TechPowered By

More tech

Sam Miranda Tour of the King Valley 2013

Date range:
August 23-25, 2013

August 25, Stage 4: Oxley - Oxley 85km

Betts wins final stage

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 25, 2013, 23:00 BST,
Updated:
August 26, 2013, 0:01 BST

Garfoot victorious by two seconds over Corset

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Judith Betts (Team Bikebug) 2:29:08  
2 Ruth Corset (Pensar SPM Racing) 0:00:11  
3 Katrin Garfoot (Pensar SPM Racing)    
4 Rebecca Wiasak (Suzuki Bontrager)    
5 Kristy Glover (Holden Women Cycling Team)    
6 Kate Finegan (Building Champions Squad)    
7 Crystal Wemyss (Team Breeze)    
8 Brittany Lindores (Team Bikebug)    
9 Lisa Hanley    
10 Felicity Wardlaw (Bicycle Superstore)    
11 Bridie O'donnell (Total Rush Hyster)    
12 Sophie Mackay (BOSS Racing Team)    
13 Emma Viotto (Suzuki Bontrager)    
14 Justyna Lubkowski    
15 Rebecca Heath (Holden Women Cycling Team)    
16 Laura Meadley (Suzuki Bontrager)    
17 Tessa Fabry (Team Breeze)    
18 Ruby Livingston (Building Champions Squad)    
19 Jenelle Crooks (Pensar SPM Racing)    
20 Ruby Greig-Hurtig    
21 Verita Stewart (Team Breeze)    
22 Carley Mckay    
23 Elizabeth Doueal    
24 Rebecca Mackey (BOSS Racing Team)    
25 Georgina Beech (Team Breeze)    
26 Stacey Riedel (Specialized Securitor)    
27 Tanya Matthewson (Bicycle Superstore)    
28 Shannon Malseed (Holden Women Cycling Team)    
29 Carla Franson (Specialized Securitor)    
30 Lisa Keeling (Bicycle Superstore)    
31 Chloe Mcintosh (Suzuki Bontrager)    
32 Minda Murray (Team Breeze)    
33 Ellen Skerritt (Team Bikebug)    
34 Jasmin Hurikino (Team Bikebug)    
35 Victoria Luxton-Bain (Bicycle Superstore)    
36 Rachel Ward (BOSS Racing Team) 0:00:22  
37 Joanna Wall (Building Champions Squad)    
38 Lisa Barry (Bicycle Superstore)    
39 Susan Mcalister (Pensar SPM Racing)    
40 Cassandra Dodd (Specialized Securitor)    
41 Hannah Geelan (Specialized Securitor)    
42 Nicole Mcnamara (Building Champions Squad)    
43 Gina Ricardo    
44 Ailie Mcdonald (Suzuki Bontrager) 0:00:48  
45 Kelly Bartlett (Total Rush Hyster) 0:01:07  
DNF Lauretta Hanson (Building Champions Squad)    
DNF Penny Brown (Total Rush Hyster)    
DNF Peta Mullens    
DNF Alice Wallett    
DNF Heidi Buntrock    
Intermediate sprints - Moyhu
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Hannah Geelan (Specialized Securitor) 5  pts
2 Ruth Corset (Pensar SPM Racing) 3  
3 Judith Betts (Team Bikebug) 2  
4 Verita Stewart (Team Breeze) 1  
Benalla-Whitfield Rd
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Brittany Lindores (Team Bikebug) 5  pts
2 Emma Viotto (Suzuki Bontrager) 3  
3 Lisa Hanley 2  
4 Kate Finegan (Building Champions Squad) 1  
Moyhu #2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Judith Betts (Team Bikebug) 5  pts
2 Kate Finegan (Building Champions Squad) 3  
3 Ruth Corset (Pensar SPM Racing) 2  
4 Rebecca Wiasak (Suzuki Bontrager) 1  
Sam Miranda Winery (Stage Finish)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Judith Betts (Team Bikebug) 12  pts
2 Ruth Corset (Pensar SPM Racing) 8  
