Basso prevails on the Zoncolan

Arroyo defends pink jersey

The real favourites for overall success at the Giro d'Italia declared their intentions and showed their real form, as the weeklong fight for the pink jersey, that will last all of the final week, began in earnest at the summit of Monte Zoncolan.

The first round went to Ivan Basso of Liquigas-Doimo, who dropped all his rivals on the steep and painful slopes of the Zoncolan. World champion Cadel Evans (BMC) was the last to crack and they finished one-two on the stage after distancing all the other contenders.

Thanks to his huge effort, Basso gained time on everyone and skyrocketed up to third overall. David Arroyo of Caisse d'Epargne fought to hang onto the maglia rosa but Basso now has him in his sights. Arroyo was on his own for much of the final climb, but hung on come in 11th, at 3:50. He kept the pink jersey, even extending his lead over Richie Porte (Saxo Bank) but Basso is now only 3:33 behind the Spaniard.

The victory crowns Basso's return after the shame of a doping suspension. "It's a great day for me, the best day since my comeback,” Basso said. "I'm really happy for what I've done. I've got to thank the team, they were really fantastic how they pulled for over 100km."

"It was hard but when you're on a climb like the Zoncolan, you don’t think about anything except fighting it with total concentration."

The Italian was the story of the day, as he doggedly ground his way up the monstrous climb, slowly dropping his rivals one by one. Asked if he can win the Giro, Basso said: "I want to enjoy this victory first and recover of the rest day, then we'll see, because there's still a lot of suffering to come."

The long and winding road

The dreaded Monte Zoncolan hosted a Giro finish for the third time in the race's history, with the peloton going up the west side for the first time, getting a taste of the 11.9% average gradient on the 10.1km of climbing.

And yet, none of the time gaps between the favourites were really all that great considering the difficulty of the climb.  It really was an individual battle against gravity. There was only 3:20 behind winner Basso and eighth-placed Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia), with the biggest gap the 1:19 between second and third, Evans and Scarponi.

A look at the top stage finishers sees the expected contenders gradually rising up the classification. Arroyo still has the pink jersey but the final decision on who will win the Giro is not clear. Basso is the strongest on the climbs but a number of riders could still win the Giro in Verona next Sunday and many are in good position, including Carlos Sastre of Cervelo TestTeam, who once again proved himself to a fighter. He was dropped early on the climb, but came back strongly to finish sixth on the stage, only 2:44 down on the day.

The only big overall loser was Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky). He came in 104th at 25:32 and slipped down the overall standings.

A quiet start

After numerous days of racing in the rain, the weather co-operated again on Sunday, and the field set out from Mestre, near Venice in warm sunshine. Two more sprinters decided not to torture themselves in the mountains, with Robbie McEwen (Katusha) and Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) both failing to start.

The first 70 kilometres of the stage were pretty flat, and six riders used that to get away and open a substantial lead. Ludovic Turpin (AG2R), Jackson Rodriguez (Androni), Guillaume Le Floch (Bbox Bouygues Telecom), Nico Sijmens (Cofidis), Jérome Pineau (Quick Step) and Francesco Reda (Quick Step) took off about 18km into the day, and quickly built up a lead which maxed out at 14:20 minutes.

But as the road then gradually went up and the first climbs of the day kicked in, the gap started to come down. Liquigas was at the head of the field and relentlessly drove things along. Everyone went smoothly up the day's first climb, the Sella Chianzutanis, a 10.65km long climb, with an average gradient of 5.4% and a maximum of 9%.

That was followed by the Passo Duron, a 4,45km long climb, with an average gradient of 9.5% and a maximum of 18%. That put the pain in riders' legs and the peloton started falling apart, as Liquigas-Doimo was also doing its best to decimate the field.

The peloton had dwindled to a favourites' group of about 25 by the time it hit the top, with Wiggins said to be about a minute behind. The group grew again on the descent, with Wiggins and Xavier Tondo (Cervelo), third overall, both getting back on, while the five remaining leaders crested the day's third climb with a lead of about three and a half minutes.

