TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Chongming Island 2011

Date range:
May 11-13, 2011

May 13, Shanghai East Beach Cup: Shanghai - Shanghai 79.2km

Teutenberg takes second straight Tour of Chongming Island

By:
Sarah Connolly
Published:
May 13, 2011, 14:46 BST,
Updated:
May 13, 2011, 16:35 BST

HTC-Highroad teammate Hosking wins final stage

Ina-Yoko Teutenberg celebrates her second straight overall victory in the Tour of Chongming Island.

Ina-Yoko Teutenberg celebrates her second straight overall victory in the Tour of Chongming Island.

view thumbnail gallery

It was another dominant day for the HTC-Highroad team in the final stage of the Tour of Chongming Island, as they raced to protect Ina-Yoko Teutenberg's overall lead, on 11 laps of a 7.2km city centre course that included lots of tight corners.

With the intermediate sprint bonuses counting towards the general classification, there was hard racing for each one, as riders raced for improving their positions.

Teutenberg won the first sprint, cementing her lead, with Italian road champion, Monia Baccaille (MCipollini-Giambenini) in second place and Emma Johansson, who had suffered some food poisoning, in third. Johansson and Baccaille had started the day seven seconds apart, so every second counted.

Johansson's teammate Sara Mustonen won the second sprint, with Giada Borgato (Italian National Team) in second and Johansson third again - but Baccaille won the third sprint. This, with her third place in the final sprint, was enough for her to overtake Johansson and end up in third place on the overall podium, behind the Netherland Bloeit's Annemiek van Vleuten.

However, the race belonged to HTC-Highroad, whose sprint team controlled the finale, cleverly using the wind and the technical course to their advantage.

After two days of being the protected rider, and with her overall lead unassailable, Teutenberg rode for teammate, 20-year old Australian, Chloe Hosking, using her exceptional tactics to create a gap for Hosking to exploit at 300 metres to go.

"The team worked really hard to get this win," said Teutenberg. "Every day they did everything to keep me safe, particularly yesterday in the cross winds, so it's nice that we were able to pull it off and it was nice for Chloe to win today. She's so fast around the corners, that just leaving a little gap makes it really hard to get her back."

Hosking, who won the Tour of Chongming in 2009 and was Australian National Criterium in Champion in 2010, is perfectly suited to this kind of course. She also won the San Dimas Criterium stage of the San Dimas Stage Race in March.

"It was really something," said Hosking. "The whole team was still at the front of the race with 800 metres to go. We worked so hard yesterday and for the team to put everything into me is something special."

With Hosking and Teutenberg in first and second place on the stage, and team-mate Ellen van Dijk in fourth, HTC-Highroad will be the favourite team for the biggest race of the week – The Tour of Chongming Island the fifth round of the UCI Road World Cup, on Sunday.

