TechPowered By

More tech

Etoile de Bessèges 2013

Date range:
January 30 - February 3, 2013

January 30, Stage 1: Bellegarde - Beaucaire 154km

Van Stayen wins opening stage in Etoile de Bessèges

By:
Cycling News
Published:
January 30, 2013, 15:47 GMT,
Updated:
January 31, 2013, 15:05 GMT

TopSport rider becomes first race leader

Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) wins the opening stage at Etoile de Bessèges

Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) wins the opening stage at Etoile de Bessèges

view thumbnail gallery

Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) is the first leader of Etoile de Bessèges stage race in the south of France after winning the sprint finish that decided stage one from Bellegarde to Beaucaire.

The 24 year-old beat fellow Belgian Frédérique Robert (Lotto-Belisol) and France's Justin Jules (La Pomme Marseille), who won Sunday's GP La Marseillaise.

The race was an aggressive 150km ride around the country roads east of Nîmes. Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar), Niels Wytinck (An Post-Chainreaction), Koen Barbe (Crelan-Euphony), Arthur Vanoverberghe (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) and Jason Bakke (La Pomme Marseille) formed the break of the day after 30km of fast racing. They opened a two-minute gap but were gradually pulled back and caught with 18km to go.

Team Europecar took over in the finale to set up young neo-pro sprinter Bryan Coquard, with even team captain Thomas Voeckler doing his share of the work. Coquard is fast but was slightly blocked in the sprint and finished sixth. Luke Keough was the best rider from the UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team, finishing 17th in the sprint.

