TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Taiwan 2010

Date range:
March 14-20, 2010

March 18, Stage 5: Miaoli circuit 157.3km

Downing bests Miyazawa in bunch sprint

By:
Cycling News
Published:
March 18, 2010, 15:07 GMT,
Updated:
March 18, 2010, 15:43 GMT

McCann still holds onto yellow

Dean Downing (Rapha Condor) was surprised to win stage 5

Dean Downing (Rapha Condor) was surprised to win stage 5

view thumbnail gallery

Rapha Condor rider Dean Downing took an unexpected stage victory on what should have been a climber's day on the 157km fifth stage of Tour de Taiwan. Downing narrowly beat double stage winner Takashi Miyazawa in the dash to the line.

"It was perfect for me and in the last 250 metres," said Downing. "I rode off the rider from CCC and went in for the finish. I thought it wasn't going to be enough but when I saw the line, I knew that I had it."

"This year's race has been fantastic for us as the ban on using radio communication has allowed us to come together as a team better. We communicate more and we sit in the peloton together. It has helped us to be a unit."

David McCann of the Giant Asia racing team finished in the front group to hold onto his yellow jersey, with Philip Gaimon (Kenda p/b Geargrinder) overtaking William Clarke for the second spot on GC.

Gaimon escaped on the third climb of the day, going clear with new mountains classification leader Choi Ki Ho (Hong Kong), and the pair stayed away through the last intermediate sprint on the road, where Gaimon was able to nab the three seconds available to move into second overall.

The American now sits just eight seconds behind McCann with two stages to go in which the bonus sprints will be critical.

The second place of Miyazaway today moved the Japanese rider six seconds closer to McCann's lead, but he remains in fourth place behind Clarke. The Australian crashed in the finale of the stage but was awarded the same time as the lead group and stays at 11 seconds behind McCann on GC.

The sixth stage of the Tour de Taiwan will see the peloton going through two category 2 climbs at Huaien and Wanli and two intermediate sprints around Taipei County.

