TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Wallonie 2012

Date range:
July 21-25, 2012

July 23, Stage 3: Marche en Famenne - Beaufays 185.9km

Nizzolo sprints to victory in Beaufays

By:
Peter Hymas
Published:
July 23, 2012, 16:12 BST,
Updated:
July 23, 2012, 21:33 BST

RadioShack-Nissan rider takes over leader's jersey from Napolitano

Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan) celebrates victory in stage 3 at the Tour de Wallonie.

Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan) celebrates victory in stage 3 at the Tour de Wallonie.

view thumbnail gallery

Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan) won stage 3 of the Tour de Wallonie today at the conclusion of a hard day of racing in the Belgian Ardennes. The 23-year-old Italian sprinted to his first victory of the season which also earned him the leader's jersey.

Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) followed Nizzolo across the line in second place while Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol) finished third.

The kick to the finish was marred by a crash inside the final 100 meters with several riders hitting the tarmac, including Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator), Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale), Michael Barry (Sky), Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp), Egoitz Garcia (Cofidis), Steve Morabito (BMC) and Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM). All managed to get up and cross the finish line but the extent of their injuries have yet to be confirmed.

"I'm very, very happy with this win," said Nizzolo. "I was a bit angry yesterday, because I was positioned badly in the sprint. The sensation in the legs was good, so I knew I had the shape to do something. The team was amazing today. Jakob [Fuglsang] kept on telling me I had to go as hard as I could on the last climbs, because it could end up in a sprint.

"Once the last climb was done, I asked the guys to keep the speed high, so that no one would attack us. Matthew [Busche] did a great pace making in the last kilometers. Then Ben [Hermans] pulled really hard and finally Jakob gave me the perfect lead-out. I sprinted out of his wheel and nobody came close to catching me again."

The general classification still remains tight with two stage to go. Nizzolo moves into the leader's jersey, but is tied on time with Pigthart. Ignatyev holds third overall at one second while Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) lies in fourth at nine seconds. Overnight race leader Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) did not find the hilly parcours to his liking and finished in a group more than 27 minutes behind Nizzolo, surrendering the leader's jersey to his compatriot.

Covering 186km from Marche en Famenne to Beaufays, the stage featured nine categorised climbs including several which are part of the Liège-Bastogne-Liège spring classic's route: the Côte de Wanne, Col de Stockeu, Côte de la Vecquée and Mont Theux.

Attacks came fast and furious from the start of racing culminating in an early break comprised of 15 riders: David Boucher (FDJ-Big Mat), Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Sharp), Marco Haller (Katusha Team), Kenny De Haes (Lotto Belisol Team), Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma-Quickstep), Laurent Didier (RadioShack-Nissan), Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team), Claudio Corioni (Acqua & Sapone), Maxime Anciaux, Antoine Demoitie, Loic Pestiaux, Boris Vallee (all Idemasport-Biowanze), Sébastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony), Sébastien Chavanel (Team Europcar) and Tom Dernies (Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole).

Their advantage grew to more than three minutes with 101km remaining, but the arduous parcours coupled with chasing from BMC and Sky in the peloton worked to reduce the break's lead.

The escape group began to shatter on the 1-2 punch of the Côte de Wanne and Col de Stockeu ascents resulting in just Didier and Ligthart remaining at the head of affairs with a lead of less than one minute.

Joost Van Leijen (Lotto Belisol) tried to bridge from the peloton to the leaders, but with 37 kilometres remaining all of the attackers had been caught.

Several more riders attempted to escape in the ensuing kilometres, but nothing stuck until Ben Hermans (RadioShack-Nissan) and Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) attacked with 25 kilometres to the finish. The duo were joined by Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) and Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator), but with Belgian champion Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) taking strong pulls at the head of the field this escape, too, came to a conclusion at 15km to go.

Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) struck out on his own and was soon joined by Hermans, Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) and Carlos Betancur (Acqua & Sapone). The Russian couldn't handle the pace on the hilly terrain and was dropped and the remaining trio were brought back with 8km to the finish.

Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) launched an immediate counter-attack and drew out Acqua & Sapone's Danilo Di Luca and Carlos Betancur plus Steve Morabito (BMC). Under the impetus of a RadioShack-Nissan led field, reduced to approximately 30 riders at this point, the break was caught with five kilometres remaining.

One last attack was launched by Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-BigMat), but the three RadioShack-Nissan riders working for Nizzolo brought back the Frenchman and delivered their Italian teammate to the front where he claimed the stage win with a bike length to spare.

Results
1 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 4:47:07  
2 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
3 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
4 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
5 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team    
6 Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
7 Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
8 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
9 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
10 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
11 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
12 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
13 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
14 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
15 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
16 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
17 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
18 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
19 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
20 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
21 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
22 Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
23 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
24 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
25 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
26 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan    
27 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
28 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
29 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp    
30 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:23  
31 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:00  
32 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:32  
33 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:00:34  
34 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:00  
35 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:43  
36 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
37 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:45  
38 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:00  
39 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:00:00  
40 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 0:00:00  
41 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:00  
42 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:00  
43 Serge De Wortelaer (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze 0:01:49  
44 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:00  
45 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:15  
46 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
47 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
48 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
49 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
50 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:37  
51 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
52 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
53 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:42  
54 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:48  
55 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:06:07  
56 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
57 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:07:42  
58 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
59 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:09:38  
60 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan    
61 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar    
62 Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
63 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:12:30  
64 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
65 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
66 Julien Stassen (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
67 Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
68 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
69 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
70 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
71 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
72 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
73 Boris Vallee (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
74 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team    
75 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
76 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
77 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team    
78 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan    
79 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team    
80 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:24:18  
81 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
82 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
83 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 0:27:21  
84 Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
85 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp    
86 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
87 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
88 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
89 Philippe Legrand (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
90 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling    
91 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
92 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
93 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
94 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
95 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
96 Loic Pestiaux (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
97 Quentin Van Heuverswijn (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
98 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
99 Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
100 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
101 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
102 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
103 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team    
104 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
105 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar    
106 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
107 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
108 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
109 Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
110 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
111 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
112 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:32:29  
113 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
114 Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin - Sharp    
115 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
116 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
117 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
DNF Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team    
DNF Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar    
DNF Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
General classification after stage 3
1 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 13:53:49  
2 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
3 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:01  
4 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:09  
5 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:10  
6 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:00:11  
7 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:12  
8 Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:00:14  
9 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
10 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
11 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan    
12 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
13 Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
14 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
15 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
16 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
17 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
18 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
19 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
20 Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
21 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
22 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
23 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
24 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
25 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team    
26 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
27 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling    
28 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan    
29 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
30 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
31 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
32 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp    
33 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
34 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
35 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
36 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
37 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:24  
38 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:37  
39 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:46  
40 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:00:48  
41 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:57  
42 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
43 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:59  
44 Serge De Wortelaer (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze 0:02:03  
45 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:29  
46 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
47 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
48 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
49 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
50 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:51  
51 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
52 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team    
53 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:56  
54 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:02  
55 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:06:21  
56 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
57 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:07:56  
58 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:08:06  
59 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:09:45  
60 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:09:50  
61 Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:09:52  
62 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar    
63 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team 0:12:40  
64 Julien Stassen (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze 0:12:44  
65 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
66 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
67 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
68 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
69 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team    
70 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
71 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
72 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
73 Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
74 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team    
75 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan    
76 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
77 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:13:28  
78 Boris Vallee (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze 0:13:58  
79 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:16:14  
80 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:24:32  
81 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
82 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
83 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:27:25  
84 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:27:27  
85 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:27:29  
86 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:27:33  
87 Loic Pestiaux (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
88 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:27:34  
89 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
90 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team    
91 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
92 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:27:35  
93 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
94 Philippe Legrand (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
95 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
96 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp    
97 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar    
98 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
99 Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
100 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
101 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
102 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Sharp    
103 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
104 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
105 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
106 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
107 Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
108 Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
109 Quentin Van Heuverswijn (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
110 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
111 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
112 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:32:39  
113 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:32:43  
114 Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin - Sharp    
115 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling    
116 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:33:03  
117 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:56:09