TechPowered By

More tech

Giro di Padania 2011

Date range:
September 6-10, 2011

September 07, Stage 2: Loano - Vigevano 187km

Viviani gets the better of Modolo in Vigevano

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 07, 2011, 16:46 BST,
Updated:
September 07, 2011, 19:48 BST

Liquigas-Cannondale rider nets overall race lead

Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) takes the win on stage 2 as lead-out man Daniel Oss celebrates.

Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) takes the win on stage 2 as lead-out man Daniel Oss celebrates.

view thumbnail gallery

Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) sprinted to victory ahead of Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Inox) on stage 2 of the Giro di Padania to move into the overall lead, but the racing was once again overshadowed by protests against the event’s very existence.

Organised with support from the Lega Nord, a political party seeking autonomy for the north of Italy, the race has drawn criticism from many quarters, not least for its name. “Padania” is not a region, but a charged expression coined by the party to describe the northern part of the country.

As was the case on the opening stage, protesters from groups including Rifondazione Comunista, the Partito Democratico and trade union CGIL blocked the race at Savona. The race organisers attempted to divert the peloton around the town by an alternative route, but facing open traffic, they brought the race to a temporary halt before returning to the original route.

Once in Savona, the peloton was stopped by protesters and a tense stand-off ensued, in which Colnago-CSF Inox rider Sonny Colbrelli was struck by a protester. After police cleared the route, the race resumed, with the early break setting off three minutes ahead of the peloton in order to restore their advantage from before the stoppage.

For the record, Kamil Gradek (Poland), Dominik Brandle (Voralberg), and Amore e Vita pair Philipp Mamos and Anton Kaniuk were swept up by the Liquigas-Cannondale controlled peloton before the finish.

In the final kilometre, Viviani was able to count on a strong lead-out from teammate Daniel Oss to beat Modolo and reverse the result of yesterday’s opening stage. Danilo Napolitani (Acqua & Sapone) was third.

