Paris-Nice: Colbrelli tops Degenkolb in another chaotic stage

Demare keeps race lead on rainy day

Sonny Colbrelli earned Bahrain-Merida its first WorldTour victory, and second of the season, on stage 2 of Paris-Nice as he produced a long sprint at the end of anther exacting day, where crosswinds once again produced drama beyond what the flat profile of the stage suggested.

The Italian, in his first season as a WorldTour rider, launched from range and managed to hold off the visibly sluggish legs of the more decorated sprinters in a main field of around 50 that did include the majority of general classification favourites – but not Richie Porte (BMC Racing).

John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) came through for second, with stage 1 winner Arnaud Demare (FDJ) finishing third, unable to hold his sprint all the way to the line but still ensuring he will wear the race leader's yellow jersey tomorrow. Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) was fourth and Christophe Laporte fifth – sprinting in place of his Cofidis teammate Nacer Bouhanni, who abandoned the race having failed to make the front groups as the winds blew and the rain fell.

"It's the greatest victory of my career. It's incredible. I managed a perfect sprint and to beat riders like Degenkolb or even Kittel just shows that," said Colbrelli of his win. "Of course I have Milan- San Remo in mind. Everyone knows that Paris-Nice is the perfect preparation for that race. But it’s not over yet, I still want to manage things this week."

The efforts of the day were felt by those who did make it all the way, too, as Andre Greipel (Lotto-Fixall) and Alexander Kristoff (Katusha-Alpecin) could only slot into the top 10, and Marcel Kittel (Quick-Step Floors) finished 20th.

From a general classification perspective, Porte was the big loser. The Australian, a two-time winner of the Race to the Sun, had a torrid time in the crosswinds and was left at the back of the race soon after the 40km mark. Some 150km later, he eventually crossed the finish line nearly 15 minutes down on the main field, his hopes of winning the overall for a third time dead and buried.

Only a few GC riders made the front group at that decisive split inside the first hour – Sergio Henao (Team Sky), Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step), and Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin) – but behind them Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) and others managed to make it to a main group of around 60 and set about chasing. They duly regained contact with the head of the race with around 60km remaining, and the stage played out in rather more contained fashion thereafter.

Soon those caught out behind settled into larger groups to come home licking their wounds. Porte's group came home 14:16 down, while another group of around 30, including the Cannondale-Drapac duo of Joe Dombrowski and Pierre Rolland – both of whom had lost nearly 20 minutes on the opening day – rolled home 21 minutes down.

Demare leads the race overall by six seconds from Alaphilippe, with Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step), who rolled the dice with a solo attack in the last 20km, in third. Of the overall favourites, Tony Gallopin (Lotto Soudal) sits 19 seconds off the lead in fifth, while Dan Martin (Quick-Step) and Henao are a further four seconds back. Zakarin is just over a minute down, while Contador, Ion Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida), and Simon Yates (Orica-Scott) are all at 1:18.

Tomorrow's stage 3 is reasonably flat again, with a small climb 25km or so from the finish, though the weather isn't expected to improve and it could be another tough day in the saddle.

To subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel, click here

How it unfolded

The peloton was five riders light after the opening day of attrition, with Michael Schar (BMC), Matteo Bono (UAE Team Emirates) and Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) all crashing out, while Jonathan Hivert missed the time cut and Romain Bardet was disqualified for holding onto a team car.

The chaos on the opening day began to unfurl after some 50km, but today it kicked off almost from the gun, with an attack of nine or so riders triggering the echelons and the panic. That group was pegged back but soon there were echelons all over the road, with a frantic scramble for position. Some 50 riders emerged at the head of the race, but for the time being there were no big-name losers, save for sprinter Bryan Coquard (Direct Energie).

That all changed, however, when a crucial split just after the 40km mark left a group of 22 out front, with a number of favourites dropped. Among those straggling were Porte, Contador, Simon Yates, Ion Izagirre, and Dan Martin. The gap was small at first, with the make-up of the group constantly changing as some tried to jump across and others were placed in the gutter and lost contact.

