TechPowered By

More tech

Eneco Tour 2014

Date range:
August 11-17

August 11, Stage 1: Terneuzen - Terneuzen 181.9km

Guardini wins Eneco Tour opener

By:
Sadhbh O'Shea
Published:
August 11, 2014, 16:41 BST,
Updated:
August 12, 2014, 14:36 BST

Astana sprinter times it perfectly in Terneuzen

Andrea Guardini (Astana) came back from a late crash to win the opening stage of the Eneco Tour in Terneuzen. The Italian placed himself perfectly in the hectic final sprint to beat Yohann Gène (Europcar) and Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida).

Wind and rain wreaked havoc on the peloton in the final 30 kilometres of the stage. Guardini was one of several riders to crash in the run-up to the finish as several riders fell foul of the rain and roundabouts. The Astana man came down on the penultimate lap, but suffered no lasting side effects.

Several riders took advantage of the confusion caused by the crashes and launched late attacks, and Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Shimano) led into the finishing straight. Guardini found himself boxed in on the right-hand side of the road as the peloton swooped around the final bend. However, he was able to wriggle free and used the wheels of some struggling escapees to launch his sprint.

At one point it seemed like Dumoulin might be able to hold on for victory, but he couldn’t hold off the charging Italian who swooped past him in the final 300 metres. Gène was the only rider to get close to Guardini, but still finished over a bike length behind him.

Guardini will wear the leader’s jersey in stage, after taking 10 bonus seconds at the finish. He leads Gène by four seconds in the general classification.

How it happened

The 2014 Eneco Tour kicked off in the Netherlands, with a field featuring many riders beginning their preparation for the Vuelta a España and world championships. As ever in this part of the world, the wind was in attendance as the riders set off for 183.1km of racing from Terneuzen and back.

Another unwelcome visitor to the race was the rain, which began falling not long before the start of the stage. It didn’t last too long, but it was enough to make the roads wet and it would make another appearance before the day was done.

Laurens De Vreese (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Kenneth Vanbilsen (Topsport Vlaanderen) and Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) escaped early on. They would stay out front for most of the day. The trio gradually built up a maximum lead of 8:30 over the peloton, after 42km.
The winds did their worst towards the end of the stage, as the peloton split in two with around 35 kilometres still to run. The unlucky riders were given some salvation in a headwind as the roads continued to twist and turn towards the finish. It was then that the rain decided to return and Astana’s Andrea Guardini became one of its victims, as he took a tumble.

The three escapees took advantage of the rain and extended their lead and their time out front. But the rain bit back and Smukulis found himself sliding along the tarmac, almost taking De Vreese with him. That would spell the end of his day in the break. He was quickly caught by a small group, which had come off the front of the peloton.

De Vreese and Vanbilsen were caught by the Trek-led peloton soon afterwards and with 17 kilometres remaining the bunch was together again. The wind continued to do its damage on the peloton, but mercifully for the riders the rain did abate. Well accustomed to the conditions, Omega Pharma-QuickStep did much of the pace setting in the closing kilometres.

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) was one of the riders who struggled in the wind. As the Italian tried to join the front of the peloton he touched wheels with another rider, which sent him tumbling. Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) would also miss the sprint finish after he was caught up in the crash.

It wouldn’t be the last crash as the road furniture caught out a few riders. Trek Factory Racing sprinter Danny van Poppel was one of the riders to come down and he narrowly missed hitting a pole on the side of the road.