Full Results
1 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women 1:54:36  
2 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women    
3 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
4 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women    
5 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo    
6 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy    
7 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech    
8 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team    
9 Monica Holler (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green    
10 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
11 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK    
12 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit    
13 Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Italy    
14 Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany    
15 Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green    
16 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
17 Giada Borgato (Ita) Italy    
18 Maneephan Jutatip (Tha) Thailand    
19 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK    
20 Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
21 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
22 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Italy    
23 Coryn Rivera (USA) United States    
24 Johanna Badmann (Ger) Germany    
25 Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) Germany    
26 Olena Sharha (Ukr) Ukraine    
27 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy    
28 Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo    
29 Son Hee Jung (Kor) Korea    
30 Laura Fouquet (Ger) Germany    
31 Zhao Na (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
32 Christina Perchtold (Aut) Austria    
33 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women    
34 Fröydis Waerstad (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
35 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team    
35 Anna Solovey (Ukr) Ukraine    
37 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team    
38 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) Ukraine    
39 Madeleine Olsson (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green    
40 Luo Xiao Ling (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
41 Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Lotto Honda Team    
42 Bianca Purath (Ger) Germany    
43 Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech    
44 Liu Xiao Hui (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
45 Wong Wan Yiu (HKg) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
46 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States    
47 Lauren Tamayo (USA) United States    
48 Boonsawat Panwaraporn (Tha) Thailand    
49 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
50 Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
51 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
52 Jacqueline Hahn (Aut) Austria    
53 Linnea Sjöblom (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green    
54 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukraine    
55 Son Eunju (Kor) Korea    
56 Jennifer Hohl (Swi) SC MCipollini Giordana    
57 Evgenya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian Federation    
58 Nontasin Chanpeng (Tha) Thailand    
59 Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green    
60 Venera Absalyamova (Rus) Russian Federation    
61 Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green    
62 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Austria    
63 Elena Litchmanova (Rus) Russian Federation    
64 Christina Kollmann (Aut) Austria    
65 Tang Ke Rong (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
66 Lee Aejung (Kor) Korea    
67 Andrea Graus (Aut) Austria    
68 Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
69 Huang Li (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
70 Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit    
71 Johanna Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
72 Kim Eun Hee (Kor) Korea    
73 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women    
74 Lisa Poller (Ger) Germany    
75 Jessica Prinner (USA) United States    
76 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
77 Park Eunmi (Kor) Korea    
78 Andrea Dvorak (USA) United States    
79 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo    
80 Victoria Kondel (Rus) Russian Federation    
81 Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women    
82 Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo    
83 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech    
84 Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin - Cervelo    
85 Alexandra Goncharova (Rus) Russian Federation    
86 Emma Trott (GBr) Nederland Bloeit    
87 Lindsay Myers (USA) United States 0:00:22  
88 Chapookam Monrudee (Tha) Thailand    
89 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:01:07  
Sprint 1
1 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 5 pts
2 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 3  
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 1  
Sprint 2
1 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 5 pts
2 Giada Borgato (Ita) Italy 3  
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 1  
Sprint 3
1 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 5 pts
2 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 3  
3 Lauren Tamayo (USA) United States 1  
Points - Finish
1 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women 14 pts
2 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 12  
3 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 10  
4 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 8  
5 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 6  
6 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy 5  
7 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 4  
8 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team 3  
9 Monica Holler (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green 2  
10 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 1  
Teams
1 HTC Highroad Women 5:43:48  
2 Italy    
3 SC MCipollini Giordana    
4 Alriksson Go:Green    
5 Germany    
6 Hitec Products - UCK    
7 Vaiano Solaristech    
8 Nederland Bloeit    
9 Lotto Honda Team    
10 Ukraine    
11 Garmin - Cervelo    
12 China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
13 United States    
14 Thailand    
15 Austria    
16 Korea    
17 Russian Federation    
Asian teams
1 China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling 5:43:48  
2 Thailand    
3 Korea    
Final general classification
1 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 6:44:24  
2 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:00:26  
3 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:00:27  
4 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK    
5 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 0:00:33  
6 Giada Borgato (Ita) Italy 0:00:34  
7 Lauren Tamayo (USA) United States    
8 Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany 0:00:36  
9 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit    
10 Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo    
11 Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:00:43  