Overall Viviani assumes the lead, ahead of Modolo.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 4:23:43  
2 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
3 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
4 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
5 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Slovenia    
6 Jacobe Keough (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:03  
7 Blaz Furdi (Slo) Slovenia    
8 Marc Hester (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
9 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille    
10 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:00:05  
11 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
12 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
13 Reinier Honig (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet    
14 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox 0:00:08  
15 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
16 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
17 Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
18 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
19 Omar Sottocornola (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
20 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg    
21 Leonid Krasnoy (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
22 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
23 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet    
24 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) Poland    
25 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti    
26 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I    
27 Alexander Zdanov (Rus) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
28 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
29 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland    
30 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia    
31 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti    
32 Diego Milan Jimenez (Spa) Caja Rural    
33 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti    
34 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
35 Aristide Ratti (Ita) WIT    
36 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur -Sojasun    
37 Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Caja Rural    
38 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
39 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I    
40 Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural    
41 Patxi Xavier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
42 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural    
43 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
44 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
45 Andrew Pinfold (Can) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
46 Tomaz Nose (Slo) Slovenia    
47 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels - Carrera    
48 Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita    
49 Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia    
50 Istvann Cziraki (Hun) Ora Hotels - Carrera    
51 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur -Sojasun    
52 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti    
53 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
54 Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
55 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
56 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
57 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur -Sojasun    
58 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita    
59 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg    
60 Michele Nodari (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
61 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
62 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I    
63 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I    
64 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
65 Davide Orrico (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
66 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille    
67 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
68 Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team    
69 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I    
70 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Poland    
71 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
72 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches - Onfone    
73 Roberto Antonio Richeze (Arg) Ora Hotels - Carrera    
74 Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I    
75 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
76 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
77 Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille    
78 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
79 David John Mclean (GBr) Meridiana Kamen Team    
80 Enrico Montanari (Ita) WIT    
81 Toms Skujins (Lat) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille    
82 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
83 Henry Frusto (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
84 Matti Helminen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
85 Juan Sebastian Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT    
86 Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
87 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
88 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur -Sojasun    
89 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
90 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
91 Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Ora Hotels - Carrera    
92 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana    
93 Volodymyr Zagorodniy (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti    
94 Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
95 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille    
96 Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
97 Christian Meier (Can) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
98 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
99 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
100 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
101 Walter Proch (Ita) Ora Hotels - Carrera    
102 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
103 Javier Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural    
104 Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
105 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur -Sojasun    
106 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
107 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
108 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille    
109 Andrej Rajsp (Slo) Slovenia    
110 Dmitriy Gruztev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
111 Diego Alejandro Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT    
112 Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
113 Fausto Fognini (Ita) WIT    
114 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I    
115 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
116 Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I    
117 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas - Cannondale    
118 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Slovenia    
119 Stefan Poll (Aut) Vorarlberg    
120 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
121 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
122 Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Slovenia    
123 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
124 Igor Frolov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
125 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas - Cannondale    
126 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
127 Bart Dockx (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet    
128 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
129 Luca Zanasca (Ita) WIT    
130 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
131 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
132 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
133 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Australia    
134 Matic Strgar (Slo) Vorarlberg    
135 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
136 Leonardo Pinizotto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti    
137 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
138 Gregoire Tarride (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille    
139 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille    
140 Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita    
141 Moltke Steen Mads (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
142 Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
143 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
144 Grzegorz Haba (Pol) Poland    
145 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita    
146 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur -Sojasun    
147 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur -Sojasun    
148 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
149 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
150 Gian Luca Randazzo (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti    
151 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural    
152 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Poland    
153 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
154 Darko Blazevic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team    
155 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Vorarlberg    
156 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Australia    
157 Alexsander Foliforov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
158 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Australia    
159 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
160 Nick Aitken (Aus) Australia    
161 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
162 Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
163 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
164 Anton Vorobev (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
165 Anton Kaniuk (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
166 Wegelius Charles (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
167 Viktor Shmalko (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
168 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Australia    
