Marotte and Lechner win Langkawi prologue

LIMBC stage race kicks off in Malaysia

Maxime Marotte made the perfect start to his Langkawi International Mountain Bike Challenge (LIMBC) 2013 campaign by winning the prologue individual time trial on Monday.

The BH-SR Suntour-KMC rider clocked the fastest time of 5:02.868 over the 2.4km course to emerge the winner. In second place was Switzerland's Nicola Rohrbach with a 5:04.293 finish and Sweden's Emil Lindgren rode to third spot in 5:06.314.

"The win comes as a big surprise as I was feeling unwell with stomach discomfort last night," said Marotte. "I am really happy to have made a good start to this year's race, and this victory will be mentally beneficial when the hard work begins in Tuesday's first stage."

The Frenchman attributed his prologue win to studying the course prior to the race.

"As a member of the French national relay team, I really love the short course races. I had gone through the course a few times earlier and studied the lines to be taken during the race. I am glad that my preparations paid off."

In the women's category, Italian Eva Lechner was in a class of her own to win the individual time trial convincingly. The Team Colnago Sudtirol rider won with a 5:36.889 finish, which was 5.2 seconds faster than second placed Lea Davison of the United States.

Davison, the LIMBC 2012 overall winner, went around the 2.4km course that started and ended at the Eagle Square in 5:42.089.

Nathalie Schneitter of Switzerland, who bagged the women's title in 2011, completed the podium places with a time of 5:42.824.

"I am really happy to have made a good start and hope to continue performing well throughout the championship. The weather in Langkawi the past several days is not as hot as it was during the 2012 race, so I hope to take advantage of it to post good results throughout the week," said Lechner.

Malaysia's top hope Masziyaton Mohd Radzi finished in an impressive ninth position after posting a 6:20.614 timing.

There was double joy for Italy when Marzio Deho of Cicli Olympia won the prologue in the men's masters category with a 5:25.923 ride. He beat British rider Nicholas Craig (5:30.050) and the Netherlands' Patrick Jansen (5:50.142) to second and third spots respectively.