3 Katrin Garfoot (Pensar SPM Racing) 6  
4 Rebecca Wiasak (Suzuki Bontrager) 4  
5 Kristy Glover (Holden Women Cycling Team) 2  
Hill climbs - Fairfield CAT2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Emma Viotto (Suzuki Bontrager) 4  pts
2 Brittany Lindores (Team Bikebug) 3  
3 Katrin Garfoot (Pensar SPM Racing) 2  
4 Lisa Hanley 1  
Myrrhee CAT2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Katrin Garfoot (Pensar SPM Racing) 4  pts
2 Ruth Corset (Pensar SPM Racing) 3  
3 Lisa Hanley 2  
4 Felicity Wardlaw (Bicycle Superstore) 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Bikebug 7:27:46  
2 Pensar SPM Racing 0:00:11  
3 Suzuki Bontrager    
4 Team Breeze    
5 Holden Women Cycling Team    
6 Bicycle Superstore    
7 Building Champions Squad 0:00:22  
8 BOSS Racing Team    
9 Specialized Securitor    
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Katrin Garfoot (Pensar SPM Racing) 6:54:58  
2 Ruth Corset (Pensar SPM Racing) 0:00:02  
3 Felicity Wardlaw (Bicycle Superstore) 0:01:21  
4 Bridie O'donnell (Total Rush Hyster) 0:02:21  
5 Jenelle Crooks (Pensar SPM Racing) 0:02:24  
6 Rebecca Wiasak (Suzuki Bontrager) 0:02:57  
7 Lisa Keeling (Bicycle Superstore) 0:03:06  
8 Ellen Skerritt (Team Bikebug) 0:03:12  
9 Lisa Hanley 0:03:41  
10 Rebecca Heath (Holden Women Cycling Team) 0:03:43  
11 Laura Meadley (Suzuki Bontrager) 0:03:51  
12 Sophie Mackay (BOSS Racing Team) 0:03:52  
13 Shannon Malseed (Holden Women Cycling Team) 0:04:02  
14 Kristy Glover (Holden Women Cycling Team) 0:04:05  
15 Ruby Livingston (Building Champions Squad) 0:04:36  
16 Emma Viotto (Suzuki Bontrager) 0:04:53  
17 Crystal Wemyss (Team Breeze) 0:05:07  
18 Lisa Barry (Bicycle Superstore) 0:05:08  
19 Carley Mckay 0:05:15  
20 Kate Finegan (Building Champions Squad) 0:05:29  
21 Tessa Fabry (Team Breeze) 0:05:36  
22 Rachel Ward (BOSS Racing Team) 0:05:53  
23 Brittany Lindores (Team Bikebug) 0:05:56  
24 Tanya Matthewson (Bicycle Superstore) 0:06:01  
25 Rebecca Mackey (BOSS Racing Team) 0:06:18  
26 Judith Betts (Team Bikebug) 0:06:32  
27 Joanna Wall (Building Champions Squad) 0:07:35  
28 Victoria Luxton-Bain (Bicycle Superstore) 0:08:00  
29 Georgina Beech (Team Breeze) 0:09:36  
30 Justyna Lubkowski 0:09:44  
31 Cassandra Dodd (Specialized Securitor) 0:14:45  
32 Ruby Greig-Hurtig 0:16:34  
33 Elizabeth Doueal 0:16:38  
34 Chloe Mcintosh (Suzuki Bontrager) 0:16:49  
35 Jasmin Hurikino (Team Bikebug) 0:19:44  
36 Stacey Riedel (Specialized Securitor) 0:19:47  
37 Gina Ricardo 0:20:14  
38 Ailie Mcdonald (Suzuki Bontrager) 0:20:23  
39 Minda Murray (Team Breeze) 0:20:45  
40 Carla Franson (Specialized Securitor) 0:21:08  
41 Hannah Geelan (Specialized Securitor) 0:21:36  
42 Verita Stewart (Team Breeze) 0:26:43  
43 Susan Mcalister (Pensar SPM Racing) 0:34:04  
44 Kelly Bartlett (Total Rush Hyster) 0:36:00  
45 Nicole Mcnamara (Building Champions Squad) 0:45:30  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ruth Corset (Pensar SPM Racing) 42  pts
2 Judith Betts (Team Bikebug) 25  
3 Katrin Garfoot (Pensar SPM Racing) 22  
4 Lisa Hanley 16  
5 Laura Meadley (Suzuki Bontrager) 14  
6 Rebecca Wiasak (Suzuki Bontrager) 13  