Full Results
1 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor Sharp 3:49:34  
2 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Japan National Team    
3 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
4 Matysiak Bartlomiej (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
5 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team    
6 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor    
7 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team    
8 Ben Grenda (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
9 Rene' Hooghiemster (Ned) National Team Netherlands    
10 Jumpei Murakami (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
11 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team    
12 Roger Beuchat (Swi) CKT Tmit - Champion System    
13 Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia    
14 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
15 Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Team    
16 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong Team    
17 Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) ACTION Cycling Team    
18 Yusrizal Usoff (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
19 Deon Locke (Aus) CKT Tmit - Champion System    
20 David Mccann (Irl) GIANT Asia Racing Team    
21 Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) Equinox KFT Team    
22 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
23 Philip Gaimon (USA) KENDA presented by GEARGRINDER    
24 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) ACTION Cycling Team    
25 Jacob Rytlewski (USA) KENDA presented by GEARGRINDER    
26 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team    
27 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong Team    
28 Rebiewski Jaroslaw (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
29 Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
30 Hsih Chang Huang (Tpe) ACTION Cycling Team    
31 Tomoya Kanoh (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor    
32 Fan Hsin Chu (Tpe) Specialized Novatec    
33 Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Japan National Team    
34 Ahmad Fallanie Ali (Mas) Malaysia National Team 0:00:13  
35 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor Sharp 0:00:17  
36 Takumi Beppu (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team    
37 Kiendys Tomasz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:21  
38 Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:00:30  
39 Honkisz Adrian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
40 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team    
41 Alex Coutts (GBr) GIANT Asia Racing Team 0:00:39  
42 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 0:01:04  
43 Rasoul Barati (IRI) GIANT Asia Racing Team    
44 William Clarke (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
45 Chun Liang Pan (Tpe) Exustar Cycling Team    
46 Chia Chun Chen (Tpe) ACTION Cycling Team    
47 Smolen Tomasz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:05:19  
48 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team    
49 Arjen Ten Dam (Ned) National Team Netherlands 0:09:03  
50 Shuai Chun Chiang (Tpe) Exustar Cycling Team    
51 Chin Lung Huang (Tpe) Equinox KFT Team    
52 Yin-Chih Wang (Tpe) CKT Tmit - Champion System    
53 Wen Lung Chien (Tpe) Exustar Cycling Team    
54 Shih Hsin Hsiao (Tpe) Exustar Cycling Team    
55 Ssu Ju Peng (Tpe) Equinox KFT Team    
56 Junoh Kwon (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia    
57 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Rapha Condor Sharp    
58 Ivor Bruin (Ned) National Team Netherlands    
59 Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team    
60 Rastra Patria (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team    
61 Mart Ojavee (Est) CKT Tmit - Champion System    
62 Motoi Nara (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia    
63 Seiichi Koshinomi (Jpn) Japan National Team    
64 Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team    
65 Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor    
66 Yung Hua Cheng (Tpe) Equinox KFT Team    
67 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia    
68 Yoshinori Iino (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
69 Chad Burdzilauskas (USA) KENDA presented by GEARGRINDER    
70 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) GIANT Asia Racing Team    
71 Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) GIANT Asia Racing Team    
72 Chih Feng Liu (Tpe) Exustar Cycling Team    
73 Dean Windsor (Aus) Rapha Condor Sharp    
74 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 0:09:12  
75 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor    
76 Rizuan Zainal Zainal (Mas) Malaysia National Team 0:19:01  
77 Chad Hartley (USA) KENDA presented by GEARGRINDER    
78 Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
79 Jonathan Sundt (USA) KENDA presented by GEARGRINDER    
80 Graham Briggs (GBr) Rapha Condor Sharp    
81 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) CKT Tmit - Champion System    
82 Hung Chia Lin (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Teame-MA    
83 Wan Mohammed Najmee (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
84 Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) Polygon Sweet Nice Team    
85 Ryoma Nonaka (Jpn) Japan National Team    
DNF Kyle Marwood (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
DNF Roman Krasilnikov (Rus) Polygon Sweet Nice Team    
