Tour of Alberta: Dennis jumps to overall lead with stage win

Breakaway prevails in Drumheller

Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) won stage 3 at the Tour of Alberta Friday and took the yellow jersey from Cannondale's Peter Sagan. Dennis won a six-up sprint in front of BMC's Brent Bookwalter out of a break group that peeled away from an original group of 18 with about 25km remaining.

Cannondale's Damiano Caruso finished third, followed by Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano), Robert Gesink (Belkin) and Steve Morabito (BMC). Sagan finished in the field more than 15 minutes back but held onto the green sprinter's jersey.

"The last 4km was pretty aggressive," Dennis said. "So I was lucky I still had some sort of legs to follow Brent – or all of then really – attacking. And I sort of saved some as well for that final sprint."

Dennis also took the jersey for best young rider from Sagan, while Gesink earned the polka dot mountain jersey. Morabito, who led the six-rider group into the finish to set up Bookwalter for the finale, got the jersey for most aggressive rider. Optum-Kelly Benefits rider Ryan Anderson took the best Canadian jersey from Ryder Hesjedal after finishing well ahead of the field in the remnants of the original break.

Bookwalter now trails Dennis by 18 seconds in the overall, with Caruso at 30 seconds, Gretsch at 31 seconds and Gesink at 34 seconds. The BMC rider said he knew he would have a difficult time getting past Dennis in the finale, despite the help from Morabito.

"I was confident of my sprint, but I knew it was going to be tough," Bookwalter said. "Dennis had gapped me in the bonus sprints the past two days. So I knew he was really quick and the guy to beat. I maybe tried to come around him a little too early."

Although the yellow jersey in the UCI 2.1 race is nice. Dennis was more excited about the prize he got on the podium – the Drumheller area is very proud of its wealth of dinosaur bones, and Dennis' wish to get one came true.

"I didn't expect it, but it's probably the best prize I've ever gotten for a race," he said. "I think I've sort of topped my career. It's a bit of shame that it's at the start of my career and not the end; everything is going to be a bit less from here on."

How it happened:

The 170km Stage 3 from Strathmore to Drumheller started just to the east of Calgary in Strathmore. The plains around Strathmore quickly gave way to rolling hills as the race headed east then north through the community of Rosebud and into the heart of the Canadian Badlands.

The short, steep grades along the Red Deer River provided some climbing challenges on the way to the finish in Drumheller, but not before the race passed through town onto a large loop north and back into town with a twisting descent through a painted Canton to the finish. The stage offered one intermediate sprint 93.4km into the race and two KOMs at 98.2km and 130.9km. For the third straight day the topography of the route and a motivated peloton pushed the pace to 46km/h over the first hour of racing.

Sixty-three kilometers into the 170km stage, 5-hour Energy/Kenda's Francisco Mancebo initiated a breakaway that included multiple dangerous general classification riders. That 12-rider group was joined by six more riders to form a breakaway of 18. Included in the group were Dennis at 26 seconds; Bookwalter at 37 seconds; Gretsch at 44 seconds; Gesink at 47 seconds; Caruso at 49 seconds; Bobby Sweeting (5-hour Energy/Kenda) at 58 seconds; and Mancebo at 59 seconds.

"There were a couple of attacks by Mancebo over a couple of those little rollers about 60km in," Dennis said. "A couple of us jumped across, and from then it was a lot of little attacks and the group was just sort of formed. I saw a group of five or six behind, and I was worried that Peter Sagan was in there. I thought as soon as he's here the break will shut down. So I was hoping they wouldn't catch us, but when they did I saw that Peter wasn't there and it was a bit of a relief. From then on it all panned out."

The remaining breakaway riders, who were more than a minute down on GC, included Anderson, Morabito, Matthias Friedman (Champion System), Jakub Novak (BMC), Marcus Burghardt (BMC), Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling), Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge), Steven Kruijswik (Belkin), Alexander Cataford (Equipe Garneau-Quebecor), Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare) and 5-hour's James Stemper.

The size of the group and its accumulated horsepower quickly powered the escapees to a five-minute gap with 90km remaining. Dennis attacked the group and got a gap with Sagan's teammate, Caruso. But the move was short-lived as the pair was easily brought back into the group. Ten kilometers later as the break entered Drumheller for the first pass through, the gap ballooned to 6:30.

Back in the field, Cannondale had already thrown in the towel and pulled its riders off the front after getting no help with the chase. The gap then grew to eight minutes with just over 25km remaining.

