Guardini wins Eneco Tour opener

Astana sprinter times it perfectly in Terneuzen

Andrea Guardini (Astana) came back from a late crash to win the opening stage of the Eneco Tour in Terneuzen. The Italian placed himself perfectly in the hectic final sprint to beat Yohann Gène (Europcar) and Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida).

Wind and rain wreaked havoc on the peloton in the final 30 kilometres of the stage. Guardini was one of several riders to crash in the run-up to the finish as several riders fell foul of the rain and roundabouts. The Astana man came down on the penultimate lap, but suffered no lasting side effects.

Several riders took advantage of the confusion caused by the crashes and launched late attacks, and Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Shimano) led into the finishing straight. Guardini found himself boxed in on the right-hand side of the road as the peloton swooped around the final bend. However, he was able to wriggle free and used the wheels of some struggling escapees to launch his sprint.

At one point it seemed like Dumoulin might be able to hold on for victory, but he couldn’t hold off the charging Italian who swooped past him in the final 300 metres. Gène was the only rider to get close to Guardini, but still finished over a bike length behind him.

Guardini will wear the leader’s jersey in stage, after taking 10 bonus seconds at the finish. He leads Gène by four seconds in the general classification.

How it happened

The 2014 Eneco Tour kicked off in the Netherlands, with a field featuring many riders beginning their preparation for the Vuelta a España and world championships. As ever in this part of the world, the wind was in attendance as the riders set off for 183.1km of racing from Terneuzen and back.

Another unwelcome visitor to the race was the rain, which began falling not long before the start of the stage. It didn’t last too long, but it was enough to make the roads wet and it would make another appearance before the day was done.

Laurens De Vreese (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Kenneth Vanbilsen (Topsport Vlaanderen) and Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) escaped early on. They would stay out front for most of the day. The trio gradually built up a maximum lead of 8:30 over the peloton, after 42km.
The winds did their worst towards the end of the stage, as the peloton split in two with around 35 kilometres still to run. The unlucky riders were given some salvation in a headwind as the roads continued to twist and turn towards the finish. It was then that the rain decided to return and Astana’s Andrea Guardini became one of its victims, as he took a tumble.

The three escapees took advantage of the rain and extended their lead and their time out front. But the rain bit back and Smukulis found himself sliding along the tarmac, almost taking De Vreese with him. That would spell the end of his day in the break. He was quickly caught by a small group, which had come off the front of the peloton.

De Vreese and Vanbilsen were caught by the Trek-led peloton soon afterwards and with 17 kilometres remaining the bunch was together again. The wind continued to do its damage on the peloton, but mercifully for the riders the rain did abate. Well accustomed to the conditions, Omega Pharma-QuickStep did much of the pace setting in the closing kilometres.

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) was one of the riders who struggled in the wind. As the Italian tried to join the front of the peloton he touched wheels with another rider, which sent him tumbling. Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) would also miss the sprint finish after he was caught up in the crash.

It wouldn’t be the last crash as the road furniture caught out a few riders. Trek Factory Racing sprinter Danny van Poppel was one of the riders to come down and he narrowly missed hitting a pole on the side of the road.