DNF Wouter Haan (Ned) National Team Netherlands    
DNF Wei Chieh Liu (Tpe) ACTION Cycling Team    
DNF Tsun Kuei Chen (Tpe) Specialized Novatec    
DNF Chia Hong Yang (Tpe) Specialized Novatec    
Sprint 1
1 Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia National Team 5 pts
2 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 3  
3 Graham Briggs (GBr) Rapha Condor Sharp 1  
Sprint 2
1 Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia National Team 5 pts
2 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 3  
3 Graham Briggs (GBr) Rapha Condor Sharp 1  
Sprint 3
1 Philip Gaimon (USA) KENDA presented by GEARGRINDER 5 pts
2 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong Team 3  
3 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team 1  
Points
1 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor Sharp 14 pts
2 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Japan National Team 12  
3 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 10  
4 Matysiak Bartlomiej (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 8  
5 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team 6  
6 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 5  
7 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 4  
8 Ben Grenda (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 3  
9 Rene' Hooghiemster (Ned) National Team Netherlands 2  
10 Jumpei Murakami (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 1  
Mountain 1
1 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) ACTION Cycling Team 3 pts
2 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong Team 2  
3 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong Team 1  
Mountain 2
1 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong Team 8 pts
2 Honkisz Adrian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 6  
3 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) ACTION Cycling Team 4  
4 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong Team 3  
5 Philip Gaimon (USA) KENDA presented by GEARGRINDER 2  
6 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 1  
Mountain 3
1 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong Team 8 pts
2 Philip Gaimon (USA) KENDA presented by GEARGRINDER 6  
3 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team 4  
4 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) ACTION Cycling Team 3  
5 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong Team 2  
6 Takumi Beppu (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 1  
Teams
1 Hong Kong Team 11:28:42  
2 Shimano Racing Team    
3 ACTION Cycling Team    
4 GIANT Asia Racing Team 0:00:39  
5 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:21  
6 Japan National Team 0:00:30  
7 Genesys Wealth Advisers    
8 AISAN Racing Team 0:00:19  
9 CKT tmit - Champion System CKT 0:09:03  
10 KENDA presented by GEARGRINDER    
11 Team Bridgestone Anchor    
12 Rapha Condor Sharp 0:09:20  
13 Malaysia National Team 0:19:14  
14 Equinox KFT Team 0:18:06  
15 National Team Netherlands    
16 Geumsan Ginseng Asia    
17 Polygon Sweet Nice Team 0:23:25  
18 Exustar Cycling Team    
General classification after stage 5
1 David Mccann (Irl) GIANT Asia Racing Team 16:20:02  
2 Philip Gaimon (USA) KENDA presented by GEARGRINDER 0:00:08  
3 William Clarke (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:00:11  
4 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Japan National Team 0:00:14  
5 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team 0:00:26  
6 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) ACTION Cycling Team 0:00:30  
7 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor Sharp 0:00:35  
8 Roger Beuchat (Swi) CKT Tmit - Champion System 0:00:51  
9 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong Team 0:00:53  
10 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 0:01:01  
11 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:01:04  
12 Rene' Hooghiemster (Ned) National Team Netherlands 0:01:07  
13 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
14 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor    
15 Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) Equinox KFT Team    
16 Fan Hsin Chu (Tpe) Specialized NovatecSpecialized Novatec    
17 Tomoya Kanoh (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 0:01:10  
18 Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Team 0:02:58  
19 Jacob Rytlewski (USA) KENDA presented by GEARGRINDER 0:03:18  
20 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team 0:03:21  
21 Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) ACTION Cycling Team 0:03:27  
22 Deon Locke (Aus) CKT Tmit - Champion System    
23 Hsih Chang Huang (Tpe) ACTION Cycling Team    
24 Rebiewski Jaroslaw (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
25 Jumpei Murakami (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:03:45  
26 Alex Coutts (GBr) GIANT Asia Racing Team 0:04:43  
27 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team 0:04:49  
28 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 0:06:00  
29 Ben Grenda (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:06:10  
30 Smolen Tomasz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:06:16  
31 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor Sharp 0:06:24  
32 Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 0:06:35  
33 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong Team 0:06:41  
34 Rasoul Barati (IRI) GIANT Asia Racing Team 0:06:53  
35 Honkisz Adrian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:07:11  
