Wild sprints to first season victory

Dutch rider outpaces Becker, Vos

Kirsten Wild has claimed her fourth consecutive victory at the Omloop van Borsele. The AA Cycling Team rider triumphed after the leading group of 11 was split leaving just six to fight it out for the win.

Charlotte Becker (HTC Highroad) and Mariannne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) took the remaining places on the podium.

"We were really ready for this one," Wild said after the race. "In recent weeks, there have been a number of times where I was defeated in sprints. Yet I knew that I had to wait today. My teammate Lucinda [Brand] attacked forcing the others to follow her with five kilometers to go. That put me in the box seat."

Attacks were the order of the day with Christina Becker (Skil-Koga Cycling Team) moving ahead of the bunch at the 25 kilometre mark for a maximum gap of just over a minute. Garmin-Ceervelo then put the pressure on at the front of the peloton and with 50 kilometres of racing complete, Becker was back to the main group.

Soon after a group of 20 riders went off the front, including Wild, Vos, Brand and Loes Gunnewijk (Nederland Bloeit). With five kilometres to go Brand attacked for a 10 second gain but was unable to hold her pace.

The lead group splintered, Wild went for the line and finished ahead of Becker by a wheel.


 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team3:00:39 
2Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women  
3Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
4Elisabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo  
5Sara Mustonen (Den) Hitec Products - UCK  
6Katie Colclough (GBr) HTC Highroad Women  
7Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team  
8Vera Koedooder (Ned) Team Specialized – DPD  
9Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo  
10Sarah Duester (Ger) Nederland Bloeit0:00:13 
11Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:00:24 
12Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:02:00 
13Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team  
14Melanie Hessling (Ger) ABUS Nutrixxion  
15Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo  
16Claudia Koster (Ned) Sergers Ladies Cycling Team  
17Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK  
18Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team  
19Bianca Van Den Hoek (Ned) SRAM – WV Eemland  
20Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo  
21Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women  
22Wilma Korevaar (Ned) Jan van Arckel0:06:33 
23Leah Kirchmann (Can) Canada  
24Juliette Wigbold (Ned) SRAM – WV Eemland  
25Julia Ilinikh (Rus) Russian Federation  
26Marie Lindberg (Swe) ABUS Nutrixxion  
27Inge Klep (Ned) Dura Vermeer cycling team  
28Marielle Kerste (Ned) Restore Cycling  
29Daniela Gass (Ger) Bike Import  
30Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo  
31Nathalie Jolink (Ned) Team Specialized – DPD  
32Jackie Crowell (USA) United States Of America  
33Nina Kessler (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team  
34Kimberly Van Den Berg (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
35Ingeborg Kreuze (Ned) People’s Trust Cycling NWH  
36Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Team Specialized – DPD  
37Sandra Van Veghel (Ned) SRAM – WV Eemland  
38Willeke Knol (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
39Suzan Simons (Ned) Dura Vermeer cycling team  
40Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
41Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Sergers Ladies Cycling Team  
42Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) ABUS Nutrixxion  
43Bianca Dumay (Ned) WRV De Peddelaars / WV Het Stadion  
44Ivana Tiessens (Ned) Hepro Kozijnen NWVG  
45Desiree Ehrler (Swi) Mixed team ZRTC Theo Middelkamp/Bigla/Klub Polet Garmin  
46Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK  
47Jessica Glasbergen (Ned) SRAM – WV Eemland  
48Sofie Verdonck (Bel) Dura Vermeer cycling team  
49Froydis Waersted (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK  
50Anne De Wildt (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
51Annick Van Leuven (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen  
52Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team  
53Eline De Roover (Bel) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
54Adriene Snijder (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team  
55Davina Summers (Aus) Bizkai/Durango  
56Manon Klomp (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
57Irina Molicheva (Rus) Russian Federation  
58Anne Eversdijk (Ned) Rabo Lady Force  
59Kate Bates (Aus) ABUS Nutrixxion  
60Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Russian Federation  
61Annelies Visser (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team  
62Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women  
63Sanne Fictoor (Ned) SRAM – WV Eemland  
64Pascale Schnider (Swi) Bike Import  
65Anouk Rockx (Ned) Dura Vermeer cycling team  
66Anne Arnouts (Bel) Dura Vermeer cycling team  
67Joelle Numainville (Can) Canada  
68Esther Lommers (Ned) Restore Cycling  
69Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel – RTC Buitenlust  
70Linda Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
71Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia  
72Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Russian Federation  
73Tayler Wiles (USA) United States Of America  
74Patricia Schwager (Swi) Nederland Bloeit  
75Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team  
76Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin - Cervelo  
