TechPowered By

More tech

KBC-Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde 2010

Date range:
March 30 - April 1, 2010

March 31, Stage 2: Zottegem - Sint Idesbald 188km

Turgot continues Bouygues Telecom success

By:
Cycling News
Published:
March 31, 2010, 15:37 BST,
Updated:
March 31, 2010, 20:23 BST

Paolini takes over GC on miserable stage

Just over a week shy of his 26th birthday, Frenchman Sébastien Turgot took his first European win in three years, continuing the success of his Bbox Bouygues Telecom team in the Three Days of De Panne.

The day wasn't a complete coup for the French squad, as overall leader Steve Chainel succumbed to the relentless pace and harsh conditions on stage two and lost his jersey to Italian Luca Paolini (Acqua e Sapone).

It was the second consecutive stage victory for Bouygues Telecom at Three Days of De Panne on Wednesday after terrible weather conditions made the stage a battle of survival.

Turgot was part of a 12-rider break that went away after just 24km but with his teammate Steve Chainel in the leader's jersey, he did not do any work until late in the stage and was clearly stronger in the sprint.

Only four riders made it to the finish and Turgot beat Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Andriy Grivko (Astana) and Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) in the sprint.

Gilbert was looking to ease the pressure on his team as the Tour of Flanders looms, but there was little he could do against Turgot and gracefully accepted defeat.

A chase group containing David Millar (Garmin-Transitions) and Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone) finished 41 seconds behind the four. Grivko had hoped to take the lead and sacrificed his chances of stage victory by working hard in the break, but Paolini got it despite the two being on the same time.

Millar is fourth overall at 12 seconds and so is still the favourite to seal overall victory in Thursday afternoon's final time trial stage.

All good for BBox Bouygues Telecom

"We won yesterday and today too. We're really on form as a team and Pierrick (Fédrigo) won Criterium International too, so it's all good for us," Turgot said.

"Because we had Steve Chainel in the yellow jersey I didn’t have to work in the break and so I tried to do the minimum and save my strength. I felt really good and knew I had good legs at 30km to go. I was sorry for the other riders and especially Gilbert but that's bike racing. He took it well."

Luca Paolini pulled on the leader's jersey but admitted it will be hard for him to stop Millar taking overall victory in the final 14.75km time trial on Thursday afternoon. However he promised to try a few tricks in the 112km morning stage around Koksijde. Acqua & Sapone hasn't been invited to ride this year's Tour of Flanders and so Paolini has nothing to lose.

"It was very, very hard day out there but I like this race and want to do well," he said. It's a pity we're not riding Flanders this year but I think I'm showing that I could have been up there. Oh well, all I can do is try and do well here. It'll be difficult with Millar being so close but we’ll see what we can do before the final time trial. The race isn't over yet."

A hard day in the saddle

The terrible conditions turned the stage into a battle of survival and must have brought a smile to Fabian Cancellara and Tom Boonen, who opted to miss the race this year and train at home instead.

The wind ands heavy rain greatly slowed the speed of the race and the organisers decided to cut two of the three finishing circuits, reducing the stage distance from 214km to 188km.

The early break of 12 riders looked like most breakaways but there were some interesting names in there, including Gilbert with young British teammate Adam Blythe, Danny Pate (Garmin-Transitions) who was protecting Millar's hopes overall victory and a smart thinking Turgot.

The weather conditions favoured the break and the bunch let them pull out a 10-minute lead with 100km to go. Adam Hansen (HTC-Columbia) was also there despite his nasty crash on Tuesday but the climbs and the weather gradually saw riders fall out of both the break and the bunch. It was a terrible day to be in the saddle.

The gap fell rapidly in the strong wind near the coast with riders cracking one by one in the crosswinds. Chainel lost contact and finished more than five minutes down, while the main bunch lost even more.

On the final lap of the circuit only Turgot, Gilbert, Grivko and Mouris survived up front. Gilbert must have fancied his chances but after all the hard work in the wind and rain, there was nothing he could do against a much fresher Turgot. Gilbert's only consolation is that it was an excellent workout and will make him ready for anything come Sunday's Tour of Flanders.

