Martin triumphs in Tre Valli Varesine

Second win for Irish rider this month

Daniel Martin (Garmin-Transitions) continued his rich vein of form by taking a splendid victory at the Tre Valli Varesine one-day race in Italy. The Irishman escaped with Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) a kilometre from the line on the drag up to the finish in Varese and dropped him in the final push to the finish.

A select group of 30 riders were together as they reached the last lap of the finishing circuit and there was a flurry of attacks. On the final climb of the Bobbiate, Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) attacked first and he was followed by Leonardo Bertagnolli (Androni Giocattoli) and Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Farnese Vini). When this trio were brought back, Pozzovivo made his move. The in-form Martin countered comfortably and then got a gap on the Italian in the closing 500 metres to secure a fine victory.

The podium was rounded out by Jerome Baugnies (Topsport Vlaanderen), while Cunego and Italian champion Giovanni Visconti (ISD-Neri) were among the chasers behind, finishing in fifth and seventh place respectively.

Martin is on fire at the moment. He won a stage and the overall classification at the recent Tour of Poland and also finished third overall at the Brixia Tour in Italy in July, which was won by Pozzovivo.

The race was marred by a crash involving Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) and several other riders. The former Giro d’Italia winner was taken to hospital with facial injuries and a suspected fracture to the wrist.

Martin was understandably delighted with his victory.

“In the first part of the race, I didn’t feel good at all, maybe because I was at a party on Saturday” he joked afterwards. “But in the last three laps, something changed.”

The Tre Valli Varesine was not the first time that the Garmin-Transitions rider has performed strongly in Italy this season. He impressed at the Brixia Tour recently, and he was a revelation on the Zoncolan stage of the Giro d’Italia in May.

“I love Italy. As an amateur I won two stages of the Giro della Valle d’Aosta and here the cycling fans are the most knowledgeable and the most respectful of the riders”, Martin said.

He also hinted at his ambitions of winning in Italy again later in the season, when asked how he compares to Irish greats of years gone by.

“Sean Kelly won the Tour of Lombardy, and that’s one of my favourite races,” Martin said. “If I could be a mix of him and my uncle Stephen (Roche), it wouldn’t be bad…”

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions4:51:20 
2Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:06 
3Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:12 
4Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
5Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
6Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo  
7Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri  
8Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
9Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
10Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
11Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
12Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
13Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
14Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia  
15Jure Golcer (Slo) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
16Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
17Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:50 
18Jose Antonio De Segovia Botella (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:01:22 
19Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
20Cristiano Salerno (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
21Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
22Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche  
23Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
24Pieter Serry (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
25Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
26Manuel Calvente Gorbas (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
27Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
28Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
29Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
30Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
31Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche  
32Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
33Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Garmin - Transitions  
34Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
35Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia  
36Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
37Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
38José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
39Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
40Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
41Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
42Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
43Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
44Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
45Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
46Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
47Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
48Davide Torosantucci (Ita) Price - Custom Bikes  
49Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
50Giairo Ermeti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
51Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone  
52Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
53Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Price - Custom Bikes  
54Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
55José Sarmiento Tunarrosa Cayetano (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
56Davide Bonuccelli (Ita) Price - Custom Bikes0:01:46 
57Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
58Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
59Daniel Diaz (Arg) Footon-Servetto0:02:40 
60Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:03:05 
61Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
62Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:30 
DNFIvan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
DNFAlessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
DNFOliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo  
DNFChris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team  
DNFCole House (USA) BMC Racing Team  
DNFFlorian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
DNFMartin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
DNFSimon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
DNFFederico Rocchetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
DNFAlessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
DNFMark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia  
DNFMatthew Goss (AUS) Team HTC - Columbia  
DNFBernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia  
DNFHayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia  
DNFAleksej Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia  
DNFRicardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
DNFRyder Hesjeedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
DNFPeter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
DNFThomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
DNFErmanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
DNFGiampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
DNFMarco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
DNFNoe Gianetti (Swi) Footon-Servetto  
DNFRan Margalio (Isr) Footon-Servetto  
DNFPedro Merino (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
DNFAngel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
DNFJose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
DNFManuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
DNFSergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
DNFMartin Montenegro Jorge (Arg) Andalucia - Cajasur  
DNFAlberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
DNFPablo Torres Muino (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
DNFVladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia  
DNFStefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
DNFPaolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
DNFDario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
DNFAlessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
DNFOleg Berdos (Mda) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
DNFDamiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
DNFSergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
DNFMatteo Montagutti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
DNFLuca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFJones Wurf Cameron (Aus) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFEmanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
DNFRaffaele Ferrara (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
DNFJure Kocjan (Slo) CarmioOro NGC  
DNFAntonio Quadranti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
DNFAlessandro Raisoni (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
DNFAristide Ratti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
DNFSébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra) CarmioOro NGC  
DNFSanto Anza (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
DNFEdoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
DNFLeonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
DNFPaolo De Negri Pier (Ita) ISD - Neri  
DNFDiego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri  
DNFLuca Mirenda G. (Ita) ISD - Neri  
DNFBartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri  
DNFPaolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri  
DNFDavide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD - Neri  
DNFSacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
DNFGianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
DNFMarco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
DNFManuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
DNFAlan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
DNFSimone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
DNFMaarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
DNFLuca Ascani (Ita) Price - Custom Bikes  
DNFDavide D'Angelo (Ita) Price - Custom Bikes  
DNFDomenico Loria (Ita) Price - Custom Bikes  
DNFLuca Zanasca (Ita) Price - Custom Bikes  
DNFSimone Campagnaro (Ita) Miche  
DNFPasquale Muto (Ita) Miche  
DNFLeopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche  
DNFLeonardo Pinizotto (Ita) Miche  
DNFKrzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche  
DNFVolodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche  
DNFMirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
DNFRubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFFrancisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
DNFAndrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
DNFOscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri  

Related Articles

Back to top