The crashes caused a split in the group and the resulting confusion allowed a number of riders to get away, but in the final reckoning, Guardini’s speed won out to claim his third victory in less than a week, following his two stage wins at the Tour of Denmark.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4:14:33  
2 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
3 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
4 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
5 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing    
6 Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha    
7 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
8 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
9 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
10 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -    
11 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano    
12 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
13 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
14 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
15 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale    
16 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha    
17 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    
18 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
19 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -    
20 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp    
21 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
22 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team    
23 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team    
24 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
25 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
26 José Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team    
27 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge    
28 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge    
29 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr    
30 Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo    
31 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
32 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky    
33 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
34 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
35 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
36 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr    
37 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
38 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
39 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
40 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky    
41 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
42 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky    
43 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
44 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
45 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
46 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -    
47 Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
48 David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    
49 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
50 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    
51 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
52 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
53 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
54 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
55 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
56 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
57 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    
58 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
59 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin Sharp    
60 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
61 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
62 Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -    
63 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
64 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
65 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
66 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
67 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
68 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
69 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale    
70 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r La Mondiale    
71 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -    
72 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
73 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
74 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo    
75 Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
76 Ivan Rovni (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
77 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky    
78 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
79 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
80 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
81 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
82 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
83 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
84 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
85 Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:12  
86 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale    
87 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:00:16  
88 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 0:00:18  
89 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
90 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
91 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:22  
92 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp    
93 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:23  
94 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
95 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
96 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team    
97 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -    
98 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - 0:00:31  
99 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:34  
100 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:41  
101 Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:00:44  
102 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:52  
103 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    
104 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha    
105 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2r La Mondiale    
106 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
107 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:01  
108 Alexsei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:19  
109 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
110 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:06  
111 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:02:16  
112 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
113 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge    
114 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    
115 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -    
116 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 0:02:47  
117 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:02:53  
118 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha    
119 David Boucher (Bel) FDJ.fr    
120 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr    
121 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida    
122 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr    
123 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar    
124 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:02:56  
125 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:03:43  
126 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
127 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
128 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha    
129 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar    
130 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
131 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
132 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:04:19  
133 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:05:15  
134 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale    
135 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
136 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp    
137 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    
138 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
139 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    
140 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
141 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
142 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing    
143 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale 0:08:05  
144 Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale    
145 Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar    
146 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
147 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky    
148 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha    
149 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale    
150 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    
151 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale    
152 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
153 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
154 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
155 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
156 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
157 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
158 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:09:11  
159 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:13:42  
DNS Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 8  pts
2 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 5  
3 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - 3  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 8  pts
2 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 5  
3 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - 3  
Sprint 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 8  pts
2 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 5  
3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3  
Points - Finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 30  pts
2 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 25  
3 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 22  
4 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 19  
5 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 17  
6 Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 15  
7 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 13  
8 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 12  
9 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 11  
10 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - 10  
#VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE!
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
2 Lotto Belisol    
3 Tinkoff-Saxo    
4 Movistar Team    
5 Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
6 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
7 Team Europcar    
8 FDJ.fr    
9 Trek Factory Racing    
10 Orica Greenedge    
11 Team Giant-Shimano    
12 Astana Pro Team    
13 Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
14 Garmin Sharp    
15 Team Sky    
16 Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
17 Lampre-Merida    
18 Cannondale    
General classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4:14:23  
2 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:04  
3 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:00:05  
4 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:06  
5 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:07  
6 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 0:00:08  
7 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -    
8 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:09  
9 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:10  
10 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing    
11 Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha    
12 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
13 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
14 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
15 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -    
16 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano    
17 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
18 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
19 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
20 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale    
21 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha    
22 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    
23 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
24 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -    
25 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp    
26 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
27 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team    
28 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team    
29 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
30 José Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team    
31 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge    
32 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge    
33 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr    
34 Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo    
35 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
36 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky    
37 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
38 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
39 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
40 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr    
41 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
42 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
43 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
44 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky    
45 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky    
46 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
47 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
48 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -    
49 Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
50 David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    
51 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
52 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
53 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
54 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
55 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
56 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
57 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
58 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    
59 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
60 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin Sharp    
61 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
62 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
63 Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -    
64 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
65 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
66 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
67 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
68 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
69 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
70 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale    
71 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r La Mondiale    
72 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -    
73 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
74 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
75 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo    
76 Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
77 Ivan Rovni (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
78 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky    
79 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
80 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
81 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
82 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
83 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
84 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
85 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
86 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:00:22  
87 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:00:26  
88 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 0:00:28  
89 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
90 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
91 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:32  
92 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp    
93 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:33  
94 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
95 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
96 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team    
97 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -    
98 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - 0:00:41  
99 Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:42  
100 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:44  
101 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:51  
102 Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:00:54  
103 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:02  
104 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    
105 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha    
106 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2r La Mondiale    
107 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
108 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:11  
109 Alexsei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:29  
110 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
111 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:16  
112 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:02:26  
113 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
114 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge    
115 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    
116 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 0:02:57  
117 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 0:02:58  
118 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:03:03  
119 David Boucher (Bel) FDJ.fr    
120 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr    
121 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida    
122 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr    
123 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar    
124 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:03:06  
125 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:03:53  
126 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
127 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
128 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha    
129 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar    
130 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
131 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
132 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:04:29  
133 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:05:25  
134 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale    
135 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
136 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp    
137 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    
138 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
139 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    
140 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
141 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
142 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing    
143 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale 0:08:15  
144 Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale    
145 Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar    
146 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
147 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky    
148 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha    
149 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale    
150 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    
151 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale    
152 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
153 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
154 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
155 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
156 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
157 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
158 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:09:21  
159 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:13:52  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 30  pts
2 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 25  
3 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 22  
4 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 19  
5 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 17  
6 Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 15  
7 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 13  
8 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 13  
9 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 13  
10 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 12  
11 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 11  
12 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - 10  
13 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 8  
14 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - 6  
15 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 5  
16 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3  
Combativity classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - 27  pts
2 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 25  
3 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 23  
4 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 4  
5 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 4  
6 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge 2  
7 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Katusha 12:43:39  
2 Lotto Belisol    
3 Tinkoff-Saxo    
4 Movistar Team    
5 Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
6 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
7 Team Europcar    
8 FDJ.fr    
9 Trek Factory Racing    
10 Orica Greenedge    
11 Team Giant-Shimano    
12 Astana Pro Team    
13 Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
14 Garmin Sharp    
15 Team Sky    
16 Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
17 Lampre-Merida    
18 Cannondale    
19 BMC Racing Team    
20 Ag2r La Mondiale 0:00:12