The Etoile de Bessèges continues on Thursday with the 157km second stage from Nîmes - Les Fumades.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 3:24:23  
2 Frédérique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
3 Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
4 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling    
5 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
6 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
7 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
8 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos - Shimano    
9 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Wanty    
10 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling    
11 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
12 Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
13 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
14 Benjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement    
15 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Crelan - Euphony    
16 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
17 Luke Keough (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
18 Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction    
19 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun    
20 Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty    
21 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
22 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
23 Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction    
24 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar    
25 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
26 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
27 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel Euskadi    
28 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
29 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan - Euphony    
30 Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun    
31 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling    
32 Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
33 Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
34 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos - Shimano    
35 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun    
36 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
37 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
38 François Parisien (Can) Team Argos - Shimano    
39 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun    
40 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty    
41 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
42 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ    
43 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos - Shimano    
44 Tim De Clercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
45 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
46 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos - Shimano    
47 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos - Shimano    
48 Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
49 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
50 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement    
51 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
52 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ    
53 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
54 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling    
55 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty    
56 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling    
57 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
58 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement    
59 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
60 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos - Shimano    
61 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling    
62 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
63 Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty    
64 Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo    
65 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling    
66 Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement    
67 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
68 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
69 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
70 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
71 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:00:16  
72 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan - Euphony    
73 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun    
74 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling    
75 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
76 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
77 Steven Tronet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
78 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
79 Sean Downey (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction    
80 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
81 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel Euskadi    
82 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ    
83 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction    
84 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement    
85 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ    
86 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
87 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Crelan - Euphony 0:00:39  
88 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
89 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol    
90 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
91 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement    
92 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
93 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ    
94 Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
95 Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
96 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ    
97 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement    
98 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
99 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ    
100 Ronan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction    
101 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
102 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
103 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar    
104 Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo    
105 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
106 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar    
107 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
108 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Crelan - Euphony    
109 Sergey Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo    
110 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos - Shimano    
111 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo    
112 Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
113 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty    
114 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction    
115 Mark Mc Nally (GBr) An Post - Chainreaction    
116 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
117 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
118 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
119 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Crelan - Euphony    
120 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty    
121 Kévin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
122 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) RusVelo    
123 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol    
124 Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan - Euphony    
125 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Wanty    
126 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun    
127 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
128 Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo    
129 Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
130 Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
131 Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
132 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
133 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
134 Egidijus Juodvalkis LIT19880408 Crelan - Euphony    
135 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun    
136 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement    
137 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:01:04  
138 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:01:21  
139 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction 0:01:39  
140 Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
141 Aleksandr Mironov (Rus) RusVelo    
142 Christopher Jennings (RSA) La Pomme Marseille    
143 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
144 Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
145 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:26  
146 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
147 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo    
148 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun 0:06:07  
149 Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme Marseille 0:07:33  
Points
1 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 25 pts
2 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 20  
3 Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 16  
4 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 14  
5 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 12  
6 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 10  
7 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 9  
8 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 8  
9 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty 7  
10 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6  
11 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol 5  
12 Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 4  
13 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3  
14 Benjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 2  
15 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 1  
Sprint 1 - First passage through finish, 125.6km
1 Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 6 pts
2 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction 4  
3 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2  
Mountain 1 - Côte de la Tour, 36.7km
1 Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme Marseille 6 pts
2 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 4  
3 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2  
Mountain 2 - Côte de la Tour, 97.3km
1 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 6 pts
2 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4  
3 Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme Marseille 2  
Teams
1 La Pomme Marseille 10:13:09  
2 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team    
3 Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
4 Accent Jobs - Wanty    
5 Roubaix Lille Métropole    
6 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
7 Team Argos - Shimano    
8 Lotto Belisol    
9 Sojasun    
10 Team Europcar    
11 AG2R La Mondiale    
12 Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
13 Bretagne - Séché Environnement    
14 Crelan - Euphony 0:00:16  
15 An Post - Chainreaction    
16 Euskaltel Euskadi    
17 Big Mat - Auber 93    
18 FDJ    
19 RusVelo 0:01:18  
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 3:24:13  
2 Frédérique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:04  
3 Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:00:06  
4 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling 0:00:10  
5 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
6 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
7 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
8 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos - Shimano    
9 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Wanty    
10 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling    
11 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
12 Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
13 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
14 Benjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement    
15 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Crelan - Euphony    
16 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
17 Luke Keough (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
18 Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction    
19 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun    
20 Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty    
21 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
22 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
23 Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction    
24 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar    
25 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
26 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
27 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel Euskadi    
28 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
29 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan - Euphony    
30 Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun    
31 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling    
32 Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
33 Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
34 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos - Shimano    
35 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun    
36 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
37 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
38 François Parisien (Can) Team Argos - Shimano    
39 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun    
40 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty    
41 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
42 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ    
43 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos - Shimano    
44 Tim De Clercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
45 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
46 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos - Shimano    
47 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos - Shimano    
48 Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
49 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
50 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement    
51 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
52 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ    
53 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
54 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling    
55 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty    
56 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling    
57 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
58 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement    
59 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
60 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos - Shimano    
61 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling    
62 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
63 Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty    
64 Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo    
65 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling    
66 Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement    
67 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
68 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
69 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
70 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
71 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction 0:00:24  
72 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:00:26  
73 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan - Euphony    
74 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun    
75 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling    
76 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
77 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
78 Steven Tronet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
79 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
80 Sean Downey (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction    
81 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
82 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel Euskadi    
83 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ    
84 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement    
85 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ    
86 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
87 Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan - Euphony 0:00:46  
88 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:00:48  
89 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Crelan - Euphony 0:00:49  
90 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
91 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol    
92 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement    
93 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
94 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ    
95 Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
96 Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
97 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ    
98 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement    
99 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
100 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ    
101 Ronan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction    
102 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
103 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
104 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar    
105 Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo    
106 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
107 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar    
108 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
109 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Crelan - Euphony    
110 Sergey Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo    
111 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos - Shimano    
112 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo    
113 Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
114 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty    
115 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction    
116 Mark Mc Nally (GBr) An Post - Chainreaction    
117 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
118 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
119 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
120 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Crelan - Euphony    
121 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty    
122 Kévin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
123 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) RusVelo    
124 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol    
125 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Wanty    
126 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun    
127 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
128 Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo    
129 Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
130 Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
131 Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
132 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
133 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
134 Egidijus Juodvalkis LIT19880408 Crelan - Euphony    
135 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun    
136 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement    
137 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:01:14  
138 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:01:31  
139 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction 0:01:49  
140 Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
141 Aleksandr Mironov (Rus) RusVelo    
142 Christopher Jennings (RSA) La Pomme Marseille    
143 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
144 Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
145 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:36  
146 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
147 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo    
148 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun 0:06:17  
149 Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme Marseille 0:07:43  
Points classification
1 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 25 pts
2 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 20  
3 Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 16  
4 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 14  
5 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 12  
6 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 10  
7 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 9  
8 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 8  
9 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty 7  
10 Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 6  
11 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6  
12 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol 5  
13 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction 4  
14 Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 4  
15 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3  
16 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2  
17 Benjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 2  
18 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 1  
Mountains classification
1 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 10 pts
2 Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme Marseille 8  
3 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6  
Teams classification
1 La Pomme Marseille 10:13:09  
2 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team    
3 Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
4 Accent Jobs - Wanty    
5 Roubaix Lille Métropole    
6 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
7 Team Argos - Shimano    
8 Lotto Belisol    
9 Sojasun    
10 Team Europcar    
11 AG2R La Mondiale    
12 Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
13 Bretagne - Séché Environnement    
14 Crelan - Euphony 0:00:16  
15 An Post - Chainreaction    
16 Euskaltel Euskadi    
17 Big Mat - Auber 93    
18 FDJ    
19 RusVelo 0:01:18