The group did settle, however, and established a clear lead. The 22 riders in there were: Degenkolb, Demare, Zakarin, Kristoff, Alaphilippe, Kittel, Henao, Laporte, Sven Erik Bystrom (Katusha-Alpecin), Mitch Docker (Orica-Scott), Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Soudal), Timo Roosen and Maarten Wynants (Lotto-Jumbo), Luke Rowe (Team Sky), Davide Cimolai, Ignatas Konovalovas and Marc Sarreau (FDJ), Florian Senechal and Geoffrey Soupe (Cofidis), Ben Swift (UAE), Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Evaldas Siskevicius (Delko-Marseille).

Henao and Alaphilippe, who both made it into the front group on the first day, were big beneficiaries from a GC perspective, while Zakarin was also taking time.

Contador led the large group of 60 or so behind, chasing along with the other GC men, but Porte was nowhere to be seen. As Contador found himself nearly two minutes down, Porte was a further minute back. His race would only continue to go one way, his hopes of a third overall title swept away in the wind, while Contador and co rallied and began to establish a proper chase.

With a large number of riders in there, including Simon Yates and his teammates – who had initially been dropped - the group slowly but surely began to eat into the gap, and they duly re-joined the head of the race with just over 60km remaining.

The subsequent attacks came almost immediately, with Bystrom, Gallopin, Wynants, Sarreau and Siskevicius skipping clear, and Gilbert then producing a mighty effort to bridge across. They picked a good moment to attack, with the peloton of sorts enjoying a brief respite, and they managed to open a lead of over a minute. Sarreau was dropped due to a puncture, while Gilbert claimed three seconds on GC by winning the intermediate sprint.

The peloton, lead mostly by the FDJ team of race leader Arnaud Demare, never panicked and, with the wind no longer blowing from the side, they steadily went about shutting down the gap.

With 20km remaining, it was down to 30 seconds, and Gilbert felt it was time to shake things up and go solo. His breakaway companions almost immediately fell away, and Gilbert, amazingly wearing fingerless gloves, ploughed on, with a lead of around 45 seconds going into the final 10km. That came down rapidly, however, as he battled into a headwind on the long straight road to Amilly, and he sat up with around 7km to go.

Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) then tried an attack but made no impact whatsoever, and Cannondale's Kristijan Koren fared a little better but was soon reeled in.