169 Piotr Gawronski (Pol) Poland    
170 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Australia    
171 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
172 Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland    
173 Luca Mirenda G. (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
174 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
175 Simone Boifava (Ita) Ora Hotels - Carrera    
176 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
177 Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
178 Jakob Madsen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 0:01:03  
179 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland 0:01:15  
180 Tyron Giorgieri (Ita) WIT    
181 Daniel Andersen Vestergard (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 0:01:35  
182 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Itera - Katusha 0:00:08  
183 Silvan Dillier (Swi) Vorarlberg    
184 Dominik Brandle (Aut) Vorarlberg 0:03:20  
185 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur -Sojasun 0:00:08  
186 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural    
187 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti    
DNF Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
DNF Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
DNS Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
Mountain 1 - Passo del Giovo (Cat. 1)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita 6  pts
2 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 4  
3 Dominik Brandle (Aut) Vorarlberg 2  
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 8:43:22  
2 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
3 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Slovenia 0:00:16  
4 Blaz Furdi (Slo) Slovenia 0:00:19  
5 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox 0:00:20  
6 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:00:21  
7 Reinier Honig (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet    
8 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD    
9 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
10 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:24  
11 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg    
12 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
13 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet    
14 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
15 Alexander Zdanov (Rus) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
16 Aristide Ratti (Ita) WIT    
17 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland    
18 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti    
19 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur -Sojasun    
20 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I    
21 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I    
22 Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural    
23 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
24 Diego Milan Jimenez (Spa) Caja Rural    
25 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti    
26 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches - Onfone    
27 Patxi Xavier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
28 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural    
29 Enrico Montanari (Ita) WIT    
30 Istvann Cziraki (Hun) Ora Hotels - Carrera    
31 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur -Sojasun    
32 Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Caja Rural    
33 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
34 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
35 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
36 Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita    
37 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Poland    
38 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
39 Toms Skujins (Lat) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille    
40 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
41 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti    
42 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita    
43 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
44 Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia    
45 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
46 Tomaz Nose (Slo) Slovenia    
47 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
48 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I    
49 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia    
50 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg    
51 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
52 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
53 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I    
54 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
55 Davide Orrico (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
56 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I    
57 Roberto Antonio Richeze (Arg) Ora Hotels - Carrera    
58 Christian Meier (Can) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
59 Fausto Fognini (Ita) WIT    
60 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
61 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
62 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
63 Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team    
64 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
65 David John Mclean (GBr) Meridiana Kamen Team    
66 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
67 Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
68 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
69 Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille    
70 Henry Frusto (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
71 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Australia    
72 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
73 Andrej Rajsp (Slo) Slovenia    
74 Volodymyr Zagorodniy (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti    
75 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
76 Diego Alejandro Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT    
77 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille    
78 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
79 Juan Sebastian Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT    
80 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I    
81 Javier Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural    
82 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur -Sojasun    
83 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
84 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
85 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
86 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille    
87 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Slovenia    
88 Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I    
89 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
90 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur -Sojasun    
91 Silvan Dillier (Swi) Vorarlberg    
92 Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland    
93 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti    
94 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur -Sojasun    
95 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
96 Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
97 Luca Zanasca (Ita) WIT    
98 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
99 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
100 Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
101 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Vorarlberg    
102 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas - Cannondale    
103 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
104 Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita    
105 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas - Cannondale    
106 Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Slovenia    
107 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
108 Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
109 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
110 Gian Luca Randazzo (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti    
111 Gregoire Tarride (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille    
112 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita    
113 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
114 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille    
115 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
116 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
117 Anton Kaniuk (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
118 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural    
119 Alexsander Foliforov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
120 Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
121 Wegelius Charles (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
122 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:00:39  
123 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:00:47  
124 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:00:51  
125 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:02:19  
126 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox 0:02:55  
127 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:03:57  
128 Matti Helminen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:07:18  
129 Leonardo Pinizotto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti    
130 Piotr Gawronski (Pol) Poland 0:07:20  
131 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti 0:07:59  
132 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur -Sojasun    
133 Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
134 Igor Frolov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
135 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur -Sojasun    
136 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Poland    
137 Nick Aitken (Aus) Australia    
138 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Australia    
139 Simone Boifava (Ita) Ora Hotels - Carrera    
140 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur -Sojasun    
141 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland 0:09:06  
142 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:09:07  
143 Jacobe Keough (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:09:14  
144 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille    
