Tirreno-Adriatico: Kittel victorious on stage 2 in Follonica

BMC Racing's Paddy Bevin takes overall lead

Marcel Kittel got his first win of the season during stage 2 at Tirreno-Adriatico. Katusha-Alpecin gave him a perfect lead out in the crash-marred final circuit and set him up to take the bunch-sprint victory in Follonica ahead of world champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo).

"I've been waiting a long time for this victory now," Kittel said. "Since the beginning of the season not everything has always worked perfect, and we tried very hard, and finally we got this victory as a reward. I'm very happy. The team did a very good job today. I have to say a big, big thank you to everyone for helping me. I think this is a big boost for the whole group."

The blue leader's jersey transferred from BMC Racing's Damiano Caruso to his teammate Patrick Bevin, who finished fifth on the day. Caruso is now in second overall, Greg Van Avermaet is third and Rohan Dennis fourth. All four have same time after the previous day's team time trial. 

"It just came about," said a surprised Bevin. "It's a stage where we didn't have to work; my teammates set me up to have a sprint. We don't have a guy to sprint, and they were keen to have me have a go in the final.

"I got caught behind that crash on the final lap and only just got back on but had a pretty good go through the bunch as it was spread out. It's a weird feeling to take a jersey off a teammate, but the plan for the week doesn't change.

"It's a nice feeling. Like I said, it's a really weird feeling to take a jersey off a teammate, especially one that's here to lead the race. I don't mind babysitting it for a day, but as we hit tomorrow nothing changes."

Daryl Impey leads the Mitchelton-Scott team in fifth place overall at four seconds, while Chris Froome (Team Sky) sits nine seconds back in ninth place.

The day's three escapees, Alexandr Foliforov (Gazprom-Rusvelo), Guy Sagiv (Israel Cycling Academy) and Jacopo Mosca (Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia), were caught and passed on the first of three 8.6km finishing circuits in Fallonica.

BMC led the way, initially challenged by Mitchelton-Scott, Astana and Katusha-Alpecin, but after a recon of the final circuit, speeds markedly increased as the peloton passed under the finish banner with one lap to go.

It was Trek-Segafredo, EF Education First-Drapac and Lotto Soudal that came to the fore with their sprinters in tow. But a crash on the left side of the road disrupted the rhythm of the lead-out trains and took down some 30 riders. The first 50 or so men that were unaffected by the crash split off the front and continued, with the anticipated bunch sprint only seven kilometres away.

In the final kilometre it was still Trek-Segafredo followed by EF Education First-Drapac, but Katusha-Alpecin had big plans for Kittel, and they launched him into a sprint in the last few hundred metres, and even from 50 metres out it was clear he was on his way to winning the stage.

"It's always a mental challenge to deal with this [taking a while to win], but I benefit from the years I've been a professional, with all the experience I'm able to handle this situation," Kittel said.

"I was always motivated every race, but in the first races this year not everything was going well, which is normal and expected. This is a big relief now. I'm very happy to win in Tirreno, it's a big race, a big first victory for me this season and the whole team."

How it unfolded

Stage 2's 167km route started in Camaiore and was a day for the sprinters. Aside from the climb of Montemagno at the start of the stage, the rest was a flat, southward route to the finish city, where the peloton completed three 8.3km laps in Follonica.

Notably absent from the sprint stage was Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data), who crashed and broke a rib during the team time trial. He finished the opening stage outside the time limit, and race officials deemed him ineligible to start the second stage.

The move of the day emerged on the Montemagno, with Alexandr Foliforov (Gazprom-Rusvelo), Guy Sagiv (Israel Cycling Academy), Nicola Bagioli (Nippo-Vini Fantini) and Jacopo Mosca (Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia) going clear. Bagioli took first-place points over the top, and as the only climb of the day, he earned the event's first green mountains jersey.

The four riders opened a margin of 4:30 by the 15km mark, and then increased it to over six minutes. Bagioli sat up from the move as the remaining three pressed on to gain seven minutes.

