Matthews wins GP de Québec

Kennaugh caught with 300m to go

Michael Matthews (Sunweb) was the one of the favourites to win the Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec and he lived up to everyone's expectations taking the bunch-sprint victory on the Grande Allée. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) finished second for a fourth time, while Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo) was third.

"It's been a rocky start to my year and I'm just really happy that I've been able to turn it around in a positive way for the second half of the season," said Matthews, who dedicated the victory to his wife and daughter.

"I could have sat up and said 'I'll give this season a miss and move on to next year' but the team kept a lot of positivity in me and kept me motivated to the second half of the season. My wife and I sacrificed and put a lot into making sure that I was good enough to perform. It was really great to get this win today."

Mitchelton-Scott pulled back late-attacker Peter Kennaugh (Bora-Hansgrohe) inside the final 400 metres, ensuring a bunch sprint. Van Avermaet started his sprint early but Matthews, who was second in 2015 and and third last year, showed his experience on the uphill drag, waiting patiently for the right moment to make his winning move.

How it unfolded

Organisers of the Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec once again offered a challenging parcours routed in and around the walls of the 400-year-old Quebec City.

In its ninth edition, and with no course changes to the previous years, the peloton once again contested a 16 laps of a 12.6km circuit that included climbs over Rue de la Montagne, Cote de la Potasse, and the less decisive Montée de la Fabrique, before looping back around to the uphill drag to the finish line on the Grande Allée.

A breakaway set off in the opening lap of the race with three representatives from Canada; Rob Britton (Rally), and Bruno Langlois and Alex Cataford (both Team Canada). The breakaway also included Guy Sagiv (Isreal Cycling Academy) and Nicolas Dougall (Dimension Data).

The quintet quickly pushed their gap out to three minutes as they rounded the first lap, and then to six minutes before the 50-kilometre mark.

BMC did the lion's share of the pace-setting to stop the breakaway from gaining any additional time, which would keep Van Avermaet in contention for the day's win.

Three separate crashes happened on course with BMC's Nathan Van Hooydonck doing down on the descent off of the Cote Gilmore 35 kilometres into the race. He was able to get back on his bike and resume his efforts at the front of the field. Movistar's Nuno Bico wasn't as fortunate after a dog ran into the peloton causing him to hit the ground and abandon the race.

A larger crash took down four riders: Ruben Plaza (Israel Cycling Academy), Joe Dombrowski (EF Education First-Drapac), Lachlan Morton and Tom-Jelte-Slagter (Dimension Data). All were able to resume racing with the exception of Plaza, who abandoned in the final laps.

The gap to the breakaway dropped to under four minutes when Sunweb took to the front of the race to assume the responsibilities with roughly 60km to go (five laps). Their advantage was cut down to one minute, however, with three laps to go as Michael Valgren led Astana in a heated chase to bring back the five men and reset the race in the closing laps.

The breakaway fell apart over the successful climbs with Langlois and Britton the last to hang on to a small lead. The pair were joined by Kennaugh, who bridge across on the penultimate lap.

Remi Cavagne (Quick-Step Floors) countered that move from the main field, joined by Baptiste Planckaert (Katusha-Alpecin) and Sebastian Reichenbach (Groupama-FDJ) but their efforts proved fruitless and they were brought back several kilometres later.

Kennaugh pushed hard over the punchy climbs, which proved to be too demanding for breakaway riders Britton and Langlois, and the pair sat up and drifted back into the field after a long day out front.

Robin Carpenter (Rally Cycling) launched himself out of the field over the Montée de la Fabrique, followed by Mathias Frank (AG2R La Mondiale), Jacob Fuglsang (Astana), Nathan Brown (EF-Drapac), David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) and Nathan Earl (Israel Cycling Academy).

BMC Racing pushed the speeds near maximum ahead of the main field, catching the six chase riders with seven kilometres to go, while Kennaugh desperately tried to hang onto his mere 20-second lead.

He pushed over every small rise and sat tucked onto his top-tube on every descent, but only a handful of seconds separated him from the field in the last kilometre. He was eventually caught within 400 metres to go, just as the bunch kick ignited.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb5:04:17 
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
4Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
5Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
6Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
7Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
8Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin  
9Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team  
10Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
11Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
12Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
14Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
16Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
17Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
18Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo  
19Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky  
20Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
21Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
22Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
23Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy  
24Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling  
25Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:06 
27Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott  
28Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:07 
29François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
30Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
31Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
32Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
33Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
34Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
35Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
36Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
37Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
38Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
39Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
40Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
41James Piccoli (Can) CANADA  
42Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling  
43Daan Olivier (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
44Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
45Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
46Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
47Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott  
48Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
49Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:18 
50Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:22 
51Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
52Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
53Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe  
54Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:00:32 
55Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:35 
56Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
57Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:40 
58David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:50 
59Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
60Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
61Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:01 
62Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:15 
63Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
64Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:19 
65Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
66Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
67Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
68Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
69Brendan Canty (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
70Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
71Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:01:26 
72Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:32 
73Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
74Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
75John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:01:35 
76Bruno Langlois (Can) Canada  
77Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling  
78James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors  
79Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:46 
80Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
81Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
82Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:01:54 
83Pier Andre Cote (Can) Canada0:02:01 
84Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:17 
85Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:46 
86Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates0:03:00 
87Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo  
88Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
89Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
90Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:03:03 
91Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
92Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:08 
93Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
94Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:03:11 
95Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
96Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:13 
97Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:03:16 
98Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:03:30 
99Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
100Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:03:37 
101Adam Roberge (Can) Canada  
102David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:04:02 
103Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
104Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
105Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
106Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy0:05:08 
107Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
108Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
109Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo  
110Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
111William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
112Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally Cycling  
113Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:05:37 
114Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:06:20 
115Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:06:46 
116Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
117Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:09:32 
118Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
119Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
120Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
121Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
122Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
123Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team0:09:35 
DNFKilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
DNFMarco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNFMichael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFSam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFLuke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
DNFChristopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott  
DNFNuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team  
DNFBakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNSMagnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team  
DNFRobert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFKristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFRoy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
DNFTom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
DNFJulien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFPeter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
DNSLars Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
DNFJoe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
DNFWilliam Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
DNFMaxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNFNicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
DNFRuben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
DNFEdward Walsh (Can) Canada  
DNFNickolas Zukowsky (Can) Canada  

 

Related Articles

Back to top