145 Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:09:19  
146 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels - Carrera    
147 Andrew Pinfold (Can) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
148 Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
149 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
150 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
151 Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I    
152 Stefan Poll (Aut) Vorarlberg    
153 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Australia    
154 Anton Vorobev (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
155 Darko Blazevic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team    
156 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Australia    
157 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Australia    
158 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
159 Luca Mirenda G. (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
160 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
161 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
162 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural    
163 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Itera - Katusha 0:09:39  
164 Omar Sottocornola (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:09:56  
165 Daniel Andersen Vestergard (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 0:10:46  
166 Dominik Brandle (Aut) Vorarlberg 0:12:31  
167 Marc Hester (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 0:14:24  
168 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:14:29  
169 Leonid Krasnoy (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
170 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) Poland    
171 Michele Nodari (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
172 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
173 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille    
174 Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
175 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana    
176 Walter Proch (Ita) Ora Hotels - Carrera    
177 Dmitriy Gruztev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
178 Bart Dockx (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet    
179 Moltke Steen Mads (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
180 Matic Strgar (Slo) Vorarlberg    
181 Grzegorz Haba (Pol) Poland    
182 Viktor Shmalko (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
183 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
184 Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Ora Hotels - Carrera 0:14:39  
185 Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
186 Jakob Madsen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 0:15:24  
187 Tyron Giorgieri (Ita) WIT 0:15:36  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 21  pts
2 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox 21  
3 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox 6  
4 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 6  
5 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Slovenia 5  
6 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I 5  
7 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 5  
8 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 4  
9 Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland 4  
10 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland 4  
11 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 3  
12 Jacobe Keough (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 3  
13 Blaz Furdi (Slo) Slovenia 2  
14 Enrico Montanari (Ita) WIT 2  
15 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 2  
16 Dominik Brandle (Aut) Vorarlberg 2  
17 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1  
18 Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 1  
19 Marc Hester (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 1  
P Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Ora Hotels - Carrera -5  
P Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone -5  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 12  pts
2 Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 8  
3 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita 6  
4 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 4  
5 Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland 4  
6 Dominik Brandle (Aut) Vorarlberg 2  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 8:43:22  
2 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
3 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Slovenia 0:00:16  
4 Blaz Furdi (Slo) Slovenia 0:00:19  
5 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:00:21  
6 Reinier Honig (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet    
7 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg 0:00:24  
8 Istvann Cziraki (Hun) Ora Hotels - Carrera    
9 Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Caja Rural    
10 Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita    
11 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
12 Toms Skujins (Lat) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille    
13 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
14 Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia    
15 Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia    
16 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
17 Davide Orrico (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling    
18 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I    
19 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
20 Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team    
21 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
22 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
23 Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille    
24 Henry Frusto (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
25 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Australia    
26 Andrej Rajsp (Slo) Slovenia    
27 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
28 Juan Sebastian Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT    
29 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I    
30 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
31 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
32 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille    
33 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur -Sojasun    
34 Silvan Dillier (Swi) Vorarlberg    
35 Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland    
36 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur -Sojasun    
37 Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
38 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
39 Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Slovenia    
40 Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox    
41 Gregoire Tarride (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille    
42 Anton Kaniuk (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
43 Alexsander Foliforov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
44 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:00:39  
45 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:00:47  
46 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox 0:02:55  
47 Matti Helminen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:07:18  
48 Leonardo Pinizotto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti    
49 Piotr Gawronski (Pol) Poland 0:07:20  
50 Igor Frolov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 0:07:59  
51 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Poland    
52 Nick Aitken (Aus) Australia    
53 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Australia    
54 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland 0:09:06  
55 Jacobe Keough (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:09:14  
56 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille    
57 Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:09:19  
58 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels - Carrera    
59 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
60 Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli C.I.P.I    
61 Stefan Poll (Aut) Vorarlberg    
62 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Australia    
63 Anton Vorobev (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
64 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Australia    
65 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Australia    
66 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
67 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Itera - Katusha 0:09:39  
68 Omar Sottocornola (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:09:56  
69 Dominik Brandle (Aut) Vorarlberg 0:12:31  
70 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:14:29  
71 Leonid Krasnoy (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
72 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo Club La Pomme Marseille    
73 Dmitriy Gruztev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
74 Bart Dockx (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet    
75 Moltke Steen Mads (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
76 Grzegorz Haba (Pol) Poland    
77 Viktor Shmalko (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
78 Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Ora Hotels - Carrera 0:14:39  
79 Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
80 Jakob Madsen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone 0:15:24  
81 Tyron Giorgieri (Ita) WIT 0:15:36  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Liquigas-Cannondale 26:10:59  
2 Slovenia 0:00:06  
3 Acqua & Sapone 0:00:11  
4 Colnago - CSF Inox    
5 Landbouwkrediet 0:00:13  
6 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:14  
7 Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
8 Lampre - ISD 0:00:16  
9 WIT 0:00:19  
10 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
11 Pro Team Astana    
12 Caja Rural    
13 Saur - Sojasun    
14 Poland    
15 Androni Giocattoli    
16 De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
17 d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
18 Miche - Guerciotti    
19 Team Vorarlberg    
20 Amore & Vita    
21 Meridiana Kamen Team    
22 Itera - Katusha 0:07:54  
23 Ora Hotels Carrera    
24 Christina Watches-Ofone 0:09:09  
25 Australia 0:15:29