The crashes caused a split in the group and the resulting confusion allowed a number of riders to get away, but in the final reckoning, Guardini’s speed won out to claim his third victory in less than a week, following his two stage wins at the Tour of Denmark.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team4:14:33 
2Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
3Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
4Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
5Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
6Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
7Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
8Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
9Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
10Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
11Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano  
12André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
13Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
14Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
15Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale  
16Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
17Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr  
18Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
19Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
20Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp  
21Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
22Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
23Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
24Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
25Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
26José Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
27Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge  
28Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge  
29Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
30Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
31Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
32Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky  
33Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
34Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
35Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
36Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
37Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
38Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
39Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
40Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky  
41Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
42Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
43Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
44Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
45Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
46Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
47Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
48David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp  
49Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
50Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
51Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
52Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
53Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
54Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
55Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
56Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
57Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale  
58Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
59Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin Sharp  
60Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
61Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
62Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
63Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
64Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
65Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
66Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
67Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
68Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
69Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
70Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r La Mondiale  
71Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
72Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
73Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
74Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo  
75Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
76Ivan Rovni (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
77Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
78Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
79Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
80Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
81Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
82Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
83Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
84Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
85Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:12 
86Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale  
87Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:00:16 
88Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:00:18 
89Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
90Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
91Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:22 
92Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp  
93Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:23 
94Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
95Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
96Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
97Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
98Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -0:00:31 
99Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:34 
100Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:41 
101Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale0:00:44 
102Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:52 
103Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr  
104Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
105Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2r La Mondiale  
106Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
107Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:01 
108Alexsei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:19 
109Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
110Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:02:06 
111Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:02:16 
112Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
113Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge  
114Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
115Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
116Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:02:47 
117Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale0:02:53 
118Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
119David Boucher (Bel) FDJ.fr  
120Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
121Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
122Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
123Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar  
124Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:56 
125Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:03:43 
126Maxime Daniel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
127Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
128Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
129Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
130Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
131Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
132Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:19 
133Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:05:15 
134Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
135Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
136Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp  
137Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
138Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
139Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar  
140Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
141Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
142Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
143Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale0:08:05 
144Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale  
145Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar  
146Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
147Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  
148Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha  
149Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
150Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
151Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale  
152Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
153Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
154Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
155Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
156Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
157Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
158Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:09:11 
159Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:13:42 
DNSBjörn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert8 pts
2Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha5 
3Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -3 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha8 pts
2Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert5 
3Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -3 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team8 pts
2Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team5 
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
Points - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team30 pts
2Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar25 
3Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida22 
4Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol19 
5Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing17 
6Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha15 
7Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano13 
8Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step12 
9Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team11 
10Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -10 
#VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE!
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
2Lotto Belisol  
3Tinkoff-Saxo  
4Movistar Team  
5Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
6Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
7Team Europcar  
8FDJ.fr  
9Trek Factory Racing  
10Orica Greenedge  
11Team Giant-Shimano  
12Astana Pro Team  
13Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
14Garmin Sharp  
15Team Sky  
16Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
17Lampre-Merida  
18Cannondale  
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team4:14:23 
2Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:04 
3Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:05 
4Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:06 
5Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:00:07 
6Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:00:08 
7Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
8Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:09 
9Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:10 
10Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
11Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
12Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
13Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
14Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
15Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
16Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano  
17André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
18Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
19Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
20Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale  
21Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
22Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr  
23Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
24Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
25Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp  
26Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
27Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
28Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
29Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
30José Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
31Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge  
32Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge  
33Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
34Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
35Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
36Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky  
37Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
38Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
39Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
40Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
41Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
42Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
43Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
44Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky  
45Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
46Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
47Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
48Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
49Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
50David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp  
51Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
52Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
53Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
54Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
55Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
56Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
57Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
58Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale  
59Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
60Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin Sharp  
61Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
62Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
63Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
64Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
65Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
66Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
67Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
68Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
69Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
70Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
71Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r La Mondiale  
72Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
73Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
74Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
75Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo  
76Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
77Ivan Rovni (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
78Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
79Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
80Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
81Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
82Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
83Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
84Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
85Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
86Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale0:00:22 
87Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:00:26 
88Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:00:28 
89Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
90Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
91Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:32 
92Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp  
93Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:33 
94Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
95Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
96Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
97Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -  
98Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -0:00:41 
99Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:42 
100Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:44 
101Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:51 
102Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale0:00:54 
103Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:02 
104Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr  
105Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
106Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2r La Mondiale  
107Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
108Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:11 
109Alexsei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:29 
110Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
111Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:02:16 
112Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:02:26 
113Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
114Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge  
115Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
116Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:02:57 
117Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:02:58 
118Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale0:03:03 
119David Boucher (Bel) FDJ.fr  
120Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
121Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
122Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
123Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar  
124Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:03:06 
125Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:03:53 
126Maxime Daniel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
127Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
128Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
129Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
130Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
131Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
132Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:29 
133Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:05:25 
134Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
135Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
136Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp  
137Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
138Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
139Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar  
140Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
141Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
142Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
143Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale0:08:15 
144Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale  
145Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar  
146Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
147Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  
148Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha  
149Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
150Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
151Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale  
152Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
153Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
154Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
155Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
156Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
157Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
158Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:09:21 
159Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:13:52 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team30 pts
2Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar25 
3Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida22 
4Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol19 
5Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing17 
6Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha15 
7Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert13 
8Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha13 
9Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano13 
10Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step12 
11Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team11 
12Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -10 
13Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team8 
14Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -6 
15Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team5 
16Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen -27 pts
2Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha25 
3Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert23 
4Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team4 
5Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step4 
6Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge2 
7Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Katusha12:43:39 
2Lotto Belisol  
3Tinkoff-Saxo  
4Movistar Team  
5Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
6Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
7Team Europcar  
8FDJ.fr  
9Trek Factory Racing  
10Orica Greenedge  
11Team Giant-Shimano  
12Astana Pro Team  
13Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
14Garmin Sharp  
15Team Sky  
16Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
17Lampre-Merida  
18Cannondale  
19BMC Racing Team  
20Ag2r La Mondiale0:00:12 

Related Articles

Back to top