Full Results
1 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 4:55:07  
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
3 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Astana    
4 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
5 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:41  
6 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua e Sapone    
7 Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha    
8 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia    
9 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
10 James Van Landschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems    
11 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:44  
12 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
13 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions    
14 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha    
15 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Verandas Willems 0:03:01  
16 Enrico Peruffo (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC    
17 Job Vissers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
18 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
19 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
20 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
21 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
22 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:03:03  
23 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:05:58  
24 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 0:06:56  
25 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
26 Francisco José Ventoso (Spa) Carmiooro - NGC    
27 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:11:12  
28 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
29 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo    
30 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
31 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana    
32 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
33 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
34 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
35 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
36 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:12:04  
37 Mark Mcnally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly Team    
38 Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
39 Dalto Mauro Da (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
40 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
41 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions    
42 Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team    
43 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:15:21  
44 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
45 David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet    
46 Dieter Capelle (Bel) Verandas Willems    
47 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team    
48 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems    
49 Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua e Sapone    
50 Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corractec    
51 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions    
52 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions    
53 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
54 Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
55 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
56 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
57 Paolo Francesco Di (Ita) Acqua e Sapone    
58 Conor McConvey (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly Team    
59 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
60 Sven Van Den Houtte (Bel) Verandas Willems    
61 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
62 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha    
63 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
64 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis le crédit en ligne    
65 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
66 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step    
67 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo    
68 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step    
69 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step    
70 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
71 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia    
72 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
73 Laurent Beuret (Swi) Carmiooro - NGC    
74 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
75 Wilde Sjef De (Bel) Verandas Willems    
76 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
77 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis le crédit en ligne    
78 Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
79 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step    
80 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
81 René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corractec    
82 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
83 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha    
84 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana    
85 Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:15:33  
86 Yohann Gené (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
87 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:26:09  
88 David Deroo (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
89 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
90 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua e Sapone    
91 Stijn Minne (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team    
92 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
93 Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
94 Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corractec    
95 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
96 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
97 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step    
98 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step    
99 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
100 Mirco Selvaggi (Ita) Astana    
101 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team    
102 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team    
103 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo    
104 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
105 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
106 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
107 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
108 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
109 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
110 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
111 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corractec    
112 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis le crédit en ligne    
113 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet    
114 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
115 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
116 William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
117 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
118 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis le crédit en ligne    
119 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
120 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
121 Eric Berthou (Fra) Carmiooro - NGC    
122 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
123 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC    
124 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Transitions    
125 Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha    
126 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua e Sapone    
127 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
128 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
129 Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis le crédit en ligne    
130 Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua e Sapone    
131 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano    
DNF Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems    
DNF Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
DNF Sébastian Baldauf (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corractec    
DNF Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
DNF Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
DNF Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly Team    
DNF Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha    
DNF Sven Renders (Bel) Verandas Willems    
DNF Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas - Doimo    
DNF Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo    
DNF Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo    
DNF Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia    
DNF Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step    
DNF Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana    
DNF Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo    
DNF Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana    
DNF Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis le crédit en ligne    
DNF Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
DNF Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team    
DNF John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Alessandro Raisoni (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC    
DNF Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua e Sapone    
DNF Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana    
Sprint 1
1 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Astana 3 pts
2 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2  
3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 1  
Sprint 2
1 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Astana 3 pts
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 2  
3 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1  
Points
1 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 20 pts
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 18  
3 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Astana 16  
4 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 14  
5 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 12  
6 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua e Sapone 10  
7 Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha 9  
8 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia 8  
9 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 7  
10 James Van Landschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems 6  
11 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 5  
12 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 4  
13 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 3  
14 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 2  
15 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Verandas Willems 1  
KOM 1 - Tiegemberg
1 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Astana 5 pts
2 Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 3  
3 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 1  
KOM 2 - Mesenberg
1 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Astana 5 pts
2 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 3  
3 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 1  
KOM 3 - Montberg
1 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Astana 5 pts
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 3  
3 Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 1  
KOM 4 - Kemmelberg
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 5 pts
2 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Astana 3  
3 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1  
Teams
1 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 14:49:03  
2 Garmin - Transitions 0:03:04  
3 Team Katusha 0:04:39  
4 BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:14:26  
5 Verandas Willems 0:15:21  
6 Skil - Shimano 0:17:43  
7 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:18:42  
8 Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:20:15  
9 Landbouwkrediet 0:20:18  
10 Carmiooro NGC 0:21:36  
11 Astana 0:22:51  
12 Liquigas-Doimo 0:23:35  
13 Acqua & Sapone 0:27:41  
14 Team HTC - Columbia    
15 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:31:26  
16 An Post - Sean Kelly 0:35:47  
17 BMC Racing Team 0:38:12  
18 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
19 Quick Step 0:42:21  
20 Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:53:09  
21 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