36 Kiendys Tomasz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:07:20  
37 Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Japan National Team 0:07:23  
38 Ahmad Fallanie Ali (Mas) Malaysia National Team 0:07:31  
39 Matysiak Bartlomiej (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:07:48  
40 Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:07:56  
41 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:08:22  
42 Takumi Beppu (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 0:09:56  
43 Mart Ojavee (Est) CKT Tmit - Champion System 0:10:22  
44 Rastra Patria (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team 0:11:00  
45 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 0:11:39  
46 Chun Liang Pan (Tpe) Exustar Cycling Team 0:11:43  
47 Chia Chun Chen (Tpe) ACTION Cycling Team 0:12:18  
48 Yin-Chih Wang (Tpe) CKT Tmit - Champion System 0:12:47  
49 Chih Feng Liu (Tpe) Exustar Cycling Team 0:12:48  
50 Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) GIANT Asia Racing Team    
51 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) GIANT Asia Racing Team 0:14:40  
52 Chin Lung Huang (Tpe) Equinox KFT Team 0:14:58  
53 Yusrizal Usoff (Mas) Malaysia National Team 0:15:06  
54 Shih Hsin Hsiao (Tpe) Exustar Cycling Team 0:15:41  
55 Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team 0:15:44  
56 Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 0:15:56  
57 Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 0:16:02  
58 Wen Lung Chien (Tpe) Exustar Cycling Team 0:16:11  
59 Arjen Ten Dam (Ned) National Team Netherlands 0:16:17  
60 Shuai Chun Chiang (Tpe) Exustar Cycling Team 0:16:22  
61 Ivor Bruin (Ned) National Team Netherlands 0:16:26  
62 Ssu Ju Peng (Tpe) Equinox KFT Team 0:16:35  
63 Yung Hua Cheng (Tpe) Equinox KFT Team    
64 Motoi Nara (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 0:16:39  
65 Junoh Kwon (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 0:16:53  
66 Seiichi Koshinomi (Jpn) Japan National Team    
67 Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
68 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 0:17:14  
69 Chad Burdzilauskas (USA) KENDA presented by GEARGRINDER 0:17:27  
70 Dean Windsor (Aus) Rapha Condor Sharp 0:18:25  
71 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 0:19:15  
72 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Rapha Condor Sharp 0:19:57  
73 Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia National Team 0:20:41  
74 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team 0:20:59  
75 Rizuan Zainal Zainal (Mas) Malaysia National Team 0:25:44  
76 Yoshinori Iino (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:25:59  
77 Wan Mohammed Najmee Wan Mohammed (Mas) Malaysia National Team 0:26:00  
78 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 0:27:07  
79 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) CKT Tmit - Champion System 0:27:12  
80 Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) Polygon Sweet Nice Team 0:27:35  
81 Jonathan Sundt (USA) KENDA presented by GEARGRINDER 0:27:58  
82 Graham Briggs (GBr) Rapha Condor Sharp 0:29:34  
83 Hung Chia Lin (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Teame-MA 0:32:10  
84 Ryoma Nonaka (Jpn) Japan National Team 0:34:24  
85 Chad Hartley (USA) KENDA presented by GEARGRINDER 0:45:03  
Points classification
1 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Japan National Team 54 pts
2 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor Sharp 35  
3 Matysiak Bartlomiej (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 26  
4 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 24  
5 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 22  
6 Smolen Tomasz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 21  
7 Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia National Team 19  
8 Philip Gaimon (USA) KENDA presented by GEARGRINDER 18  
9 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team 18  
10 David Mccann (Irl) GIANT Asia Racing Team 16  
11 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 14  
12 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team 13  
13 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team 13  
14 William Clarke (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 12  
15 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 10  
16 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) ACTION Cycling Team 9  
17 Roger Beuchat (Swi) CKT Tmit - Champion System 9  
18 Yoshinori Iino (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 8  
19 Ryoma Nonaka (Jpn) Japan National Team 8  
20 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong Team 8  
21 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 8  
22 Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 8  
23 Rizuan Zainal Zainal (Mas) Malaysia National Team 8  
24 Jacob Rytlewski (USA) KENDA presented by GEARGRINDER 6  
25 Motoi Nara (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 6  
26 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) CKT Tmit - Champion System 6  
27 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 5  
28 Shih Hsin Hsiao (Tpe) Exustar Cycling Team 5  
29 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 5  
30 Graham Briggs (GBr) Rapha Condor Sharp 5  
31 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team 4  
32 Ben Grenda (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 4  
33 Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 4  
34 Wan Mohammed Najmee Wan Mohammed (Mas) Malaysia National Team 3  
