TechPowered By

More tech

Italian Road Championships 2014

Date range:
June 28-29

June 28, Road Race: Malé - Centro 220.5km

Vincenzo Nibali wins national road title

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 28, 2014, 16:43 BST,
Updated:
June 28, 2014, 21:14 BST

Formolo second, Rabottini third

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) took a much needed victory ahead of the Tour de France with win in the Italian national road race on Saturday.

Nibali beat neo-pro Davide Formolo (Cannondale) in second place with Matteo Rabottini (Neri Sottoli) finishing in third. The Astana leader attacked inside the last mile with only Formolo able to respond.

The race began with 124 riders setting out with attacks almost from the gun. A seven-man move slipped clear after 13 kilometers of racing, with the group quickly building up a lead close to four minutes. With strength in numbers in the bunch and having missed the move, Cannondale set about controlling the pace, and they made sure that the break didn’t have too much room. After 70km of racing, the gap had moved out to 5:20, but by now the leaders were starting to fade and within another 15km the gap to the bunch had dropped to 4:30.

Cannondale were given a hand when Astana joined them on the front of the peloton - a move that spelled the begging of the end for the seven up the road.

Gozzi and Cecchinel were the last remaining rider from the break as they held a plucky 40 seconds over the bunch, that had been reduced to less than 30 riders. With still 56km to go Gozzi was a spent force, leaving Cecchinel on his own and at the head of the race.

A counter attack was always on the cards and Elia Viviani (Cannondale), Matteo Montaguti (AG2R-La Mondiale), Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma) and Ricardo Pichetta (Team Idea) set off after Cecchinel was reeled in.

They were soon joined by Michele Scarponi (Astana) and Gianfranco Zilioli (Androni). Nibali and several others made their move and after a number of skirmishes six riders remained: Scarponi, Nibali, Pozzovivo, Formolo, Rabottini and Ivan Santaromita. With 18km to six became 17 with more riders latching on.

On the final climb of the race Nibali took the situation by the scruff of the neck, whittling down the final break to a few riders before jumping clear in the last mile with Formolo.