22 Colnago - CSF Inox 1:03:57  
General classification after stage 2
1 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua e Sapone 9:30:10  
2 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Astana    
3 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:00:09  
4 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:12  
5 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:30  
6 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:01:37  
7 Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:02:15  
8 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
9 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 0:02:18  
10 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia 0:02:21  
11 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:02:23  
12 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 0:02:44  
13 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:04:35  
14 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Verandas Willems 0:04:41  
15 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:06:08  
16 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:06:11  
17 Francisco José Ventoso (Spa) Carmiooro - NGC 0:08:36  
18 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 0:10:33  
19 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 0:10:37  
20 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:12:18  
21 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:12:46  
22 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
23 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:13:44  
24 Dalto Mauro Da (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
25 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis le crédit en ligne 0:15:31  
26 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha    
27 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia 0:15:41  
28 Laurent Beuret (Swi) Carmiooro - NGC    
29 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 0:16:55  
30 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
31 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana    
32 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:16:59  
33 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:17:00  
34 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:17:01  
35 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
36 David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet    
37 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team    
38 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step    
39 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step    
40 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step    
41 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:23:42  
42 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:23:43  
43 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
44 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:24:01  
45 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 0:24:35  
46 James Van Landschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:24:51  
47 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
48 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:25:35  
49 Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
50 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team 0:26:19  
51 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
52 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 0:26:27  
53 Enrico Peruffo (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC 0:27:11  
54 Job Vissers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
55 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
56 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
57 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:27:13  
58 William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:27:43  
59 David Deroo (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:27:49  
60 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
61 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
62 Mirco Selvaggi (Ita) Astana    
63 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet    
64 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
65 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
66 Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corractec 0:27:52  
67 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
68 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo    
69 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
70 René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corractec    
71 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step    
72 Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:28:04  
73 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 0:31:06  
74 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:32:10  
75 Mark Mcnally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly Team 0:33:04  
76 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:35:22  
77 Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team 0:36:14  
78 Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
79 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:36:17  
80 Dieter Capelle (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:36:21  
81 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua e Sapone 0:38:40  
82 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step    
83 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
84 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua e Sapone    
85 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:39:27  
86 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:39:31  
87 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions    
88 Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua e Sapone    
89 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
90 Conor McConvey (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly Team    
91 Sven Van Den Houtte (Bel) Verandas Willems    
92 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
93 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
94 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
95 Paolo Francesco Di (Ita) Acqua e Sapone    
96 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions    
97 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
98 Wilde Sjef De (Bel) Verandas Willems    
99 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis le crédit en ligne    
100 Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
101 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:39:41  
102 Yohann Gené (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:39:43  
103 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:47:09  
104 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis le crédit en ligne 0:50:18  
105 Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano 0:50:19  
106 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step    
107 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
108 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
109 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
110 Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha    
111 Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corractec    
112 Stijn Minne (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team    
113 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
114 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Transitions    
115 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
116 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team    
117 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
118 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
119 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
120 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano    
121 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
122 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
123 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis le crédit en ligne    
124 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
125 Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua e Sapone    
126 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corractec    
127 Eric Berthou (Fra) Carmiooro - NGC    
128 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC    
129 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
130 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
131 Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis le crédit en ligne    
Points classification
1 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua e Sapone 28 pts
2 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 20  
3 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 20  
4 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Astana 19  
5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 18  
6 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 16  
7 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 16  
8 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 14  
9 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 14  
10 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 12  
11 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 12  
12 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 10  
13 Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha 9  
14 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia 8  
15 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team 8  
16 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 7  
17 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 7  
18 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha 6  
19 James Van Landschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems 6  
20 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 5  
21 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 5  
22 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis le crédit en ligne 4  
23 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - Farnese Vini 2  
24 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini -5  
Sprint classification
1 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Astana 6 pts
2 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 6  
3 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3  
4 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3  
5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 3  
6 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 2  
7 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 2  
8 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 2  
9 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano 1  
10 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 1  
11 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis le crédit en ligne 1  
Mountains classification
1 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano 36 pts
2 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 28  
3 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Astana 25  
4 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 20  
5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 8  
6 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 5  
7 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 4  
8 Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 4  
9 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 3  
10 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 3  
11 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 3  
12 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 2  
13 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 1  
14 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1  
15 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 1  
Teams classification
1 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 28:36:57  
2 Team Katusha 0:05:18  
3 Garmin - Transitions 0:13:52  
4 BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:14:14  
5 Verandas Willems 0:17:42  
6 Landbouwkrediet 0:18:42  
7 Liquigas-Doimo 0:20:51  
8 Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:20:58  
9 Astana 0:21:15  
10 Team HTC - Columbia 0:28:30  
11 Skil - Shimano 0:30:49  
12 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:32:05  
13 Quick Step 0:44:36  
14 Carmiooro NGC 0:45:01  
15 Acqua & Sapone 0:49:23  
16 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:51:08  
17 An Post - Sean Kelly 0:55:52  
18 BMC Racing Team 1:11:25  
19 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:11:31  
20 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:16:24  
21 Colnago - CSF Inox 1:39:33  
22 Vorarlberg - Corratec 1:39:36