Prologue and GC after Prologue Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH SR Suntour KMC0:05:03 
2Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Goldwurst-Power/ Stöckli0:00:01 
3Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team0:00:03 
4Rourke Croeser (RSA) Kargo Mountain Bike Team0:00:06 
5Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) Ultra Rose Sport Racing0:00:06 
6Stephane Tempier (Fra) BH SR Suntour KMC0:00:07 
7Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing0:00:08 
8Hamish Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin0:00:10 
9Robert Wardell (GBr) Trek Factory Racing0:00:11 
10Kristian Hynek (Cze) Elettroveneta - Corratec0:00:15 
11David William Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team0:00:16 
12Fabian Peter Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team0:00:16 
13Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls0:00:19 
14Ken Onodera (Jpn) Japan0:00:20 
15Steffen Thum (Ger) Ultra Rose Sport Racing0:00:22 
16Zaenal Fanani (Ina) Indonesia0:00:23 
17Kazantsev Kirill (Kaz) KazaKHStan0:00:23 
18Yoshitaka Nakahara (Jpn) Japan0:00:26 
19Ryo Saito (Jpn) Japan0:00:27 
20Bandi Sugito (Ina) Indonesia0:00:31 
21Bram Rood (Ned) Koga0:00:32 
22Ramezani Alavi Mohsen (IRI) Iran0:00:34 
23Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand0:00:35 
24Michael Smith (Aus) Polygon/Bicycle Online0:00:35 
25Dadi Nurcahyadi (Ina) Indonesia0:00:35 
26Shokri Faraz (IRI) Iran0:00:36 
27Toki Sawada (Jpn) Japan0:00:36 
28Mohd Zamri Bin Salleh (Mas) Arus Polygon0:00:37 
29Nino Surban (Phi) Philippines0:00:37 
30Mohd Nor Rizuan Bin Zainal (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM0:00:38 
31Anuchit Angard (Tha) Thailand0:00:39 
32Shahrin Amir (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant0:00:42 
33Mohd Shafari Abd Malik (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant0:00:43 
34March Mc Quinn Aleonar (Phi) Philippines0:00:44 
35Muhammad Raihaan Bin Abd Brunei (Bru)0:00:44 
36Eusebio Quinones (Phi) Philippines0:00:45 
37Yuki Ikeda (Jpn) Topeak Ergon0:00:46 
38Mohd Razif Bin Mohd (Mas) Salleh Endurace0:00:47 
39Cory Wallace (Can) Kona0:00:48 
40Bengareth Tom Owen Roff (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team0:00:49 
41Saiful Khohar Bin Abdul (Mas) Halendurace0:00:49 
42Ajaya Pandit Chhetri (Nep) Nepal0:00:50 
43Surakiat Boonsom (Tha) Thailand0:00:50 
44Victor Galvez Perez (Chi) Shot&Go-G-Shock0:00:52 
45Alvin Benosa (Phi) Philippines0:00:56 
46Teeresak Boonchuay (Tha) Endurace0:00:57 
47Khodayari Farzad (IRI) Iran0:00:57 
48Mohd Zul Ashraf Bin (Mas) Zamlantriace Cycling Team0:00:58 
49Norshahriel Haizat Ahmad (Mas) Narus Polygon0:00:59 
50Ridolfi Riccardo (Ita) Scott Rc New Limits0:00:59 
51Philip Mawbey (Aus) Stevens Bikes0:00:59 
52Natawat Supachiwakun (Tha) Thailand0:01:00 
53Mohd Zulhafiz Bin Saipuddin (Mas) Terengganu0:01:01 
54Buddhi Bahadur Tamang (Nep) Nepal0:01:04 
55Muhammad Aim Muhamad Fa (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM0:01:04 
56Mohd Shahrul Nizam Che (Mas) SamKHS Factory Team / ATM0:01:05 
57Shahrom Abdullah (Mas) Bike Connection0:01:06 
58Muhammad Rafiuddin (Bru) Bin Zikbrunei0:01:06 
59Narayan Gopal Maharjan (Nep) Nepal0:01:08 
60Aung Phone (Mya) Myanmar0:01:08 
61Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terenggann0:01:09 
62Zamzi Mohamad (Mas) Endurace0:01:09 
63Frisco Daniel (Mas) Sabah0:01:09 
64Aayman Thing Tamang (Nep) Nepal0:01:15 
65Justin Price (NZl) New Zealand0:01:15 
66Mohd Arif Bin Che Awang (Mas) Endurace0:01:15 
67Ahmad Fahmi Farhan Ahmad (Mas) Triace Cycling Team0:01:15 
68Mohamad Khaniz Omar (Sin) Twenty9Er0:01:17 
69Sai Aung Kham (Mya) Myanmar0:01:17 
70Nicklos Minol (Mas) Sabah0:01:18 
71Fabien Halbwachs (Mri) Vcjcc0:01:19 
72Amirol Amirsyam Alif (Mas) Navy0:01:24 
73Chandra Rafsanzani (Ina) Indonesia0:01:25 
74Muhammad Zakwan (Mas) Bin Jaafapsasct0:01:31 
75Muaz Abd Rahim (Mas) Navy0:01:31 
76Muhammad Nurjamri (Bru) Bin Joh Brunei0:01:32 
77Jr Stanly Jalip (Mas) Sabah0:01:32 
78Zin Min Oo (Mya) Myanmar0:01:40 
79Muhammad Syahir Faiz (Mas) Mohdpsasct0:01:40 
80Antonio Martins (TLs) Timor Leste0:01:46 
81Teo Cherng Linn (Mas)0:01:50 
82Jacinto Da Costa (TLs) Timor Leste0:01:51 
83Khairi Amin (Mas) Endurace0:01:54 
84Nik Suharto Bin Nik Husin (Mas) Endurace0:01:54 
85Adymartony Kaikin (Mas) Sabah0:01:59 
86Megat Adam (Mas) Bin Megat Dazu Psasct0:02:01 
87Nik Mohd Fariz Mohd Shar (Mas) Avanti Malaysia0:02:05 