Foliforov was the highest in the overall classification, 1:25 behind BMC's Caruso. His team, Gazprom-Rusvelo, placed 19th in the previous day's team time trial, just ahead of Wilier Triestina, Israel Cycling Academy and Nippo, all ranked in the bottom four teams.

Mosca picked up the points in the first intermediate sprint.

BMC naturally assumed their place at the front of the field with Caruso, wearing blue, protected from the wind. Teams Quick-Step and Katusha lurked just behind with their sprinters hiding in the bunch.

The sense of urgency to catch the breakaway increased as the race got closer to the second intermediate sprint, located with 25km to go, since it offered a time bonus of three seconds. Quick-Step Floors moved forward with Mitchelton-Scott and Katusha-Alpecin, and their combined efforts slashed the breakaway's advantage in half, down to three minutes at first, and then two minutes as they approached the final circuits.

The peloton didn't make the catch in time for the sprint, and Mosca, again, picked up the points along with the bonus, as the peloton's shadow loomed just behind them.

The peloton spanned wide across the coastal roads through the start-finish line with two laps to go, keeping the breakaway at 10 seconds. The speeds ramped up after the catch was made, but even with a crash on the final lap, Katusa-Alpecin's effort to bring Kittel to a winning sprint went uninterrupted.

Courtesy of our partners Prendas Ciclismo, we are giving away a free jersey from their retro collection. To win, all you need to do is click HERE and vote for your favourite jersey. Entries close next week