12 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:00:51  
13 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 0:00:53  
14 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women 0:00:57  
15 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy 0:01:19  
16 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 0:01:20  
17 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 0:02:04  
18 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team 0:02:15  
19 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 0:02:16  
20 Maneephan Jutatip (Tha) Thailand    
21 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
22 Zhao Na (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
23 Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green    
24 Olena Sharha (Ukr) Ukraine    
25 Johanna Badmann (Ger) Germany    
26 Anna Solovey (Ukr) Ukraine    
27 Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
28 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team    
29 Wong Wan Yiu (HKg) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
30 Laura Fouquet (Ger) Germany    
31 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team    
32 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
33 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States    
34 Venera Absalyamova (Rus) Russian Federation    
35 Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
36 Evgenya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian Federation    
37 Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Lotto Honda Team    
38 Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech    
39 Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit    
40 Christina Kollmann (Aut) Austria    
41 Andrea Graus (Aut) Austria    
42 Elena Litchmanova (Rus) Russian Federation 0:02:22  
43 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:02:25  
44 Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) Germany 0:02:27  
45 Bianca Purath (Ger) Germany    
46 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
47 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukraine    
48 Nontasin Chanpeng (Tha) Thailand    
49 Jennifer Hohl (Swi) SC MCipollini Giordana    
50 Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green    
51 Andrea Dvorak (USA) United States 0:02:32  
52 Fröydis Waerstad (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK 0:02:36  
53 Lindsay Myers (USA) United States 0:02:38  
54 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo 0:02:43  
55 Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin - Cervelo    
56 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:02:46  
57 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) Ukraine 0:02:50  
58 Jacqueline Hahn (Aut) Austria    
59 Madeleine Olsson (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green    
60 Monica Holler (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green 0:02:54  
61 Liu Xiao Hui (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
62 Coryn Rivera (USA) United States 0:02:57  
63 Luo Xiao Ling (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
64 Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo    
65 Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Italy 0:02:59  
66 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy 0:03:11  
67 Son Hee Jung (Kor) Korea 0:03:17  
68 Tang Ke Rong (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling 0:03:18  
69 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Italy 0:03:50  
70 Park Eunmi (Kor) Korea 0:08:26  
71 Alexandra Goncharova (Rus) Russian Federation 0:08:32  
72 Son Eunju (Kor) Korea 0:08:37  
73 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech    
74 Lisa Poller (Ger) Germany    
75 Victoria Kondel (Rus) Russian Federation 0:08:42  
76 Linnea Sjöblom (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green 0:08:44  
77 Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:08:46  
78 Jessica Prinner (USA) United States    
79 Christina Perchtold (Aut) Austria 0:09:00  
80 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Austria    
81 Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green 0:09:04  
82 Emma Trott (GBr) Nederland Bloeit    
83 Kim Eun Hee (Kor) Korea 0:09:09  
84 Boonsawat Panwaraporn (Tha) Thailand 0:09:27  
85 Huang Li (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling 0:09:45  
86 Chapookam Monrudee (Tha) Thailand 0:09:49  
87 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:10:07  
88 Johanna Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK 0:17:35  
89 Lee Aejung (Kor) Korea 0:19:16  
Points classification
1 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 61 pts
2 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 32  
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 27  
4 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 23  
5 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 22  
6 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women 14  
7 Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 10  
8 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy 10  
9 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team 9  
10 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 8  
11 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 7  
12 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 6  
13 Lauren Tamayo (USA) United States 6  
14 Giada Borgato (Ita) Italy 4  
15 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team 4  
16 Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 3  
17 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 3  
18 Coryn Rivera (USA) United States 3  
19 Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany 2  
20 Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green 2  
21 Monica Holler (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green 2  
Asian rider classification
1 Maneephan Jutatip (Tha) Thailand 6:46:40  
2 Zhao Na (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
3 Wong Wan Yiu (HKg) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling    
4 Nontasin Chanpeng (Tha) Thailand 0:00:11  
5 Liu Xiao Hui (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling 0:00:38  
6 Luo Xiao Ling (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling 0:00:41  
7 Son Hee Jung (Kor) Korea 0:01:01  
8 Tang Ke Rong (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling 0:01:02  
9 Park Eunmi (Kor) Korea 0:06:10  
10 Son Eunju (Kor) Korea 0:06:21  
11 Kim Eun Hee (Kor) Korea 0:06:53  
12 Boonsawat Panwaraporn (Tha) Thailand 0:07:11  
13 Huang Li (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling 0:07:29  
14 Chapookam Monrudee (Tha) Thailand 0:07:33  
15 Lee Aejung (Kor) Korea 0:17:00  
Teams classification
1 HTC Highroad Women 20:15:15  
2 Nederland Bloeit 0:01:25  
3 Hitec Products - UCK    
4 Italy 0:02:51  
5 Germany 0:03:05  
6 United States    
7 SC MCipollini Giordana 0:03:16  
8 Garmin - Cervelo 0:03:32  
9 Lotto Honda Team 0:04:45  
10 Vaiano Solaristech    
11 Russian Federation 0:04:51  
12 Ukraine 0:04:56  
13 Alriksson Go:Green 0:05:14  
14 Austria 0:05:19  
15 China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling 0:05:23  
16 Thailand 0:11:17  
17 Korea 0:17:57  
Asian teams classification
1 China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling 20:20:38  
2 Thailand 0:05:54  
3 Korea 0:12:34