Demare looked in the best position going into the final kilometre, tucked in behind his leadout man at the head of affairs, but Colbrelli got the jump. The Frenchman was quickly on his wheel and it seemed there was enough ground to pull it back, but the efforts of the day told – Demare had done a lot of work earlier in the front split – and Colbrelli celebrated the biggest win of his career, bursting into tears past the finish line.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4:20:59 
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
4Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
5Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
6Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team  
7Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
8André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
9Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
10Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
11Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
12Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
13Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
14Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
15Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Emirates  
16Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
17Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb  
18Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
19Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
20Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
21Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
22Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
23Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
24Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
25Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
26Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
27Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott  
28Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
29Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
30Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
31Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
32Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
33Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
34Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
35Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
36Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
37Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
38Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
39Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott  
40Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
41Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
42Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac  
43Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
44Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
45Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
46Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:00:09 
47Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
48Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
49Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
50Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
51Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott  
52Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
53Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott  
54Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
55Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:13 
56Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott  
57Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
58Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
59Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
60Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
61Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ  
62Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
63Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ  
64Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
65Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
66Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
67Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
68Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
69Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
70Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
71Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:28 
72Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott0:07:17 
73Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:14:16 
74Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
75Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
76Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
77Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
78Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
79Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
80Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
81Ben King (USA) Dimension Data  
82Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
83Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
84Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
85Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
86Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
87Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
88Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
89Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
90Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie  
91Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
92Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
93Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
94Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
95Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
96Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors  
97Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
98Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
99Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
100Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
101David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
102Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
103Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
104Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
105Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
106Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
107Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
108Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
109Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
110Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
111Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
112Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ  
113Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
114Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
115David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
116Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
117Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
118Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe  
119Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
120Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
121Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
122Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
123Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
124Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
125Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
126Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
127Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
128Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
129Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
130Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
131Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
132Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
133Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
134Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott  
135Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
136Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
137Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
138Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
139Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:21:07 
140Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
141Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates  
142Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
143Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
144Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
145José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe  
146Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
147Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
148Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
149Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data  
150Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
151Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
152Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
153Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
154Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
155Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
156Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
157Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
158Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
159Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
160Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
161Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
162Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb  
163Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
164Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
165Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
166Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
167Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFMaxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFNacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFNiccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFJesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida15 pts
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo12 
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ9 
4Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo7 
5Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
6Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team5 
7Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale4 
8André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal3 
9Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin2 
10Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1 
Sprint 1 - Pussay - 31.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo3 pts
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2 
3Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1 
Sprint 2 - Saint-Germain-Des-Prés - 156.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3 pts
2Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal2 
3Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
Mountain 1 - Côte Des Granges-Le-Roi - 10.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept4 pts
2Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
3Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sunweb13:02:57 
2Bahrain-Merida  
3Lotto Soudal  
4Quick-Step Floors  
5Trek-Segafredo  
6Katusha-Alpecin  
7Orica-Scott  
8FDJ0:00:09 
9Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
10Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:13 
11Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
12Astana Pro Team  
13Team Sky0:00:22 
14Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:14:16 
15Cannondale-Drapac  
16AG2R La Mondiale0:14:29 
17Bora-Hansgrohe  
18Movistar Team  
19Dimension Data0:28:32 
20UAE Team Emirates  
21Direct Energie0:42:48 
22BMC Racing Team  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ7:43:28 
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:06 
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:17 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:19 
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
6Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:21 
7Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:00:23 
8Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
9Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
10Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:31 
11Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:33 
12Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:36 
13André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:50 
14Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:00 
15Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:01 
16Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:06 
17Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:01:17 
18Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:18 
19Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
20Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
21Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
22Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:01:31 
23Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:11 
24Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:17 
25Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:02:20 
26Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:02:32 
27Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:42 
28Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott0:03:10 
29Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:03:23 
30Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:10 
31John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:09:10 
32Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott0:11:27 
33Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott0:11:31 
34Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ0:15:07 
35Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:15:17 
36Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:15:41 
37Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors0:15:44 
38Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:15:55 
39Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:15:58 
40David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:16:04 
41Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:16:14 
42Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:16:24 
43Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
44Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
45Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
46Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
47Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
48Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Emirates  
49Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
50Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
51Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
52Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
53Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
54Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
56Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
57Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
58Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:16:27 
59Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
60Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:16:32 
61Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:33 
62Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott  
63Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
64Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
65Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
66Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott0:16:36 
67Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:16:37 
68Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
69Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
70Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
71Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
72Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
73Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
74Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
75Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ  
76Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
77Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:16:52 
78Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:17:39 
79Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:18:13 
80Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:18:57 
81Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team  
82Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott  
83Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:19:05 
84Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:19:10 
85Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:20:05 
86Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:24:50 
87Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:25:24 
88Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie0:25:34 
89Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:26:50 
90Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb0:30:26 
91Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:30:40 
92Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
93Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
94Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
95Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
96Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
97Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
98Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
99Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
100Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
101Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
102Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
103Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
104Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
105Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
106Ben King (USA) Dimension Data  
107Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
108Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
109Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
110Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
111Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
112Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe  
113Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
114Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
115Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
116Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
117Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
118Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
119Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
120Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
121Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
122Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
123Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
124David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
125Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
126Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
127Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
128Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
129Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
130Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
131Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
132Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
133Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott  
134Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida0:32:25 
135Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:33:13 
136Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
137Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
138Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
139Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
140Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
141Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
142Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
143Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates0:37:31 
144Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
145Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
146Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
147Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
148Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data  
149Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
150Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
151Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
152José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe  
153Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
154Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
155Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
156Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
157Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
158Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
159Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:38:34 
160Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:38:46 
161Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:40:04 
162Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
163Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
164Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
165Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
166Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
167Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ24 pts
2Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida15 
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo15 
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors14 
5Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors13 
6Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin11 
7Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal8 
8Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept8 
9Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo7 
10Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
11Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors5 
12Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team5 
13André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal4 
14Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale4 
15Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie3 
16Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin3 
17Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky2 
18Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac2 
19Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ1 
20Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
21Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept12 pts
2Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie2 
4Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
5Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac1 
6Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
7Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors23:11:24 
2FDJ0:00:37 
3Katusha-Alpecin0:00:47 
4Lotto Soudal0:01:20 
5Team Sky0:04:15 
6Orica-Scott0:12:47 
7Trek-Segafredo0:14:26 
8Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:22:12 
9Bahrain-Merida0:24:10 
10Team Sunweb0:26:00 
11Cannondale-Drapac0:31:31 
12Movistar Team0:31:51 
13Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:35:24 
14Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:46:27 
15Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:48:25 
16Astana Pro Team  
17Bora-Hansgrohe0:48:34 
18BMC Racing Team0:50:49 
19Direct Energie0:59:05 
20AG2R La Mondiale1:02:41 
21Dimension Data1:16:44 
22UAE Team Emirates  

Related Articles

Back to top