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin4:12:24 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
5Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team  
6Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
7Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
8Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
9Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
10Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
11Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
12Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
13Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
14Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
15Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
16Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
17Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
18Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
19Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
20Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
21Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
22Simone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
23Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
24Davide Cimolai (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
25Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
26Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
27Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
28Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
29Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
30José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
31Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
32Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
33Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
34Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
35Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
36Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
37Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team  
38Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
39Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
40Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
41Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
42Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
43Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
44Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
45Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
46Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida  
47Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
48Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
49Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
50Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
51Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
52Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
53Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
54Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
55Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
56Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
57Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
58Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
59Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
60Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
61Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
62Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
63Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
64Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
65Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
66Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
67Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
68George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo  
69Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin  
70Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
71Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott  
72Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy  
73Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates  
74Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky  
75Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
76Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
77Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
78Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
79Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
80Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
81Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
82Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
83Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
84Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
85Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
86Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
87Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
88Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
89Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
90Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
91Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott  
92Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
93Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
94Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
95Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:21 
96Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:23 
97Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:26 
98Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:00:28 
99Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:30 
100Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:00:34 
101Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:00 
102Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
103Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
104Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
105Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
106Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
107Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
108Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:01:00 
109Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
110Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
111Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
112Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data  
113Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
114Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
115Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
116Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
117Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
118Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:13 
119Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:42 
120Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo  
121Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
122Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:02:30 
123Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida0:02:47 
124Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:03:18 
125Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:03:20 
126Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
127Leopold Konig (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe  
128Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
129Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
130Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
131Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
132Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ  
133Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
134Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
135Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
136Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
137Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
138Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
139Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
140Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:05:15 
141Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:05:44 
142Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:01 
143Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:22 
144August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy0:06:52 
145Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy  
146Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
147Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
148Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:07:41 
149Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:07:45 
150Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ  
151Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:47 
152Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:09:06 
153Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:46 
DNSMark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
Sprint 1 - Donoratico
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia5 pts
2Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy3 
3Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo2 
4Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott1 
Sprint 2 - Follonica
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia5 pts
2Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy3 
3Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo2 
4Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin12 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo8 
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky7 
5Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team6 
6Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia5 
7Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors4 
8Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3 
9Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini2 
10Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
Mountain 1 - Montemagno, km. 4.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini5 pts
2Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia3 
3Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo2 
4Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia4:12:24 
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
3Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
4Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
5Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
6Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
7Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team  
8Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
9Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
10Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates  
11Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
12Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
13Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
14Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
15Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
16Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
17Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:00:28 
18Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:00 
19Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
20Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
21Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
22Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:03:20 
23Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ  
24Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
25Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
26Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:05:15 
27Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:01 
28Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:06:52 
29Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:47 
30Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:09:06 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team12:37:12 
2Quick-Step Floors  
3Team Sky  
4UAE Team Emirates  
5Movistar Team  
6LottoNL-Jumbo  
7Katusha-Alpecin  
8Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
9Mitchelton-Scott  
10Bora-Hansgrohe  
11Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
12Astana Pro Team  
13Lotto Soudal  
14Dimension Data  
15AG2R La Mondiale  
16Trek-Segafredo  
17Gazprom-Rusvelo  
18Bahrain-Merida  
19EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
20Team Sunweb  
21GFC0:01:00 
22Israel-Cycling Academy0:02:42 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team4:34:43 
2Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
4Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
5Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:04 
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:09 
7Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
8Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
9Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
10Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky  
11Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:00:15 
12Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
13Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:18 
14Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:24 
15Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:25 
16Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
17Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
18Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
19Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
20Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:28 
21Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:30 
22Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
23Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
24Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:34 
25Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:00:39 
26Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
27Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
28Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:45 
29Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
30Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
31Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
32Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
33Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
34Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates  
35Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
36Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
37Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:49 
38Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
39Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
40Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
41Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:00:50 
42Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
43Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
44Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team  
45Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
46Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
47Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
48Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:51 
49Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida  
50George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo  
51Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin  
52Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:53 
53Davide Cimolai (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
54Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
55Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
56Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
57Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
58Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:54 
59Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
60Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:00:55 
61Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:00:58 
62Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
63Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
64Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:04 
65Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
66Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:06 
68Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
69Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:14 
70Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:16 
71Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:17 
72José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:21 
73Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:01:25 
74Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
75Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
76Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:28 
77Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:34 
78Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
79Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
80Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:36 
81Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:37 
82Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:01:38 
83Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
84Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:39 
85Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
86Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:40 
87Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:42 
88Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:45 
89Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:48 
90Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:50 
91Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:01:53 
92Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
93Simone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:01:57 
94Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
95Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:02:09 
96Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:14 
97Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:16 
98Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data  
99Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
100Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:02:17 
101Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:02:28 
102Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:02:31 
103Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:33 
104Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo  
105Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:02:34 
106Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:02:41 
107Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:02:45 
108Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:54 
109Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
110Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:02:57 
111Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
112Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:24 
113Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:03:29 
114Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
115Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
116Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:33 
117Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:03:41 
118Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
119Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:03:43 
120Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy0:04:06 
121Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:04:11 
122Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:18 
123Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:24 
124Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:04:36 
125Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:04:43 
126Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
127Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:04:51 
128Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott0:04:52 
129Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:55 
130Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:05:12 
131Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:05:17 
132Leopold Konig (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:32 
133Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:05:39 
134Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:50 
135Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:05:56 
136Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ  
137Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:05:57 
138Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:05:59 
139Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:05 
140Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida0:07:08 
141Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:07:56 
142Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:08:08 
143Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:08:26 
144Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:08:33 
145Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ0:08:38 
146Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:08:39 
147August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy0:09:10 
148Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:09:28 
149Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:09:32 
150Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:09:54 
151Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:24 
152Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:29 
153Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:34 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin12 pts
2Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia10 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo8 
5Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky7 
6Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team6 
7Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy6 
8Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia5 
9Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors4 
10Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo4 
11Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3 
12Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini2 
13Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
14Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors1 
15Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini5 pts
2Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia3 
3Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo2 
4Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors4:34:58 
2Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:10 
3Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:30 
4Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates  
5Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:35 
6Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:00:38 
7Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:43 
8Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:00:51 
9Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:59 
10Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:01:10 
11Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
12Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:19 
13Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:01:23 
14Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:01:24 
15Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:01 
16Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:02:13 
17Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:02:26 
18Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:39 
19Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:03:14 
20Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:03:56 
21Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:40 
22Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:05:02 
23Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:05:41 
24Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ  
25Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:50 
26Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:07:41 
27Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:53 
28Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:08:18 
29Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:08:24 
30Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:09:39 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team12:59:31 
2Mitchelton-Scott0:00:04 
3Team Sky0:00:09 
4Quick-Step Floors0:00:15 
5Team Sunweb0:00:25 
6Katusha-Alpecin0:00:28 
7Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:30 
8Trek-Segafredo0:00:39 
9UAE Team Emirates0:00:45 
10EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
11Bahrain-Merida0:00:49 
12Movistar Team0:00:50 
13LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:51 
14Astana Pro Team0:00:53 
15Lotto Soudal0:00:58 
16AG2R La Mondiale0:01:04 
17Dimension Data0:01:16 
18Gazprom-Rusvelo0:01:25 
19Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:34 
20Groupama-FDJ0:01:53 
21Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:01:57 
22Israel-Cycling Academy0:04:29 

Related Articles

Back to top