Results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 5:40:54  
2 Davide Formolo (Cannondale)    
3 Matteo Rabottini (Neri Sottoli) 0:00:06  
4 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 0:00:07  
5 Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) 0:00:12  
6 Daniel Oss (BMC Racing Team)    
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:00:23  
8 Salvatore Puccio (Team Sky) 0:00:25  
9 Mauro Finetto (Neri Sottoli) 0:00:29  
10 Ivan Santaromita (Orica GreenEdge) 0:00:41  
11 Michele Scarponi (Astana Pro Team) 0:02:33  
12 Gianfranco Zilioli (Androni Giocattoli) 0:03:31  
13 Matteo Tosatto (Tinkoff-Saxo) 0:04:52  
14 Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani CSF)    
15 Matteo Busato (MG Kvis - Trevigiani)    
16 Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff-Saxo)    
17 Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)    
18 Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)    
19 Antonio Santoro (Meridiana Kamen Team)    
20 Moreno Moser (Cannondale)    
21 Alessio Taliani (Androni Giocattoli)    
22 Nicola Gaffurini (Vega - Hotsand)    
23 Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida)    
24 Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale)    
25 Simone Ponzi (Neri Sottoli)    
26 Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)    
27 Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team)    
28 Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) 0:04:59  
29 Edoardo Zardini (Bardiani CSF) 0:06:14  
30 Mirko Tedeschi (Team Idea)    
31 Alessandro Bisolti (Vini Fantini Nippo)    
32 Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli)    
33 Alessandro Bazzana (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 0:06:24  
34 Cesare Benedetti (Team Netapp - Endura)    
35 Marco Tecchio (Area Zero Pro Team)    
36 Simone Petilli (Area Zero Pro Team)    
37 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 0:07:12  
38 Marco Marcato (Cannondale) 0:07:18  
39 Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) 0:11:20  
40 Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team)    
41 Angelo Pagani (Bardiani CSF)    
42 Davide Villella (Cannondale)    
43 Alfredo Balloni (CEF)    
44 Alessio Camilli (Vega - Hotsand)    
45 Stefano Tonin (Area Zero Pro Team)    
46 Fabio Felline (Trek Factory Racing)    
47 Antonio Nibali (Marchiol Emisfero) 0:11:25  
48 Gianluca Mengardo (Area Zero Pro Team) 0:16:08  
49 Silvio Giorni (Area Zero Pro Team)    
DNF Omar Bertazzo (Androni Giocattoli)    
DNF Matteo Di Serafino (Androni Giocattoli)    
DNF Marco Frapporti (Androni Giocattoli)    
DNF Antonio Parrinello (Androni Giocattoli)    
DNF Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli)    
DNF Nicola Testi (Androni Giocattoli)    
DNF Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)    
DNF Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)    
DNF Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)    
DNF Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team)    
DNF Paolo Colonna (Bardiani CSF)    
DNF Marco Canola (Bardiani CSF)    
DNF Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani CSF)    
DNF Andrea Manfredi (Bardiani CSF)    
DNF Stefano Locatelli (Bardiani CSF)    
DNF Andrea Piechele (Bardiani CSF)    
DNF Donato De Ieso (Bardiani CSF)    
DNF Enrico Barbin (Bardiani CSF)    
DNF Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani CSF)    
DNF Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)    
DNF Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida)    
DNF Valerio Conti (Lampre-Merida)    
DNF Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida)    
DNF Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida)    
DNF Ivan Basso (Cannondale)    
DNF Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale)    
DNF Oscar Gatto (Cannondale)    
DNF Alan Marangoni (Cannondale)    
DNF Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale)    
DNF Elia Viviani (Cannondale)    
DNF Giorgio Cecchinel (Neri Sottoli)    
DNF Luigi Miletta (Neri Sottoli)    
DNF Mattia Pozzo (Neri Sottoli)    
DNF Fabio Taborre (Neri Sottoli)    
DNF Mirko Tedeschi (Neri Sottoli)    
DNF Giampaolo Caruso (Team Katusha)    
DNF Luca Paolini (Team Katusha)    
DNF Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale)    
DNF Adriano Malori (Movistar Team)    
DNF Pier Paolo De Negri (Vini Fantini Nippo)    
DNF Alessandro Malaguti (Vini Fantini Nippo)    
DNF Riccardo Stacchiotti (Vini Fantini Nippo)    
DNF Paolo Ciavatta (Area Zero Pro Team)    
DNF Fabio Chinello (Area Zero Pro Team)    
DNF Gianluca Leonardi (Area Zero Pro Team)    
DNF Andrea Pasqualon (Area Zero Pro Team)    
DNF Charly Petelin (Area Zero Pro Team)    
DNF Matteo Spreafico (Team Idea)    
DNF Ricardo Pichetta (Team Idea)    
DNF Matteo Collodel (Team Idea)    
DNF Alessandro Pettiti (Team Idea)    
DNF Enrico Franzoi (Marchiol Emisfero)    
DNF Alberto Cecchin (Marchiol Emisfero)    
DNF Simone Antonini (Marchiol Emisfero)    
DNF Andrea Vaccher (Marchiol Emisfero)    
DNF Daniele Aldegheri (MG Kvis - Trevigiani)    
DNF Lorenzo Di Remigio (MG Kvis - Trevigiani)    
DNF Mattia Frapporti (MG Kvis - Trevigiani)    
DNF Nicola Dal Santo (CEF)    
DNF Alfonso Fiorenza (CEF)    
DNF Matteo Gozzi (CEF)    
DNF Giacomo Forconi (CEF)    
DNF Matteo Belli (CEF)    
DNF Antonio Merolese (CEF)    
DNF Gianni Franco D'intino (Vega - Hotsand)    
DNF Sante Di Nizio (Vega - Hotsand)    
DNF Moreno Giampaolo (Vega - Hotsand)    
DNF Alessandro Riccardi (Vega - Hotsand)    
DNF Simone Stortoni (Amore & Vita - Selle SMP)    
DNF Davide Vigano (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)    
DNF Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing)    
DNF Eugenio Alafaci (Trek Factory Racing)    
DNF Davide Mucelli (Meridiana Kamen Team)    
DNF Kristian Sbaragli (MTN - Qhubeka)