From there it was only a short dash and a brief moment for the riders to catch their breath before the climb to the summit of Monte Zoncolan. The 10.1km climb has an average gradient of 11,9%, with the maximum gradient reaching up to 22%. It was going to hurt and the rider's knew it, many of them fitting compact chain rings and lowest gears of 34x28 or even 34x29.

Up, up and away

The five in the leading group started the Zoncolan with a 3:20 gap. The favourites' group was still about 35 strong as it started the pursuit.

The climb started out gently but didn't stay that way long. The fans were not gentle either, with one reaching over the barrier and smacking Lampre rider Daniele Righi on the head.

The gap to the break fell quickly and the field started shedding riders as soon as the climb began to hurt. Le Floch was unable to stay up with the lead group and was the first to fall back.

Scarponi was the first to accelerate amongst the leaders, creating a front group, but then Basso picked up the tempo even more, and only Scarponi, Evans and Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) were able to go with him. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) did his best to chase the four escapees but lost ground and he was soon joined by Damiano Cunego (Lampre), Alexander Efimkin (AG2R) and Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas), while Pinotti fell back from the Evans group as gradient began to really hurt the riders. Arroyo could watch the others pull away from him. Carlos Sastre (Cervelo) had dropped back earlier, but then working his way up with a controlled ride.

With 6 km still to go and heading into the 22% section, Basso picked up the tempo yet again, and although Evans went with him, Scarponi could not hold on. They soon caught and passed Turpin, the last of the escapees and were now fighting for the stage victory as well as trying to gain time

Basso tried to drop Evans on the hairpin curves, but the World Champion fought his way back every time, using his power out of the saddle, while Basso spun a seemingly lower gear sat comfortably in the saddle.

Vinokourov managed to lose his companions and was striking off for the front on his own but he was eventually passed by Cunego, who was motoring smoothly along at his own pace.

With 3.7 km to go, Basso once again tried to drop Evans and it worked this time. Evans was unable to stay with the Italian and on the 20% gradient, Basso was able to pull away. The Australian had cracked, while the Liquigas rider just kept on going, gaining time with every pedal stroke.

Arroyo was now on his own, having lost his final teammate Arnold Jeannesson. Yet the time gaps were not so great and the Spaniard knew he still had a good chance to hold on to the coveted jersey maglia rosa.

With about 2.5km to go, Evans dug deep and tried to make up some of the lost seconds on Basso. It wasn't to be, though, and he fell further behind as Basso got a cheer from the huge crowd at the summit of the climb. Three tunnels in the final kilometre provided Basso and all of the riders with a respite from the fans lining the road and literally covering the mountainside.

Basso steadily took the last turns into the football-stadium atmosphere, packed by thousands of fans, to took his first individual Giro stage win since 2006. Evans ground his way to second, 1:18 later, with Scarponi third at about 1:30. Cunego was less than two minutes down, and Vinokourov was not far behind him.

Basso won the first round and looked strong but he had knocked out any of his rivals. There is still another week of racing to go in this Giro and still other mountain finishes to climb before we know who will emerge as the final maglia rosa.