7 Kate Finegan (Building Champions Squad) 13  
8 Kristy Glover (Holden Women Cycling Team) 7  
9 Crystal Wemyss (Team Breeze) 6  
10 Brittany Lindores (Team Bikebug) 5  
11 Ailie Mcdonald (Suzuki Bontrager) 5  
12 Hannah Geelan (Specialized Securitor) 5  
13 Ruby Livingston (Building Champions Squad) 4  
14 Jenelle Crooks (Pensar SPM Racing) 3  
15 Emma Viotto (Suzuki Bontrager) 3  
16 Victoria Luxton-Bain (Bicycle Superstore) 3  
17 Tessa Fabry (Team Breeze) 1  
18 Chloe Mcintosh (Suzuki Bontrager) 1  
19 Jasmin Hurikino (Team Bikebug) 1  
KOM classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lisa Keeling (Bicycle Superstore) 12  pts
2 Katrin Garfoot (Pensar SPM Racing) 9  
3 Jenelle Crooks (Pensar SPM Racing) 6  
4 Rebecca Heath (Holden Women Cycling Team) 6  
5 Ruth Corset (Pensar SPM Racing) 5  
6 Emma Viotto (Suzuki Bontrager) 4  
7 Ailie Mcdonald (Suzuki Bontrager) 4  
8 Lisa Hanley 3  
9 Brittany Lindores (Team Bikebug) 3  
10 Jasmin Hurikino (Team Bikebug) 3  
11 Tessa Fabry (Team Breeze) 2  
12 Felicity Wardlaw (Bicycle Superstore) 1  
Young Rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jenelle Crooks (Pensar SPM Racing) 6:57:22  
2 Ellen Skerritt (Team Bikebug) 0:00:48  
3 Shannon Malseed (Holden Women Cycling Team) 0:01:38  
4 Ruby Livingston (Building Champions Squad) 0:02:12  
5 Rebecca Mackey (BOSS Racing Team) 0:03:54  
6 Cassandra Dodd (Specialized Securitor) 0:12:21  
7 Ruby Greig-Hurtig 0:14:10  
8 Elizabeth Doueal 0:14:14  
9 Jasmin Hurikino (Team Bikebug) 0:17:20  
10 Stacey Riedel (Specialized Securitor) 0:17:23  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pensar SPM Racing 20:48:12  
2 Bicycle Superstore 0:06:07  
3 Suzuki Bontrager 0:07:16  
4 Holden Women Cycling Team 0:08:42  
5 Team Bikebug 0:10:36  
6 BOSS Racing Team 0:12:45  
7 Building Champions Squad 0:13:41  
8 Team Breeze 0:15:50  
9 Specialized Securitor 0:39:21  
NRS Teams aggregate after round five
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pensar SPM Racing 103  pts
2 Holden Women Cycling Team 61  
3 Suzuki Bontrager 48  
4 Team Bikebug 40  
5 Bicycle Superstore 39  
6 Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team 35  
7 Team Polygon Australia 34  
8 Specialized Securitor 18  
9 Building Champions Squad 10  
10 BOSS Racing Team 8  
11 Target Trek Racing Team 5  
12 Liv / giant 2  
NRS aggregate after round five
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ruth Corset (Pensar SPM Racing) 69  pts
2 Katrin Garfoot (Pensar SPM Racing) 63  
3 Miranda Griffiths (Holden Women Cycling Team) 26  
4 Grace Sulzberger (Team Polygon Australia) 25  
5 Rebecca Wiasak (Suzuki Bontrager) 24  
6 Felicity Wardlaw (Bicycle Superstore) 21  
7 Amy Cure (Team Polygon Australia) 19  
8 Jenelle Crooks (Pensar SPM Racing) 17  
9 Taryn Heather (Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team) 16  
10 Samantha De Riter (Holden Women Cycling Team) 13  
11 Chloe Mcconville (Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team) 11  
12 Sarah Roy (Team Bikebug) 11  
13 Lisa Keeling (Bicycle Superstore) 11  
14 Lucy Coldwell (Holden Women Cycling Team) 9  
15 Jessica Mundy (CTR) 8