77Esther Kortekaas (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
78Amber Neben (USA) HTC Highroad Women  
79Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Russian Federation  
80Emma Trott (GBr) Nederland Bloeit  
81Joukje Braam (Ned) Rabo Lady Force  
DNFShanne Braspennincx (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team  
DNFDaniëlle Bekkering (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team  
DNFEyelien Bekkering (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team  
DNFBirgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team  
DNFMonique Van De Ree (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
DNFChristina Becker (Ger) Skil-Koga Cycling Team  
DNFBerdienke Paus (Ned) Team Specialized – DPD  
DNFKarin Truijen (NZl) Team Specialized – DPD  
DNFNadia Stappenbelt (Ned) Team Specialized – DPD  
DNFAnne Heijkoop (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team  
DNFMarit Huisman (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team  
DNFJoan Boskamp (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team  
DNFJulia Soek (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team  
DNFLotte Van Hoek (Ned) Restore Cycling  
DNFIrene Tesink (Ned) Restore Cycling  
DNFYmke Stegink (Ned) Restore Cycling  
DNFDaphne Van Kleef (Ned) Restore Cycling  
DNFIris Ockeloen (Ned) Moving Ladies team – R&TC Groenewoud  
DNFEileen Roe (GBr) Moving Ladies team – R&TC Groenewoud  
DNFJessica Smits (Ned) Moving Ladies team – R&TC Groenewoud  
DNFCharlotte Lenting (Ned) Moving Ladies team – R&TC Groenewoud  
DNFLaura Trott (GBr) Moving Ladies team – R&TC Groenewoud  
DNFSarah Cramoysan (GBr) Moving Ladies team – R&TC Groenewoud  
DNFKim Banga (Ned) Rabo Lady Force  
DNFChristel Janssen (Ned) Rabo Lady Force  
DNFLinda Klein (Ned) Rabo Lady Force  
DNFInes Klok (Ned) Rabo Lady Force  
DNFNelleke Van Twist (Ned) SRAM – WV Eemland  
DNFAmanda Bongaards (Ned) Dura Vermeer cycling team  
DNFElise Karssies (Ned) Hepro Kozijnen NWVG  
DNFMischa Top (Ned) Hepro Kozijnen NWVG  
DNFGerda Koops (Ned) Hepro Kozijnen NWVG  
DNFMarieke Den Otter (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
DNFAagtje Dijkman (Ned) People’s Trust Cycling NWH  
DNFAnkie Ytsma (Ned) People’s Trust Cycling NWH  
DNFMiriam Lassche (Ned) People’s Trust Cycling NWH  
DNFMarjan Stokman (Ned) People’s Trust Cycling NWH  
DNFBianca Koning (Ned) People’s Trust Cycling NWH  
DNFDanielle Meijering (Ned) WRV De Peddelaars / WV Het Stadion  
DNFIrene Stoel (Ned) WRV De Peddelaars / WV Het Stadion  
DNFIlona Hoeksma (Ned) WRV De Peddelaars / WV Het Stadion  
DNFElles Niphuis (Ned) WRV De Peddelaars / WV Het Stadion  
DNFSytske Visser (Ned) WRV De Peddelaars / WV Het Stadion  
DNFSofie Van Horik (Ned) Swabo Ladies team  
DNFWendy De Groot (Ned) Swabo Ladies team  
DNFGenevieve Whitson (NZl) Swabo Ladies team  
DNFOlga De Boer (Ned) Swabo Ladies team  
DNFSylvia Mooijer (Ned) Ladies Cycling team water, land en dijken  
DNFBernadette Jeremiasse (Ned) Ladies Cycling team water, land en dijken  
DNFAimee Stroink (Ned) Ladies Cycling team water, land en dijken  
DNFNynke Lof (Ned) Ladies Cycling team water, land en dijken  
DNFFabienne Al (Ned) Ladies Cycling team water, land en dijken  
DNFLisanne Al (Ned) Ladies Cycling team water, land en dijken  
DNFLana Verberne (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel – RTC Buitenlust  
DNFSilke Tabak (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel – RTC Buitenlust  
DNFLinda Schepers (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel – RTC Buitenlust  
DNFEefje Tabak (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel – RTC Buitenlust  
DNFNicole Hanselmann (Swi) Bike Import  
DNFSonja Reusser (Swi) Bike Import  
DNFNadège Matthey-de-l'Endroit (Swi) Bike Import  
DNFKristin McGrath (USA) United States Of America  
DNFAshley James (USA) United States Of America  
DNFAlison Starnes (USA) United States Of America  
DNFJessica Prinner (USA) United States Of America  
DNFMaria Grandt Petersen (Den) ABUS Nutrixxion  
DNFMartina Zwick (Ger) ABUS Nutrixxion  
DNFJohanne Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK  
DNFEsmee Janssen (Ned) Mixed team ZRTC Theo Middelkamp/Bigla/Klub Polet Garmin  
DNFSuzan Lavooy (Ned) Mixed team ZRTC Theo Middelkamp/Bigla/Klub Polet Garmin  
DNFSandra Weiss (Swi) Mixed team ZRTC Theo Middelkamp/Bigla/Klub Polet Garmin  
DNFMarjetka Conradi (Slo) Mixed team ZRTC Theo Middelkamp/Bigla/Klub Polet Garmin  
DNFCristina Alcalde (Spa) Bizkai/Durango  
DNFAriadna Martioda (Spa) Bizkai/Durango  
DNFLeticia Galan (Spa) Bizkai/Durango  
DNFRocio Loureda (Spa) Bizkai/Durango  
DNFBianca Martin (Spa) Bizkai/Durango  
DNFTessa De Moyer (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen  
DNFChantal Hoffman (Lux) De Sprinters Malderen  
DNFMarie-Pierre Thonon (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen  
DNFGoedele Van Den Steen (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen  
DNFElke Vyncke (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen  
DNFAnne-Marie Morin (Can) Canada  
DNFLeah Guloien (Can) Canada  
DNFKarlee Gendron (Can) Canada  
DNFJulia Garnet (Can) Canada  
DNFCindy Vandermeulen (Bel) Sergers Ladies Cycling Team  
DNFEveline Dergent (Bel) Sergers Ladies Cycling Team  
DNFLien Beyer (Bel) Sergers Ladies Cycling Team  
DNFSofie Leemans (Bel) Sergers Ladies Cycling Team  
DNFChloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women  
DNFNatalya Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian Federation  
DNFShara Gillow (Aus) Australia  
DNFRowena Fry (Aus) Australia  
DNFAmy Cure (Aus) Australia  
DNFBelinda Goss (Aus) Australia  

 

Back to top