35 Rene' Hooghiemster (Ned) National Team Netherlands 2  
36 Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team 2  
37 Jumpei Murakami (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 1  
38 Honkisz Adrian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 1  
39 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 1  
Mountains classification
1 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong Team 22 pts
2 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) ACTION Cycling Team 20  
3 Philip Gaimon (USA) KENDA presented by GEARGRINDER 10  
4 Rizuan Zainal Zainal (Mas) Malaysia National Team 7  
5 Honkisz Adrian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 6  
6 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong Team 6  
7 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team 4  
8 Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team 1  
9 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 1  
10 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 1  
11 Takumi Beppu (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 1  
Asian rider classification
1 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Japan National Team 16:20:16  
2 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team 0:00:12  
3 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) ACTION Cycling Team 0:00:16  
4 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong Team 0:00:39  
5 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 0:00:47  
6 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:00:50  
7 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:00:53  
8 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor    
9 Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) Equinox KFT Team    
10 Fan Hsin Chu (Tpe) Specialized NovatecSpecialized Novatec    
11 Tomoya Kanoh (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 0:00:56  
12 Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Team 0:02:44  
13 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team 0:03:07  
14 Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) ACTION Cycling Team 0:03:13  
15 Hsih Chang Huang (Tpe) ACTION Cycling Team    
16 Jumpei Murakami (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:03:31  
17 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team 0:04:35  
18 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 0:05:46  
19 Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 0:06:21  
20 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong Team 0:06:27  
21 Rasoul Barati (IRI) GIANT Asia Racing Team 0:06:39  
22 Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Japan National Team 0:07:09  
23 Ahmad Fallanie Ali (Mas) Malaysia National Team 0:07:17  
24 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:08:08  
25 Takumi Beppu (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 0:09:42  
26 Rastra Patria (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team 0:10:46  
27 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 0:11:25  
28 Chun Liang Pan (Tpe) Exustar Cycling Team 0:11:29  
29 Chia Chun Chen (Tpe) ACTION Cycling Team 0:12:04  
30 Yin-Chih Wang (Tpe) CKT Tmit - Champion System 0:12:33  
31 Chih Feng Liu (Tpe) Exustar Cycling Team 0:12:34  
32 Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) GIANT Asia Racing Team    
33 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) GIANT Asia Racing Team 0:14:26  
34 Chin Lung Huang (Tpe) Equinox KFT Team 0:14:44  
35 Yusrizal Usoff (Mas) Malaysia National Team 0:14:52  
36 Shih Hsin Hsiao (Tpe) Exustar Cycling Team 0:15:27  
37 Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team 0:15:30  
38 Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 0:15:42  
39 Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 0:15:48  
40 Wen Lung Chien (Tpe) Exustar Cycling Team 0:15:57  
41 Shuai Chun Chiang (Tpe) Exustar Cycling Team 0:16:08  
42 Ssu Ju Peng (Tpe) Equinox KFT Team 0:16:21  
43 Yung Hua Cheng (Tpe) Equinox KFT Team    
44 Motoi Nara (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 0:16:25  
45 Junoh Kwon (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 0:16:39  
46 Seiichi Koshinomi (Jpn) Japan National Team    
47 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 0:17:00  
48 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 0:19:01  
49 Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia National Team 0:20:27  
50 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team 0:20:45  
51 Rizuan Zainal Zainal (Mas) Malaysia National Team 0:25:30  
52 Yoshinori Iino (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:25:45  
53 Wan Mohammed Najmee Wan Mohammed (Mas) Malaysia National Team 0:25:46  
54 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 0:26:53  
55 Hung Chia Lin (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Teame-MA 0:31:56  
56 Ryoma Nonaka (Jpn) Japan National Team 0:34:10  
Teams classification
1 Hong Kong Team 11:28:42  
2 Shimano Racing Team    
3 ACTION Cycling Team    
4 GIANT Asia Racing Team 0:00:39  
5 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:21  
6 Japan National Team 0:00:30  
7 Genesys Wealth Advisers    
8 AISAN Racing Team 0:00:19  
9 CKT tmit - Champion System CKT 0:09:03  
10 KENDA presented by GEARGRINDER    
11 Team Bridgestone Anchor    
12 Rapha Condor Sharp 0:09:20  
13 Malaysia National Team 0:19:14  
14 Equinox KFT Team 0:18:06  
15 National Team Netherlands    
16 Geumsan Ginseng Asia    
17 Polygon Sweet Nice Team 0:23:25  
18 Exustar Cycling Team