big highlight for me, winning one of the biggest races in my own country means a lot to me.”

 

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 5:45:16  
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
3 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 0:00:01  
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team    
5 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
6 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
7 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick Step    
8 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
9 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
10 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ    
11 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
12 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale    
13 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Radioshack Leopard    
14 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
15 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha 0:00:02  
16 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
17 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
18 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
19 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp    
20 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Ag2R La Mondiale    
21 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
22 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura    
23 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2R La Mondiale    
24 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
25 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
26 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ    
27 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:00:03  
28 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
29 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
30 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha    
31 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskatel Euskadi    
32 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale    
33 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
34 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
35 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:04  
36 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:00:05  
37 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
38 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskatel Euskadi    
39 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge    
40 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica Greenedge    
41 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
42 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:06  
43 Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2R La Mondiale    
44 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Sharp    
45 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp - Endura 0:00:07  
46 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team Netapp - Endura    
47 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ    
48 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM    
49 Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
50 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Radioshack Leopard 0:00:08  
51 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge    
52 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos - Shimano    
53 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick Step    
54 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:09  
55 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol    
56 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
57 Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura    
58 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
59 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskatel Euskadi    
60 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskatel Euskadi    
61 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
62 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
63 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura    
64 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
65 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick Step 0:00:10  
66 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Radioshack Leopard    
67 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskatel Euskadi    
68 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
69 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
70 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
71 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 0:00:11  
72 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
73 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura    
74 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
75 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
76 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
77 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:12  
78 William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos - Shimano    
79 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 0:00:13  
80 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
81 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM    
82 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp - Endura    
83 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 0:00:15  
84 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
85 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:23  
86 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
87 Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:24  
88 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick Step    
89 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Movistar Team    
90 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM    
91 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
92 Garcia David Lopez (Spa) Sky Procycling    
93 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Radioshack Leopard    
94 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:25  
95 Ruiz Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar Team    
96 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
97 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
98 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
99 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
100 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky Procycling    
101 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
102 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
103 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:26  
104 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
105 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack Leopard 0:00:54  
106 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka 0:01:00  
107 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick Step 0:01:07  
108 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Radioshack Leopard    
109 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
110 Bob Jungels (Lux) Radioshack Leopard    
111 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
112 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
113 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling    
114 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ    
115 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskatel Euskadi 0:01:08  
116 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha 0:01:22  
117 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha    
118 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:01:23  
119 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp    
120 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:01:40  
121 Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:20  
122 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge 0:02:27  
123 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:02:55  
124 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 0:03:10  
125 David Boucher (Bra) FDJ 0:05:56  
126 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick Step    
127 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick Step    
128 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick Step 0:05:57  
129 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
130 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:06:50  
131 Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:06:57  
132 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:06:58  
133 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    
134 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
135 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge 0:06:59  
136 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
137 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling    
138 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
139 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskatel Euskadi 0:07:00  
140 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
141 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 0:10:39  
142 Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
143 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha    
144 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:10:40  
145 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
146 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack Leopard 0:10:41  
147 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskatel Euskadi 0:11:38  
148 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 0:14:24  
149 Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:14:25  
Most combative
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
9
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
10
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
11
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
12
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
13
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
14
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
15
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
16
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
17
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
18
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
19
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
20
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
21
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
22
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
9
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
10
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
11
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
12
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
13
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
14
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
15
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
16
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
17
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
18
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
19
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
20
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
21
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
22
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
23
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
24
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
25
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
26
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
27
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
28
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
29
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
30
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
31
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
32
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
33
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
34
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
35
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
36
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
37
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
38
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
39
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
40
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
41
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
42
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
43
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
44
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
45
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
46
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
47
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
48
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
49
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
50
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
51
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
52
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
53
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
54
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
55
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
56
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
57
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
58
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
59
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
60
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
61
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
62
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
63
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
64
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
65
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
66
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
67
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
68
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
69
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
70
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
71
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
72
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
73
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
74
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
75
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
76
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
77
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
78
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
79
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
80
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
81
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
82
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
83
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
84
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
85
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
86
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
87
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
88
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
89
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
90
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
91
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
92
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
93
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
94
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
95
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
96
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
97
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
98
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
99
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
100
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
101
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
102
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
103
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
104
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
105
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
106
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
107
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
108
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
109
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
110
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
111
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
112
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
113
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
114
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
115
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
116
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
117
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
118
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
119
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
120
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
121
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
122
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
123
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
124
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
125
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
126
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
127
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
128
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
129
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
130
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
131
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
132
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
133
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
134
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
135
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
136
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
137
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
138
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
139
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
140
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
141
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
142
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
143
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
144
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
145
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
146
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
147
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
148
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
149
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
150
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
151
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
152
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
153
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
154
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
155
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
156
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
157
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
158
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
159
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
160
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
161
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
162
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
163
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
164
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
165
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
166
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
167
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
168
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
169
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
170
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
171
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
172
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
173
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
174
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
175
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
176
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
177
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
178
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
179
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
180
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
181
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
182
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
183
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
184
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
185
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
186
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
187
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
188
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
189
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
190
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
191
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
192
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
193
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
194
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
195
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
196
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
197
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
9
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
10
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
11
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
12
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
13
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
14
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
15
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
16
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
17
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
18
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
19
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
20
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
21
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
22
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result