88Jose Almeida Aroujo (TLs) Timor Leste0:02:09 
89Mohamad Faiz Daud (Mas) Navy0:02:31 
90Parviz Mardani (IRI) Iran0:02:41 
91Muhammad Azman Shahudin (Mas) Navy0:02:47 
92Azmin Ngah Ibrahim Anuar (Mas) Avanti Malaysia0:03:05 
93Izham Che Abdul Hamid (Mas) Endurace0:34:02 
DNSMax Knox (RSA) Specialized Racing  
DNSRemi Loffant (Fra) Egobike - Les Florans  
DNSFrederic Gombert (Fra) Egobike - Les Florans  
DNSMuhammad Syazwi (Bru) Azhar Binbrunei  
DNSMohamad Faris (Tha) Bin Abdul Ra State Rider  
DNSKeerati Sukprasat (Tha) Endurace  
DNSJohnny Catteneo (Ita) Selle San Marco Trek  
DNSMohd Hafiz Rozli (Mas) State Rider  
DNSChairul Amin Ahmad (Mas) Ridzuavendurace  
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol0:05:37 
2Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Factory Racing0:00:05 
3Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol0:00:06 
4Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Giant Pro XC Team0:00:10 
5Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Calort Bike Team0:00:15 
6Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) Serbia National Team0:00:21 
7Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Raufoss & Gjovik Sk0:00:26 
8Mariske Strauss (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team0:00:35 
9Masziyaton Mohd Radzi (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant0:00:44 
10Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team0:00:48 
11Aurelie Halbwachs (Mri) Vcjcc0:00:57 
12Kusmawati Yazid (Ina) Indonesia0:00:57 
13Naomi Hansen (Aus) Subaru-MarathonMTB.Com0:01:01 
14Eszter Dosa (Hun) Vitalitas Se0:01:03 
15Jutamas Wongpadklang (Tha) Thailand0:01:11 
16Junaidah Juss (Mas) Arus Polygon0:01:15 
17Siriluck Warapiang (Tha) Thailand0:01:16 
18Laura Liong (Sin) Singapore0:01:35 
19Maria Teresa Abumohor (Chi) Shot&Go-G-Shock0:01:39 
20Ainnurulhuda Rusli (Mas) Endurace0:01:44 
21Tin Win Kyi (Mya) Myanmar0:01:47 
22Noor Fadilah Saiedin (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant0:01:51 
23Jacklyn Diana Andrew (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM0:01:51 
24Francelina Marques Cabral (TLs) Timor Leste0:02:24 
25Junainah Asma (Mas) Endurace0:02:32 
26Sharina Shafie (Mas) Endurace0:05:29 
DNSSabrina Enaux (Fra) Specialized Solodet Vosges - France  
DNSKim Eunji (Kor) Korea  
DNSLee Hansol (Kor) Korea  
DNSMardiana Mohd Radzi (Mas) State Rider  
DNSSiti Fatimah Ismail (Mas) State Rider  
DNSSofia Pezzati (Swi)  
Masters men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marzio Deho (Ita) Cicli Olympia0:05:26 
2Nicholas Craig (GBr) Scott0:00:04 
3Patrick Jansen (Ned) Ten Tusscher0:00:24 
4Anthony White (GBr) MT Zoom/XCracer.Com0:00:30 
5Ton De Haan (Ned) WV Ede0:00:33 
6Suriya Sangboon (Tha) Endurace0:00:37 
7Mark Mcinnes (Aus) Progresive Coaching System0:00:42 
8Prasoet Chitmart (Tha) Endurace0:00:56 
9Andrew Paul Davison (Aus) Marathon MTB0:01:16 
10Nor Mohamed Bin Ismail (Sin) Twenty9Er0:01:23 
11Muhammad Rafi Raviandran (Mas) Endurace0:01:27 
12Richard Ben Hendy (Aus)0:01:28 
13Dzulkeffly Bin Hassan (Mas) Endurace0:01:41 
14Roslee A. Hamid (Sin) Twenty9Er0:01:42 
15Shaharin Bin Razali (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM0:01:47 
16Azman Bin Jamludin (Sin) Twenty9Er0:01:47 
17Mohd Yusof Bin Ilah (Mas) Endurace0:01:59 
18Leong Shyh Chije (Mas)0:02:07 
19Faisal Bin Meskam (Sin) Twenty9Er0:02:20 
20Azmar Bin Mohd Nor (Mas) Endurace0:02:22 
21Ridzuan Abd Rahim (Mas) DTMC Team0:02:40 
22Mohd Sahak Zaini (Mas) DTMC Team0:02:49 
23Che Mansor Kamis (Mas) Endurace0:04:22 
DNSAzman Abu Hassan (Mas) DTMC Team  
DNSYuttana Chukaew (Tha) Endurace  
Senior masters men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mads Bodker (Den) Davinci Specialized0:05:49 
2Deon Wilkins (RSA)0:00:27 
3Derek David Milne (NZl) Nelson MTB Club0:00:28 
4Craig Peacock (Aus) Chase Racing Team0:00:42 
5Douglas John Sharland (NZl) Nelson MTB Club0:00:46 
6Trisit Chin Anan (Tha) Endurace0:00:48 
7Jirawat Chulak (Tha) Endurace0:00:51 
8John Ray Funk (Can) Dead Goat Racing0:00:52 
9Charles Stander (RSA) Concept Cyclery0:00:53 
10Borlase Warren Douglas (NZl) Fat Albert Racing Team0:01:01 
11Zamani Supartin (Mas) Le Tua Protua0:01:04 
12Frank - Dieter Viermann (Ger) CCI0:01:27 
13Ronie Mabatid Adlawan (Phi) Admorload0:01:42 
14Harmut Hofmann (Ger) Bulls Senior Master0:01:46 
15Pathom Sae Chang (Tha) Endurace0:01:48 
DNSSaiful Azsar Hamdan (Mas) DTMC  
Back to top