Vanmarcke wins stage 3 in Tour of Norway

De Maar maintains race lead

Already on the offensive the previous day, but let down by poor cooperation in the chasing group, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin) took his revenge as he won the first ever uphill finish of the Tour of Norway in Budor. The champion of Flemish classics even claimed the polka dot jersey but Marc De Maar (Unitedhealthcare) retained the lead twenty-four hours prior to the queen stage in Lillehammer.

"It means a lot for me to win here," Vanmarcke declared. "I don't win a lot. This is actually my first pro victory in a stage race. The few races I've won were one-day races. It has a special taste. I enjoy it because this is my first competition after my break post-Paris-Roubaix and I haven't trained with intensity yet, so I'm delighted with my condition and my result."

Another Belgian made an interesting move as best young rider Tom van Aesbroeck from Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise – the same team Vanmarcke turned pro with before joining Garmin and then Belkin – rode away from the bunch before the first hot spot sprint at kilometer 27. Three riders from Norwegian continental teams, Christer Jensen (Motiv 3), Jan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson (Team Ringeriks Kraft) and Amund Groendahl (Team Sparenbanken Sør), reached him to form a quartet at the front.

After winning the second hot spot sprint, Van Aesbroeck was asked by his sports director to wait for the peloton. "It cost me a lot of energy," noted the Belgian who struggled to stay in the main bunch but managed to do it and retained the white jersey. Karlsson was the last attacker away when the race became decisive in the final climb, a long one (15km) but not very steep and a finish at the altitude of 600 metres.

A front group was formed by Vanmarcke and Stef Clement (Belkin), Jaroslaw Marycz (CCC Polsat), Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) and Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling). "There wasn't a lot of cooperation from the other riders but Stef was very strong when the race was getting hard in the last climb," said Vanmarcke. "Stef told me to go for the sprint while other guys were good on GC, so they kept riding."

As the peloton eventually came close to the escapees, Larsson missed out on the yellow jersey by six seconds. "I tried my luck but I didn't know what I could achieve really," the Swede commented. "I came here to prepare for the Dauphiné but I felt I had good legs since the start of the Tour of Norway. I'm eager to give everything in tomorrow's stage."

As Vanmarcke underlined, Belkin hasn't said their last word as Lars-Petter Nordhaug and Bauke Mollema remain in contention for the overall victory but it might as well come down to a duel between De Maar and Larsson. The race leader said he became a few years older because of the energy he spent in the last few kilometers in the defense of the yellow jersey.