Belkin's Gesink attacked the breakaway and brought Dennis, Gretsch, Caruso, Morabito and Bookwalter along with him, while the rest of the break chased hard to catch the leaders. With 24km to go, the leaders has 20 seconds on the first chase group and well over 10 minutes on the peloton. The leaders held that advantage as they rode into Drumheller for the finish.

Now Dennis will have to defend yellow from a handful of riders within a minute on the general classification.

"Brent is really still quite close, and Patrick Gretsch is within striking range, so it's not all stitched up," Dennis said. "But I believe my team is strong enough to help me control it and really finish this race off."

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp3:55:31 
2Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
3Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
4Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
6Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
7Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:09 
8Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
9Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team  
10Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling  
11Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
12Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
13Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
14Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
15Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
16Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge  
17James Stemper (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:01:18 
18Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:07:03 
19Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro Cycling0:16:44 
20Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:16:48 
21Derrick St. John (Can) Canadian National Team  
22Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canadian National Team  
23Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
24Zachary Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
25Michael Chauner (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
26Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
27Andres Diaz (Col) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
28Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team  
29Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
30Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
31Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
32Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
33Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
34Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
35Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
36Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
37Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp  
38David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp  
39Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
40Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
41Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
42Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
43Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
44William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano  
45Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team  
46Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge  
47Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling  
48Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
49Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
50Max Jenkins (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
51Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
52Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
53Kang Jiyong (Kor) Orica-GreenEdge  
54Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
55Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team  
56Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
57Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
58Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
59Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano  
60Clay Murfet (Aus) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
61Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
62Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
63Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team  
64Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team  
65Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
66Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
67Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
68Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
69Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
70Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
71Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
72Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
73Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
74Geoffroy Dussault (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
75Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
76Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
77Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
78Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
79David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
80Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge  
81Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
82Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
83Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
84Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
85Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
86Shawn Milne (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
87Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
88Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
89David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
90Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
91Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
92Bobby Lea (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
93Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
94Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
95Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
96Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
97Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
98Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
99Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
100Taylor Shelden (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
101Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
102Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Canadian National Team  
103Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
104Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
105Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
106Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
107Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
108Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
109Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
110Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
111Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
112Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
113John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
114Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge  
115Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:23:26 
DNFLachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
DNFCheung Fu Shiu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
Sprint 1 -
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp5 pts
2Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling3 
3Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
Stage -
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp15 pts
2Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team12 
3Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling10 
4Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano7 
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team6 
6Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
7Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
8Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team3 
9Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team2 
10Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling1 
KOM 1 -
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 pts
2Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team9 
3Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp7 
4Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda6 
5Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
6Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team4 
7Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team2 
KOM 2 -
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 pts
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp9 
3Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling7 
4Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
5Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano5 
6Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team4 
7Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda2 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp3:55:31 
2Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team0:00:09 
3Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:07:03 
4Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro Cycling0:16:44 
5Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:16:48 
6Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
7Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
8Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
9Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
10Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
11Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team  
12Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
13Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team  
14Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
15Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
16Clay Murfet (Aus) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
17Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
18Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
19Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team  
20Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team  
21Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
22Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
23Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
24Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
25Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
26Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
27Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
28Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
29Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
30Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
31Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
32Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
33Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
Best Canadian rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies3:55:40 
2Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:06:54 
3Derrick St. John (Can) Canadian National Team0:16:39 
4Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canadian National Team  
5Zachary Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
6Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team  
7Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
8Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
9Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team  
10Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team  
11Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
12Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
13Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team  
14Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team  
15Geoffroy Dussault (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
16Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
17Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
18Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
19Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Canadian National Team  
20Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
21Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:23:17 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team11:46:42 
25-Hour Energy p\b Kenda Racing Team0:01:27 
3Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:16:48 
4Team Garmin-Sharp0:33:27 
5Team Argos-Shimano  
6Cannondale Pro Cycling  
7Bissell Pro Cycling0:33:32 
8Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:33:36 
9Optum p\b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
10Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
11Orica GreenEdge  
12Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:40:30 
13Canadian National Team0:50:15 
14Team Smartstop p\b Mountain Khakis  
15Jelly Belly p\b Kenda  
General classification after Stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp10:59:18 
2Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:18 
3Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:30 
4Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:31 
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:34 
6Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:00:54 
7Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:00:55 
8Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:56 
9Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:12 
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:15 
11Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team0:01:20 
12Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:25 
13Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:02:27 
14Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:05:13 
15Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge0:06:06 
16Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:06:25 
17Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:08:16 
18James Stemper (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:09:51 
19Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:16:35 
20Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:17:03 
21Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:17:11 
22Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge0:17:18 
23Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:17:21 
24Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
25Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:17:23 
26Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:17:24 
27Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:17:26 
28John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
29Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:17:30 
30Shawn Milne (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
31Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:17:33 
32Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:17:34 
33Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:17:36 
34Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:17:38 
35Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:17:40 
36Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:17:41 
37Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team0:17:42 
38Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
39Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team0:17:43 
40Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:17:45 
41Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
42Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:17:46 
43Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:17:47 
44Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano  
45Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp0:17:48 
46Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge  
47Andres Diaz (Col) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:17:50 
48Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:17:51 
49Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:17:53 
50Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro Cycling  
51Taylor Shelden (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
52Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:17:54 
53Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:17:57 
54Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
55Clay Murfet (Aus) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:18:00 
56Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canadian National Team0:18:03 
57Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
58Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling  
59Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:18:05 
60Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:18:11 
61Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:18:14 
62Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
63Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
64Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:18:17 
65Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge0:18:18 
66Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
67Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:18:19 
68Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:18:23 
69Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
70Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
71Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:18:34 
72Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:18:35 
73Derrick St. John (Can) Canadian National Team0:18:37 
74Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
75Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:18:46 
76Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:18:50 
77Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Canadian National Team0:18:52 
78Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
79Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:18:56 
80Max Jenkins (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:18:57 
81Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team  
82Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:19:01 
83Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:19:05 
84Michael Chauner (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:19:12 
85Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:19:21 
86Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:19:23 
87Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:19:27 
88David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp0:19:32 
89Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:19:37 
90Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team0:19:48 
91Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:19:52 
92Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team0:19:53 
93Geoffroy Dussault (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:19:54 
94Kang Jiyong (Kor) Orica-GreenEdge0:20:15 
95David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:20:17 
96Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:20:18 
97Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:20:24 
98Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:20:44 
99Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:20:50 
100David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:20:51 
101Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:20:56 
102Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:20:59 
103Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:21:13 
104Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:21:48 
105Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:21:55 
106Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:22:00 
107Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:22:10 
108Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:23:33 
109Zachary Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:23:47 
110William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano0:24:21 
111Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:24:42 
112Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:25:31 
113Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:26:21 
114Bobby Lea (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:27:20 
115Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:30:22 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling25 pts
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp25 
3Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies21 
4Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team17 
5Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team15 
6Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling13 
7Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies12 
8Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda12 
9Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano12 
10Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
11Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano9 
12Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge7 
13Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team6 
14Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano5 
15William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano5 
16Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
17Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano5 
18Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro Cycling5 
19Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp4 
20Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda4 
21Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team3 
22Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team3 
23Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge3 
24Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis3 
25Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3 
26Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team2 
27Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling2 
28John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
29Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2 
KOM classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team25 pts
2Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team17 
3Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp16 
4Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team15 
5Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda10 
6Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp10 
7Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team9 
8Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling9 
9Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team9 
10Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda8 
11Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling7 
12Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team7 
13Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling6 
14Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano5 
15Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team5 
16Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team4 
17Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
18Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team2 
19Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano2 
20Geoffroy Dussault (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp10:59:18 
2Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team0:01:20 
3Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:08:16 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:16:35 
5Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:17:03 
6Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:17:26 
7Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:17:40 
8Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:17:41 
9Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team0:17:43 
10Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:17:45 
11Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:17:46 
12Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:17:53 
13Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro Cycling  
14Clay Murfet (Aus) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:18:00 
15Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:18:03 
16Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:18:11 
17Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:18:14 
18Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
19Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:18:17 
20Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:18:19 
21Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:18:23 
22Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:18:34 
23Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team0:18:57 
24Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:19:21 
25Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:19:23 
26Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team0:19:48 
27Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:19:52 
28Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team0:19:53 
29Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:20:18 
30Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:20:50 
31Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:20:59 
32Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:21:55 
33Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:30:22 
Canadian classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies3:55:40 
2Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:06:54 
3Derrick St. John (Can) Canadian National Team0:16:39 
4Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canadian National Team  
5Zachary Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
6Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team  
7Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
8Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
9Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team  
10Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team  
11Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
12Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
13Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team  
14Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team  
15Geoffroy Dussault (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
16Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
17Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
18Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
19Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Canadian National Team  
20Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
21Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:23:17 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team32:59:14 
25-Hour Energy p\b Kenda Racing Team0:02:29 
3Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:18:03 
4Team Garmin-Sharp0:33:38 
5Team Argos-Shimano0:33:44 
6Cannondale Pro Cycling0:34:02 
7Optum p\b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:34:12 
8Orica GreenEdge0:34:37 
9Bissell Pro Cycling0:35:05 
10Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
11Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:35:13 
12Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:42:28 
13Canadian National Team0:51:53 
14Jelly Belly p\b Kenda0:51:57 
15Team Smartstop p\b Mountain Khakis0:52:00 

Related Articles

Back to top