Full Results
1Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo6:21:58 
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:19 
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:30 
4Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:58 
5Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:02:26 
6Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:02:44 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:07 
8Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:03:20 
9Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions0:03:31 
10John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:46 
11David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:50 
12Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:04 
13Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank  
14Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:04:24 
15Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:26 
16Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:19 
17Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:05:27 
18Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:05:46 
19Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:05:50 
20Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank0:05:53 
21Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:01 
22Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:06:11 
23Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:06:14 
24Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:06:43 
25Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:06:45 
26Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:07:10 
27Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:22 
28Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:08:02 
29Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
30Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:08:13 
31Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:08:36 
32Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:08:58 
33Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team0:09:04 
34Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
35Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:09:28 
36Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo  
37Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:09:30 
38Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:09:39 
39Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:09:59 
40Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:10:39 
41Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:10:41 
42Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:21 
43Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana  
44Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:11:59 
45Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:12:43 
46Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:13:20 
47Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:13:36 
48Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:13:47 
49Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:14:20 
50Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:14:50 
51Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team0:14:53 
52Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:15:05 
53Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:15:30 
54David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
55Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
56Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step0:17:36 
57Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:17:43 
58Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:22:35 
59Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha  
60Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step  
61Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana  
62Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia  
64Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli  
65Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
66Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
67Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
68Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne  
69Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
70Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
71Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
72Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
73Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia  
74Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
75Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
76Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha  
77Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
78Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
79David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
80Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli  
81Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
82Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
83William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
84Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
85Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:22:46 
86Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team0:22:56 
87Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:23:05 
88Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:23:07 
89Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:23:09 
90Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
91Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram0:23:26 
92Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:23:56 
93Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team0:24:04 
94Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:24:30 
95Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:24:50 
96Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:24:54 
97Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:25:03 
98Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:25:11 
99Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
100Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:25:25 
101Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia  
102Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:25:29 
103Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:25:32 
104Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
105Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
106Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
107Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions0:25:36 
108Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
109Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:25:51 
110Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:26:10 
111Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:26:12 
112Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:26:15 
113Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
114Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana0:26:25 
115Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:26:32 
116Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana  
117Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:26:44 
118Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:26:59 
119Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:27:05 
120Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:27:10 
121Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:27:23 
122Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank  
123Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram0:27:30 
124Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
125Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
126Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
127Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram  
128Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions  
129Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
130Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:27:57 
131Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:28:02 
132Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia  
133Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:28:25 
134Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:28:28 
135Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:28:44 
136Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
137Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
138Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:28:50 
139Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:28:56 
140Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:28:59 
141Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:29:06 
142Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:29:07 
143Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step  
144Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
145Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:29:09 
146Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
147Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank0:29:28 
148Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:29:50 
149Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
150Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:30:24 
151Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:30:38 
152Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:30:46 
153Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
154Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
155Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
156Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank  
157Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank  
DNFManuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
DNFGuillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
DNFGiampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
DNFMatthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
DNFPaul Voss (Ger) Team Milram  
DNSTyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
DNSRobert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha  
Points
1Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo25pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team20 
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli16 
4Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini14 
5Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana12 
6Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team10 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo9 
8Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia8 
9Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step8 
10Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions7 
11John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
12Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step6 
13David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne5 
14Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
15Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
16Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank3 
17Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli3 
18Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step2 
19Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
20Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
21Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
22Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team-5 
23Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team-5 
24Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana-5 
25Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team-5 
26Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step-5 
27Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-5 
28Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank-5 
29Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia-5 
30Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank-5 
31Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-5 
32Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini-5 
Mountain 1 - Sella Chianzutan (Cat. 2) 143.6km
1Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5pts
2Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3 
3Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1 
Mountain 2 - Passo Duron (Cat. 1) 182.8km
1Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10pts
2Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step6 
3Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4 
4Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
5Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1 
Mountain 3 - Sella Valcalda (Cat. 2) 202km
1Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5pts
2Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step3 
3Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1 
Mountain 4 - Monte Zoncolan (HC) 224km
1Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo15pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team10 
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6 
4Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini4 
5Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana2 
Sprint - Paularo, 178.4km
1Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step5pts
2Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step4 
3Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
4Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2 
5Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1 
6Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
Azzuri d'Italia
1Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team2 
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1 
Premio della Fuga
1Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne200pts
2Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale199 
3Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli199 
4Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step198 
5Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom197 
6Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step164 
7Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo6 
Combativity
1Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13pts
2Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step10 
3Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo6 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team5 
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4 
6Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4 
7Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4 
8Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step4 
9Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3 
10Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana2 
11Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2 
12Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1 
Teams
1Liquigas - Doimo19:18:29 
2Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:16 
3Rabobank0:02:49 
4Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni0:05:55 
5Quick Step0:06:45 
6Omega Pharma - Lotto0:06:49 
7Caisse d'Epargne0:09:56 
8Lampre - Farnese Vini0:12:49 
9Cervelo TestTeam0:14:06 
10Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo0:17:04 
11Team Saxo Bank0:21:36 
12Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:21:49 
13Astana0:23:47 
14Team Katusha0:26:13 
15BMC Racing Team0:34:58 
16Team HTC - Columbia0:35:55 
17Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:41:59 
18Sky Professional Cycling Team0:42:27 
19Garmin - Transitions0:44:02 
20Team Milram0:45:31 
21Footon - Servetto0:52:05 
22Colnago - CSF Inox0:57:57 
Super Teams
1Liquigas - Doimo34pts
2Ag2R La Mondiale20 
3BMC Racing Team19 
4Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni18 
5Lampre - Farnese Vini17 
6Astana16 
7Cervelo TestTeam15 
8Team HTC - Columbia13 
9Rabobank13 
10Garmin - Transitions12 
11Omega Pharma - Lotto11 
12Caisse d'Epargne10 
13Quick Step7 
14Team Saxo Bank5 
15Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
16Team Katusha  
17Sky Professional Cycling Team  
18Team Milram  
19Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
20Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo  
21Footon - Servetto  
22Colnago - CSF Inox  
General classification after stage 15
1David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne67:48:42 
2Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:02:35 
3Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:33 
4Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:04:21 
5Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:04:43 
6Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:05:51 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:06:08 
8Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:06:34 
9Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:07:12 
10Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:08:13 
11Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:09:19 
12Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:09:53 
13Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:13:09 
14Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:14:35 
15Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:14:45 
16Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:37 
17Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank0:22:02 
18John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:29 
19Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:22:51 
20Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:23:42 
21Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:23:47 
22Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:24:33 
23Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:28:14 
24Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:32:55 
25Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:33:07 
26Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:33 
27Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:35:31 
28Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:36:30 
29Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:36:45 
30Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:38:17 
31Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:40:48 
32Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:40:52 
33Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:41:09 
34Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:42:07 
35Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:50:46 
36Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:54:09 
37Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:55:54 
38Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:56:24 
39Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:58:11 
40Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step1:00:39 
41Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha1:01:32 
42Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:03:26 
43Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha1:07:23 
44Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha1:07:32 
45Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step1:09:06 
46Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana1:09:47 
47Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:11:47 
48Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne1:13:30 
49Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
50Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1:15:46 
51Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions1:18:00 
52Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne1:18:08 
53Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:18:22 
54Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1:19:45 
55Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana1:20:44 
56Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step1:23:11 
57Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:23:33 
58Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1:25:09 
59Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank1:27:04 
60Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1:27:07 
61Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1:28:24 
62Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli1:28:42 
63Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:29:05 
64Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto1:29:42 
65Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:34:39 
66Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone1:35:24 
67Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1:38:19 
68Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:38:41 
69David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:39:07 
70Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team1:41:21 
71Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:42:25 
72Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:44:55 
73Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:45:45 
74Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1:46:05 
75William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:47:47 
76Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram1:50:13 
77Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:51:23 
78Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:51:31 
79Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:52:16 
80Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:53:38 
81Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:53:47 
82Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha1:54:03 
83Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:54:41 
84Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:55:15 
85Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:58:24 
86Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli1:58:46 
87Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia1:59:50 
88Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha2:00:06 
89Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2:00:18 
90Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana2:01:39 
91Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:02:20 
92Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:02:23 
93Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram2:04:14 
94Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team2:04:54 
95David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:06:15 
96Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale2:07:19 
97Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:07:28 
98Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:07:34 
99Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana2:08:28 
100Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:08:39 
101Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2:08:55 
102Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:10:18 
103Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:10:59 
104Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:12:18 
105Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:13:12 
106Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:16:11 
107Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2:16:41 
108Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:17:45 
109Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step2:17:58 
110Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team2:18:42 
111Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank2:20:44 
112Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:21:43 
113Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2:21:51 
114Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia2:22:47 
115Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step2:23:18 
116Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram2:23:40 
117Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto2:24:43 
118Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:25:34 
119Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:26:33 
120Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions2:30:20 
121Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:30:45 
122Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank2:30:47 
123Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2:32:04 
124Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:32:11 
125Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:33:12 
126Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:33:38 
127Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2:34:29 
128Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team2:35:20 
129Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto2:35:36 
130Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:35:57 
131Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2:36:08 
132Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:36:16 
133Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram2:37:50 
134Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia2:39:17 
135Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:40:00 
136Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team2:40:02 
137Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions2:40:23 
138Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank2:41:23 
139Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step2:41:54 
140Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia2:42:28 
141Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions2:42:35 
142Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo2:45:19 
143Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia2:46:08 
144Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank2:46:32 
145Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:47:04 
146Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank2:47:56 
147Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:49:05 
148Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2:54:02 
149Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia2:54:18 
150Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank2:56:06 
151Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha2:58:56 
152Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3:00:25 
153Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team3:02:15 
154Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3:05:52 
155Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions3:06:29 
156Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto3:19:14 
157Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3:19:32 
Points classification
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team86pts
2Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana83 
3Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step74 
4Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha65 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo64 
6Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini59 
7Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo58 
8Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli52 
9Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team50 
10Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram47 
11Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team44 
12Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia44 
13Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone40 
14Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha39 
15Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo39 
16Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank37 
17Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank33 
18Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto31 
19Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram31 
20Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step30 
21David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne29 
22Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli28 
23Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team28 
24John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale27 
25Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team26 
26Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne26 
27William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom22 
28Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team22 
29Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom21 
30Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
31Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale19 
32Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia19 
33Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank18 
34Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto18 
35Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto18 
36Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne17 
37Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto16 
38Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank13 
39Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank13 
40Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox12 
41Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia11 
42Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
43Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step10 
44Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto10 
45Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
46Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank9 
47Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne8 
48Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini8 
49Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team7 
50Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha7 
51Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step7 
52Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo6 
53Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha6 
54Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
55Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team6 
56Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step6 
57Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto6 
58Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
59Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli5 
60Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli4 
61Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne4 
62Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
63Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4 
64Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale4 
65Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha4 
66Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne3 
67Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne3 
68Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3 
69Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha2 
70Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team2 
71Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions2 
72Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
73Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia2 
74Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone1 
75Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
76Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions-2 
77Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team-3 
78Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team-4 
79Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-5 
80Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox-5 
81Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom-5 
82Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-5 
83Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank-10 
84Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana-12 
85Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom-13 
86Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank-18 
87Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone-18 
88Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-18 
89Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team-19 
90Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox-19 
91Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions-19 
92Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-20 
93Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team-20 
94Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team-22 
95Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia-22 
96Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-23 
97Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team-24 
98Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom-24 
99Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-25 
100Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram-25 
101Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto-25 
102Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto-25 
103Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram-25 
104Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions-25 
105Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo-25 
106Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini-25 
107Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-25 
108Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia-25 
109Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto-25 
110Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox-25 
111Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step-29 
112Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia-32 
Mountains classification
1Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto29pts
2Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo25 
3Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
4Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team16 
5Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli16 
6Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli15 
7Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team15 
8Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank15 
9Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
10Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step10 
11Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox10 
12Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana8 
13Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom7 
14Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
15Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox5 
16Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo5 
17Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha5 
18Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank5 
19Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini4 
20Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale4 
21Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4 
22Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
23Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
24Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
25Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto3 
26Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli3 
27Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3 
28John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
29Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
30Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2 
31Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
32Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli2 
33Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
34David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1 
35Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step1 
36Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
37Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
38Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1 
39Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1 
40Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1 
Young rider classification
1Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank67:51:17 
2Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:05:38 
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:12:00 
4Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:12:10 
5Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:21:07 
6Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:21:58 
7Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:33:55 
8Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:38:13 
9Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:48:11 
10Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:58:04 
11Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne1:10:55 
12Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1:13:11 
13Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions1:15:25 
14Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1:17:10 
15Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1:24:32 
16Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone1:32:49 
17Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:36:06 
18Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:51:03 
19Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:52:40 
20Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:55:49 
21Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia1:57:15 
22Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana1:59:04 
23Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:06:04 
24Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:08:24 
25Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank2:18:09 
26Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2:19:16 
27Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto2:22:08 
28Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:23:58 
29Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:28:10 
30Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank2:28:12 
31Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:31:03 
32Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto2:33:01 
33Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:33:41 
34Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team2:37:27 
35Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo2:42:44 
36Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank2:45:21 
37Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha2:56:21 
38Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:57:50 
39Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3:03:17 
40Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions3:03:54 
41Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto3:16:39 
42Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3:16:57 
Sprint classification
1Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step15pts
2Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank15 
3Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank8 
4Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank8 
5Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto7 
6Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha5 
7Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step5 
8Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli5 
9Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
10Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
11Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
12Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha4 
13Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
14Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
15Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team4 
16Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step4 
17Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto4 
18Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4 
19Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4 
20Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3 
21Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
22Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli3 
23Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne3 
24Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
25Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3 
26Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale3 
27Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3 
28Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank3 
29Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3 
30Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana2 
31Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne2 
32Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne2 
33Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
34Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
35Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2 
36Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia2 
37Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
38Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram1 
39Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1 
40Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto1 
41Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia1 
42Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
43Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1 
44Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1 
Azzuri d'Italia classification
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team7pts
2Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha6 
3Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo6 
4Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step5 
5Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank4 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
7Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
8Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha4 
9Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
10Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3 
11Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step2 
12Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli2 
13Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
14Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
15Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
16Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
17Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2 
18Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
19Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
20Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank2 
21Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1 
22Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana1 
23Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1 
24Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto1 
25Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram1 
26Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini1 
27Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
28Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions1 
Premio della Fuga classification
1Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step476pts
2Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank463 
3Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank296 
4Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto284 
5Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale206 
6Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto206 
7Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne200 
8Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step199 
9Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli199 
10Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale199 
11Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom197 
12Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox179 
13Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team173 
14Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha173 
15Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step164 
16Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale152 
17Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom144 
18Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step144 
19Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne134 
20Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto128 
21Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox125 
22Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha122 
23Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli116 
24Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team112 
25Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto112 
26William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom112 
27Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne112 
28Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank93 
29Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo58 
30Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana28 
31Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo24 
32Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini23 
33Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team22 
34Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli18 
35Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia12 
36Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone12 
37Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom12 
38Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank10 
39David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini5 
40Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team5 
41Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram5 
Combativity classification
1Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step30pts
2Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto26 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team20 
4Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli20 
5Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha18 
6Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana18 
7Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank15 
8Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank14 
9Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo14 
10Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
11Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli12 
12Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo11 
13Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha10 
14Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step10 
15Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank10 
16Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team10 
17Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
18Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne10 
19Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team9 
20Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini9 
21Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team9 
22Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram9 
23Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto9 
24Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo8 
25Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone8 
26Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom8 
27Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank8 
28Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini7 
29Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox7 
30Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto6 
31Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
32Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team5 
33Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
34Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom5 
35Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
36Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
37Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale5 
38Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox5 
39Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha4 
40Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
41Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli4 
42Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
43Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team4 
44Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
45Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia4 
46Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step4 
47Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto4 
48Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4 
49Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4 
50Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions4 
51David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3 
52Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia3 
53Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne3 
54Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3 
55Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3 
56Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram2 
57Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale2 
58John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
59Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne2 
60Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne2 
61Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2 
62Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
63Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2 
64Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia2 
65Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
66Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1 
67Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
68Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1 
69Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step1 
70Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1 
71Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto1 
72William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
73Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia1 
74Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1 
75Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1 
76Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1 
77Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
Teams classification
1Liquigas - Doimo202:19:46 
2Rabobank0:11:50 
3Omega Pharma - Lotto0:27:07 
4Caisse d'Epargne0:37:48 
5Team Saxo Bank0:38:27 
6Ag2R La Mondiale0:38:50 
7Team Katusha0:44:10 
8Sky Professional Cycling Team0:54:50 
9Cervelo TestTeam0:57:06 
10Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni1:13:13 
11Quick Step1:24:39 
12Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo1:26:05 
13Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:38:07 
14Astana2:10:26 
15Lampre - Farnese Vini2:15:00 
16Team Milram2:23:59 
17Team HTC - Columbia2:57:29 
18Footon - Servetto3:15:04 
19Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne3:17:53 
20BMC Racing Team3:24:35 
21Garmin - Transitions3:52:12 
22Colnago - CSF Inox3:54:34 
Super Teams classification
1Liquigas - Doimo236pts
2Team HTC - Columbia223 
3Team Katusha183 
4Garmin - Transitions181 
5Sky Professional Cycling Team178 
6Team Milram172 
7Lampre - Farnese Vini172 
8Quick Step169 
9Rabobank165 
10Astana155 
11Team Saxo Bank150 
12Bmc Racing Team142 
13Omega Pharma - Lotto141 
14Ag2R La Mondiale140 
15Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni133 
16Colnago - CSF Inox132 
17Bbox Bouygues Telecom105 
18Cervelo TestTeam94 
19Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne80 
20Caisse d'Epargne72 
21Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo72 
22Footon - Servetto55 

Related Articles

Back to top