"It was a little bit of a gambling," De Maar told Cyclingnews. "My teammates had worked all day and I was by myself at the end. The last climb wasn't very steep. It made it difficult to cover every move. I made a little mistake to let Larsson up the road but we came across pretty close. I enjoy this moment as a race leader. I'm one day closer to the victory but tomorrow is the hardest day."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team4:13:15 
2Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling0:00:01 
3Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:00:04 
4Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:06 
5Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:12 
6Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:13 
7Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling  
8Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
10Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
11Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
12Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør  
13Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
14Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
15Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør  
16Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
17Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
18Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
19Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling  
20Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
21Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
22Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
23Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
24Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
25Havard Jorbekk Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley  
26Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff Saxo  
27Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
28Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
29Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley  
30Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling  
31Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Saxo  
32Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-Kraft  
33Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Team Joker  
34Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
35Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo  
36Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
37Fredrik Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley  
38Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Team Joker  
39Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
40Artur Ershov (Rus) Rusvelo  
41Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
42Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
43Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør  
44Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
45Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
46Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Team Joker  
47Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:25 
48Marius Hafsas (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:00:49 
49Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Saxo0:02:10 
50Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:01:13 
51Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Team Ringeriks-Kraft  
52Edvin Wilson (Swe) Team Joker  
53Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:01:15 
54Amund Gronda Groendahl Jansen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:01:45 
55Kristian Forbord (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:02:26 
56Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka  
57Anders Kristoffersen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team  
58Fridtjof Roeinaas (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:02:30 
59Stian Remme (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:02:31 
60Nikolaï Tefre Lunder (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:03:26 
61Timofey Kristkiy (Rus) Rusvelo  
62Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley  
63Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
64Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
65Sondre-Gjerdevik Sørtveit (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:03:28 
66Oysten Stake Laengen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team  
67Alexander Serov (Rus) Rusvelo  
68Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:04:26 
69Elias Angell Spikseth (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:04:40 
70Njal Eivind Kleiven (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team  
71Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff Saxo0:07:01 
72Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
73Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
74Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff Saxo  
75Philip Lindau (Swe) Team Joker0:07:41 
76Henrik Steen Haugen (Nor) Team Ringeriks-Kraft  
77Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Team FixIT.no  
78Jan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-Kraft  
79Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha  
80Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha  
81Jo Kogstad Ringheim (Nor) Team Joker  
82Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
83Christer Jensen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team  
84Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
85Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
86Adrian Gjølberg (Nor) Team FixIT.no  
87Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo  
88Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
89Magnus Børresen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley  
90Niklas Aakvik (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team  
91Andreas Landa (Nor) Froy-Bianchi  
92Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
93August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley  
94Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
95Trond Hakon Trondsen (Nor) Froy-Bianchi  
96Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Saxo  
97Kristoffer Sommer Wormsen (Nor) Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:08:54 
98Leonid Krasnov (Rus) Rusvelo0:12:45 
99Phan-Age Haugard (Nor) Froy-Bianchi  
100Fillip Eidsheim (Nor) Team FixIT.no  
101Tord Andre Sundhagen (Nor) Froy-Bianchi  
102Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:18:23 
103Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
104Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
DNSØyvind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Ringeriks-Kraft  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team15 pts
2Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling14 
3Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha13 
4Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team12 
5Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert11 
6Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice10 
7Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling9 
8Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha8 
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team7 
10Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka6 
11Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team5 
12Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør4 
13Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3 
14Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2 
15Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør1 
Sprint 1 - km 27.1 - Fenstad
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 pts
2Amund Gronda Groendahl Jansen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør2 
3Jan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-Kraft1 
Sprint 2 - km 107.1 - Stange
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 pts
2Christer Jensen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team2 
3Jan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-Kraft1 
Mountain 1 - km 150 - Gåsbu
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-Kraft6 pts
2Amund Gronda Groendahl Jansen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør5 
3Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA4 
4Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice3 
5Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2 
6Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling1 
Mountain 2 - km 177.7 - Budor
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 pts
2Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling9 
3Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha8 
4Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team7 
5Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6 
6Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice5 
7Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling4 
8Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha3 
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2 
10Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Belkin Pro Cycling Team12:40:04 
2IAM Cycling0:00:08 
3Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:19 
4Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:20 
5CCC Polsat Polkowice  
6Team Sparebanken Sør  
7Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
8Team Oster Hus - Ridley  
9Team Joker  
10Team Katusha0:01:13 
11Tinkoff Saxo0:02:17 
12Rusvelo0:03:33 
13MTN - Qhubeka0:05:46 
14Team FixIT.no0:06:29 
15Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:08:48 
16Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:09:01 
17UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:11:21 
18Froy-Bianchi0:14:28 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team12:16:12 
2Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:03 
3Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling0:00:06 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:10 
5Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:11 
6Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:00:18 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:22 
8Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:23 
9Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:24 
10Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling  
11Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
12Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
13Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
14Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley  
15Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling  
16Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
17Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
18Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff Saxo  
19Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-Kraft  
20Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
21Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
22Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør  
23Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Saxo  
24Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:31 
25Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Team Joker0:00:34 
26Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
27Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:35 
28Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:37 
29Havard Jorbekk Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley  
30Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
31Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
32Artur Ershov (Rus) Rusvelo  
33Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Team Joker  
34Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling  
35Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
36Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo  
37Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør  
38Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
39Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Team Joker  
40Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:41 
41Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:44 
42Fredrik Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:00:59 
43Edvin Wilson (Swe) Team Joker0:01:24 
44Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:38 
45Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:02:14 
46Amund Gronda Groendahl Jansen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:02:38 
47Fridtjof Roeinaas (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:02:41 
48Anders Kristoffersen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:02:50 
49Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:06 
50Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Saxo0:03:09 
51Stian Remme (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:03:29 
52Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:03:52 
53Timofey Kristkiy (Rus) Rusvelo0:03:58 
54Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:05:43 
55Sondre-Gjerdevik Sørtveit (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:05:46 
56Oysten Stake Laengen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:05:59 
57Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:06:46 
58Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff Saxo0:07:12 
59Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
60Elias Angell Spikseth (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:07:13 
61Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:07:29 
62Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:44 
63Magnus Børresen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:08:03 
64Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo0:08:05 
65August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:08:34 
66Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Team FixIT.no0:08:42 
67Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:08:48 
68Henrik Steen Haugen (Nor) Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:08:56 
69Trond Hakon Trondsen (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:08:58 
70Niklas Aakvik (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:09:04 
71Philip Lindau (Swe) Team Joker0:09:05 
72Christer Jensen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:09:10 
73Jan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:09:16 
74Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:09:20 
75Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:09:33 
76Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:09:34 
77Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:46 
78Marius Hafsas (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:10:23 
79Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:10:28 
80Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff Saxo0:10:32 
81Adrian Gjølberg (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:10:37 
82Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:10:47 
83Kristian Forbord (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:11:21 
84Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Saxo0:12:03 
85Nikolaï Tefre Lunder (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:12:21 
86Alexander Serov (Rus) Rusvelo0:12:23 
87Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka0:12:25 
88Jo Kogstad Ringheim (Nor) Team Joker0:12:32 
89Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:12:43 
90Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:12:55 
91Njal Eivind Kleiven (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:13:35 
92Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha0:14:15 
93Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha0:16:36 
94Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:16:52 
95Andreas Landa (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:16:58 
96Phan-Age Haugard (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:17:15 
97Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
98Kristoffer Sommer Wormsen (Nor) Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:18:19 
99Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:19:03 
100Fillip Eidsheim (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:19:20 
101Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:20:33 
102Tord Andre Sundhagen (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:22:02 
103Leonid Krasnov (Rus) Rusvelo0:26:09 
104Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:27:18 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha36 pts
2Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise29 
3Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør29 
4Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice24 
5Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team23 
6Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling22 
7Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team17 
8Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team16 
9Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka15 
10Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice15 
11Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling14 
12Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise14 
13Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley13 
14Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha13 
15Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team12 
16Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise12 
17Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert11 
18Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice10 
19Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff Saxo10 
20Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA9 
21Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team9 
22Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling8 
23Trond Hakon Trondsen (Nor) Froy-Bianchi7 
24Jo Kogstad Ringheim (Nor) Team Joker6 
25Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team4 
26Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 
27Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3 
28Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
29Havard Jorbekk Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley2 
30Amund Gronda Groendahl Jansen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør2 
31Fridtjof Roeinaas (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør2 
32Christer Jensen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team2 
33Jan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-Kraft2 
34Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-Kraft1 
35Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør1 
36Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise1 
37August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley1 
38Adrian Gjølberg (Nor) Team FixIT.no1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team12 pts
2Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling10 
3Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha8 
4Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team7 
5Jan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-Kraft6 
6Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6 
7Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice5 
8Amund Gronda Groendahl Jansen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør5 
9August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley4 
10Adrian Gjølberg (Nor) Team FixIT.no4 
11Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling4 
12Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA4 
13Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha3 
14Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice3 
15Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley3 
16Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 
17Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2 
18Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2 
19Sondre-Gjerdevik Sørtveit (Nor) Team FixIT.no2 
20Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka1 
21Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
22Trond Hakon Trondsen (Nor) Froy-Bianchi1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise12:16:23 
2Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:00:07 
3Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:13 
4Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley  
5Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
6Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff Saxo  
7Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør  
8Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Saxo  
9Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:20 
10Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Team Joker0:00:23 
11Havard Jorbekk Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:00:26 
12Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
13Artur Ershov (Rus) Rusvelo  
14Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Team Joker  
15Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling  
16Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør  
17Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Team Joker  
18Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:33 
19Fredrik Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:00:48 
20Edvin Wilson (Swe) Team Joker0:01:13 
21Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:02:03 
22Amund Gronda Groendahl Jansen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:02:27 
23Fridtjof Roeinaas (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:02:30 
24Anders Kristoffersen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:02:39 
25Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:55 
26Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:03:41 
27Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:05:32 
28Oysten Stake Laengen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:05:48 
29Elias Angell Spikseth (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:07:02 
30Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo0:07:54 
31August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:08:23 
32Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:08:37 
33Henrik Steen Haugen (Nor) Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:08:45 
34Trond Hakon Trondsen (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:08:47 
35Niklas Aakvik (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:08:53 
36Philip Lindau (Swe) Team Joker0:08:54 
37Christer Jensen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:08:59 
38Jan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:09:05 
39Marius Hafsas (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:10:12 
40Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:10:17 
41Adrian Gjølberg (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:10:26 
42Nikolaï Tefre Lunder (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:12:10 
43Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka0:12:14 
44Jo Kogstad Ringheim (Nor) Team Joker0:12:21 
45Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:12:44 
46Njal Eivind Kleiven (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:13:24 
47Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha0:14:04 
48Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:16:41 
49Phan-Age Haugard (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:17:04 
50Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
51Kristoffer Sommer Wormsen (Nor) Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:18:08 
52Fillip Eidsheim (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:19:09 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Belkin Pro Cycling Team36:49:28 
2CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:08 
3IAM Cycling  
4Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:20 
5Team Oster Hus - Ridley  
6Team Sparebanken Sør  
7Team Joker  
8Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:32 
9Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:43 
10Tinkoff Saxo0:02:17 
11Rusvelo0:04:09 
12Team Katusha0:08:19 
13Team FixIT.no0:08:44 
14Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:10:39 
15Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:10:45 
16UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:11:22 
17MTN - Qhubeka0:17:28 
18Froy-Bianchi0:22:09 

 

Related Articles

Back to top